Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful and substantial conclusion of text-based negotiations of IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chains); good progress under other Pillars
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for expeditious implementation of action-oriented elements of the Agreement including mobilizing of investments in IPEF supply chains
Regional Hydrogen Initiative introduced by some IPEF partners
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The second Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting was held in Detroit yesterday hosted by the US. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal virtually participated in the Ministerial meeting.
IPEF was launched jointly by the USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. IPEF has 14 partner countries including Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam & USA. It seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has an observer status in Pillar-I.
At this Ministerial Meeting, negotiations under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II) were substantially concluded; while good progress was reported under the other IPEF Pillars. Pillar-wise Press Statement was issued at the end of the Ministerial meeting to provide an update on the developments related to text-based negotiations under each of the respective IPEF Pillars (link below).
Under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II), IPEF partner countries are seeking to: make supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated through crisis response measures; cooperation for mitigation of disruptions to better ensure business continuity, and improve logistics and connectivity; promoting investments particularly in critical sectors and production of key goods; and worker role enhancement through requisite upskilling and reskilling, and increasing comparability of skills credentials frameworks across IPEF. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Piyush Goyal, commended the negotiating teams in delivering an expeditiously negotiated, and mutually beneficial Agreement that could propel deeper integration of economies and supply/value chains within IPEF, and urged for expeditious implementation of all the action-oriented cooperative and collaborative elements identified as part of this Agreement.
Under the Clean Economy (Pillar-III), IPEF partners are aiming to advance cooperation on research, development, commercialization, availability, accessibility, and deployment of clean energy and climate friendly technologies, and facilitate investment towards climate-related projects in the region. Further, interested IPEF partners are introducing a regional hydrogen initiative to encourage widespread deployment of renewable and low-carbon hydrogen and its derivatives in the region. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal highlighted that India would like the Pillar focus to be centered on action-oriented elements, such as mobilization of low cost long tenure climate finance and enhanced access to clean energy technologies.
Under the Fair Economy (Pillar-IV), IPEF partners are working toward development of the text of an agreement that will strengthen implementation of effective anti-corruption and tax measures to boost commerce, trade, and investment among IPEF economies. During his intervention under this Pillar, the Minister highlighted the strong steps taken by India under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve India’s legislative and administrative framework to provide a corruption free administration and reaffirmed India’s commitment to implement UNCAC and the FATF standards.
* Link for Press Statement

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہند۔ بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی آئی پی ای ایف ستون -دوئم (سپلائی چینز) کے متن پر مبنی مذاکرات کا کامیاب اور خاطر خواہ نتیجہ؛ دیگر ستونوں کے تعلق سے اچھی پیش رفت
جناب پیوش گوئل نے آئی پی ای ایف سپلائی چینز میں سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرنے سمیت معاہدے کی کارروائی پر مبنی عناصر پر تیزی سے عمل آوری پر زور دیا
آئی پی ای ایف کے کچھ شراکت داروں نےعلاقائی ہائیڈروجن پہل کا آغاز کیا
