Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Successful and substantial conclusion of text-based negotiations of IPEF Pillar-II (Supply Chains); good progress under other Pillars
Shri Piyush Goyal calls for expeditious implementation of action-oriented elements of the Agreement including mobilizing of investments in IPEF supply chains
Regional Hydrogen Initiative introduced by some IPEF partners
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Delhi
The second Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF) Ministerial Meeting was held in Detroit yesterday hosted by the US. Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal virtually participated in the Ministerial meeting.
IPEF was launched jointly by the USA and other partner countries of the Indo-Pacific region on May 23, 2022 at Tokyo. IPEF has 14 partner countries including Australia, Brunei, Fiji, India, Indonesia, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, Vietnam & USA. It seeks to strengthen economic engagement among partner countries with the goal of advancing growth, peace and prosperity in the region.
The framework is structured around four pillars relating to Trade (Pillar I); Supply Chains (Pillar II); Clean Economy (Pillar III); and Fair Economy (Pillar IV). India had joined Pillars II to IV of IPEF while it has an observer status in Pillar-I.
At this Ministerial Meeting, negotiations under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II) were substantially concluded; while good progress was reported under the other IPEF Pillars. Pillar-wise Press Statement was issued at the end of the Ministerial meeting to provide an update on the developments related to text-based negotiations under each of the respective IPEF Pillars (link below).
Under the Supply Chains (Pillar-II), IPEF partner countries are seeking to: make supply chains more resilient, robust, and well-integrated through crisis response measures; cooperation for mitigation of disruptions to better ensure business continuity, and improve logistics and connectivity; promoting investments particularly in critical sectors and production of key goods; and worker role enhancement through requisite upskilling and reskilling, and increasing comparability of skills credentials frameworks across IPEF. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Piyush Goyal, commended the negotiating teams in delivering an expeditiously negotiated, and mutually beneficial Agreement that could propel deeper integration of economies and supply/value chains within IPEF, and urged for expeditious implementation of all the action-oriented cooperative and collaborative elements identified as part of this Agreement.
Under the Clean Economy (Pillar-III), IPEF partners are aiming to advance cooperation on research, development, commercialization, availability, accessibility, and deployment of clean energy and climate friendly technologies, and facilitate investment towards climate-related projects in the region. Further, interested IPEF partners are introducing a regional hydrogen initiative to encourage widespread deployment of renewable and low-carbon hydrogen and its derivatives in the region. During his intervention under this Pillar, Shri Goyal highlighted that India would like the Pillar focus to be centered on action-oriented elements, such as mobilization of low cost long tenure climate finance and enhanced access to clean energy technologies.
Under the Fair Economy (Pillar-IV), IPEF partners are working toward development of the text of an agreement that will strengthen implementation of effective anti-corruption and tax measures to boost commerce, trade, and investment among IPEF economies. During his intervention under this Pillar, the Minister highlighted the strong steps taken by India under the dynamic leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to improve India’s legislative and administrative framework to provide a corruption free administration and reaffirmed India’s commitment to implement UNCAC and the FATF standards.
* Link for Press Statement

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रोस्पॅरिटी (IPEF) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीच्या (IPEF) विभाग-II (पुरवठा साखळी) च्या मजकूर-आधारित वाटाघाटींचा यशस्वी आणि ठोस निष्कर्ष; इतर विभागा मध्येही चांगली प्रगती
मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आयपीईएफ पुरवठा साखळींमध्ये गुंतवणुकीची जमवाजमव करण्यासह कराराच्या कृती-केंद्रित घटकांची त्वरीत अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले
काही आयपीईएफ (IPEF) भागीदार देशांनी प्रादेशिक हायड्रोजन उपक्रम सादर केले
28 MAY 2023 10:51AM by PIB Mumbai
दुसरी इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रोस्पॅरिटी (IPEF) मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक काल डेट्रॉईट येथे अमेरिकेने आयोजित केली होती. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले होते .
इंडो-पॅसिफिक इकॉनॉमिक फ्रेमवर्क फॉर प्रोस्पॅरिटी(IPEF) या बैठकीची सुरुवात अमेरिका आणि इंडो-पॅसिफिक प्रदेशातील इतर भागीदार देशांनी 23 मे 2022 रोजी टोकियो येथे संयुक्तपणे केली होती. यामध्ये ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रुनेई, फिजी, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, जपान, कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक, मलेशिया, न्यूझीलंड, फिलीपिन्स, सिंगापूर, थायलंड, व्हिएतनाम आणि अमेरिका हे 14 भागीदार देश आहेत. या बैठकीच्या माध्यमातून या क्षेत्रामधील प्रगती, शांतता आणि समृद्धीच्या उद्देशाने भागीदार देशांमधील आर्थिक प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे.
या फ्रेमवर्कची रचना व्यापाराशी संबंधित चार विभागांमध्ये केली आहे. व्यापार( विभाग I); पुरवठा साखळी (विभाग II); शुद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था (विभाग III); आणि न्याय्य अर्थव्यवस्था (विभाग IV). या बैठकीत भारत आयपीएफ (IPEF) च्या विभाग II ते IV मध्ये सामील झाला होता, तर विभाग-I मध्ये भारताला निरीक्षक दर्जा प्राप्त झालेला आहे.
या मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत, पुरवठा साखळी (विभाग II) अंतर्गत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वाटाघाटी पूर्ण झाल्या तर इतर आयपीईएफ स्तंभांखाली चांगली प्रगती नोंदवली गेली.
पुरवठा साखळी (विभाग-II) अंतर्गत, आयपीएफ (IPEF) भागीदार देश संकट प्रतिसाद उपायांद्वारे पुरवठा साखळी अधिक मजबूत आणि चांगल्या प्रकारे एकत्रित करणे; व्यवसायातील सातत्य अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि कनेक्टिव्हिटी सुधारण्यासाठी आणि व्यत्यय कमी करण्यासाठी परस्पर सहकार्य वाढवणे, गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देणे यासाठी प्रयत्न करत आहेत: या विभागा अंतर्गत झालेल्या बैठकीत मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी, आयपीईएफ अंतर्गत अर्थव्यवस्था आणि पुरवठा/मूल्य साखळींचे सखोल एकीकरण वाढवणारा आणि परस्पर फायद्याचा करार जलदगतीने पार पाडल्याबद्दल वाटाघाटी करणार्‍या संघांचे कौतुक केले आणि सर्व कृतींची त्वरीत अंमलबजावणी करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
क्लीन इकॉनॉमी (विभाग-III) अंतर्गत, आयपीइएफ (IPEF) भागीदार देशांनी संशोधन, विकास, व्यापारीकरण, उपलब्धता, सुलभता, आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आणि हवामान अनुकूल तंत्रज्ञानाची अंमलबजावणी आणि या प्रदेशातील हवामानाशी संबंधित प्रकल्पांमध्ये गुंतवणूक सुलभ करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. त्याचबरोबर स्वारस्य असलेले आयपीइएफ IPEF भागीदार प्रादेशिक हायड्रोजन उपक्रम सुरू करत आहेत ज्यामुळे या प्रदेशात नूतनीकरणयोग्य आणि कमी-कार्बन हायड्रोजन आणि त्याच्या डेरिव्हेटिव्हजच्या व्यापक उपयोजनाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. या विभागा अंतर्गत झालेल्या बैठकीत मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी हे अधोरेखित केले की, कमी किमतीची आणि दीर्घ कालावधीसाठी उपयोगात येणारी हवामान वित्त संरचना निर्माण करावी आणि स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तंत्रज्ञानाला भरी प्रोत्साहन यासारख्या कृती-केंद्रित घटकांवर आधारस्तंभ केंद्रीत असावा अशी भारताची इच्छा आहे.
शुद्ध अर्थव्यवस्था (विभाग-IV) अंतर्गत, आयपीइएफ भागीदार देश परस्पर कराराचा मजकूर विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत आहेत ज्यामुळे आयपीइएफ (IPEF) अर्थव्यवस्थांमध्ये वाणिज्य, व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवण्यासाठी प्रभावी भ्रष्टाचारविरोधी आणि कर उपायांची अंमलबजावणी मजबूत करेल. या विभागा अंतर्गत झालेल्या बैठकीत आपले मत प्रकट करताना मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या गतिशील नेतृत्वाखाली भारताने भ्रष्टाचारमुक्त प्रशासन प्रदान करण्यासाठी भारताची वैधानिक आणि प्रशासकीय चौकट सुधारण्यासाठी भक्कम पावले उचलली आहेत आणि यूएनसीएसी (UNCAC) आणि एफएट एफ (FATF) लागू करण्यासाठी भारत वचनबद्ध आहे.