Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of President-elect Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu
The visit to be the first-ever by an Indian Defence Minister to the West African nation
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will visit Nigeria between May 28-30, 2023 to attend the swearing-in ceremony of the President-elect of the West African nation Mr Bola Ahmed Tinubu. Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the swearing-in ceremony at Eagle Square in Abuja on 29th May. He will also meet the outgoing Nigerian President Mr Muhammadu Buhari during a reception hosted by him on 28th May.
This will be the first-ever visit of an Indian Defence Minister to Nigeria. The Raksha Mantri’s visit will be an important landmark in building the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries. Considering the growing defence cooperation between India & Nigeria, senior officers of Ministry of Defence and top leadership of important Defence PSUs will accompany Shri Rajnath Singh. They will hold meetings with the representatives from the Nigerian industry and the Armed Forces to identify the equipment and platforms, through which the Indian defence industry can support the country’s requirements.
Nigeria is home to an estimated 50,000 members of the Indian community. The Raksha Mantri will address the Indian diaspora at Abuja during the visit.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఈ నెల 28-30 తేదీలలో నైజీరియాలో పర్యటించనున్న రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్
- అధ్యక్షుడిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ బోలా అహ్మద్ టినుబు ప్రమాణ స్వీకారోత్సవానికి హాజరు
- భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి పశ్చిమ ఆఫ్రికాదేశంలో పర్యటించడం తొలిసారి
27 MAY 2023 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్నాథ్ సింగ్ ఈ నెల 28-30, 2023 తేదీలలో పశ్చిమ ఆఫ్రికా దేశ అధ్యక్షుడిగా ఎన్నికైన మిస్టర్ బోలా అహ్మద్ టినుబు ప్రమాణ స్వీకారోత్సవంలో పాల్గొనేందుకు నైజీరియాలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. మే 29న అబుజాలోని ఈగిల్ స్క్వేర్‌లో జరిగే ప్రమాణ స్వీకారోత్సవానికి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ హాజరుకానున్నారు. మే 28న నైజీరియా అధ్యక్షుడు ముహమ్మద్ బుహారీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో జరిగే రిసెప్షన్‌లో ఆయనను కూడా పాల్గొననున్నారు. నైజీరియాలో భారత రక్షణ మంత్రి పర్యటించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య బలమైన స్నేహ బంధాలను పెంపొందించడంలో రక్షణ మంత్రి పర్యటన ఒక ముఖ్యమైన మైలురాయిగా నిలువనుంది. భారతదేశం & నైజీరియా మధ్య పెరుగుతున్న రక్షణ సహకారాన్ని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటూ రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలోని సీనియర్ అధికారులు మరియు ముఖ్యమైన డిఫెన్స్ పీఎస్‌యుల అగ్ర నాయకత్వం శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్‌తో పాటు ఈ పర్యటనలో పాల్గొననున్నారు. వారు నైజీరియా పరిశ్రమలు ప్రతినిధులు మరియు సాయుధ దళాల ప్రతినిధులతో సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తారు, పరికరాలు మరియు ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లను గుర్తించడానికి ఇది తొడ్పడుతుంది. దీని ద్వారా భారత రక్షణ పరిశ్రమ దేశ అవసరాలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. నైజీరియాలో భారతీయ సమాజానికి చెందిన 50,000 మంది ఉన్నట్లు అంచనా. రక్షణ మంత్రి తన పర్యటన సందర్భంగా అబుజాలో ప్రవాస భారతీయలను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించనున్నారు.