Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh launches SAMARTH campaign to promote digital transactions at Gram Panchayat Level
New India is emerging globally number 1 in digital economy where SHG Didis are becoming ‘LakhpatiDidis’ and ‘Super LakhpatiDidis’under visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi: Shri Giriraj Singh
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh launched the ‘Campaign on Promoting Digital Transactions in 50000 Gram Panchayats' under the AmritMahotsav in Lucknow today. The Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India is running a “Campaign on Promoting Digital Transactions in 50000 Gram Panchayats” which started from 1st February 2023 and will continue till 15 August 2023 under the AzadiKaAmritMahotsav. The key thrust of the campaign is to promote Digital Transactions in rural areas, particularly among women.
Launching the campaign, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister for Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Govt. of India lauded SHG’s NPA coming down from 9.58 % in 2013 percent to below 2% now under the inspirational leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi and urged banks to recognize the outstanding credit repayment performance of SHGs and facilitate higher loans for them. Acknowledging the contribution of BC Sakhis in digital transactions, where India is emerging as the Global leader under PM Modi’s visionary initiatives, Minister added that India is setting global examples in women empowerment too.
Addressing the audience, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath highlighted that with the digital transformation brought about by BC Sakhis in UP alone to the tune of 5 Crore 57 lakh transactions, they have not only ensured last mile doorstep banking across villages, but also helped banks save costs on low volume transactions. CM also lauded BC Sakhis who helped rural masses encash over Rs 75,000 Crore of Government DBT. CM added that in the digital Gram Sachivalays being created by Govt. of UP in villages, each will be having provision of offering services of Bank Sakhis too.
Congratulating the BC Sakhis for showcasing their ‘Samarthya’, Minister of State for Rural Development, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Govt. of India, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti said that the women of India are all-rounder who not only manage the kitchen but have also taken banks to the doorsteps of underserved citizen in remote corners of the country.
Recognising the contribution of BC Sakhis, Deputy Chief Minister, Government of UP, Shri K P Maurya stated that with increased earning, BC Sakhis have earned an honorable place not only within their homes but in the society too and this transformation is accelerating empowerment of women in villages of India.
The event was joined by Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel, Govt. of India, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste in online mode. Smt. Vijay Laxmi Gautam, Minister of State for Rural Development, Govt. of UP also graced the event.
Welcoming the dignitaries, Secretary Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh briefed about the #SAMARTH campaign and the milestones which are set as well as being achieved under this by Deendayal Antyodaya Yojna- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) under the Ministry of Rural Development.
The event was also attended by Agriculture Production Commissioner, Govt. of UP, Shri Manoj Kumar Singh, Additional Secretary Rural Livelihoods, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh, Director, Rural Livelihoods, Minister of Rural Development, Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh, Additional Chief Secretary, Govt. of UP Shri Himanshu Kumar, State Mission Director-UPSRLM, Smt. C Indumathi and other senior officials from Government of India and Government of Uttar Pradesh. Senior Bankers and other stakeholders too joined the event.
The event witnessed unveiling of a compendium of 75 Inspirational Tales of BC Sakhis along with live testimonies of transformations in the lives of BC Sakhis who narrated before the august gathering their success stories. On this occasion, Biometric PoS machines and Certificate of On-boarding were distributed to newly selected BC Sakhis.
Around 1000 BC Sakhis participated in the event at Lucknow with over 8000 BC Sakhis participating virtually. State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) and other stakeholders from all over India joined the event through webcast. The event was also live streamed on social media.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గ్రామ పంచాయతీ స్థాయిలో డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు సమర్థ్ ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్
శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి దీదీలు ‘లఖపతిదీదీలు’ మరియు ‘సూపర్ లఖ్పతిదీదీలు’గా మారుతున్న డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో కొత్త భారతదేశం ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా నంబర్ 1గా ఎదుగుతోంది: శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్
25 MAY 2023 5:28PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పంచాయితీ రాజ్ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు లక్నోలో అమృత మహోత్సవ్ కింద 50000 గ్రామ పంచాయితీలలో డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలను ప్రోత్సహించడంపై 'సమర్థ్ క్యాంపయిన్‌'ని ప్రారంభించారు.భారత ప్రభుత్వ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 50,000 గ్రామ పంచాయతీలలో డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీల ప్రమోటింగ్‌పై సమర్థ్ ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది. ఇవి 1 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 నుండి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి మరియు ఆజాదికాఅమృతమహోత్సవ్ కింద 15 ఆగస్టు 2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతాయి.సమర్థ ప్రచారం యొక్క ముఖ్య ఉద్దేశ్యం గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో డిజిటల్ లావాదేవీలను ప్రోత్సహించడం, ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలపై దృష్టి సారించడం.
కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన కేంద్ర గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు పంచాయితీ రాజ్ మంత్రి శ్రీ గిరిరాజ్ సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ..ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ స్ఫూర్తిదాయక నాయకత్వంలో స్వయం సహాయక బృందాల ఎన్‌పిఎ 2014లో 9.58% ఉండగా ప్రస్తుతం 2% దిగువకు తగ్గిందని ప్రశంసించారు. బ్యాంకులు ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి దీదీల యొక్క అత్యుత్తమ క్రెడిట్ పనితీరును గుర్తించి వారి అద్భుతమైన పనితీరుకు అనుగుణంగా వారికి రుణాలను సులభతరం చేశాయి. కొత్త డిజిటల్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలో బిసి సఖీల సహకారాన్ని అభినందిస్తూ పిఎం మోడీ యొక్క దూరదృష్టితో కూడిన కార్యక్రమాలలో భారతదేశం నంబర్ 1 గా ఎదుగుతోందని మహిళా సాధికారతలో కూడా భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ ఉదాహరణలను సృష్టిస్తోందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ యోగి ఆదిత్యనాథ్ ప్రసంగిస్తూ ఒక్క ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోనే 5 కోట్ల 57 లక్షల లావాదేవీలకు బిసి సఖీలు డిజిటల్ పరివర్తన తీసుకువచ్చారని, బిసి సఖీలు ఇంత గొప్పగా సేవలందించారని హైలైట్ చేశారు. వారి ప్రాంగణంలో తక్కువ వాల్యూమ్ లావాదేవీలపై ఖర్చులను ఆదా చేయడానికి బ్యాంకుల వనరులకు సహాయపడింది. గ్రామాల్లో యూపీ ప్రభుత్వం రూపొందిస్తున్న డిజిటల్ గ్రామ సచివాలయాల్లో ప్రతి ఒక్కరు బ్యాంకు సఖీల సేవలను అందించే సదుపాయాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటారని ముఖ్యమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
బిసి సఖీలు తమ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించినందుకు అభినందిస్తూ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి, వినియోగదారుల వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహారం మరియు ప్రజాపంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి సాధ్వి నిరంజన్ జ్యోతి మాట్లాడుతూ భారతదేశంలోని మహిళలు వంటశాలను నిర్వహించడమే కాకుండా దేశంలోని ప్రతి మూలలో ఉన్న పేద పౌరుల ఇంటి వద్దకు బ్యాంకులను కూడా నిర్వహిస్తున్న ఆల్ రౌండర్ అని అన్నారు.
బిసి సఖీల సహకారాన్ని గుర్తించిన ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ కెపి మౌర్య..పెరిగిన సంపాదనతో బిసి సఖులు తమ ఇళ్లలోనే కాకుండా సమాజంలో కూడా గౌరవప్రదమైన స్థానాన్ని సంపాదించుకున్నారని, ఈ పరివర్తన భారతదేశంలోని గ్రామాల్లో మహిళల సాధికారతకు దోహదపడుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మరియు ఉక్కు శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఫగ్గన్ సింగ్ కులస్తే ఆన్‌లైన్ మోడ్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి యూపీ ప్రభుత్వ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి విజయ్ లక్ష్మీ గౌతమ్ కూడా హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రముఖులకు స్వాగతం పలుకుతూ గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ శైలేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ #సమర్థ్‌ ప్రచారం మరియు దాని కింద దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ (డిఎవై-ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్‌ఎం) ద్వారా సాధించబడిన మైలురాళ్ల గురించి వివరించారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో యుపి ప్రభుత్వ వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి కమీషనర్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ సింగ్, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి అదనపు కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ చరణ్జిత్ సింగ్, గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి డైరెక్టర్ శ్రీ రాఘవేంద్ర ప్రతాప్ సింగ్ మరియు కేంద్ర, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు. సీనియర్ బ్యాంకర్లు మరియు ఇతర వాటాదారులు కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో బిసి సఖీల 75 స్ఫూర్తిదాయక కథల సంకలనాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించారు. అలాగే బిసి సఖీల జీవితాల్లో వచ్చిన మార్పుల ప్రత్యక్ష సాక్ష్యాలను వారి విజయ గాథలను వివరించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా బీసీ శాఖాధికారులకు బయోమెట్రిక్‌ పీఓఎస్‌ మిషన్లు పంపిణీ చేయడంతోపాటు కొత్తగా నియమితులైన బీసీ సంఘాలకు నియామక పత్రాలను అందజేశారు.
లక్నోలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో భారతదేశం నలుమూలల నుండి సుమారు వెయ్యి మంది బిసి సఖీలు పాల్గొన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్లు (ఎస్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్‌ఎంలు) మరియు భారతదేశం అంతటా ఉన్న ఇతర వాటాదారులు వెబ్‌కాస్ట్ ద్వారా ఈవెంట్‌లో చేరారు మరియు ఈవెంట్ సోషల్ మీడియాలో ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేయబడింది.