Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful and substantial conclusion of text-based negotiations of IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chains); good progress under other Pillars
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for expeditious implementation of action-oriented elements of the Agreement including mobilizing of investments in IPEF supply chains
Regional Hydrogen Initiative introduced by some IPEF partners
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The second Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting was held in Detroit yesterday hosted by the US. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal virtually participated in the Ministerial meeting.
IPEF was launched jointly by the USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. IPEF has 14 partner countries including Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam & USA. It seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has an observer status in Pillar-I.
At this Ministerial Meeting, negotiations under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II) were substantially concluded; while good progress was reported under the other IPEF Pillars. Pillar-wise Press Statement was issued at the end of the Ministerial meeting to provide an update on the developments related to text-based negotiations under each of the respective IPEF Pillars (link below).
Under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II), IPEF partner countries are seeking to: make supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated through crisis response measures; cooperation for mitigation of disruptions to better ensure business continuity, and improve logistics and connectivity; promoting investments particularly in critical sectors and production of key goods; and worker role enhancement through requisite upskilling and reskilling, and increasing comparability of skills credentials frameworks across IPEF. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Piyush Goyal, commended the negotiating teams in delivering an expeditiously negotiated, and mutually beneficial Agreement that could propel deeper integration of economies and supply/value chains within IPEF, and urged for expeditious implementation of all the action-oriented cooperative and collaborative elements identified as part of this Agreement.
Under the Clean Economy (Pillar-III), IPEF partners are aiming to advance cooperation on research, development, commercialization, availability, accessibility, and deployment of clean energy and climate friendly technologies, and facilitate investment towards climate-related projects in the region. Further, interested IPEF partners are introducing a regional hydrogen initiative to encourage widespread deployment of renewable and low-carbon hydrogen and its derivatives in the region. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal highlighted that India would like the Pillar focus to be centered on action-oriented elements, such as mobilization of low cost long tenure climate finance and enhanced access to clean energy technologies.
Under the Fair Economy (Pillar-IV), IPEF partners are working toward development of the text of an agreement that will strengthen implementation of effective anti-corruption and tax measures to boost commerce, trade, and investment among IPEF economies. During his intervention under this Pillar, the Minister highlighted the strong steps taken by India under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve India’s legislative and administrative framework to provide a corruption free administration and reaffirmed India’s commitment to implement UNCAC and the FATF standards.
* Link for Press Statement

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
आईपीईएफ की खंड-II (आपूर्ति श्रृंखला) पाठ-आधारित वार्ताओं के सफल और ठोस परिणाम,अन्य खंडों के अंतर्गत भी बेहतर प्रगति
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आईपीईएफ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में निवेश जुटाने सहित समझौते के कार्रवाई-उन्मुख घटकों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का आह्वान किया
कुछ आईपीईएफ भागीदारों द्वारा क्षेत्रीय हाइड्रोजन पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
अमेरिका की मेजबानी में कल डेट्रोइट में दूसरी इंडो-पैसिफिक इकोनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रॉस्पेरिटी (आईपीईएफ) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण एवं वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वर्चुअल रूप से इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में भागीदारी की।
अमेरिका और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के अन्य भागीदार देशों द्वारा 23 मई, 2022 को आईपीईएफ का संयुक्त रूप से टोक्यो में शुभारंभ किया गया था। आईपीईएफ में ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जापान, कोरिया, मलेशिया, न्यूजीलैंड, फिलीपींस, सिंगापुर, थाईलैंड, वियतनाम और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका सहित 14 भागीदार देश शामिल हैं। इसका लक्ष्य क्षेत्र में विकास, शांति और समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लक्ष्य के साथ भागीदार देशों के बीच आर्थिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करना है।
आईईपीएफ अपने चार खंडों- व्यापार (स्तंभ I); आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (स्तंभ II); स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (स्तंभ III); और निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (कराधान और भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी) से संरचित हैं। भारत आईईपीएफ के स्तंभ II से IV में शामिल हो चुका है जबकि इसे स्तंभ- I में पर्यवेक्षक का दर्जा प्राप्त है।
इस मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में, आपूर्ति खंडों (स्तंभ-द्वितीय) के अंर्तगत व्यापक स्तर पर वार्ता संपन्न हुई, जबकि अन्य आईपीईएफ स्तंभों के तहत भी अच्छी प्रगति दर्ज की गई है। संबंधित आईपीईएफ स्तंभों में से प्रत्येक के तहत पाठ-आधारित वार्ताओं से संबंधित विकास पर अद्यतन जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक के समापन पर स्तंभ-वार प्रेस वक्तव्य जारी किया गया था (लिंक नीचे दिया गया है)।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला (स्तंभ-द्वितीय) के तहत, आईपीईएफ भागीदार देश संकट प्रतिक्रिया उपायों के माध्यम से आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को अधिक लचीला, मजबूत और अच्छी तरह से एकीकृत बनाने के साथ-साथ कारोबार की निरंतरता को बेहतर ढंग से सुनिश्चित करने और रसद एवं संपर्क में सुधार के लिए व्यवधानों को कम करने के लिए सहयोग, विशेष रूप से महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और प्रमुख वस्तुओं के उत्पादन में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना, और अपेक्षित कौशल को बढ़ाने और कौशल को पुनः संरचरित करने के माध्यम से कार्यकर्ताओं की भूमिका में वृद्धि, और आईपीईएफ में कौशल प्रमाणिक प्रारूप की बढ़ती तुलनात्मकता को बढ़ाने मंशा रखते हैं। इस स्तंभ के अंतर्गत अपने अपने संबोधन में, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने वार्ताकार टीमों के विचार-विर्मश में तेजी लाने के लिए और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते के लिए उनकी सराहना की, यह आईपीईएफ के भीतर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं और आपूर्ति/मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं के गहन एकीकरण को बढ़ावा दे सकता है। श्री गोयल उन सभी कार्यों के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन का भी आग्रह किया जो इस समझौते के हिस्से के रूप में पहचाने गए उन्मुख सहकारी और सहयोगी घटक हैं।
स्वच्छ अर्थव्यवस्था (खंड-III) के अंतर्गत, आईपीईएफ भागीदारों का उद्देश्य अनुसंधान, विकास, व्यावसायीकरण, उपलब्धता, पहुंच और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा एवं जलवायु अनुकूल प्रौद्योगिकियों की तैनाती पर सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाना और क्षेत्र में जलवायु से संबंधित परियोजनाओं के लिए निवेश की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। इसके अलावा, रुचि रखने वाले आईपीईएफ भागीदार क्षेत्र में नवीकरणीय और निम्न-कार्बन हाइड्रोजन और इसके डेरिवेटिव की व्यापक तैनाती को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक क्षेत्रीय हाइड्रोजन पहल का भी शुभारंभ कर रहे हैं। इस स्तंभ के अंतर्गत अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री गोयल ने उल्लेख किया कि भारत का मानना है कि कम लागत वाली दीर्गावधि के जलवायु वित्त को जुटाने और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने जैसे क्रिया-उन्मुख घटकों पर इस स्तंभ का ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाए।
निष्पक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था (खंड-IV) के अंतर्गत, आईपीईएफ भागीदार एक समझौते के पाठ के विकास की दिशा में कार्य कर रहे हैं जो आईपीईएफ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच वाणिज्य, व्यापार और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रभावी भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी और कर उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत बनाएगा। इस स्तंभ के अंतर्गत अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने भ्रष्टाचार मुक्त प्रशासन प्रदान करने के लिए भारत के विधायी और प्रशासनिक ढांचे में सुधार के लिए प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा उठाए गए मजबूत कदमों की जानकारी दी और यूएनसीएसी और एफएटीएफ मानकों को लागू करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
*प्रेस वक्तव्य के लिए लिंक