Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Albanese
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt thanks to the people of Australia and to Prime Minister Albanese for the hospitality and respect accorded to me and my delegation during my visit to Australia. I am visiting Australia within two months of my friend Prime Minister Albanese's visit to India. This is our sixth meeting in the past one year.
This reflects the depth in our comprehensive relations, the convergence in our views and the maturity of our ties. If I may say in the language of cricket, our ties have entered the T-20 mode
Excellency,
As you said yesterday, our democratic values are the foundation of our ties. Our relationship is based on mutual trust and respect. The Indian community in Australia is a living bridge between our two countries. Last evening at the Indian community event, Prime Minister Albanese and I unveiled 'Little India' of Harris Park. I could also sense the popularity of Prime Minister Albanese in the event.
Friends,
Today, in my meeting with Prime Minister Albanese, we talked about taking India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to greater heights in the next decade. We discussed in detail the possibilities of cooperation in new areas. Last year India-Australia ECTA came into effect. Today we have decided to focus on CECA - Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement. This will give further strength and new dimensions to our trade and economic cooperation.
We had constructive discussions on strengthening our strategic cooperation in the sectors of mining and critical minerals. We have identified concrete areas for cooperation in renewable energy. It was decided to set up a task force on Green Hydrogen. Yesterday I had a fruitful discussion with Australian CEOs on investments in various areas. And today I will talk about trade, investment and technology cooperation in the Business Roundtable.
Today, the migration and mobility partnership agreement was signed. This will further strengthen our living bridge. To deepen our ever-growing relationship, as I announced yesterday, we will soon open a new Indian Consulate in Brisbane, just as Australia has announced opening a new Consulate in Bengaluru.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I have discussed the issue of attacks on temples in Australia and the activities of separatist elements in the past. Today also we had discussion on the issue. It is not acceptable to us that any element harms the warm and friendly relations between India and Australia by their thoughts or their actions. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for the steps he has taken in this regard. And at the same time, he assured me once again that he will continue to take strict action against such elements.
Friends,
The scope of India-Australia relations is not limited to merely our two countries. It is also linked to regional stability, peace and global welfare. A few days ago, along with Prime Minister Albanese, at the Quad Summit in Hiroshima, we also discussed the Indo-Pacific. India-Australia cooperation can also be beneficial for the progress of the Global South. The Indian tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which sees the whole world as one family, is the central theme of India's G-20 Presidency. I heartily thank Prime Minister Albanese for Australia's support to our initiatives in the G-20.
Friends,
I invite Prime Minister Albanese and all Australian cricket fans to come to India for the Cricket World Cup to be held in India this year. At that time, along with cricket, you will also get to see the grand celebration of Diwali.
Excellency,
I am very excited to welcome you again to India for the G-20 Summit in September this year. Thank you very much once again!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس میٹنگ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا پریس کے لیے بیان
24 MAY 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم البانیز،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین،
میڈیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے دوستوں،
نمسکار!
