Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri says technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the country
Shri Rajnath Singh inaugurates a two day DRDO – Academia Conclave in New Delhi
Calls upon DRDO and academia to work in partnership to make India a leading nation in defence technology
25 MAY 2023 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that technologically advanced military is crucial to protect the interests of the nation. Inaugurating a two day DRDO- Academia conclave in New Delhi on 25 May, 2023, Shri Rajnath Singh stressed that for a country like India, it becomes vital to have such military as it faces double threat on borders.
“Today we are one of the largest armed forces in the world, the bravery and valour of our military is praised all over the world. Countries across the world express their willingness to conduct joint exercises with our armed forces. In such a situation, it becomes imperative that we have a technologically advanced military to protect the interests of the country. For a country like India, it becomes very important because we are facing double threat on our borders,” Raksha Mantri said.
Underscoring the significance of the theme of the conclave “DRDO-Academia Partnership - Opportunities & Challenges”, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it is dire need that DRDO and Academia work in partnership with each other to find solutions to the challenges being faced by us in the 21st century. “This partnership will prove helpful in making India a leading nation in defence technologies,” he said.
Raksha Mantri underlined that the path to acquire advanced technologies traverses through research and development (R&D) which plays a key role in the development of any country.
“Unless we do research, we will not be able to adopt new technologies. R&D has the ability to convert ordinary substances into valuable resources. It has been a key factor in the development of civilizations throughout the history,” Shri Rajnath Singh added. He expressed confidence that as partnership between DRDO and Academia reaches new heights, the fruits of this partnership will unlock potential of many new resources, which will benefit the entire country.
“I don’t see the partnership between DRDO and Academia from the point of view of 1+1=2, but as 1+1=11. That is, when these two entities cooperate with each other, not only both of them will get double benefit, but the entire nation will be benefited greatly from this partnership,” Shri Rajnath Singh said.
Elaborating on the benefits of the DRDO – Academia partnership, Raksha Mantri stressed, through this synergy, the DRDO will get a skilled human resource base from eminent institutions like IISC, IITs, NITs and other universities from across the country as these institutions, nurture a large pool of talented and skilled youth.
“On the other hand, the academia will be benefited from the R&D fund of DRDO that it spends in developing new technologies, and will also get access to the advanced infrastructure and lab facilities of the defence research organisation. This symbiotic relationship will prove helpful in further enhancing the start-up culture in our country,” pointed out Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh further emphasised that such technologies developed through collaboration and collective efforts could have applications in both civil and defence sectors.
Raksha Mantri also urged the DRDO scientists and academia to deliberate on the option of deployment of the scientists of DRDO as faculty in the academic institutions for a specific period, which will give a new perspective to our Academia, whereas the intellectuals of Academia can also serve on deputation as a scientist within DRDO.
On the occasion, Raksha Mantri felicitated eminent scientists who have made outstanding contributions in the area of Aeronautics, Armaments, Life Sciences and Naval systems and other DRDO requirements through the grant-in-aid DRDO projects. He also released a Compendium of Invited talks about thrust areas for academia in understanding the requirements and opportunities in DRDO.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman of DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat, Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Director General (Technology Management) Shri Hari Babu Srivastava, Former Secretary – Department of Science & Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma, and senior officers of Ministry of Defence and senior scientists from DRDO and academia were present on the occasion.
The two-day conclave aims to create an interface between DRDO’s requirement and Academia’s capability by a synergistic dialogue between DRDO Directors, scientists and academicians. The Conclave will have one plenary session and four technical sessions on Aeronautics, Naval, Life Science and Armament. It is being attended by about 350 senior academicians across the country.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
देशाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत लष्कर आवश्यक - संरक्षण मंत्री
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे दोन दिवसीय डीआरडीओ – अकादमी कॉन्क्लेव्हचे केले उद्घाटन
25 MAY 2023 5:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 मे 2023
संरक्षण विषयक तंत्रज्ञानात भारताला एक आघाडीचे राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास संघटना (डीआरडीओ) आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी भागीदारीत काम करण्याचे केले आवाहन
देशाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत लष्कर महत्त्वाचे आहे असे संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. नवी दिल्ली येथे 25 मे 2023 रोजी दोन दिवसीय डीआरडीओ- शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन करताना राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भारतासारख्या देशासाठी सीमेवर दुहेरी धोक्याचा सामना करताना असे लष्कर असणे अत्यावश्यक असल्यावर भर दिला.
“आज आपण जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या सशस्त्र दलांपैकी एक आहोत, आपल्या सैन्याच्या शौर्याचे आणि पराक्रमाचे जगभरात कौतुक होत आहे. जगभरातील देशांनी आपल्या सशस्त्र दलांसोबत संयुक्त सराव आयोजित करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली आहे. अशा परिस्थितीत देशाच्या हिताचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी आपल्याकडे तंत्रज्ञानदृष्ट्या प्रगत लष्कर असणे अत्यावश्यक आहे. भारतासारख्या देशासाठी हे खूप महत्वाचे आहे कारण आपल्या सीमेवर आपल्याला दुहेरी धोक्याचा सामना करावा लागत आहे,” असे संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
"डीआरडीओ-अकॅडेमिया भागीदारी - संधी आणि आव्हाने" या संमेलनाच्या संकल्पनेचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना, राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की, 21 व्या शतकात आपल्याला भेडसावत असलेल्या आव्हानांवर उपाय शोधण्यासाठी डीआरडीओ आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी एकमेकांबरोबर भागीदारीत काम करण्याची नितांत गरज आहे. "ही भागीदारी भारताला संरक्षण तंत्रज्ञानातील आघाडीचे राष्ट्र बनवण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरेल," असे ते म्हणाले.
प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्याचा मार्ग संशोधन आणि विकासाच्या माध्यमातून जातो जो कोणत्याही देशाच्या विकासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतो असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले .
“जोपर्यंत आपण संशोधन करत नाही तोपर्यंत आपण नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाचा अवलंब करू शकणार नाही. सामान्य पदार्थांचे मौल्यवान संसाधनांमध्ये रूपांतर करण्याची क्षमता संशोधन आणि विकासात आहे .संपूर्ण इतिहासात संस्कृतीच्या विकासात हा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले. त्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की डीआरडीओ आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील भागीदारी नव्या शिखरावर पोहोचत असताना, या भागीदारीची फळे अनेक नवीन संसाधनांची क्षमता समोर आणतील, ज्याचा संपूर्ण देशाला फायदा होईल.
“मी डीआरडीओ आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांमधील भागीदारीकडे 1+1=2 च्या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहत नाही, तर 1+1=11 या दृष्टिकोनातून पाहतो. म्हणजेच जेव्हा या दोन संस्था एकमेकांना सहकार्य करतील, तेव्हा केवळ दोघांनाच दुहेरी फायदा होणार नाही तर संपूर्ण देशाला या भागीदारीचा मोठा फायदा होईल,” असे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
डीआरडीओ- शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या भागीदारीच्या लाभांविषयी माहिती देताना, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अधोरेखित केले की, या समन्वयातून, डीआरडीओला देशभरातील आयआयएससी, आयआयटी, एनआयटी आणि इतर विद्यापीठांसारख्या प्रख्यात संस्थांकडून एक कुशल मनुष्यबळ मिळेल कारण या संस्था मोठ्या संख्येने प्रतिभावान आणि कुशल तरुण घडवतात.
“दुसरीकडे, शैक्षणिक संस्थांना डीआरडीओच्या संशोधन आणि विकास निधीचा फायदा होईल जो ते नवीन तंत्रज्ञान विकसित करण्यासाठी खर्च करतात तसेच संरक्षण संशोधन संस्थेच्या प्रगत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि प्रयोगशाळा सुविधा देखील त्यांना वापरायला मिळतील. हे सहयोगात्मक संबंध आपल्या देशातील स्टार्ट-अप संस्कृतीला बळ देण्यासाठी उपयुक्त ठरतील,” असे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
सहकार्य आणि सामूहिक प्रयत्नातून विकसित अशा तंत्रज्ञानाचा नागरी आणि संरक्षण दोन्ही क्षेत्रात उपयोग होऊ शकतो यावर राजनाथ सिंह यांनी भर दिला.
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी डीआरडीओच्या शास्त्रज्ञांना विशिष्ट कालावधीसाठी शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये प्राध्यापक म्हणून तैनात करण्याच्या पर्यायावर विचारमंथन करण्याचे आवाहन डीआरडीओच्या शास्त्रज्ञांना आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना केले, यामुळे आपल्या शैक्षणिक संस्थेला एक नवीन दृष्टीकोन मिळेल तसेच शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील बुद्धिजीवी देखील डीआरडीओ मध्ये शास्त्रज्ञ म्हणून प्रतिनियुक्तीवर सेवा देऊ शकतील.
या प्रसंगी, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अनुदानित डीआरडीओ प्रकल्पांद्वारे एरोनॉटिक्स, शस्त्रास्त्रे, जीवन विज्ञान आणि नौदल प्रणाली तसेच डीआरडीओच्या इतर गरजा पूर्ण करण्याच्या क्षेत्रात उत्कृष्ट योगदान देणाऱ्या प्रख्यात शास्त्रज्ञांचा सत्कार केला. त्यांनी डीआरडीओच्या गरजा आणि तेथील संधी समजून घेण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या क्षेत्रांवर झालेल्या चर्चेचे संकलनही प्रकाशित केले.
संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ समीर व्ही कामत, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे वैज्ञानिक सल्लागार डॉ जी सतीश रेड्डी , महासंचालक (तंत्रज्ञान व्यवस्थापन) हरी बाबू श्रीवास्तव, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाचे माजी सचिव -प्रा. आशुतोष शर्मा आणि संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि डीआरडीओ व शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील वरिष्ठ शास्त्रज्ञ यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
डीआरडीओ संचालक, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि शिक्षणतज्ञ यांच्यातील समन्वयात्मक संवादाद्वारे डीआरडीओची गरज आणि शैक्षणिक क्षमता यांचा मेळ घालणे हे या दोन दिवसीय संमेलनाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या संमेलनात एक पूर्ण सत्र आणि एरोनॉटिक्स, नौदल, जीवन विज्ञान आणि शस्त्रास्त्र यांवर चार तांत्रिक सत्रे असतील. यात देशभरातील सुमारे 350 ज्येष्ठ शिक्षणतज्ज्ञ सहभागी होत आहेत.