Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Varanasi event welcomes dignitaries and disabled artists for Divya Kala Shakti Program
Former President Ram Nath Kovind's vision realized as Divya Kala Shakti showcases the abilities of disabled artists
Secretary Rajesh Aggarwal joins Divya Kala Shakti Program, applauds exceptional performances by disabled artists
27 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, IAS, Secretary of the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India, inaugurated the 'Divya Kala Shakti' Program at the Rudraksha Convention & Cultural Centre in Varanasi today, on May 27th, 2023.
Around 1,600 spectators from various streams, including public representatives, state administration, various non-governmental organizations, Asha Workers, Anganwari Workers, primary and secondary teachers, students from universities, representatives of music Gharana, rehabilitation professionals, and stakeholders of the department, witnessed the extraordinary performances by the Divyang children and youth at the cultural event ‘Divya Kala Shakti - Witnessing Ability in Disability’ organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment through CRC-Lucknow, an organization under the department.
After two national events held on April 18th, 2019, and July 23rd, 2019, at the President's House and Balayogi Auditorium, the Department is taking Divya Kala Shakti to regional levels under the direction of former President Shri. Ram Nath Kovind. As per this direction, five regional “Divya Kala Shakti” programs have already been held in various places, including the Western Region, North Eastern and Southern Region in Mumbai, Arunachal, Chennai, New Delhi, and Gauhati.
This time, the sixth DIVYA KALA SHAKTI program was organized in the divine city of Varanasi, where approximately 100 artists from six states, namely West Bengal, Odisha, Jharkhand, Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, and Uttarakhand, performed in the program. Today’s program reflected a unique combination of folk and regional dance forms from all the aforementioned regions.
The department arranged for their rehearsals and practice sessions with the choreographer, and the discipline and precision of timing and performance among such children is the greatest example of their intellectual, creative, and latent abilities that need to be harnessed for their optimal self-actualization. The event was witnessed by various dignitaries representing senior government officials, creative personalities, educators, principals, and various disability advocacy groups, among others.
The performances were presented by children and youth with disabilities ranging from physical, visual, hearing, intellectual, autism to multiple disabilities and dwarfism. They are capable of excelling in any field, be it art, culture, sports, or anything. The children with disabilities and the audience will always remember the inspiring words said by the Prime Minister, "Divyang are gifted human beings, and we are working steadfastly towards ensuring an inclusive, accessible, and equitable future for our Divyang sisters and brothers. Their fortitude and accomplishments in various fields inspire all of us."
Shri. Rajesh Aggarwal, the Secretary, appreciated the performance of all the artists and reiterated the commitment towards Divyangjan, informing that such events will be held at regular intervals. He also appreciated the performance of all the groups.
Shri. Rajeev Sharma, the Joint Secretary, welcomed all the dignitaries as well as participants. Shri. Ajit Kumar, the Special Secretary, Government of Uttar Pradesh, has inspired the Divyangjan and urged them to recognize their inner talent and take part in every field, be it sports or technical education, etc.
Shri. S. Rajlingam, the District Magistrate of Varanasi, stated that they are committed to making Kashi a beautiful, clean, and accessible city.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वाराणसी आयोजन में दिव्य कला शक्ति कार्यक्रम के लिए गणमान्य शख्सियतों और दिव्यांग कलाकारों का स्वागत किया गया
पूर्व राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद का विजन दिव्य कला शक्ति के रूप में साकार हुआ जिसने दिव्यांग कलाकारों की क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया
दिव्य कला शक्ति कार्यक्रम में शामिल हुए सचिव राजेश अग्रवाल ने दिव्यांग कलाकारों के असाधारण प्रदर्शन की सराहना की
27 MAY 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव आईएएस श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने आज 27 मई, 2023 को वाराणसी में रुद्राक्ष सम्मेलन और सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में 'दिव्य कला शक्ति' कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया।
जनप्रतिनिधियों,राज्य प्रशासन,विभिन्न गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, आंगनबाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं, प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक शिक्षकों, विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों, संगीत घराने के प्रतिनिधियों,पुनर्वास पेशेवरों और विभाग के हितधारकों सहित विभिन्न वर्गों के लगभग 1,600लोगों ने सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम 'दिव्या कला शक्ति – दिव्यांगता में योग्यता के दर्शन' में दिव्यांग बच्चों और युवाओं का असाधारण प्रदर्शन देखा। इसका आयोजन सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के अधीन दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने सीआरसी-लखनऊ संस्था के माध्यम से किया था।
18 अप्रैल, 2019 और 23 जुलाई, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति भवन और बालयोगी सभागार में आयोजित दो राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों के बाद दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग दिव्य कला शक्ति को पूर्व राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद के निर्देशन में क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर ले जा रहा है। इस निर्देश के अनुसार,मुंबई,अरुणाचल, चेन्नई, नई दिल्ली और गुवाहाटी में पांच क्षेत्रीय "दिव्य कला शक्ति" कार्यक्रम पहले ही आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं।
इस बार छठा दिव्य कला शक्ति कार्यक्रम वाराणसी की दिव्य नगरी में आयोजित किया गया, जहां पश्चिम बंगाल, ओडिशा, झारखंड, बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड जैसे छह राज्यों के लगभग 100 कलाकारों ने इसमें प्रस्तुति दी। आज के कार्यक्रम में उपरोक्त सभी क्षेत्रों के लोक और क्षेत्रीय नृत्य रूपों का एक अनूठा संयोजन परिलक्षित हुआ।
दिव्यांगजन अधिकारिता विभाग ने कोरियोग्राफर के साथ उनके पूर्वाभ्यास और अभ्यास सत्र की व्यवस्था की। ऐसे बच्चों के बीच समय और प्रदर्शन का अनुशासन और सटीकता उनकी बौद्धिक, रचनात्मक और अव्यक्त क्षमताओं का सबसे बड़ा उदाहरण है, जिन्हें उनके इष्टतम आत्म-बोध के लिए उपयोग करने की आवश्यकता है। इस कार्यक्रम को वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले विभिन्न गणमान्य हस्तियों,रचनात्मक लोगों,शिक्षकों,प्रधानाचार्यों, और विभिन्न दिव्यांगता समर्थक समूहों सहित अन्य लोगों ने देखा।
शारीरिक,दृश्य,श्रवण, बौद्धिक,ऑटिज्म से लेकर बहुदिव्यांग बच्चों और युवाओं ने अपनी कला का प्रदर्शन किया। वे किसी भी क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन करने में सक्षम हैं, चाहे वह कला, संस्कृति, खेल या कुछ भी हो। दिव्यांग बच्चे और दर्शक प्रधानमंत्री के कहे गए प्रेरक शब्दों को हमेशा याद रखेंगे, "दिव्यांगजन प्रतिभाशाली इंसान हैं, और हम अपने दिव्यांग बहनों और भाइयों के लिए एक समावेशी, सुलभ और न्यायसंगत भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में दृढ़ता से काम कर रहे हैं। उनकी दृढ़ता और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपलब्धियां हम सभी को प्रेरित करती हैं।"
सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवालने सभी कलाकारों के प्रदर्शन की सराहना की और दिव्यांगजनों के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता दोहराते हुए बताया कि इस तरह के आयोजन नियमित अंतराल पर होते रहेंगे। उन्होंने सभी समूहों के प्रदर्शन की भी सराहना की।
संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने सभी गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के विशेष सचिव श्री अजीत कुमार ने दिव्यांगजनों को प्रेरित किया और उनसे आग्रह किया कि वे अपने अंदर की प्रतिभा को पहचानें और खेल हो या तकनीकी शिक्षा आदि हर क्षेत्र में बढ़-चढ़कर हिस्सा लें।
वाराणसी के जिलाधिकारी श्री एस. राजलिंगम ने कहा कि वे काशी को एक सुंदर,स्वच्छ और सुलभ शहर बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।