Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of President-elect Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu
The visit to be the first-ever by an Indian Defence Minister to the West African nation
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President-elect of the West African nation Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu. Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the swearing-in ceremony at Eagle Square in Abuja on 29th May. He will also meet the outgoing Nigerian President Mr Muhammadu Buhari during a reception hosted by him on 28th May.
This will be the first-ever visit of an Indian Defence Minister to Nigeria. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries. Considering the growing defence cooperation between India & Nigeria, senior officers of Ministry of Defence and top leadership of important Defence PSUs will accompany Shri Rajnath Singh. They will hold meetings with the representatives from the Nigerian industry and the Armed Forces to identify the equipment and platforms, through which the Indian defence industry can support the country’s requirements.
Nigeria is home to an estimated 50,000 members of the Indian community. The Raksha Mantri will address the Indian diaspora at Abuja during the visit.

وزارت دفاع
نائیجیریا کے نو منتخب صدر جناب بولا احمد تینوبو کی تقریب حلف برداری میں شرکت کرنے کے لئے رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 28-30 مئی 2023 کے درمیان نائجیریا کا دورہ کریں گے
کسی ہندوستانی وزیر دفاع کا مغربی افریقی ملک کا یہ پہلا دورہ ہے
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 28-30 مئی 2023 کے درمیان نائیجیریا کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ مغربی افریقی ملک کےنو منتخب صدر بولا احمد تینوبو کی حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ 29 مئی کو ابوجا کے ایگل اسکوائر میں حلف برداری کی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ وہ 28 مئی کو نائیجیریا کے سبکدوش ہونے والے صدر جناب محمدو بوہاری سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
یہ کسی ہندوستانی وزیر دفاع کا نائیجیریا کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔ رکشا منتری کا دورہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط رشتوں کو استوار کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔ ہندوستان اور نائیجیریا کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کو دیکھتے ہوئے، وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران اور اہم دفاعی پی ایس یوز کی اعلیٰ قیادت جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے ساتھ ہوگی۔ وہ نائیجیریا کی صنعت اور مسلح افواج کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کریں گے تاکہ آلات اور پلیٹ فارمز کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے، جس کے ذریعے ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت اس ملک کی ضروریات کی سپورٹ کر سکتی ہے۔
ایک اندازے کے مطابق نائیجیریا 50,000ہندوستانی کمیونٹی کے ارکان کا گھر ہے۔ رکشا منتری اس دورے کے دوران ابوجا میں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن سے خطاب کریں گی۔
ش ح۔ ا ک ۔ ج
Uno5526