آسٹریلیا کے میرے اس سفر میں، مجھے اور میرے وفد کی ضیافت اور اعزاز کے لیے، میں آسٹریلیا کے لوگوں کا اور وزیر اعظم البانیز کا تہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میرے دوست وزیر اعظم البانیز کے ہندوستانی دورہ کے دو مہینے کے اندر میرا یہاں آنا ہوا۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں یہ ہماری چھٹویں ملاقات ہے۔
یہ ہمارے وسیع تعلقات کی گہرائی، ہمارے خیالات میں ہم آہنگی اور ہمارے تعاون کی پختگی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اگر کرکٹ کی زبان میں میں کہوں، تو ہمارے تعلقات ٹی-20 موڈ میں آ گئے ہیں۔
ایکسی لینسی،
جیسا آپ نے کل کہا تھا، ہمارے جمہوری اقدار ہمارے تعلقات کی اصل بنیاد ہیں۔ ہمارے تعلقات آپسی اعتماد اور احترام پر مبنی ہیں۔ آسٹریلیا میں ہندوستانی کمیونٹی ہمارے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل ہے۔ کل شام میں نے اور وزیر اعظم البانیز نے ہیرس پارک کے ’لٹل انڈیا‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم البانیز کی مقبولیت کو بھی میں نے وہاں محسوس کیا۔
دوستوں،
آج وزیر اعظم البانیز سے بات چیت میں ہم نے اگلی دہائی میں اپنی جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے پر بات کی۔ نئے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کے امکانات پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی۔ پچھلے سال بھارت-آسٹریلیا ای سی ٹی اے نافذ ہوا۔ آج ہم نے سیکا – جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدہ پر فوکس کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
اس سے ہماری تجارت اور اقتصادی تعاون کو مزید مضبوطی اور نئی سمت حاصل ہوگی۔ مائننگ اور کریٹکل منرلز کے شعبے میں اپنے اسٹریٹجک تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے پر مثبت گفتگو ہوئی۔
قابل تجدید توانائی میں تعاون کے لیے ہم نے ٹھوس ایریاز کی پہچان کی۔ گرین ہائیڈروجن پر ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کا فیصلہ لیا۔ کل آسٹریلیائی سی ای اوز سے مختلف ایریاز میں سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق میری کارگر بات چیت ہوئی۔ اور آج میں بزنس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق تعاون پر بات کروں گا۔
آج مائیگریشن اور موبلٹی ایگریمنٹ پر دستخط ہوا۔ یہ ہمارے زندہ پل کو مزید مضبوطی فراہم کرے گا۔ جیسے کہ میں نے کل اعلان کیا تھا، لگاتار بڑھتے تعلقات کے مدنظر، ہم جلد ہی برسبین میں نیا ہندوستانی قونصل خانہ کھولیں گے، اور جیسے آپ نے بھی بنگلورو کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
دوستوں،
آسٹریلیا میں مندروں پر ہونے والے حملوں اور علاحدگی پسند عناصر کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں ہم نے پہلے بھی بات کی تھی، اور آج بھی ہم نے بات کی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے باہم خوشگوار رشتوں کو کوئی بھی عناصر اپنے نظریات یا اپنے ایکشن سے نقصان پہنچائے، یہ ہمیں قبول نہیں ہے۔ وزیر اعظم البانیز نے اس سلسلے میں جو قدم اٹھائے ہیں، میں اس کے لیے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ اور ساتھ ہی انہوں نے مجھے ایک بار پھر یقین دلایا کہ وہ ایسے عناصر کے خلاف سخت قدم اٹھاتے رہیں گے۔
دوستوں،
بھارت-آسٹریلیا تعلقات کا منظرنامہ صرف ہمارے دو ممالک تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ یہ علاقائی استحکام، امن اور عالمی فلاح سے بھی جڑا ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے، وزیر اعظم البانیز کے ساتھ، ہیروشما میں، کواڈ سربراہ کانفرنس میں ہم نے ہند-بحرالکاہل پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ بھارت-آسٹریلیا تعاون جنوبی دنیا کی ترقی میں بھی فائدہ مند ہوسکتے ہیں۔ وسودھیو کٹمبکم کی ہندوستانی روایت جو پوری دنیا کو ایک خاندان کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے، ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کا بنیادی منتر ہے۔ جی-20 میں ہماری پہل پر آسٹریلیا کی حمایت کے لیے میں وزیر اعظم البانیز کا تہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستوں،
اس سال، ہندوستان میں ہونے والے کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ کے لیے میں وزیر اعظم البانیز اور آسٹریلیا کے سبھی کرکٹ شائقین کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ اُس وقت آپ کو کرکٹ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیوالی کی چمک اور دھوم دھام بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔
ایکسی لینسی،
اِس سال ستمبر میں جی-20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے لیے آپ کا پھر سے ہندوستان میں استقبال کرنے کے لیے میں بہت ہی پرجوش ہوں۔ ایک بار پھر آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ!