Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh launches SAMARTH campaign to promote digital transactions at Gram Panchayat Level
New India is emerging globally number 1 in digital economy where SHG Didis are becoming ‘LakhpatiDidis’ and ‘Super LakhpatiDidis’under visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Giriraj Singh
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh launched the ‘Campaign on Promoting Digital Transactions in 50000 Gram Panchayats' under the AmritMahotsav in Lucknow today. The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India is running a “Campaign on Promoting Digital Transactions in 50000 Gram Panchayats” which started from 1st February 2023 and will continue till 15 August 2023 under the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. The key thrust of the campaign is to promote Digital Transactions in rural areas, particularly among women.
Launching the campaign, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Govt. of India lauded SHG’s NPA coming down from 9.58 % in 2013 percent to below 2% now under the inspirational leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and urged banks to recognize the outstanding credit repayment performance of SHGs and facilitate higher loans for them. Acknowledging the contribution of BC Sakhis in digital transactions, where India is emerging as the Global leader under PM Modi’s visionary initiatives, Minister added that India is setting global examples in women empowerment too.
Addressing the audience, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath highlighted that with the digital transformation brought about by BC Sakhis in UP alone to the tune of 5 Crore 57 lakh transactions, they have not only ensured last mile doorstep banking across villages, but also helped banks save costs on low volume transactions. CM also lauded BC Sakhis who helped rural masses encash over Rs 75,000 Crore of Government DBT. CM added that in the digital Gram Sachivalays being created by Govt. of UP in villages, each will be having provision of offering services of Bank Sakhis too.
Congratulating the BC Sakhis for showcasing their ‘Samarthya’, Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Govt. of India, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said that the women of India are all-rounder who not only manage the kitchen but have also taken banks to the doorsteps of underserved citizen in remote corners of the country.
Recognising the contribution of BC Sakhis, Deputy Chief Minister, Government of UP, Shri K P Maurya stated that with increased earning, BC Sakhis have earned an honorable place not only within their homes but in the society too and this transformation is accelerating empowerment of women in villages of India.
The event was joined by Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Govt. of India, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in online mode. Smt. Vijay Laxmi Gautam, Minister of State for Rural Development, Govt. of UP also graced the event.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Secretary Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh briefed about the #SAMARTH campaign and the milestones which are set as well as being achieved under this by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development.
The event was also attended by Agriculture Production Commissioner, Govt. of UP, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Minister of Rural Development, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt. of UP Shri Himanshu Kumar, State Mission Director-UPSRLM, Smt. C Indumathi and other senior officials from Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh. Senior Bankers and other stakeholders too joined the event.
The event witnessed unveiling of a compendium of 75 Inspirational Tales of BC Sakhis along with live testimonies of transformations in the lives of BC Sakhis who narrated before the august gathering their success stories. On this occasion, Biometric PoS machines and Certificate of On-boarding were distributed to newly selected BC Sakhis.
Around 1000 BC Sakhis participated in the event at Lucknow with over 8000 BC Sakhis participating virtually. State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and other stakeholders from all over India joined the event through webcast. The event was also live streamed on social media.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے گرام پنچایت سطح پرڈجیٹل لین کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے ‘سمرتھ’ مہم کا آغاز کیا
جناب نریندرمودی کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں نیابھارت ، ڈجیٹل معیشت میں دنیا بھرمیں پہلے نمبرکے طورپرابھررہاہے ، جہاں ایس ایچ جی دیدیاں‘ لکھ پتی دیدیاں’ اور‘سپرلکھ پتی دیدیاں’ بن رہی ہیں :جناب گری راج سنگھ
