AYUSH
AIIA kick starts its International Yoga Day 2023 celebrations
22 MAY 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) under the Ministry of Ayush kickstarted its celebrations in the run-up to the 9th International Day of Yoga. Dr Hansa Yogendra, Director Yoga Institute, Mumbai was the Chief Guest for the curtain raiser programmes. Dr Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor NIA Jaipur and Dr C.V Jayadevan Principal, Vaidhyaratnam PS Varier Ayurved College Kerala were the Guests of Honour. Prof. Anand More, Dean P.G: Prof. Sujata Kadam, Dean Goa: Prof. Anantharaman MS, AIIA and other senior faculties members were also present at the occasion.
During the run-up to International Day of Yoga 2023, several events and activities will be organised at the Institute, including lecture series, workshops, poster-making competition, asana competition, and performance of Common Yoga Protocol at Leh and Delhi. The Yoga protocol will inspire and motivate individuals to explore the limitless possibilities of their bodies. The other activities like lecture series, workshops, etc will help participants gain a deeper understanding of Yoga and its importance in our day-to-day life.
“In today’s world gathering information is very easy, we don’t have to struggle unlike before. But do you all think that people are healthier now, the answer is no as application of knowledge is not being used. Today we don’t apply what we learn. Yoga teaches us to lead a balanced life and it should be practised daily to lead a healthy and happier life.” Said Dr. Hansa Yogendra.
Dr. Tanuja Nesari said, “Yoga Day, observed annually on June 21st, has become a global phenomenon, spreading its transformative benefits across borders. AIIA under Ministry of Ayush understands the power of yoga to enhance physical strength, mental clarity, and emotional harmony, aligning perfectly with its vision of promoting holistic health practices.”
“Yoga is the spiritual face of Ayurveda, in fact these two are the two different facets of a coin,” she added.
The lecture series will open up with a session by Renowned Antonietta Rozzi -President of Sarva Yoga International, Italy – will address the audience during a session. Dr Rozzi is the recipient of the 2019 Prime Minister's Award for outstanding contribution for promotion and development of Yoga.
AIIA believes in Integrated Research and in this context AIIA and IIT Delhi has done a collaborative research titled ‘Investigating Neural correlates of Humming bee sound during Bhramari Pranayam’. The outcome of the work has been published at Biomedical signal processing and control.

आयुष
एआईआईए ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 समारोहों की शुरुआत की
22 MAY 2023 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान (एआईआईए) ने 9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में अपने समारोहों की शुरुआत कर दी है। योग संस्थान, मुंबई के निदेशक डॉ. हंसा योगेन्‍द्र पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रमों के मुख्य अतिथि थे। एनआईए जयपुर के कुलपति डॉ. संजीव शर्मा और प्रधानाचार्य डॉ. सी.वी.जयदेवन, आयुर्वेद कॉलेज केरल के वैद्यरत्नम पी. एस. वैरियर सम्मानित अतिथि थे। इस अवसर पर डीन पी.जी: प्रो. आनंद मोरे, डीन गोवा: प्रो. सुजाता कदम, एआईआईए के एमएस प्रो. अनंतरामन और अन्य वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य भी उपस्थित थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2023 जैसे-जैसे करीब आएगा, संस्थान में व्याख्यान श्रृंखला, कार्यशालाएं, पोस्टर बनाने की प्रतियोगिता, आसन प्रतियोगिता, और लेह तथा दिल्ली में सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल के प्रदर्शन सहित अनेक कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएंगी। योग प्रोटोकॉल प्रत्‍येक व्यक्ति को अपने शरीर की असीम संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए प्रेरित और प्रोत्‍साहित करेगा। अन्य गतिविधियां जैसे व्याख्यान श्रृंखला, कार्यशालाएं आदि प्रतिभागियों को योग की गहरी समझ और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में इसका महत्व बताने में मदद करेंगी।
"आज की दुनिया में जानकारी एकत्र करना बहुत आसान है, हमें पहले की तरह संघर्ष नहीं करना पड़ता है। लेकिन क्या आप सभी सोचते हैं कि लोग अब स्वस्थ हैं, उत्तर नहीं है क्योंकि ज्ञान का उपयोग नहीं किया जा रहा है। आज हम जो कुछ सीखते हैं उसे अपनाते नहीं हैं। डॉ. हंसा योगेन्‍द्र ने कहा, योग हमें एक संतुलित जीवन जीना सिखाता है और एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल जीवन जीने के लिए इसका रोजाना अभ्यास करना चाहिए।''
डॉ. तनुजा नेसारी ने कहा, "21 जून को प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाने वाला योग दिवस एक अद्भुत वैश्विक घटना बन गया है, जो अपने कायापलट के लाभों को सीमाओं के पार फैला रहा है। आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत एआईआईए शारीरिक शक्ति, मानसिक स्पष्टता और भावनात्मक सद्भाव बढ़ाने के लिए योग की शक्ति को समझता है जो समग्र स्वास्थ्य कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देने की कल्‍पना से अच्‍छी तरह जुड़ गया है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "योग आयुर्वेद का आध्यात्मिक चेहरा है, वास्तव में ये दोनों एक सिक्के के दो अलग-अलग पहलू हैं।"
व्याख्यान श्रृंखला सर्व योग इंटरनेशनल के अध्‍यक्ष इटली के प्रसिद्ध एंटोनियेटा रोज़ी के एक सत्र के साथ शुरू होगी– वे एक सत्र के दौरान दर्शकों को संबोधित करेगी। डॉ. रोज़ी को योग के प्रचार और विकास में उत्कृष्ट योगदान देने के लिए 2019 का प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्कार दिया जा चुका है।
एआईआईए एकीकृत अनुसंधान में विश्वास करता है और इस संदर्भ में एआईआईए और आईआईटी दिल्ली ने 'भ्रामरी प्राणायाम के दौरान भिनभिनाहट की ध्वनि के तंत्रिका सहसंबंध की जांच' शीर्षक से मिलकर एक शोध किया है। कार्य का परिणाम बायोमेडिकल सिग्नल प्रोसेसिंग एंड कंट्रोल में प्रकाशित किया गया है।