Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the Joint Press Meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia
24 MAY 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Albanese
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
I express my heartfelt thanks to the people of Australia and to Prime Minister Albanese for the hospitality and respect accorded to me and my delegation during my visit to Australia. I am visiting Australia within two months of my friend Prime Minister Albanese's visit to India. This is our sixth meeting in the past one year.
This reflects the depth in our comprehensive relations, the convergence in our views and the maturity of our ties. If I may say in the language of cricket, our ties have entered the T-20 mode
Excellency,
As you said yesterday, our democratic values are the foundation of our ties. Our relationship is based on mutual trust and respect. The Indian community in Australia is a living bridge between our two countries. Last evening at the Indian community event, Prime Minister Albanese and I unveiled 'Little India' of Harris Park. I could also sense the popularity of Prime Minister Albanese in the event.
Friends,
Today, in my meeting with Prime Minister Albanese, we talked about taking India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership to greater heights in the next decade. We discussed in detail the possibilities of cooperation in new areas. Last year India-Australia ECTA came into effect. Today we have decided to focus on CECA - Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement. This will give further strength and new dimensions to our trade and economic cooperation.
We had constructive discussions on strengthening our strategic cooperation in the sectors of mining and critical minerals. We have identified concrete areas for cooperation in renewable energy. It was decided to set up a task force on Green Hydrogen. Yesterday I had a fruitful discussion with Australian CEOs on investments in various areas. And today I will talk about trade, investment and technology cooperation in the Business Roundtable.
Today, the migration and mobility partnership agreement was signed. This will further strengthen our living bridge. To deepen our ever-growing relationship, as I announced yesterday, we will soon open a new Indian Consulate in Brisbane, just as Australia has announced opening a new Consulate in Bengaluru.
Friends,
Prime Minister Albanese and I have discussed the issue of attacks on temples in Australia and the activities of separatist elements in the past. Today also we had discussion on the issue. It is not acceptable to us that any element harms the warm and friendly relations between India and Australia by their thoughts or their actions. I thank Prime Minister Albanese for the steps he has taken in this regard. And at the same time, he assured me once again that he will continue to take strict action against such elements.
Friends,
The scope of India-Australia relations is not limited to merely our two countries. It is also linked to regional stability, peace and global welfare. A few days ago, along with Prime Minister Albanese, at the Quad Summit in Hiroshima, we also discussed the Indo-Pacific. India-Australia cooperation can also be beneficial for the progress of the Global South. The Indian tradition of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, which sees the whole world as one family, is the central theme of India's G-20 Presidency. I heartily thank Prime Minister Albanese for Australia's support to our initiatives in the G-20.
Friends,
I invite Prime Minister Albanese and all Australian cricket fans to come to India for the Cricket World Cup to be held in India this year. At that time, along with cricket, you will also get to see the grand celebration of Diwali.
Excellency,
I am very excited to welcome you again to India for the G-20 Summit in September this year. Thank you very much once again!
