গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সমবায়মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (এনএফএছইউ) গুৱাহাটী চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে
আজি গুৱাহাটীত বিশ্বৰ একাদশ আৰু দেশৰ দশম এনএফএছইউ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে, ইয়াৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন
অসমৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অপৰাধী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে আজিৰ দিনটো এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু সোণালী দিন
এতিয়াৰে পৰা উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান অধ্যয়ন কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী বা আন চহৰলৈ যাব নালাগিব, ফৰেনচিক অধ্যয়নৰ সুবিধা এতিয়া কেৱল গুৱাহাটীত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এনএফএছইউতউপলব্ধ হ'ব
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অসম আৰক্ষীৰ সেৱা সহজ কৰি তুলিবলৈ 'অসম আৰক্ষী সেৱা সেতু' নামৰ ৱেব পৰ্টেলটো মুকলি কৰে
25 MAY 2023 8:21PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে আজি অসমত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ (এনএফএছইউ) গুৱাহাটী চৌহদৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে অসম আৰক্ষীৰ সেৱাসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে অধিক সুলভ আৰু স্বচ্ছ কৰি তুলিবলৈ 'অসম আৰক্ষী সেৱা সেতু' নামৰ এটা ৱেব পৰ্টেলমুকলি কৰে আৰু ন্যায়পালিকাত ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ ব্যৱহাৰসন্দৰ্ভত ডঃ জে এম ব্যাসে লিখা এখন গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন কৰে। উক্ত অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।
ভাষণত শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো অসমৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অপৰাধী ন্যায় ব্যৱস্থাৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আৰু সোণালী দিন, কিয়নো আজি বিশ্বৰ একাদশ আৰু দেশৰ দশমটো এনএফএছইউ কেন্দ্ৰ গুৱাহাটীত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ বাবে ৫০ একৰ ভূমি আৱণ্টন দিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে এই এনএফএছইউত প্ৰায় ৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব আৰু ৩ হাজাৰৰ পৰা ৫ হাজাৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ বাবে স্নাতক আৰু স্নাতকোত্তৰ শিক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ভূমি পূজন আৰু আজি ইয়াৰ অস্থায়ী চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগে লগে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষা লাভ কৰিবলৈ দিল্লী, গুজৰাট, মুম্বাই আদি মহানগৰলৈ যাব নালাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে একমাত্ৰ ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ বিশেষ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খন ভাৰততেআছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে আইপিচি, চিআৰপিচি আৰু প্ৰমাণ আইনত আমূল পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধিবলৈ গৈ আছে। ইয়াৰ মূল উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ব্ৰিটিছ আমোলত প্ৰণয়ন কৰা এই তিনিটা আইন সলনি কৰা আৰু আমাৰ দেশত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰমাণ অনুপাত বৃদ্ধি কৰা। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ ৬ বছৰতকৈ অধিক কাৰাবাস খটা সকলো গোচৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ফৰেনচিক বিশেষজ্ঞৰ ওচৰলৈ যোৱাটো বাধ্যতামূলক কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে, ইয়াৰ ফলত সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ফৰেনচিক বিশেষজ্ঞৰ চাহিদা বৃদ্ধি হব, যি পূৰণ কৰিবএনএফএছইউয়ে।ই দেশৰ ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ এই উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্ৰত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে ফৰেনচিক বিশেষজ্ঞৰ চাহিদা আছে। গুজৰাটৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় হৈছে বিশ্বৰ একমাত্ৰ এনএফএছইউ যি ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত একচেটিয়া পাঠ্যক্ৰম সৃষ্টি কৰে আৰু ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ সকলো মাত্ৰাপাঠ্যক্ৰমলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি গুৱাহাটীত আৰম্ভ হ'বলগীয়া এনএফএছইউয়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ লগতে দেশৰ পূব সীমান্তৱৰ্তী বহুতো দেশ যেনে বাংলাদেশ, ভূটান, ম্যানমাৰ, নেপাল, ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াক লাভান্বিত কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এনএফএছইউৱে আজি বহুতো দেশৰ সৈতে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰি সেই দেশসমূহৰ আৰক্ষী আৰু ন্যায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াআৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগৰ বিষয়াসকলকো অনলাইন আৰু অফলাইন প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কাম অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে। এনএফএছইউয়ে ৭০ খনতকৈও অধিক দেশৰ আৰক্ষী বিষয়া আৰু ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানীসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিছে। এনএফএছইউয়ে বিভিন্ন ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠনৰ সৈতে ১৭০ তকৈও অধিক চুক্তি সম্পাদন কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে গুৱাহাটী এনএফএছইউ নিজেই এখন সম্পূৰ্ণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়।ই চাইবাৰ সুৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল ফৰেনচিক, কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ডিএনএ ফৰেনচিক, খাদ্য ফৰেনচিক, পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক ফৰেনচিক আৰু কৃষি ফৰেনচিকৰ দৰে পাঠ্যক্ৰম আগবঢ়োৱাৰ লগতে ‘ডাবল স্নাতকডিগ্ৰী’প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে এই শিক্ষাবৰ্ষৰ পৰাই পাঁচটা শৈক্ষিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম পাঁচফেকাল্টীৰ দ্বাৰা আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে।ইয়াক ৪০ টা বিভিন্ন পাঠ্যক্ৰমলৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হ'ব আৰু এই গোটটো এটা সম্পূৰ্ণ গোটলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰা হ'ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে টোটেলপুলিচিঙৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো তিনিটা ভাগত বিভক্ত-আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখা, অপৰাধৰ তদন্ত কৰা আৰু অপৰাধৰ ন্যায়িক তদন্ত কৰা আৰু দোষীক শাস্তি দিয়া। তেওঁ কয় যে বৰ্তমান এই তিনিটা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানযথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। আৰক্ষীয়ে মানসিক প্ৰ'ফাইল, আঙুলিৰ ছাপ আদিৰ দৰে বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি থাৰ্ড ডিগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ নকৰাকৈ অপৰাধৰ তদন্ত কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ'ব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অসমত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ ৫%ৰ পৰা ১৪% লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে যি এক ভাল প্ৰগতি, কিন্তু ৰাজ্যখনে দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ ৮৫ শতাংশৰ ওপৰত হোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিব লাগে আৰু ই ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান অবিহনে হ'ব নোৱাৰে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাক তেওঁৰ সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকাৰ লগতে অসমৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ একাদশ চৌহদ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে সাধুবাদ দিয়ে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ হৈছে ৫০%, যি হৈছে কানাডাত ৬২%, ইজৰাইলত ৯৩%, ইংলেণ্ড আৰু আমেৰিকাত ৯০%। তেওঁ কয় যে ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সহায়ত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত দেশআগবাঢ়িব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে অপৰাধী ন্যায়ৰ দিশত আমাৰ লক্ষ্য অতি স্পষ্ট যে আমি উন্নত দেশসমূহৰ হাৰতকৈ দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব, সেয়েহে মোদীজীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে দেশৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলাতে ফৰেনচিক মোবাইল অনুসন্ধান সুবিধাও স্থাপন কৰিব।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে অসমত দোষী সাব্যস্ত হোৱাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে এক চাৰি স্তৰীয় ৰণনীতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত আছে ফৰেনচিকৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰা, ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ফৰেনচিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ উন্নীতকৰণ আৰু আধুনিকীকৰণ, আঞ্চলিক ফৰেনচিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰা, জিলা পৰ্যায়ত অপৰাধস্থলীত প্ৰমাণ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা ভ্ৰাম্যমাণ ফৰেনচিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰক সুশৃংখল কৰা, ফৰেনচিক বিশেষজ্ঞৰ জনশক্তি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে এনএফএছইউৱে বিশ্বজুৰি ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বিষয়ে নিৰন্তৰ অধ্যয়ন কৰি আছে আৰু বিশ্বত আমাৰ দেশৰ ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে আৰু দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। এনএফএছইউৱে এছিয়াৰ একমাত্ৰ বেলিষ্টিক গৱেষণা কেন্দ্ৰ পৰীক্ষা পৰিসৰ, ডিএনএ ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানৱতাবাদী ফৰেনচিক কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিছে। এনএফএছইউৰ দ্বাৰা এটা ড্ৰোন ফৰেনচিক চেণ্টাৰ আৰু মনস্তাত্ত্বিক ফৰেনচিকত উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে ৰাজ্যখনত আৰক্ষীক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰাৰ বাবে অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত অসমত শান্তি আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে সমগ্ৰ উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকশিত কৰিছে আৰু ভাৰতৰ মূল ভূখণ্ডৰ সৈতে ইয়াৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। একে সময়তে, চৰকাৰে সশস্ত্ৰ গোটবোৰৰ সৈতে আলোচনা অব্যাহত ৰাখি আৰু তেওঁলোকক মূলসুঁতিলৈ অনাৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছে। এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলত তিনিটা প্ৰধান সশস্ত্ৰ গোট কাৰ্বি, বড়ো আৰু ডিমাছাই অসমত আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ মূলসুঁতিলৈ প্ৰায় ৮০০০ যুৱক-যুৱতীকওভতাই আনিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে মণিপুৰত শেহতীয়াকৈ সংঘটিত হিংসাত্মক ঘটনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি শান্তি অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু আইন-শৃংখলাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস ৰাখিবলৈ ৰাইজক আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে মোদী চৰকাৰৰ নীতি হৈছে যে সকলোকে ন্যায় দিয়া উচিত আৰু যিসকলে হিংসাত লিপ্ত হয় তেওঁলোকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে কঠোৰ ব্যৱস্থা লোৱা উচিত। তেওঁ কয় যে মণিপুৰত যোৱা ছয় বছৰ ধৰি শান্তি বিৰাজ কৰি আহিছে আৰু এটাও অৱৰোধ কৰা হোৱা নাই। আজিও আমি আলোচনা আৰু শান্তিৰ জৰিয়তে এই সমস্যাসমাধান কৰিম।