Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri says technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the country
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a two day DRDO – Academia Conclave in New Delhi
Calls upon DRDO and academia to work in partnership to make India a leading nation in defence technology
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the nation. Inaugurating a two day DRDO- Academia conclave in New Delhi on 25 May, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for a country like India, it becomes vital to have such military as it faces double threat on borders.
“Today we are one of the largest armed forces in the world, the bravery and valour of our military is praised all over the world. Countries across the world express their willingness to conduct joint exercises with our armed forces. In such a situation, it becomes imperative that we have a technologically advanced military to protect the interests of the country. For a country like India, it becomes very important because we are facing double threat on our borders,” Raksha Mantri said.
Underscoring the significance of the theme of the conclave “DRDO-Academia Partnership - Opportunities & Challenges”, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is dire need that DRDO and Academia work in partnership with each other to find solutions to the challenges being faced by us in the 21st century. “This partnership will prove helpful in making India a leading nation in defence technologies,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined that the path to acquire advanced technologies traverses through research and development (R&D) which plays a key role in the development of any country.
“Unless we do research, we will not be able to adopt new technologies. R&D has the ability to convert ordinary substances into valuable resources. It has been a key factor in the development of civilizations throughout the history,” Shri Rajnath Singh added. He expressed confidence that as partnership between DRDO and Academia reaches new heights, the fruits of this partnership will unlock potential of many new resources, which will benefit the entire country.
“I don’t see the partnership between DRDO and Academia from the point of view of 1+1=2, but as 1+1=11. That is, when these two entities cooperate with each other, not only both of them will get double benefit, but the entire nation will be benefited greatly from this partnership,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating on the benefits of the DRDO – Academia partnership, Raksha Mantri stressed, through this synergy, the DRDO will get a skilled human resource base from eminent institutions like IISC, IITs, NITs and other universities from across the country as these institutions, nurture a large pool of talented and skilled youth.
“On the other hand, the academia will be benefited from the R&D fund of DRDO that it spends in developing new technologies, and will also get access to the advanced infrastructure and lab facilities of the defence research organisation. This symbiotic relationship will prove helpful in further enhancing the start-up culture in our country,” pointed out Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh further emphasised that such technologies developed through collaboration and collective efforts could have applications in both civil and defence sectors.
Raksha Mantri also urged the DRDO scientists and academia to deliberate on the option of deployment of the scientists of DRDO as faculty in the academic institutions for a specific period, which will give a new perspective to our Academia, whereas the intellectuals of Academia can also serve on deputation as a scientist within DRDO.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri felicitated eminent scientists who have made outstanding contributions in the area of Aeronautics, Armaments, Life Sciences and Naval systems and other DRDO requirements through the grant-in-aid DRDO projects. He also released a Compendium of Invited talks about thrust areas for academia in understanding the requirements and opportunities in DRDO.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General (Technology Management) Shri Hari Babu Srivastava, Former Secretary – Department of Science & Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma, and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and senior scientists from DRDO and academia were present on the occasion.
The two-day conclave aims to create an interface between DRDO’s requirement and Academia’s capability by a synergistic dialogue between DRDO Directors, scientists and academicians. The Conclave will have one plenary session and four technical sessions on Aeronautics, Naval, Life Science and Armament. It is being attended by about 350 senior academicians across the country.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے کہا ہے کہ ملک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر جدید فوج بہت ضروری ہے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دلّی میں دو روزہ ڈی آر ڈی او - اکیڈمی کنکلیو کا افتتاح کیا
ڈی آر ڈی او اور اکیڈمی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بھارت کو دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے کے لیے ساجھیداری میں کام کریں
