Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Nisith Pramanik lauds efforts by Uttar Pradesh Government towards hosting the biggest-ever Khelo India University Games
4700 athletes from more than 200 Universities are participating in 21 sporting disciplines at the Khelo India University Games
Water Sports have also been introduced to the Khelo India University Games for the first time
26 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nisith Pramanik, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Union Minister of State, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, has lauded the efforts of the Uttar Pradesh Government towards hosting the biggest ever Khelo India University Games (KIUG). Shri Pramanik made the remarks while on a visit to the different venues in Lucknow, a day after a spectacular Opening Ceremony was organized at the B.B.D. University grounds.
Addressing the media at the B.B.D Badminton Academy, in the presence of Shri Navneet Sehgal, Additional Chief Secretary, Department of Sports, Government of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Pramanik said, “First of all I want to congratulate the Uttar Pradesh Government for hosting the 3rd edition of the Khelo India University Games in a grand manner. I am sure all of you have witnessed the spectacular opening ceremony yesterday. For the first time close to 4700 athletes from more than 200, in-fact 206 Universities, are participating in 21 sporting disciplines at the Khelo India University Games, which is an all-time high participation. For the first time, Water Sports have also been introduced to the Khelo India University Games, which will be held in Gorakhpur. Also for the first time, these Games are being held in multiple cities of a State. I firmly believe that the athletes from 206 Universities will outdo themselves at these Games, break many existing records, and set new milestones.
Elaborating upon the larger Khelo India programme he said, “I also believe that the platform that these athletes are getting through the Khelo India University Games, will go a long way in realising the imagination and vision of the Hon. Prime Minister, which is to develop India into a sporting nation, a sporting hub. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank the Government of Uttar Pradesh, the popular Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath ji as well as all the State Government officials involved, for the way they have come forward with so much enthusiasm to organise these games, which was evident with the splendid way in which they organised the opening ceremony.”
The Minister also provided details on the several new initiatives the Ministry took, which were not there in the previous KIUG, saying, “There are a lot of firsts in these Games. Along with a dedicated website, a dedicated app has also been launched. This will enable the athletes to get rid of paperwork and with the help of face-recognition technology, they will be able to take care of things like accommodation, entry etc. Also, with the help of a Digi-locker, athletes can access their certification immediately after the Games' completion.”
Stressing the importance of team effort the Minister shared, “You must have heard about the Prime Minister’s mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Prayaas.’ As you can see, these Games have been a joint effort by the Sports Ministry, Sports Authority of India, the Government of Uttar Pradesh as well as all the officials and support staff as well as all of you and the general public, who are supporting it with all enthusiasm. What better example is there of Sabka Prayaas or everybody’s efforts.”
The Khelo India University Games 2022 Uttar Pradesh (KIUG 2022 UP), the third edition of India’s largest multi-sport competition, was officially declared open virtually, by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi on May 25, 2023, in the midst of a 70-minute grand opening ceremony held in Lucknow, in the presence of the Chief Minister of the State, Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Competitions however began at Greater Noida’s Shaheed Vijay Singh Pathik (SVSP) stadium on May 23, 2023, with the Kabaddi group stage matches. The first gold medal of the event came today when the talented Aneesh Gowda of Christ University Bengaluru, won the 400m Freestyle event in Swimming at the SVSP stadium.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب نسیت پرمانک نے اب تک کے سب سے بڑے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کی میزبانی کے لیے اتر پردیش حکومت کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں 200 سے زائد یونیورسٹیوں کے 4700 کھلاڑی 21 کھیلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں پہلی بار واٹر اسپورٹس کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے
26 MAY 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
جناب نسیت پرمانک، مرکزی وزیر مملکت، وزارت داخلہ اور مرکزی وزیر مملکت، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت نے، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز (کے آئی یو جی) کی میزبانی کے لیے اتر پردیش حکومت کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی ہے۔ بی بی ڈی یونیورسٹی کے میدان میں ایک شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کے انعقاد کے ایک دن بعد، لکھنؤ میں مختلف مقامات کے دورے کے دوران جناب پرمانک نے یہ بات کہی۔
بی بی ڈی بیڈمنٹن اکیڈمی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب نونیت سہگل، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محکمہ کھیل، حکومت، اتر پردیش کی موجودگی میں، جناب پرمانک نے کہا، ’’سب سے پہلے میں اتر پردیش حکومت کو کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کی شاندار انداز میں میزبانی کرنے کے لیے مبارکباد دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سب نے کل کی شاندار افتتاحی تقریب کا مشاہدہ کیا ہوگا۔ پہلی بار 200 سے زیادہ، درحقیقت 206 یونیورسٹیوں کے 4700 کے قریب کھلاڑی، کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں 21 کھیلوں میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جو کہ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ شرکت ہے۔ پہلی بار، گورکھپور میں منعقد ہونے والے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں واٹر اسپورٹس کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ نیز پہلی بار یہ کھیل کسی ریاست کے متعدد شہروں میں منعقد ہو رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ 206 یونیورسٹیوں کے کھلاڑی ان گیمز میں شاندار کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کریں گے، بہت سے موجودہ ریکارڈ توڑیں گے، اور نئے سنگ میل طے کریں گے۔
کھیلو انڈیا کے بڑے پروگرام کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ’’میں یہ بھی مانتا ہوں کہ کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے ذریعے ان کھلاڑیوں کو جو پلیٹ فارم مل رہا ہے، وہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے تخیل اور وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں کافی اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم کا وژن ہندوستان کو کھیلوں کا ملک، کھیلوں کا مرکز بنانا ہے۔ میں اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی حکومت، مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ جی کے ساتھ ساتھ اس میں شامل ریاستی حکومت کے تمام افسران کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا، جو ان کھیلوں کو منعقد کرنے کے لیے اتنے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ آگے آئے ہیں، اور جس شاندار طریقے سے انہوں نے افتتاحی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کئی نئے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات فراہم کیں، جو پچھلے کے آئی یو جی میں نہیں کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’ان کھیلوں میں بہت ساری چیزیں پہلی بار کی جا رہی ہیں۔ پوری طرح سے وقف ایک ویب سائٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک ایپ بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس سے کھلاڑیوں کو کاغذی کارروائی سے چھٹکارہ حاصل ہو سکے گا اور چہرہ پہچاننے والی ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے وہ رہائش، داخلہ وغیرہ جیسی چیزوں کا خیال رکھ سکیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ گیمز کی تکمیل کے فوراً بعد ڈیجی لاکر کی مدد سے ایتھلیٹس اپنے سرٹیفکیشن تک رسائی حاصل کر سکیں گے۔ ‘‘
ٹیم کی کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’آپ نے وزیر اعظم کے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر کے بارے میں ضرور سنا ہوگا۔ جیسا کہ آپ دیکھ سکتے ہیں، کھیلوں کی وزارت، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا، حکومت اتر پردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام عہدیداران اور معاون عملہ کے ساتھ ہی آپ سبھی اور عام عوام، پورے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ اس کی حمایت کر رہے ہیں۔ سب کا پریاس یا سب کی کوششوں کی اس سے اچھی مثال اور کیا ہو گی۔‘‘
کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز 2022 اتر پردیش (کے آئی یو جی 2022 یو پی)، ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے کثیر کھیلوں کے مقابلے کا تیسرا ایڈیشن، 25 مئی 2023 کو ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے، باضابطہ طور پر شروع ہونے کا اعلان کیا گیا۔ ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ کی موجودگی میں لکھنؤ میں 70 منٹ کی شاندار افتتاحی تقریب منعقد ہوئی۔
تاہم، کھیلوں کے یہ مقابلے گریٹر نوئیڈا کے شہید وجے سنگھ پاتھک (ایس وی ایس پی) اسٹیڈیم میں 23 مئی 2023 کو کبڈی گروپ مرحلے کے میچوں کے ساتھ شروع ہوئے۔ ایونٹ کا پہلا طلائی تمغہ آج اس وقت آیا جب کرائسٹ یونیورسٹی بنگلورو کے باصلاحیت انیش گوڈا نے ایس وی ایس پی اسٹیڈیم میں تیراکی میں 400 میٹر فری اسٹائل ایونٹ جیتا۔