पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए बेहद जरूरी- श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
श्री यादव ने मिशन लाइफ के तहत हर गांव में जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा
22 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा है कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए बेहद जरूरी है। मुंबई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस मनाने के लिए आयोजित एक विशेष समारोह में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि हम अक्सर पर्यावरण से सब कुछ लेते हैं लेकिन अपशिष्ट वापस कर देते हैं। विकास के साथ हमारी खपत बढ़ जाती है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि यदि हम अनावश्यक उपभोग को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे तो एक पृथ्वी इसे पूरा नहीं कर पाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आने वाले वर्षों में हमें विकास के साथ-साथ जैव विविधता के संरक्षण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना होगा।
श्री यादव ने मिशन ‘लाइफ’ के तहत हर गांव में जन जैव विविधता रजिस्टर बनाने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव लीना नंदन, राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री सी अचलेंद्र रेड्डी, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के अधिकारी और कई अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
महाराष्ट्र सरकार को उसकी अनूठी जीन बैंक पहल के लिए बधाई देते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, “महाराष्ट्र में स्थित पश्चिमी घाट जैव विविधता से समृद्ध हैं। महाराष्ट्र में छह राष्ट्रीय उद्यान, 48 वन्यजीव अभयारण्य और तीन रामसर स्थल हैं। इसलिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय जैव विविधता दिवस मनाने के लिए इससे बेहतर जगह नहीं हो सकती थी।”
इस वर्ष के विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की थीम के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा कि मंत्रालय विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के समारोह को मिशन ‘लाइफ’ के साथ जोड़ने की योजना बना रहा है। यह देखते हुए कि प्रकृति और पर्यावरण हमारे जीवन के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण हैं, उन्होंने कहा कि मिशन ‘लाइफ’ के साथ सरकार एक 'संपूर्ण समाज' दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का प्रयास करती है।
मिलेट्स के महत्व पर बोलते हुए श्री यादव ने कहा, “मिलेट्स वोकल फॉर लोकल के नारे को बढ़ावा देते हैं। यह एक ऐसी फसल है जो भारतीय जलवायु और मिट्टी के अनुकूल है। सूखा प्रतिरोधी होने के साथ-साथ पोषण की कमी को कम करने के लिए मिलेट्स महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जैव विविधता बोर्ड ने मिलेट्स को विशेष महत्व दिया है। इसका उद्देश्य कमजोर समुदायों के साथ पहुंच और लाभ साझा करना सक्षम करना है।"
श्री यादव ने दोहराया कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा देश के लिए आस्था का विषय है। “प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि हमारे पास प्राकृतिक संसाधनों तक पहुंच है क्योंकि हमारी पिछली पीढ़ी ने उनकी रक्षा की थी। और यह हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हम अपनी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए उनकी रक्षा करें। यह आज के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संदेश है।"
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने कहा, “यदि हम पर्यावरण की रक्षा करते हैं, तो बदले में पर्यावरण हमारी रक्षा करेगा। यदि हम पर्यावरण से जितना लेते हैं उतना वापस नहीं करेंगे तो प्रकृति का संतुलन बिगड़ जाएगा और हमें प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करना पड़ेगा। अगर प्रकृति बची तो हम बचेंगे और पृथ्वी बचेगी।"
मिलेट्स का उल्लेख करते हुए मंत्री जी ने आगे कहा, “भारत की पहल के कारण आज पूरी दुनिया मिलेट्स की ओर आकर्षित हो रही है। एक जन आंदोलन के माध्यम से हमें मिलेट्स के ज्ञान, मांग और आपूर्ति को बढ़ाना है। हमें एक जन आंदोलन बनाने और मिलेट्स के ज्ञान को आम आदमी तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत है।" मंत्री जी ने 'उज्ज्वल भविष्य की ओर प्रकृति, संस्कृति और साहित्य' का मंत्र दिया।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने कहा, “आज एक ऐसा दिन है जब हम स्वीकार करते हैं कि हमारा जीवन काफी हद तक जैव विविधता पर निर्भर है।"
महाराष्ट्र सरकार के वन मंत्री श्री. सुधीर मुनगंटीवार ने भी एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से सभा को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के दो प्रकाशन, 'भारत के जैव विविधता विरासत स्थल' और 'अन्य प्रभावी क्षेत्र आधारित प्रबंधन' का विमोचन किया गया।
समारोह में अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में, श्री भूपेंद्र यादव द्वारा मिलेट्स पर विशेष ध्यान देने वाली जैव विविधता प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रदर्शनी में वन विभाग, महाराष्ट्र सरकार, राज्य जैव विविधता बोर्ड, महाराष्ट्र जीन बैंक परियोजना, भारतीय वनस्पति सर्वेक्षण और अन्य जैसे विभिन्न निकायों के काम को दर्शाया गया। मिलेट के प्रचार में शामिल विभिन्न सार्वजनिक और निजी संगठन भी प्रदर्शनी का हिस्सा थे।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says international Biodiversity Day is about need to create environmental consciousness
Shri Yadav proposes setting up People’s Biodiversity Registers in every village under Mission LiFE
22 MAY 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment , Forest and Climate Change and Labour and Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav has said international Biodiversity Day is about need to create environmental consciousness. Speaking at a special function held to celebrate the International Day of Biological Diversity in Mumbai he said we often take the best from the environment but give back waste, with development our consumption increases.
Shri Yadav said if we encourage unnecessary consumption, one earth will not be enough. In the years to come we need to pave way for conservation of biodiversity along with development, he added.
Shri Yadav proposed setting up People’s Biodiversity Registers in every village under Mission Life.
Also present on the occasion were Union Minister of State for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Secretary for Environment, Forests and Climate Change, Ms. Leena Nandan, Chairman, National Biodiversity Authority Shri C. Achalender Reddy and other senior Central and State government officials.
Congratulating the Maharashtra Government for its unique gene bank initiative the Shri Yadav said, “The Western Ghats situated in Maharashtra are rich in biodiversity. There are six National Parks, forty eight Wildlife Sanctuaries and three Ramsar Sites in Maharashtra. Therefore there could not have been a better place to celebrate the International Day of Biodiversity.”
Elaborating on the theme for this year’s World Environment Day, the Minister stated that the Ministry plans on combining the celebrations of World Environment Day with Mission Life. Noting that nature and environment are very important to our life he added that with Mission Life the Government endeavours to take a ‘whole society’ approach.
Speaking on the importance of millets Shri Yadav said, “Millets promotes vocal for local. It is a crop that is suited to Indian climate and soil. Along with being drought resistant millets are important to reduce nutritional deficiency. The Biodiversity Board has given special importance to millets. This aims to enable access and benefit sharing with vulnerable communities.”
Shri Yadav reiterated that protection of environment is an article of faith for the country. “Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that we have access to natural resources because our previous generation protected them. And it is our duty to protect them for our future generations. That is the most important message for today”.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion, Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey said, “If we protect the environment, the environment in return will protect us. If we don’t give back as much as we take from the environment, the balance in nature will be destroyed and we will have to face natural disasters. If nature survives, we survive and the earth survives.”
Referring to Millets the Minister further added, “The whole world is attracted to millets today because of India’s initiative. Through a mass movement we have to increase the knowledge, demand and supply of millets. We need to create a mass movement and take the knowledge of millets to common man.” The Minister gave the mantra of ‘Nature, Culture and Literature towards a bright future.
Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change. Ms. Leena Nandan stated, “Today is a day we acknowledge that our lives are largely dependent on biodiversity.
Minister for Forests, Government of Maharashtra, Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar also addressed the gathering through a video message.
Two publications of the Ministry of Environment, Forests and Climate Change namely, ‘Biodiversity Heritage Sites of India‘ and ‘Other Effective Area Based Management’ were released by the dignitaries on the occasion.
The celebration witnessed the inauguration of a Biodiversity Exhibition with a special focus on Millets by Shri Bhupender Yadav, in the presence of other dignitaries. The exhibition showcased the work of various bodies such as the Forest Department, Government of Maharashtra, State Biodiversity Board, Maharashtra Gene Bank Project, Botanical Survey of India and others. Various public and private organisations involved in promotion of Millets were also part of the exhibition.