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ تکنیکی طور پر ترقی یافتہ فوج ملک کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے بہت ضروری ہے۔ 25 مئی ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی میں دو روزہ ڈی آر ڈی او - اکیڈمی کنکلیو کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ بھارت جیسے ملک کے لیے ایسی فوج کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے کیونکہ اسے سرحدوں پر دوہرا خطرہ درپیش ہے۔
آج ہم دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مسلح افواج میں سے ایک ہیں، ہماری فوج کی جرات مندی اور بہادری کو پوری دنیا میں سراہا جاتا ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے ممالک ہماری مسلح افواج کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشقیں کرنے کے لئے اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ ایسے میں یہ ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ ہمارے پاس ملکی مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے تکنیکی طور پر جدید فوج ہو۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ’’ بھارت جیسے ملک کے لیے یہ بہت اہم ہو جاتا ہے کیونکہ ہمیں اپنی سرحدوں پر دوہرے خطرے کا سامنا ہے ۔ ‘‘
کنکلیو کے موضوع ’’ ڈی آر ڈی او- اکیڈمی ساجھیداری - مواقع اور چیلنجز ‘‘ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس بات کی اشد ضرورت ہے کہ ڈی آر ڈی او اور اکیڈمی ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ شراکت میں کام کریں تاکہ 21 ویں صدی میں ہمیں درپیش چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ شراکت داری بھارت کو دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں ایک سرکردہ ملک بنانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگی۔
وزیر دفاع نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے حصول کا راستہ تحقیق اور ترقی ( آر اینڈ ڈی ) سے گزرتا ہے ، جو کسی بھی ملک کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ جب تک ہم تحقیق نہیں کریں گے، ہم نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے قابل نہیں ہوں گے۔ آر اینڈ ڈی میں عام مادوں کو قیمتی وسائل میں تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت ہوتی ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پوری تاریخ میں تہذیبوں کی ترقی کا ایک اہم عنصر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اِس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ جیسے جیسے ڈی آر ڈی او اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان شراکت داری نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گی ، اس شراکت داری کے ثمرات بہت سے نئے وسائل کے امکانات کو کھولیں گے، جس سے پورے ملک کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ’’ میں ڈی آر ڈی او اور اکیڈمی کے درمیان شراکت کو 1+1=2 کے نقطہ نظر سے نہیں دیکھتا، بلکہ 1+1=11 کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں یعنی جب یہ دونوں ادارے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون کریں گے تو نہ صرف ان دونوں کو دوہرا فائدہ ملے گا، بلکہ پوری قوم کو اس شراکت داری سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔
ڈی آر ڈی او – اکیڈمی پارٹنرشپ کے فوائد پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے زور دیا کہ اس تال میل کے ذریعے، ڈی آر ڈی او کو ملک بھر کے ممتاز اداروں جیسے آئی آئی ایس سی، آئی آئی ٹی، این آئی ٹی اور دیگر یونیورسٹیوں سے ہنر مند انسانی وسائل حاصل ہوں گے کیونکہ یہ ادارے بڑی تعداد میں با صلاحیت اور ہنر مند نوجوانوں کو فروغ دیتے ہیں ۔
وزیر دفاع نے ، اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ’’ دوسری طرف، اکیڈمی کو ڈی آر ڈی او کے آر اینڈ ڈی فنڈ سے فائدہ پہنچے گا ، جو وہ نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تیار کرنے میں خرچ کرتا ہے اور اسے دفاعی تحقیقی تنظیم کے جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے اور لیب کی سہولیات تک بھی رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ علامتی رشتہ ہمارے ملک میں اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو مزید بڑھانے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا ۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ اشتراک اور اجتماعی کوششوں سے تیار کی گئی اس طرح کی ٹیکنالوجیز سول اور دفاعی دونوں شعبوں میں استعمال ہو سکتی ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں اور اکیڈمی سے بھی گزارش کی کہ وہ ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں کو ایک مخصوص مدت کے لیے تعلیمی اداروں میں بطور فیکلٹی تعینات کرنے کے متبادل پر غور کریں، جس سے ہماری اکیڈمی کو ایک نیا تناظر ملے گا، وہیں اکیڈمی کے دانشور ڈی آر ڈی او میں سائنس دانوں کے طور پر ڈیپوٹیشن پر اپنی خدمات انجام دے سکتے ہیں ۔
اس موقع پر، وزیر دفاع نے ان نامور سائنسدانوں کی عزت افزائی کی ، جنہوں نے گرانٹ ان ایڈ ڈی آر ڈی او پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے ایروناٹکس، آرمامنٹس، لائف سائنسز اور بحری نظام اور دیگر ڈی آر ڈی او کی ضروریات کے شعبے میں شاندار خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او میں ضروریات اور مواقع کو سمجھنے کے لیے اکیڈمی کے لیے اہم شعبوں کے بارے میں مدعو کیے گئے مذاکرات کا ایک مجموعہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر دفاع کے آر اینڈ ڈی کے محکمے کے سکریٹری اور دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم ( ڈی آر ڈی او ) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت ، وزیر دفاع کے سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ) جناب ہری بابو سریواستو، سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کے سابق سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما اور وزارت دفاع ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر عہدیدار ، سائنسداں اور اکیڈمی کے سینئر افراد موجود تھے ۔
دو روزہ کنکلیو کا مقصد ڈی آر ڈی او کے ڈائریکٹرز، سائنسدانوں اور ماہرین تعلیم کے درمیان ہم آہنگی سے بات چیت کے ذریعے ڈی آر ڈی او کی ضرورت اور اکیڈمی کی صلاحیت کے درمیان ایک تال میل قائم کرنا ہے ۔ کنکلیو میں ایک مکمل سیشن اور ایروناٹکس، نیول، لائف سائنس اور آرمامنٹ پر چار تکنیکی اجلاس ہوں گے۔ اس میں ملک بھر کے تقریباً 350 سینئر ماہرین تعلیم شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