Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri says technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the country
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a two day DRDO – Academia Conclave in New Delhi
Calls upon DRDO and academia to work in partnership to make India a leading nation in defence technology
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the nation. Inaugurating a two day DRDO- Academia conclave in New Delhi on 25 May, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for a country like India, it becomes vital to have such military as it faces double threat on borders.
“Today we are one of the largest armed forces in the world, the bravery and valour of our military is praised all over the world. Countries across the world express their willingness to conduct joint exercises with our armed forces. In such a situation, it becomes imperative that we have a technologically advanced military to protect the interests of the country. For a country like India, it becomes very important because we are facing double threat on our borders,” Raksha Mantri said.
Underscoring the significance of the theme of the conclave “DRDO-Academia Partnership - Opportunities & Challenges”, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is dire need that DRDO and Academia work in partnership with each other to find solutions to the challenges being faced by us in the 21st century. “This partnership will prove helpful in making India a leading nation in defence technologies,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined that the path to acquire advanced technologies traverses through research and development (R&D) which plays a key role in the development of any country.
“Unless we do research, we will not be able to adopt new technologies. R&D has the ability to convert ordinary substances into valuable resources. It has been a key factor in the development of civilizations throughout the history,” Shri Rajnath Singh added. He expressed confidence that as partnership between DRDO and Academia reaches new heights, the fruits of this partnership will unlock potential of many new resources, which will benefit the entire country.
“I don’t see the partnership between DRDO and Academia from the point of view of 1+1=2, but as 1+1=11. That is, when these two entities cooperate with each other, not only both of them will get double benefit, but the entire nation will be benefited greatly from this partnership,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating on the benefits of the DRDO – Academia partnership, Raksha Mantri stressed, through this synergy, the DRDO will get a skilled human resource base from eminent institutions like IISC, IITs, NITs and other universities from across the country as these institutions, nurture a large pool of talented and skilled youth.
“On the other hand, the academia will be benefited from the R&D fund of DRDO that it spends in developing new technologies, and will also get access to the advanced infrastructure and lab facilities of the defence research organisation. This symbiotic relationship will prove helpful in further enhancing the start-up culture in our country,” pointed out Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh further emphasised that such technologies developed through collaboration and collective efforts could have applications in both civil and defence sectors.
Raksha Mantri also urged the DRDO scientists and academia to deliberate on the option of deployment of the scientists of DRDO as faculty in the academic institutions for a specific period, which will give a new perspective to our Academia, whereas the intellectuals of Academia can also serve on deputation as a scientist within DRDO.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri felicitated eminent scientists who have made outstanding contributions in the area of Aeronautics, Armaments, Life Sciences and Naval systems and other DRDO requirements through the grant-in-aid DRDO projects. He also released a Compendium of Invited talks about thrust areas for academia in understanding the requirements and opportunities in DRDO.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General (Technology Management) Shri Hari Babu Srivastava, Former Secretary – Department of Science & Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma, and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and senior scientists from DRDO and academia were present on the occasion.
The two-day conclave aims to create an interface between DRDO’s requirement and Academia’s capability by a synergistic dialogue between DRDO Directors, scientists and academicians. The Conclave will have one plenary session and four technical sessions on Aeronautics, Naval, Life Science and Armament. It is being attended by about 350 senior academicians across the country.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, देश के हितों की रक्षा के लिए तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत सेना का होना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में दो दिवसीय डीआरडीओ - शैक्षणिक समुदाय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
भारत को रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से डीआरडीओ और शिक्षाविदों से साझेदारी में कार्य करने का आह्वान किया
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि देश के हितों की रक्षा के लिए तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत सेना का होना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। रक्षा मंत्री ने 25 मई, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में दो दिन के "रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन - शैक्षणिक समुदाय सम्मेलन" का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि सीमाओं पर ‘‘दोहरे खतरे’’ के मद्देनजर भारत जैसे देश के लिए रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी में अपनी प्रगति पर ध्यान देना और तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम सेना का होना अति आवश्यक हो जाता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हम दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी सशस्त्र सेनाओं में से एक हैं और हमारी सेना के शौर्य एवं पराक्रम की दुनिया भर में प्रशंसा होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देश हमारे सशस्त्र बलों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास करने की इच्छा व्यक्त करते हैं। ऐसे में यह जरूरी हो जाता है कि भारत के हितों की रक्षा के लिए हमारे पास तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत सेना उपस्थित हो। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत जैसे देश के लिए ऐसा करना बहुत जरूरी हो जाता है क्योंकि हम अपनी सीमाओं पर दोतरफा खतरे का सामना कर रहे हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस सम्मेलन की विषय-वस्तु "डीआरडीओ-शिक्षाविद भागीदारी - अवसर एवं चुनौतियां" के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा, इस पहल की सख्त जरूरत है कि 21वीं सदी में भारत के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए डीआरडीओ और शैक्षणिक समुदाय एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम करें। उन्होंने कहा कि यह साझेदारी भारत को रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में अग्रणी राष्ट्र बनाने में काफी मददगार साबित होगी।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्पष्ट करते हुए कहा कि उन्नत तकनीकों को प्राप्त करने का मार्ग अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के माध्यम से गुजरता है, जो किसी भी देश के विकास में अहम भूमिका निभाते हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि जब तक हम शोध नहीं करेंगे, तब तक हम नई तकनीकों को अपनाने में सक्षम नहीं होंगे। अनुसंधान और विकास में साधारण पदार्थों को मूल्यवान संसाधनों में बदलने की क्षमता निहित होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरे इतिहास में सभ्यताओं के विकास एवं बदलाव में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि जैसे-जैसे डीआरडीओ और शिक्षा जगत के बीच साझेदारी नई ऊंचाइयों तक पहुंचेगी, वैसे-वैसे इस सहभागिता के परिणाम कई नए संसाधनों की क्षमता को सार्वजनिक करेंगे, जिससे पूरे देश को लाभ होगा।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि, "मैं रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और शिक्षा जगत के बीच साझेदारी को 1+1=2 के दृष्टिकोण से नहीं देखता, बल्कि इसे 1+1=11 के रूप में देखता हूं। अर्थात जब ये दोनों संस्थाएं एक-दूसरे का सहयोग करेंगी, तो केवल दोनों को दोहरा फायदा होगा, बल्कि पूरा देश ही इस साझेदारी से बहुत लाभांवित होगा।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ-शिक्षाविद समुदाय की साझेदारी के लाभों के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए जोर देकर कहा कि इस भागीदारी के माध्यम से डीआरडीओ आईआईएससी, आईआईटी, एनआईटी और देश भर के अन्य प्रमुख विश्वविद्यालयों जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों से कुशल मानव संसाधन आधार प्राप्त करेगा क्योंकि ये संस्थान प्रतिभाशाली तथा कुशल युवाओं के एक बड़े पूल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि दूसरी तरफ इस सहभागिता के अन्य लाभ भी हैं, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अनुसंधान एवं विकास कोष से शिक्षाविदों को फायदा होगा जो वह नई तकनीकों को विकसित करने में खर्च करता है और इससे रक्षा अनुसंधान संगठन के उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे प्रयोगशाला सुविधाओं तक पहुंच भी प्राप्त होगी। ये तालमेल तथा संबंध हमारे देश में स्टार्ट-अप कल्चर को और आगे ले जाने में मददगार साबित होंगे।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आगे इस बात पर बल दिया कि सहयोग और सामूहिक प्रयासों से विकसित ऐसी तकनीकों का नागरिक तथा रक्षा दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में इस्तेमाल हो सकता है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों से एक विशिष्ट अवधि के लिए शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में संकाय के रूप में डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों की तैनाती के विकल्प पर विचार-विमर्श करने का आग्रह किया, जो हमारे शिक्षा जगत को एक नया दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करेगा, जबकि शैक्षणिक समुदाय के बुद्धिजीवी भी डीआरडीओ में वैज्ञानिक के रूप में प्रतिनियुक्ति पर कार्य कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर, रक्षा मंत्री ने उन प्रतिष्ठित वैज्ञानिकों को सम्मानित किया, जिन्होंने अनुदान सहायता प्राप्त रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन की परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से वैमानिकी, आयुध, जीवन विज्ञान और नौसेना प्रणाली तथा डीआरडीओ की अन्य जरूरतों के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने डीआरडीओ में आवश्यकताओं एवं अवसरों को समझने में शिक्षाविदों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के संबंध में आमंत्रित वार्ताओं का संग्रह भी जारी किया।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत, रक्षा मंत्री के वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी, महानिदेशक (प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन) श्री हरि बाबू श्रीवास्तव, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के पूर्व सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा और रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा डीआरडीओ के वरिष्ठ वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा जगत के जाने-माने लोग उपस्थित थे।
इस दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के निदेशकों, वैज्ञानिकों और शिक्षाविदों के बीच एक सहक्रियाशील संवाद द्वारा डीआरडीओ की आवश्यकताओं तथा शिक्षा जगत की क्षमताओं के बीच एक इंटरफेस तैयार करना है। बैठक में वैमानिकी, नौसेना, जीवन विज्ञान और आयुध पर एक पूर्ण सत्र तथा चार तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित होंगे। सम्मेलन में देश भर के लगभग 350 वरिष्ठ शिक्षाविद भाग ले रहे हैं।