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ৰাছ বিহাৰী বসুক তেওঁৰ জন্ম জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধা জনায়। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে বিজ্ঞানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উপলব্ধ সকলো পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্বোচ্চ চাকৰিৰ সুযোগ হৈছে ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞানৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম। এনএফএছইউৰ পৰা স্নাতক হোৱাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে তৎক্ষণাৎ চাকৰি পোৱা কিয়নো ইয়াৰ প্লেচমেণ্ট অনুপাত ১০০ শতাংশ। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অসমত স্থাপন হ'বলগীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফৰেনচিক বিজ্ঞান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে অসমলৈ আহি তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আৰু দেশৰ আইন-শৃংখলা পৰিস্থিতি উন্নত কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah lays the foundation stone of Guwahati campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) in Assam today
The world's 11th and the country's 10th NFSU centre has been established in Guwahati, today, I want to congratulate the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma for this
Today is very important day for the criminal justice system of Assam as well as the entire North-East
Now the students of North Eastern state will not have to go to Delhi or other cities to study Forensic Science, as forensic studies can now be pursued in NFSU campus of Guwahati itself
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is establishing a network of National Forensic Science University across the country, the goal of the country in the direction of criminal justice is very clear that the conviction rate is to be taken ahead of the rate of developed countries
NFSU- Guwahati will benefit North-East India as well as many countries along the eastern border like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Myanmar, Indonesia
National Forensic Science University has signed Memorandum of Understanding with many countries and is not only providing online and offline training to the officials for the use of forensics in police and judicial process but to the private industries as well
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will make the forensic experts visit mandatory in all cases with punishment of more than 6 years so that conviction rate can be increased, this will increase the demand for forensic experts across the country and NFSU will fulfill it
The process of total policing is divided into three parts - maintaining law and order, investigating crime and getting the culprit punished following judicial process, presently, forensic science is very crucial in all these three processes
NFSU has established Asia's only Ballistic Research Centre Testing Range, Centre of Excellence in DNA Forensic Science and International Humanitarian Forensic Centre
National Forensic Science University has trained police officers and forensic scientists from more than 70 countries and has signed more than 170 agreements with national and international organizations around the world
Drone Forensic Center and Center of Excellence in Psychological Forensics have also been established by NFSU
Shri Amit Shah also launched the web portal 'Assam Police Seva Setu' to make the services of the Assam Police more accessible and transparent for the people
25 MAY 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah laid the foundation stone of Guwahati campus of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) in Assam. Along with this, Shri Amit Shah also launched the web portal 'Assam Police Seva Setu' to make the services of the Assam Police more accessible and transparent for the people. A book written by Dr. J.M Vyas on the use of forensic science in judiciary was also released. Several dignitaries including the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the criminal justice system of Assam as well as the entire North-East as the world's 11th campus and the country's 10th campus has been established in Guwahati. He said that the State Government has given 50 acres of land for this Forensic Science University and Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will provide about Rs 500 crore on this NFSU for graduation and post graduation of 3,500 students. He said that with the Bhumi pujan ceremony of National Forensic Science University (NFSU) today and after the commencement of its temporary campus, the students of the entire North East will not have to go to metropolitan cities like Delhi, Gujarat, Mumbai to get education in the field of forensic science. Shri Shah said that the only specialized forensic science university of the world is located in India.
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is going to make radical changes in IPC, CRPC and Evidence Act. Its basic objective is to change these three laws prepared during the British era according to the spirit of our Constitution and to increase the conviction ratio in our country. The government is going to make the visit of forensic experts mandatory in all crimes punishable for more than 6 years which is also going to create job opportunities for forensic science students across the country. He added that there is huge demand of experts in this emerging field of forensic science across the globe. The National Forensic Science University, started from Gujarat, is the only NFSU in the world to prepare exclusive courses in the field of forensic science and convert all dimensions of forensic science into courses.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that the NFSU, Guwahati will not only benefit Assam and North-East India but many countries along the eastern border like Myanmar Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Indonesia. He said that by signing Memorandum of Understanding with the many countries, National Forensic Science University is not only providing online and offline training to the officials for the use of forensics in police and judicial process but to the private industries as well. National Forensic Science University has trained police officers and forensic scientists from more than 70 countries and has signed more than 170 agreements with national and international organizations around the world. Shri Shah said that Guwahaticampus of NFSU is a perfect university in true sense. In this, along with courses like cyber security, digital, forensic, artificial intelligence, DNA forensics, food forensics, environmental forensics and agricultural forensics, arrangements will be made for double graduation. He said that from this academic year itself five faculties are going to start 5 academic courses and further will be expanded to 40 different courses and this unit will be converted into a complete unit.
Shri Amit Shah said that the process of total policing is divided into three segments - maintaining law and order, investigating the crime and ensuring that the guilty are punished through judicial investigation. He said that currently, forensic science has gained crucial importance in all the three segments. By employing various scientific disciplines of forensic science like psychological profile, fingerprints etc. the police will be able to investigate crime without resorting to third degree methods. Even in case of a witness turning hostile, the court can sentence the guilty based on the charge sheet prepared by the police with the help of a forensic expert. The Government of India wants to set up a forensic mobile investigation facility in every district of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the conviction rate has increased from 5% to 14% in Assam. The conviction ratio has also increased from 5% to 45-40%. However, the state should aim to take the conviction rate above 85 per cent, and it cannot happen without the aid of forensic science. Shri Shah added that due to the proactive role of Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, the 11th campus of National Forensic Science University is being inaugurated in Assam, today, for which he is thankful to him.
Shri Amit Shah said that the conviction rate in the country is 50%, while it is 62% in Canada, 93% in Israel, and 90% in both England and USA. With the help of Forensic Science University, the country has to move towards increasing the conviction rate. By punishing the habitual criminals with the help of NFSU, a strict example can be set in the society to control the trends of crime in the country. He said that our goal in relation to criminal justice is clear that we have to take our conviction rate ahead of the rate of developed countries, and for this purpose, the Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working towards creating a network of National Forensic Science University across the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a four-pronged strategy has been chalked out to increase the conviction rate in Assam. It includes, strengthening the infrastructure of forensics, upgrading and modernizing the state level forensic labs, building regional forensic labs, ensuring that the mobile forensic laboratories are operational at the district level to collect evidence from the crime scene, and grooming of manpower as the forensic experts. While strengthening the infrastructure of forensics is the task of the state government and the central government, the training and ensuring the availability of the manpower of forensic experts, improving research and development and bringing the world's most modern technology to the country are the tasks of the National Forensic Science University. Shri Shah said that NFSU is continuously studying the changes taking place in the field of forensic science across the globe and is working to take the country's forensic science at par with the world while also making arrangements for R&D and inspiring the children to move forward in this field. He said that NFSU has established Asia's only Ballistic Research Centre Testing Range, Centre of Excellence in DNA Forensic Science and International Humanitarian Forensic Centre. Drone Forensic Centre and Centre of Excellence in Psychological Forensics have also been established by NFSU.
Shri Amit Shah congratulated the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma for reviving the police in the state. He said that a new era of peace and harmony has started in Assam under the leadership of Shri Modi. Government of India has developed infrastructure in the entire Northeast and also connected it with mainland India. Along with this, efforts were made to bring everyone into the mainstream by conducting peace talks with the insurgent groups. Due to which about 8000 youth of three major insurgent groups-Karbi, Bodo and Dimasa have surrendered and come to the mainstream. In the wake of recent clashes in Manipur, Shri Shah has appealed to the people of Manipur to maintain peace and have faith in law and order. He said that it is the policy of the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that justice should be done and strict action should be taken against those who spread violence. Shri Shah has said that since last 6 years there has been peace in Manipur and there has not been a single blockade. We will solve this problem also through dialogue and peace. Shri Amit Shah said that after a few days he will go to Manipur for 3 days and talk to the people for establishment of peace.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation paid tribute to the great freedom fighter Shri Rash Behari Bose on his birth anniversary for his immense contribution in the freedom struggle for the country. He said that freedom fighter Shri Ras Bihari Bose helped provide stimulus to the freedom struggle and was a source of inspiration for youths of that time. He said that NFSU has a 100% placement ratio and graduating from the institute means getting a job immediately. Among all the courses available in the field of science, the maximum job opportunities are in the field of forensic science. Shri Shah urged the students to come to the National Forensic Science University to be established in Assam for further education and to shape your future and also to contribute in further strengthening the law and order situation of the country.