UPSC
Ms Suman Sharma, IRS (IT:1990) takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today
25 MAY 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ms Suman Sharma, IRS (IT:1990) takes oath of Office and Secrecy as Member, UPSC today. The Oath was administered by Chairman, UPSC Dr Manoj Soni.
As an officer of Indian Revenue Service (Income Tax), 1990 batch, Ms. Suman Sharma, in her illustrious career of more than 30 years, has held several important positions and has been closely involved with the subject matters of International Taxation, Transfer Pricing, Export Promotion Schemes and Power Trading Agreements. Ms. Sharma was given “Award for the Best Search” while working in the Investigation Wing of the Income Tax Department. As Additional Director General of Foreign Trade, CLA, New Delhi, she dealt with export promotion schemes for all the exporters based in northern zone.
Ms. Sharma has also attended Mid-Career Course on Budget Forecasting in Duke University, North Carolina, USA and Management Courses in MDI, Gurugram, IIM, Bangalore and IBFD, Amsterdam, Netherland.
Presently, Ms. Suman Sharma was posted as Managing Director, Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). During her stint as Managing Director, SECI, the company witnessed significant growth in its revenue and profits. It also achieved the ‘Mini Ratna’ status during her tenure. Ms. Sharma has also been nominated as Member/Chairperson of various Boards & Committees dealing with policy reforms.

یو پی ایس سی
محترمہ سمن شرما، آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی:1990) نے آج یو پی ایس سی کے ممبر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ اور رازداری کا حلف لیا
25 MAY 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ سمن شرما، آئی آر ایس (آئی ٹی:1990) نے آج یو پی ایس سی کے ممبر کی حیثیت سے عہدہ اور رازداری کا حلف لیا۔ یو پی ایس سی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر منوج سونی نے انہیں عہدہ اور راز داری کا حلف دلایا۔
انڈین ریونیو سروس (انکم ٹیکس)، 1990 بیچ کی آفیسر کی حیثیت سے محترمہ سمن شرما نے اپنے 30 سال سے زیادہ کے مثالی کریئر میں کئی اہم عہدوں پر رہ کر خدمات انجام دی اور ان کی انٹرنیشنل ٹیکسیشن، ٹرانسفر پرائسنگ، ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کی اسکیموں اور پاور ٹریڈنگ سمجھوتوں کے معاملوں سے قریبی وابستگی رہی۔محترمہ سمن کو انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے تفتیشی ونگ میں کام کے دوران بہترین تحقیق کا ایوارڈ دیاگیا تھا۔ نئی دلی میں غیر ملکی تجارت سی ایل اے کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی حیثیت سے انہوں نے شمالی زون میں سرگرم سبھی برآمد کاروں کے لئے برآمد کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیموں سے کامیابی کے ساتھ نمٹا تھا۔ محترمہ شرما نے امریکہ کے شمالی کیرولینا کی ڈیوک یونیورسٹی اور گروگرام میں ایم ڈی آئی میں مینجمنٹ کورسیز، آئی آئی ایم بنگلور اور آئی بی ایف ڈی ایمسٹرڈم، نیدرلینڈ میں بجٹ کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق مڈ کریئر کورسیز میں بھی شرکت کی تھی۔
فی لحال محترمہ سمن شرما سولر اینرجی کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر کی حیثیت سے تعینات تھیں۔ مینجنگ ڈائریکٹر ایس ای سی آئی کی حیثیت سے اپنے عہدے کے دوران کمپنی کو کافی منافع ہوا تھا اور اس کی آمدنی میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ اس نے ان کے عہدے کے دوران منی رتنا کا اسٹیٹس بھی حاصل کیا تھا۔ محترمہ شرما کو پالیسی اصلاحات سے نمٹنے والی مختلف بورڈ اور کمیٹیوں کے ممبر صدر نشیں کی حیثیت سے بھی نامزد کیاگیا تھا۔