Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of President-elect Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu
The visit to be the first-ever by an Indian Defence Minister to the West African nation
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President-elect of the West African nation Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu. Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the swearing-in ceremony at Eagle Square in Abuja on 29th May. He will also meet the outgoing Nigerian President Mr Muhammadu Buhari during a reception hosted by him on 28th May.
This will be the first-ever visit of an Indian Defence Minister to Nigeria. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries. Considering the growing defence cooperation between India & Nigeria, senior officers of Ministry of Defence and top leadership of important Defence PSUs will accompany Shri Rajnath Singh. They will hold meetings with the representatives from the Nigerian industry and the Armed Forces to identify the equipment and platforms, through which the Indian defence industry can support the country’s requirements.
Nigeria is home to an estimated 50,000 members of the Indian community. The Raksha Mantri will address the Indian diaspora at Abuja during the visit.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நைஜீரிய அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு போலா அகமது டினுபுவின் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2023, மே 28 முதல் 30 வரை நைஜீரியா செல்லவிருக்கிறார்
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கு ஆப்பிரிக்க நாட்டின் அதிபராகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திரு போலா அகமது டினுபுவின் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் பங்கேற்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், 2023, மே 28 முதல் 30 வரை நைஜீரியா செல்லவிருக்கிறார். அபுஜாவில் உள்ள ஈகிள் சதுக்கத்தில் மே 29 அன்று நடைபெறும் பதவியேற்பு விழாவில் ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கலந்து கொள்வார். பதவி விலகும் நைஜீரிய அதிபர் திரு முஹம்மது புஹாரி மே 28 அன்று வழங்கும் வரவேற்பின் போது அவரை, திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திப்பார்.
இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் ஒருவர் நைஜீரியாவுக்குப் பயணம் செய்வது இதுவே முதன்முறையாகும். பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் பயணம், இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையே வலுவான நட்புறவைக் கட்டமைப்பதில் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இருக்கும். இந்தியா- நைஜீரியா இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பைக் கருத்தில்கொண்டு, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் முக்கியமான பாதுகாப்புப் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடன் செல்கின்றனர். தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களை அடையாளம் காண இவர்கள் நைஜீரிய தொழில்துறை மற்றும் ராணுவப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவார்கள். இதன் மூலம் இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் தொழில்துறை அந்நாட்டின் தேவைகளுக்கு உதவி செய்யமுடியும்.
நைஜீரியாவில் இந்திய சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 50,000 பேர் இருப்பதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணத்த்த்தின்போது அபுஜாவில் உள்ள இந்திய வம்சாவளியினரிடையே பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாற்றுவார்.