Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri says technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the country
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a two day DRDO – Academia Conclave in New Delhi
Calls upon DRDO and academia to work in partnership to make India a leading nation in defence technology
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the nation. Inaugurating a two day DRDO- Academia conclave in New Delhi on 25 May, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for a country like India, it becomes vital to have such military as it faces double threat on borders.
“Today we are one of the largest armed forces in the world, the bravery and valour of our military is praised all over the world. Countries across the world express their willingness to conduct joint exercises with our armed forces. In such a situation, it becomes imperative that we have a technologically advanced military to protect the interests of the country. For a country like India, it becomes very important because we are facing double threat on our borders,” Raksha Mantri said.
Underscoring the significance of the theme of the conclave “DRDO-Academia Partnership - Opportunities & Challenges”, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is dire need that DRDO and Academia work in partnership with each other to find solutions to the challenges being faced by us in the 21st century. “This partnership will prove helpful in making India a leading nation in defence technologies,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined that the path to acquire advanced technologies traverses through research and development (R&D) which plays a key role in the development of any country.
“Unless we do research, we will not be able to adopt new technologies. R&D has the ability to convert ordinary substances into valuable resources. It has been a key factor in the development of civilizations throughout the history,” Shri Rajnath Singh added. He expressed confidence that as partnership between DRDO and Academia reaches new heights, the fruits of this partnership will unlock potential of many new resources, which will benefit the entire country.
“I don’t see the partnership between DRDO and Academia from the point of view of 1+1=2, but as 1+1=11. That is, when these two entities cooperate with each other, not only both of them will get double benefit, but the entire nation will be benefited greatly from this partnership,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating on the benefits of the DRDO – Academia partnership, Raksha Mantri stressed, through this synergy, the DRDO will get a skilled human resource base from eminent institutions like IISC, IITs, NITs and other universities from across the country as these institutions, nurture a large pool of talented and skilled youth.
“On the other hand, the academia will be benefited from the R&D fund of DRDO that it spends in developing new technologies, and will also get access to the advanced infrastructure and lab facilities of the defence research organisation. This symbiotic relationship will prove helpful in further enhancing the start-up culture in our country,” pointed out Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh further emphasised that such technologies developed through collaboration and collective efforts could have applications in both civil and defence sectors.
Raksha Mantri also urged the DRDO scientists and academia to deliberate on the option of deployment of the scientists of DRDO as faculty in the academic institutions for a specific period, which will give a new perspective to our Academia, whereas the intellectuals of Academia can also serve on deputation as a scientist within DRDO.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri felicitated eminent scientists who have made outstanding contributions in the area of Aeronautics, Armaments, Life Sciences and Naval systems and other DRDO requirements through the grant-in-aid DRDO projects. He also released a Compendium of Invited talks about thrust areas for academia in understanding the requirements and opportunities in DRDO.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General (Technology Management) Shri Hari Babu Srivastava, Former Secretary – Department of Science & Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma, and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and senior scientists from DRDO and academia were present on the occasion.
The two-day conclave aims to create an interface between DRDO’s requirement and Academia’s capability by a synergistic dialogue between DRDO Directors, scientists and academicians. The Conclave will have one plenary session and four technical sessions on Aeronautics, Naval, Life Science and Armament. It is being attended by about 350 senior academicians across the country.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
దేశ ప్రయోజనాలు కాపాడటానికి సాంకేతికంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధించిన సైనిక దళాలు కీలకమని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో గురువారం రక్షణ పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ (డి ఆర్ డి ఓ) - విద్యారంగ ప్రముఖుల రెండు రోజుల సమాలోచన సదస్సును మంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు.
డి ఆర్ డి ఓ మరియు మేధావి వర్గం కలసికట్టుగా కృషి చేసి ఇండియాను రక్షణ సాంకేతిక రంగంలో అగ్రగామిగా మార్చాలని పిలుపు ఇచ్చారు
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ ప్రయోజనాలను పరిరక్షించడానికి సాంకేతికంగా అభివృద్ధి సాధించిన సైనిక దళాలు కీలకమని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. డి ఆర్ డి ఓ - విద్యారంగ ప్రముఖుల రెండు రోజుల సమాలోచన సదస్సును గురువారంనాడు ప్రారంభిస్తూ శ్రీ రాజ్ నాథ్ సింగ్ సరిహద్దుల్లో రెండింతల ముప్పును ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇండియా వంటి దేశానికి అటువంటి సైన్యం ఉండటం కీలకమని అన్నారు.
"ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద సాయుధ దళాలలో ఇండియా ఒకటి. మన సైన్యం శౌర్యం, పరాక్రమాన్ని ప్రపంచ వ్యాప్తంగా ప్రశంసిస్తారు. ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న పలు దేశాలు మన సైనిక దళాలతో కలసి సంయుక్త విన్యాసాలు చేయడానికి సంసిద్ధతను వ్యక్తం చేస్తాయి. అటువంటి పరిస్థితిలో దేశ ప్రయోజనాలను కాపాడేందుకు మనకు సాంకేతికంగా అభివృద్ధి చెందిన సైన్యం ఉండటం ఆవశ్యకం. సరిహద్దులలో జోడు ముప్పులు ఎదుర్కొంటున్న ఇండియా వంటి దేశానికి అది చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది" అని రక్షణ శాఖ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
సమాలోచన సదస్సు ఇతివృత్తం " డి ఆర్ డి ఓ - విద్యా సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యం -- అవకాశాలు & సవాళ్లు" చాలా ప్రాముఖ్యతతో కూడుకున్నదని అందువల్ల 21వ శతాబ్దంలో మనం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సవాళ్లకు రక్షణ పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి సంస్థ -- విద్యా సంస్థల పరస్పర భాగస్వామ్యంలో పరిష్కారాలు కనుగొనాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని ఆయన అన్నారు. "ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం ఇండియాను రక్షణ సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానంలో అగ్రగామి దేశంగా మార్చడానికి సహాయపడగలదు" అని ఆయన అన్నారు. సాధారణంగా అత్యంత అధునాతన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం సముపార్జన పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి (ఆర్ & డి) ద్వారా జరుగుతుందని, ఏ దేశ అభివృద్ధిలోనైనా అది కీలకపాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
" పరిశోధన జరుపకుండా కొత్త టెక్నాలజీని దత్తత తీసుకోలేము. సాధారణ పదార్థాలను కూడా విలువైన వనరుగా మార్చే సామర్ధ్యం
ఆర్ & డి కి ఉంది. చరిత్రలో నాగరికతల అభివృద్ధిలో అదే కీలకమైన అంశం" అన్నారు. డి ఆర్ డి ఓ - విద్యా సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యం ఫలితాలు అనేక కొత్త వనరులను ప్రోది చేయగలవని, అది మొత్తం దేశానికి ప్రయోజనకారి కాగలదని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఈ రెండింటి కూడిక 1+1=2 కాకుండా 1+1=11 కాగలదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ ఇద్దరి కలయిక వల్ల సుప్రసిద్ధ విద్యా సంస్థలు ఐ ఐ ఎస్ సి, ఐ ఐ టిలు, ఎన్ ఐ టిలు ఇతర యూనివర్సిటీలకు చెందిన నిపుణులైన యువత డి ఆర్ డి ఓ లో చేరేందుకు అవకాశం ఉందని అన్నారు. మరొకవైపు విద్యాసంస్థలకు డి ఆర్ డి ఓ పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి నిధి నుంచి ఆర్ధిక వనరులు సమకూరుతాయని అన్నారు. ఆ విధంగా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన టెక్నాలజీలను పౌర, రక్షణ రంగ అవసరాలు తీర్చడానికి ఉపయోగించవచ్చని అన్నారు. ఈ సహజీవన సంబంధం దేశంలో అంకుర సంస్కృతిని మరింత పెంచడానికి తొడపడుతుందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
ఈ సందర్బంగా విశిష్ట ప్రతిభ కనబరచిన శాస్త్రజ్ఞులను మంత్రి సత్కరించారు. రక్షణ పరిశోధనాభివృద్ధి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, డి ఆర్ డి ఓ చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ సమీర్ వి. కామత్, రక్షణ మంత్రి శాస్త్రీయ సలహాదారు డాక్టర్ జి. సతీష్ రెడ్డి, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (టెక్నాలజీ మేనేజిమెంట్) శ్రీ హరిబాబు శ్రీవాత్సవ, శాస్త్ర సాంకేతిక శాఖ మాజీ కార్యదర్శి ప్రొఫెసర్ ఆశుతోష్ శర్మ, రక్షణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, డి ఆర్ డి ఓ సీనియర్ శాస్త్రజ్ఞులు మరియు విద్యాసంస్థలకు చెందిన మేధావి వర్గం హాజరయ్యారు.
డి ఆర్ డి ఓ అవసరాలు మరియు విద్యాసంస్థల సామర్ధ్యాల గురించి పరస్పర అవగాహనకు, చర్చలకు రెండు రోజుల సమాలోచన సదస్సు దోహదం చేస్తుంది. ఈ సభలో ఒక ప్లీనరీ మరియు నాలుగు సాంకేతిక సమావేశాలు -- వైమానికశాస్త్రము, నౌకా దళం, జీవ శాస్త్రాలు మరియు యుద్ధ సామాగ్రి గురించి --ఉంటాయి. సదస్సులో దేశంలోని నలుమూలల నుంచి 350 మంది సీనియర్ విద్యావేత్తలు హాజరవుతున్నారు.