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
24 MAY 2023 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister एल्बनिसी,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
ऑस्ट्रेलिया की मेरी इस यात्रा में, मुझे और मेरे डेलीगेशन को दिए गए आदर-सत्कार और सम्मान के लिए, मैं ऑस्ट्रेलिया के लोगों का और प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसीका हृदय से धन्यवाद करता हूँ। मेरे मित्र प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी की भारत यात्रा के दो महीने के भीतर मेरा यहाँ आना हुआ। पिछले एक साल में यह हमारी छटवीमुलाकात है।
यह हमारे व्यापक संबंधों की गहराई, हमारे विचारों में convergence तथा हमारे सहयोग की maturity को दर्शाता है। अगर क्रिकेट की भाषा में मैं कहूँ, तोहमारे संबंध T-20 mode में आ गए हैं।
Excellency,
जैसा आपने कल कहा था, हमारे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य हमारे संबंधों का मूल आधार हैं। हमारे सम्बन्ध आपसी विश्वास और सम्मान पर आधारित है। ऑस्ट्रेलिया मेंभारतीय समुदाय हमारे दोनों देशों के बीच एक living ब्रिज है। कल शाम मैंने और प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी ने हैरिस पार्क के ‘लिटिल इंडिया’ का अनावरण किया।प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी की popularity को भी मैंने वहाँ महसूस किया।
Friends,
आज प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनिसी से वार्ता में हमने अगले दशक में अपनी Comprehensive Strategic Partnership को नयी ऊंचाईयों पर ले जाने पर बात की।नए क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विस्तार में चर्चा की। पिछले साल भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया ECTA लागू हुआ। आज हमने सीका- Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement पर फोकस करने का निर्णय किया।
इससे हमारे व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग को और मजबूती तथा नए आयाम मिलेंगे। माइनिंग और क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स के क्षेत्र में अपने Strategic सहयोग कोआगे बढ़ाने पर सकारात्मक चर्चा हुई।
Renewable उर्जा में सहयोग के लिए हमने ठोस areas की पहचान की। Green हाइड्रोजन पर एक task force के गठन का निर्णय लिया। कल ऑस्ट्रेलियाईCEOs से विभिन्न areas में निवेश को लेकर मेरी उपयोगी बात हुई। और आज मैं बिज़नेस Roundtable में trade, Investment तथा Technology सहयोग पर बात करूँगा।
आज माइग्रेशन और mobility agreement पर sign हुआ। यह हमारे living ब्रिज को और मजबूती देगा। जैसे की मैंने कल घोषणा की थी, लगातार बढ़तेसंबंधों की गहनता के लिए, हम जल्दी ही ब्रिसबेन में नया भारतीय कोंसुलेट खोलेंगें, और जैसे आपने भी बेंगलुरु की घोषणा की है ।
Friends,
ऑस्ट्रेलिया में मंदिरों पर होने वाले हमलों और अलगाववादी तत्वों की गतिविधियों के संबंध में हमने पहले भी बात की थी, और आज भी हमने बात की है। भारतऔर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के सौहार्दपूर्ण रिश्तों को कोई भी तत्त्व अपने विचारों या अपने एक्शन से आघात पहुंचाए, यह हमें स्वीकार्य नहीं है। प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी ने इससन्दर्भ में जो कदम उठाए हैं मैं उसके लिए उनका धन्यवाद देता हूँ। और साथ ही उन्होंने मुझे एक बार फिर आश्वस्त किया कि वो ऐसे तत्वों के विरुद्ध सख्त action लेते रहेंगे।
Friends,
भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया संबंधों का परिपेक्ष केवल हमारे दो देशो तक सीमित नहीं है। यह क्षेत्रीय स्थिरता, शांति और विश्व कल्याण से भी जुड़ा है। कुछ दिन पहले, प्रधानमंत्री एल्बनिसी के साथ, हिरोशिमा में, Quad समिट में हमने Indo-Pacific पर भी चर्चा की। भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया सहयोग Global South की प्रगति में भीलाभकारी हो सकते है। वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम की भारतीय परंपरा जो पूरी दुनिया को एक परिवार के रूप में देखती है, भारत की G-20 Presidency का मूलमंत्र हैं।G-20 में हमारे initiatives पर ऑस्ट्रेलिया के समर्थन के लिये मैं प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी का ह्रदय से धन्यवाद देता हूं।
Friends,
इस साल, भारत में होने वाले क्रिकेट World Cup के लिए मैं प्रधान मंत्री एल्बनिसी और सभी ऑस्ट्रलियाई क्रिकेट fans को भारत आने के लिए आमंत्रित करताहूँ। उस समय आपको क्रिकेट के साथ साथ दिवाली की चमक और धूम-धाम भी देखने को मिलेगी।
Excellency,
इस साल सितम्बर में G-20 समिट के लिये आपका फिर से भारत में स्वागत करने के लिए मैं बहुत ही उत्साहित हूँ। एक बार फिर आपका बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!