Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Varanasi event welcomes dignitaries and disabled artists for Divya Kala Shakti Program
Former President Ram Nath Kovind's vision realized as Divya Kala Shakti showcases the abilities of disabled artists
Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal joins Divya Kala Shakti Program, applauds exceptional performances by disabled artists
27 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, inaugurated the 'Divya Kala Shakti' Program at the Rudraksha Convention & Cultural Centre in Varanasi today, on May 27th, 2023.
Around 1,600 spectators from various streams, including public representatives, state administration, various non-governmental organizations, Asha Workers, Anganwari Workers, primary and secondary teachers, students from universities, representatives of music Gharana, rehabilitation professionals, and stakeholders of the department, witnessed the extraordinary performances by the Divyang children and youth at the cultural event ‘Divya Kala Shakti - Witnessing Ability in Disability’ organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through CRC-Lucknow, an organization under the department.
After two national events held on April 18th, 2019, and July 23rd, 2019, at the President's House and Balayogi Auditorium, the Department is taking Divya Kala Shakti to regional levels under the direction of former President Shri. Ram Nath Kovind. As per this direction, five regional “Divya Kala Shakti” programs have already been held in various places, including the Western Region, North Eastern and Southern Region in Mumbai, Arunachal, Chennai, New Delhi, and Gauhati.
This time, the sixth DIVYA KALA SHAKTI program was organized in the divine city of Varanasi, where approximately 100 artists from six states, namely West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, performed in the program. Today’s program reflected a unique combination of folk and regional dance forms from all the aforementioned regions.
The department arranged for their rehearsals and practice sessions with the choreographer, and the discipline and precision of timing and performance among such children is the greatest example of their intellectual, creative, and latent abilities that need to be harnessed for their optimal self-actualization. The event was witnessed by various dignitaries representing senior government officials, creative personalities, educators, principals, and various disability advocacy groups, among others.
The performances were presented by children and youth with disabilities ranging from physical, visual, hearing, intellectual, autism to multiple disabilities and dwarfism. They are capable of excelling in any field, be it art, culture, sports, or anything. The children with disabilities and the audience will always remember the inspiring words said by the Prime Minister, "Divyang are gifted human beings, and we are working steadfastly towards ensuring an inclusive, accessible, and equitable future for our Divyang sisters and brothers. Their fortitude and accomplishments in various fields inspire all of us."
Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal, the Secretary, appreciated the performance of all the artists and reiterated the commitment towards Divyangjan, informing that such events will be held at regular intervals. He also appreciated the performance of all the groups.
Shri. Rajeev Sharma, the Joint Secretary, welcomed all the dignitaries as well as participants. Shri. Ajit Kumar, the Special Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh, has inspired the Divyangjan and urged them to recognize their inner talent and take part in every field, be it sports or technical education, etc.
Shri. S. Rajlingam, the District Magistrate of Varanasi, stated that they are committed to making Kashi a beautiful, clean, and accessible city.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
وارانسی تقریب میں دِویا کلا شکتی پروگرام کے لیے معزز شخصیات اور معذور فنکاروں کا خیرمقدم کیا گیا
سابق صدر ِجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند کا ویژن کامیاب ہوا ، جب دِویا کلا شکتی کے ذریعے معذور فنکاروں کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا
سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے دِویا کلا شکتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی ، دِویانگ فنکاروں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی
27 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومتِ ہند کی سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے سکریٹری ، آئی اے ایس جناب راجیش اگروال نے 27 مئی ، 2023 ء کو وارانسی میں رودراکش سمیلن اور ثقافتی مرکز میں ’ دِویا کلا شکتی ‘ پروگرام کا افتتاح کیا۔
ثقافتی پروگرام ’ دِویا کلا شکتی - معذوری میں قابلیت کا ویژن ‘ میں عوامی نمائندوں، ریاستی انتظامیہ، مختلف این جی اوز، آشا کارکنان، آنگن واڑی کارکنان، پرائمری اور سیکنڈری اساتذہ، یونیورسٹی کے طلباء، سنگیت گھرانے کے نمائندوں، باز آبادکاری کے پیشہ ور افراد اور محکمہ کے فریقین سمیت مختلف شعبوں کے تقریباً 1600 افراد نے شرکت کی اور دِویانگ بچوں اور نوجوانوں کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کا مشاہدہ کیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے سی آر سی لکھنؤ نامی تنظیم کے ذریعے ، اس تقریب کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔
راشٹرپتی بھون اور بال یوگی آڈیٹوریم میں بالترتیب 18 اپریل ، 2019 ء اور 23 جولائی ، 2019 ء کو منعقدہ دو قومی پروگراموں کے بعد، دِویانگ جن کو با اختیار بنانے کا محکمہ سابق صدرجمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند کی ہدایت کے مطابق دِویا کلا شکتی کو علاقائی سطح پر لے جا رہا ہے۔ اس ہدایت کے مطابق ممبئی، اروناچل پردیش ، چنئی، نئی دلّی اور گوہاٹی میں پانچ علاقائی ’’ دِویا کلا شکتی ‘‘ پروگرام پہلے ہی منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
اس بار، چھٹا دِویا کلا شکتی پروگرام وارانسی میں منعقد کیا گیا، جہاں چھ ریاستوں یعنی مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، اتر پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ کے تقریباً 100 فن کاروں نے پروگرام میں حصہ لیا ۔ آج کا پروگرام مذکورہ بالا تمام خطوں کے لوک اور علاقائی رقص کے منفرد امتزاج کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
محکمے نے کوریو گرافر اور ڈسپلن اور وقت کی درستگی کے ساتھ ریہرسل کا اہتمام کیا اور ایسے بچوں کی کارکردگی ، اُن ذہنی، تخلیقی اور پوشیدہ صلاحیتوں کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے ، جسے ان کی بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس تقریب میں مختلف معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی ، جس میں اعلیٰ سرکاری افسران، تخلیقی شخصیات، ماہرین تعلیم، پرنسپلز اور مختلف معذوری سے متعلق افراد کے لیے کام کرنے والے گروپس شامل تھے۔
جسمانی، بصری، سماعت، فکری معاملات سے لے کر متعدد معذوری اور بولنے سے معذور بچوں اور نوجوانوں نے اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔ وہ چاہے آرٹ ہو ، کلچر ہو ، ثقافت ہو ، کھیل کود ہوں یا دیگر کچھ بھی ہو ، سبھی شعبوں میں بہترین کار کردگی کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں ۔ معذوری سے متاثرہ بچے اور سامعین وزیر اعظم کے کہے گئے متاثر کن الفاظ ، ’’ دِویانگ باصلاحیت انسان ہیں اور ہم اپنے دِویانگ بہنوں اور بھائیوں کے لیے ایک جامع، قابل رسائی اور مساوی مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ثابت قدمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں ، اُن کی کامیابیاں ہم سبھی کو متاثر کرتی ہیں ‘‘ کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے ۔
سکریٹری راجیش اگروال نے تمام فنکاروں کی کارکردگی کو سراہا اور یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات باقاعدگی سے منعقد کی جائیں گی ، دِویانگ جن کے تئیں عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے تمام گروپوں کی کارکردگی کو بھی سراہا۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیو شرما نے تمام معزز شخصیات کے ساتھ ساتھ شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اتر پردیش حکومت کے اسپیشل سکریٹری جناب اجیت کمار نے دِویانگ جنوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی اور ان سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ اپنے اندر کی صلاحیتوں کو پہچانیں اور ہر شعبے میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں، چاہے وہ کھیل ہو یا تکنیکی تعلیم وغیرہ۔
وارانسی کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ جناب ایس راجلنگم نے کہا کہ وہ کاشی کو ایک خوبصورت، صاف ستھرا اور قابل رسائی شہر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