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اورپنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیرجناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج لکھنؤ میں امرت مہوتسوکے تحت 50ہزار گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے کی غرض سے سمرتھ مہم کاآغاز کیا۔ حکومت ہند کی دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ، آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے تحت 50ہزار گرام پنچایتوں میں ڈجیٹل لین دین کو فروغ دینے کے بارے میں سمرتھ مہم چلارہی ہے ۔ یہ مہم یکم فروری 2023کو شروع ہوئی تھی جو 15اگست 2023تک جاری رہے گی ۔ سمرتھ مہم کا کلیدی مقصد دیہی علاقوں میں خاص طورپر خواتین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈجیٹل لین دین کوفروغ دینا ہے ۔
مہم کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے ، دیہی ترقی اورپنچایتی راج کے مرکز ی جناب گری راج سنگھ نے اس بات کی ستائش کی کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی ترغیب فراہم کرنے والی قیادت کے تحت اپنی مدد آپ کرنے والے ، سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کے این پی اے سال 2013میں 9.58فیصد سے کم ہوکر اب محض 2فیصد رہ گئے ہیں۔انھوں نے بینکوں پرزوردیاکہ ایس ایچ جی دیدیوں کی قرض سے متعلق غیرمعمولی کارکردگی کا اعتراف کریں اور ان کی شاندارکارکردگی کے متعلق ان کو قرض کی حصولیابی میں سہولت فراہم کریں ۔ نئی ڈجیٹل معیشت میں بی سی سکھیوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے اوراب جب کہ بھارت وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی بصیرت افروز پہل قدمیوں کے تحت دنیا بھرمیں پہلے مقام کی طرف بڑھ رہاہے ، وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت ، خواتین بااختیاربنانے کے معاملے میں بھی عالمی مثالیں قائم کررہاہے ۔
اس موقع پر تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس بات کو اجاگرکیاکہ صرف اترپردیش میں ہی بی سی سکھیوں کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل لین دین کی تعداد پانچ کروڑ 57لاکھ تک پہنچ گئی ہے ،بی سی سکھیوں نے نہ صرف یہ کہ سبھی لوگوں تک گھرگھرجاکر بینکنگ سے متعلق خدمات فراہم کرنے سمیت ایک بڑی آبادی کوخدمت فراہم کی ہے بلکہ بینکوں کے لئے ان ہی کی جگہوں کے اندرکم تعداد والے لین دین پرآنے والی لاگت ختم کرکے بینکوں کے وسائل میں بھی مدد کی ہے ۔وزیراعلیٰ نے کہا کہ اترپردیش سرکارکے ذریعہ گاؤوں میں ڈجیٹل گرام سچیوالیہ تیارکئے جانے کے سبب ، سبھی کو بینک سکھیوں کی خدمات سے مستفیدہونے کا بندوبست کیاگیاہے ۔
بی سی سیکھوں کو ان کے‘ سمرتھیہ’کا مظاہرہ کرنے پرمبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ، دیہی ترقی ، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اورسرکاری نظام تقسیم کی وزیرمملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے کہاکہ بھارت کی خواتین سبھی قسم کے کام کرسکتی ہیں ۔ وہ نہ صرف باورچی خانہ کا کام کاج سنبھالتی ہیں بلکہ انھوں نے بینکوں کو بھی ملک کے کونے کونے میں ایسے پسماندہ اورکمزورشہریوں کے دروازوں تک پہنچادیاہے ، جو ابھی تک بینکنگ کی خدمات سے محروم تھے ۔
بی سی سکھیوں کے تعاون کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے ،اترپردیش کے نائب وزیراعلیٰ جناب کے پی موریہ نے کہا کہ آمدنی میں اضافہ ہونے کے ساتھ ہی ، بی سی سکھیوں نے نہ صرف اپنے گھروں کے اندر بلکہ معاشرے میں بھی ایک باعزت مقام حاصل کرلیاہے ، اور یہ کایاپلٹ اوربڑی تبدیلی بھارت کے گاؤوں میں خواتین کا بااختیاربنانے میں مدد کررہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں دیہی ترقی اورفولاد کے وزیرمملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے آن لائن موڈ میں شرکت کی ۔ جب کہ اترپردیش سرکار کی دیہی ترقی کی وزیرمملکت محترمہ وجے لکشمی گوتم نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
ممتاز شخصیات کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب شیلیش کمارسنگھ نے دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے تحت دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا –دیہی روزگار سے متعلق قومی مشن (ڈی اے وائی –این آرایل ایم ) کے تحت چلائی جانے والی #SAMARTH مہم اور اس کے لئے مقررکئے گئے سنگ میل کے ساتھ ساتھ ،اب تک حاصل کئے گئے سنگ میل کے بارے میں تفصیلات فراہم کیں ۔
اس تقریب میں اترپردیش سرکارکے زرعی پیداوارکے کمشنر جناب منوج کمارسنگھ ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دیہی روزگارکے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب چرنجیت سنگھ ، جناب راجویندرپرتاپ سنگھ اورحکومت ہند اور اترپردیش سرکاربہت سے دیگرسینیئرافسران نے بھی شرکت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ سینیئربینکرس اوردیگرمتعلقہ فریق بھی اس تقریب میں شامل ہوئے ۔
اس تقریب میں بی سی سکھیوں کی 75ترغیبی داستانوں پرمشتمل ایک دستی کتاب کابھی اجراء کیاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ بی سی سکھیوں نے معززحاضرین کے سامنے اپنی زندگیوں میں یکسرتبدیلی لانے والی کامیابی کی داستانیں بھی پیش کیں ۔ اس موقع پر ، بی سی سکھیوں کو بائیومیٹرک پی او ایس مشینیں بھی تقسیم کی گئیں اورنئی مقررکی گئیں بی سی سکھیوں کو تقرری نامے بھی سونپے گئے ۔
لکھنؤمیں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں پورے ہندوستان سے آئیں تقریبا 1000بی سی سکھیوں نے شرکت کی ۔ ان کے علاوہ ملک بھرسے دیہی روزگارسے متعلق ریاستی مشنوں (ایس آرایل ایمس) اوردیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں نے اس تقریب میں ویب کاسٹ کے توسط سے حصہ لیا، اوراس تقریب کو سوشل میڈیا پر براہ راست نشرکیاگیا۔