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
ہند۔ بحرالکاہل اقتصادی فریم ورک برائے خوشحالی (آئی پی ای ایف) کی دوسری وزارتی میٹنگ امریکہ کی میزبانی میں کل ڈیٹرائٹ میں منعقد ہوئی۔ کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ورچوئل طریقہ سے وزارتی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
آئی پی ای ایف کا آغاز 23 مئی 2022 کو امریکہ اور ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے کے دیگر پارٹنر ملکوں نے مشترکہ طور پر ٹوکیو میں کیا تھا۔ آئی پی ای ایف کے 14 پارٹنر ممالک نے آسٹریلیا، برونئی، فجی، ہندوستان ، انڈونیشیا، جاپان، جمہوریہ کوریا، ملیشیا، نیوزی لینڈ، فلپائن، سنگاپور، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام اور امریکہ شامل ہیں۔ یہ خطے میں ترقی، امن اور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ شراکت دار ممالک کے درمیان اقتصادی روابط کو مضبوط کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
یہ فریم چار ستونوں کے ارد گرد تشکیل دیا گیا ہے جو تجارت (ستون I)؛ سپلائی چینز (ستون II)؛ کلین اکانومی پر (ستون III)؛ اور منصفانہ معیشت (ستون چہار) سے متعلق ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے آئی پی ای ایف کے ستون II سے IV میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے جبکہ ستون-I میں اسے مبصر کا درجہ حاصل ہے۔
اس وزارتی میٹنگ میں، سپلائی چینز (ستون -II) کے تحت بات چیت کافی حد تک اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ جبکہ دیگر آئی پی ای ایف ستونوں کے تحت اچھی پیش رفت کی اطلاع ہے۔ ستون وار پریس بیان وزارتی میٹنگ کے اختتام پر جاری کیا گیا جس کا مقصد آئی پی ای ایف کے ہر متعلقہ ستونوں کے تحت متن پر مبنی مذاکرات سے متعلق پیش رفت میں تازہ معلومات فراہم کرنا تھا۔ (لنک نیچے )۔
سپلائی چینز (ستون -II) کے تحت، آئی پی ای ایف کے پارٹنر ممالک یہ کوشش کر رہے ہیں: بحران کے دوران کارروائی کے اقدامات کے ذریعے سپلائی چینز کو مزید لچکدار، مضبوط اور اچھی طرح سے مربوط کرنا؛ کاروبار کے تسلسل کو بہتر طور پر یقینی بنانے اور لاجسٹکس اور رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کے لیے تعاون؛ خاص طور پر اہم شعبوں اور اہم اشیا کی پیداوار میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا؛ اور مطلوبہ اضافی ہنرمندی اور اور نئی ہنرمندی کے ذریعہ کارکنوں کے رول میں اضافہ، اور پورے آئی پی ای ایف میں اسکل کریڈنشیئل فریم ورک کی تقابل پذیری میں اضافہ کرنا ۔ اس ستون کے تحت اپنے خیالات کے اظہار کے دوران جناب پیوش گوئل نے مذاکراتی ٹیموں کی تعریف کی کہ انہوں نے تیزی سے گفت و شنید اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند سمجھوتہ کو انجام دیا جو آئی پی ای ایف کے اندر معیشتوں اور سپلائی/ویلیو چینز کے مضبوط ارتباط کو آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے، اور اس معاہدے کے حصے کے طور پر شناخت شدہ تمام کارروائی پر مبنی آپریٹو اور شراکت سے متعلق عناصر کے تیزی سے نافذ پر زور دیا ۔
کلین اکانومی (ستون-III) کے تحت، آئی پی ای ایف شراکت داروں کا مقصد تحقیق، ترقی، کمرشلائزیشن، دستیابی، رسائی، صاف ستھری توانائی اورآب و ہوا کے مطابق ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے پر تعاون کو آگے بڑھانا اور خطے میں آب و ہوا سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کے لیے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، دلچسپی رکھنے والے آئی پی ای ایف شراکت دار خطے میں قابل تجدید اور کاربن کا کم اخراج کرنے والے ہائیڈروجن اور اس کے ڈیرویٹیو کی وسیع تعیناتی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک علاقائی ہائیڈروجن پہل کا بھی آغاز کر رہے ہیں۔ اس ستون کے تحت اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے ذکر کیا کہ ہندوستان کا ماننا ہے کہ کم لاگت والے طویل مدتی آب و ہوا سے متعلق فائنانس کو جمع کرنے اور صاف ستھری توانائی کی ٹکنالوجی تک رسائی بڑھانے جیسی کارروائی پر مبنی عناصر پر اس استون کی توجہ مرکوز کی جائے ۔
انصاف پر مبنی معیشت (ستون -IV) کے تحت، آئی پی ای ایف شراکت دار معاہدے کے ایک متن کی تیاری کی سمت کام کر رہے ہیں جو آئی پی ای ایف معیشتوں کے درمیان کامرس، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مؤثر انسداد بدعنوانی اور ٹیکس سے متعلق اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔ اس ستون کے تحت اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بدعنوانی سے پاک انتظامیہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہندوستان کے لیجسلیٹیو اور انتظامی فریم ورک میں اصلاحات کے لیے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ کئے گئے مضبوط اقدامات کی جانکاری دی اور یو این سی اے سی اور ایف اے ٹی ایف کے پیمانوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔
* Link for Press Statement