Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah inaugurates Janganana Bhavan in New Delhi today
Census data is helpful in making the basic plan of development and providing basic amenities to the underprivileged and exploited
All-round and all-inclusive development of the country can be done only through data-based planning and for such data we have no other means except census
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the new census will become the basis for developing the country in a completely all-encompassing and all-inclusive manner, earlier there was no link between the census and people making plans for development
Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, will now conduct the census electronically, in which every person will have the right to fill the data, it will be verified and audited and it will include more than 35 parameters of socio-economic status
Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to make such arrangements that as soon as a person turns 18, the Election Commission will take information from him and make his voter card, in case of death of someone, the census registrar will send the information to the Election Commission and his name will be removed from the voter’s list
Census is the process of charting the course of development of the country, for this it is necessary that the SRS upgraded mobile application along with geofencing should create an alert system so that the officials doing the census will not go out of the allotted area
Registration of birth and death is very important for any country and it helps in making development plans between two census, now government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making this process easier by making it online
From today, online sale of all census publications has started, this will benefit planners and researchers
Basic amenities like water, electricity, house, health were not available for almost 70 years after the independence because no one knew the availability of necessary budget required for them, government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will provide facilities to the poor by proper analysis of the data
Shri Amit Shah also launches Web portal for Birth and Death Registration, Upgraded SRS Mobile Application with Geofencing and Webportal for Online Sale of Census Publications, Union Home Minister also releases the Treatise on Indian Censuses since 1981
22 MAY 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah inaugurated Janganana Bhavan in New Delhi, today.
Shri Amit Shah also launched the web-portal for birth and death registration, the upgraded SRS mobile application for geofencing, and the web-portal for online sale of census publications.
Union Home Minister also released the Treatise on Indian Censuses since 1981.
Many dignitaries including Union Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai and Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, and Union Home Secretary were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that registration of birth and death is very important for any country and it helps in making development plans between two census, now government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is making this process easier by making it online. He said that today the history of all the Censuses since 1981 has been compiled and published in the form of a book. He said that accountability can only be expected, when responsibilitiesare fixed, and with the launch of upgraded SRS mobile application with geofencing today, employeesat even the lowest level will become more responsible. Shri Shah said that the Census is the process of charting the course of development of the country, for this it is necessary that the SRS upgraded mobile application along with geofencing should create an alert system so that the officials doing the census will not go out of the allotted area. He said that many organizations are being establishedacross the nationto provideanalysis related to development, along with professional advice, to the states, districts and tehsils and their professional competence should be used to speed-up the development of the country. For theanalysis purpose, they should be provided with all the Census literature and the online sale of all Census publications, which has been initiated from today, willprove to be of great benefit to the planners and researchers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that for many years the development of our country was only demand-based and piecemeal. He said that for the all-round and all-inclusive development of a country with such a huge geographical diversity, it is essential that development planning is based on data, for which we have no better means than Census. Shri Shah said that the under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the new Census will be the foundation for developing the country in a universal and comprehensive manner. He said that earlier there was also no link between the people conducting the census and those working on development planning.
Shri Amit Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will now conduct the census electronically, in which every person will have the right to fill the data, it will be verified and audited, and it includes more than 35 parameters of socio-economic status. He said that the data which should be available for development was not there in the earlier censuses, nor was there a system for its analysis. He said that basic amenities like water, electricity, house, health were not available for almost 70 years after the independence because no one knew the availability of necessary budget required for them, government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will provide facilities to the poor by proper analysis of the data. He said that schemes were made, targets were fixed but there was no initiative to fix the targets of providing houses to all because no one knew how much budget was required for this purpose. He said that such usage of Census was not possible earlier due to lack of access, accuracy, online unavailability of Census and bridge between planning and Census. Shri Shah said that the government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is going to make such a system that as soon as a person turns 18, the Election Commission will take information from him and make his voter card. Similarly, in case of death of someone, its information will be sent to the Election Commission from the Census Registrar and then, his name will be removed from the voter list as per process.
Union Home Minister said that this type of census, birth and death registration and census would be complete, which would bring multi-faceted benefits for the country. He said that the data of census is helpful in making the basic plan of development and in providing basic amenities to the underprivileged and exploited.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جنگننابھون کا افتتاح کیا
مردم شماری کے اعداد و شمار ترقی کا بنیادی منصوبہ بنانے اور پسماندہ اور استحصال زدہ افراد کو بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں
ملک کی ہمہ جہت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی صرف ڈیٹا پر مبنی منصوبہ سازی سے ہی ہو سکتی ہے اور ایسے ڈیٹا کے لیے ہمارے پاس مردم شماری کے علاوہ کوئی اور ذریعہ نہیں ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئی مردم شماری ملک کو مکمل طور پر ہمہ جہت اور ہمہ گیر طریقے سے ترقی دینے کی بنیاد بنے گی، اس سے قبل مردم شماری اور ترقی کے منصوبے بنانے والے لوگوں کے درمیان کوئی ربط نہیں تھا
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت، اب مردم شماری الیکٹرانک طریقے سے کرائے گی، جس میں ہر فرد کو ڈیٹا بھرنے کا حق ہوگا، اس کی تصدیق کی جائے گی اور آڈٹ کیا جائے گا اور اس میں سماجی و اقتصادی حیثیت کے 35 سے زیادہ پیرامیٹرز شامل ہوں گے
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایسے انتظامات کرنے جا رہی ہے کہ جیسے ہی کوئی شخص 18 سال کا ہو جائے گا، الیکشن کمیشن اس سے معلومات لے کر اس کا ووٹر کارڈ بنائے گا، کسی کی موت کی صورت میں مردم شماری کارجسٹرار معلومات الیکشن کمیشن کو بھیجے گا اور اس کا نام ووٹر لسٹ سے نکال دیا جائے گا
مردم شماری ملک کی ترقی کا نقشہ ترتیب دینے کا عمل ہے، اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ایس آر ایس اپ گریڈ شدہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن جیو فینسنگ کے ساتھ الرٹ سسٹم بنائے تاکہ مردم شماری کرنے والے اہلکار مختص جگہ سے باہر نہ جائیں
پیدائش اور موت کا اندراج کسی بھی ملک کے لیے بہت اہم ہوتا ہے اور اس سے دو مردم شماری کے درمیان ترقیاتی منصوبے بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے، اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت اسے آن لائن کر کے اس عمل کو آسان بنا رہی ہے
آج سے مردم شماری کی تمام اشاعتوں کی آن لائن فروخت شروع ہوگئی ہے، اس سے منصوبہ سازوں اور محققین کو فائدہ ہوگا
پانی، بجلی، مکان، صحت جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں آزادی کے تقریباً 70 سال تک دستیاب نہیں تھیں کیونکہ کسی کو ان کے لیے درکار بجٹ کی دستیابی کا علم نہیں تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ڈیٹا کا مناسب تجزیہ کرکے غریبوں کو سہولیات فراہم کرے گی
جناب امت شاہ نے پیدائش اور موت کے اندراج کے لیے ویب پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا، جیو فینسنگ کے ساتھ ایس آر ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن اور مردم شماری کی اشاعتوں کی آن لائن فروخت کے لیے ویب پورٹل کو اپ گریڈ کیا، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 1981 سے ہندوستانی مردم شماری پر کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا
22 MAY 2023 9:20PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں جنگننا بھون کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے پیدائش اور موت کے اندراج کے لیے جیو فینسنگ کے لیے اپ گریڈ شدہ ایس آر ایس موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے لئے ویب پورٹل کا آغاز کیا، اور مردم شماری کی اشاعتوں کی آن لائن فروخت کے لیے ویب پورٹل کا بھی آغاز کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے 1981 کے بعد سے ہندوستانی مردم شماری سے متعلق کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزرائے مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، جناب نتیا نند رائے اور جناب اجے کمار مشرا، اور مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ پیدائش اور موت کا اندراج کسی بھی ملک کے لیے بہت اہم ہوتا ہے اور اس سے دو مردم شماری کے درمیان ترقیاتی منصوبے بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے، اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت اسے آن لائن کرکے اس عمل کو آسان بنا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج 1981 سے اب تک کی تمام مردم شماریوں کی تاریخ مرتب کر کے کتابی شکل میں شائع کر دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جوابدہی کی توقع تب ہی کی جا سکتی ہے، جب ذمہ داریاں طے ہو جائیں، اور آج جیو فینسنگ کے ساتھ اپ گریڈ شدہ ایس آر ایس موبائل ایپلی کیشن کے آغاز سے، یہاں تک کہ نچلی سطح کے ملازمین بھی زیادہ ذمہ دار ہو جائیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مردم شماری ملک کی ترقی کا نقشہ بنانے کا عمل ہے، اس کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ایس آر ایس اپ گریڈ شدہ موبائل ایپلیکیشن جیو فینسنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ایک الرٹ سسٹم بنائے تاکہ مردم شماری کرنے والے اہلکارمختص علاقہ سے باہر نہ جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستوں، اضلاع اور تحصیلوں کو پیشہ ورانہ مشورے کے ساتھ ترقی سے متعلق تجزیہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں بہت سی تنظیمیں قائم کی جا رہی ہیں اور ان کی پیشہ ورانہ اہلیت کو ملک کی ترقی کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جانا چاہیے۔ تجزیہ کے مقصد کے لیے انہیں مردم شماری کا تمام لٹریچر فراہم کیا جانا چاہیے اور مردم شماری کی تمام اشاعتوں کی آن لائن فروخت، جو آج سے شروع کی گئی ہے، منصوبہ سازوں اور محققین کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ کئی سالوں سے ہمارے ملک کی ترقی صرف مانگ پر مبنی تھی اور ٹکڑوں میں تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اتنے بڑے جغرافیائی تنوع والے ملک کی ہمہ جہت اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ضروری ہے کہ ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہو جس کے لیے ہمارے پاس مردم شماری سے بہتر کوئی ذریعہ نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نئی مردم شماری ملک کو ہمہ گیر اور جامع انداز میں ترقی دینے کی بنیاد ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل مردم شماری کرنے والوں اور ترقیاتی منصوبہ بندی پر کام کرنے والوں کے درمیان بھی کوئی تعلق نہیں تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت اب مردم شماری الیکٹرانک طریقے سے کرائے گی، جس میں ہر شخص کو ڈیٹا بھرنے کا حق ہوگا، اس کی تصدیق کی جائیگی اور آڈٹ کیا جائے گا، اور اس میں سماجی-اقتصادی حیثیت کے 35 سے زیادہ پیرامیٹرز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ترقی کے لیے جو ڈیٹا دستیاب ہونا چاہیے وہ پہلے کی مردم شماریوں میں موجود نہیں تھا اور نہ ہی اس کے تجزیے کا کوئی نظام موجود تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی، بجلی، مکان، صحت جیسی بنیادی سہولتیں آزادی کے تقریباً 70 سال تک دستیاب نہیں تھیں کیونکہ ان کے لیے ضروری بجٹ کی دستیابی کا کسی کو علم نہیں تھا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت غریبوں کو اعداد و شمار کے مناسب تجزیہ کے ذریعے سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسکیمیں بنائی جاتی تھیں، اہداف مقرر کئے جاتے تھے لیکن سب کو گھر فراہم کرنے کے اہداف طے کرنے کے لئے کوئی پہل نہیں کی جاتی تھی کیونکہ کسی کو نہیں معلوم تھا کہ اس مقصد کے لئے کتنا بجٹ درکار ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مردم شماری کا ایسا استعمال قبل ازیں رسائی، درستگی، مردم شماری کی آن لائن عدم دستیابی اور منصوبہ بندی اور مردم شماری کے درمیان فرق کی وجہ سے ممکن نہیں تھا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک ایسا نظام بنانے جا رہی ہے کہ جیسے ہی کوئی شخص 18 سال کا ہو جائے گا، الیکشن کمیشن اس سے معلومات لے کر اس کا ووٹر کارڈ بنائے گا۔ اسی طرح کسی کی موت کی صورت میں اس کی اطلاع مردم شماری رجسٹرار سے الیکشن کمیشن کو بھیجی جائے گی اور پھر اس کا نام پروسیس کے مطابق ووٹر لسٹ سے خارج کر دیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ اس قسم کی مردم شماری، پیدائش اور موت کا اندراج اور مردم شماری مکمل ہوگی جس سے ملک کے لیے کثیر جہتی فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مردم شماری کا ڈیٹا ترقی کا بنیادی منصوبہ بنانے اور پسماندہ اور استحصال زدہ طبقے کو بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے میں معاون ہے۔