इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
अप्रैल में 1.96 बिलियन आधार प्रमाणीकरण किया गया, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष इस महीने की तुलना में 19 प्रतिशत अधिक है
अप्रैल 2023 में 250 मिलियन से अधिक ई-केवाईसी हुए
22 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
आधार धारकों ने अप्रैल 2023 में 1.96 बिलियन प्रमाणीकरण किया, जो अप्रैल 2022 की तुलना में 19.3 प्रतिशत से अधिक की छलांग है, यह भारत में डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था की वृद्धि और आधार के उपयोग का संकेत देता है।
इनमें अधिकांश प्रमाणीकरण लेन-देन अंगुलियों के निशान (फिंगरप्रिंट) का उपयोग करके किए गए थे। इसके बाद जनसांख्यिकीय और ओटीपी आधारित प्रमाणीकरण किए गए। आसान सेवा वितरण के लिए चेहरे से प्रमाणीकरण का भी सभी क्षेत्रों में अच्छा उपयोग देखा जा रहा है।
वयस्को के बीच आधार का प्रयोग लगभग सभी के द्वारा किया जाता है वही अन्य आयु समूहों में यह स्तर अब बढ़कर 94.8 प्रतिशत हो गया है, जो निवासियों के बीच आधार की पहुंच और अपनाने का संकेत है। अप्रैल के महीने के दौरान लोगों के अनुरोध पर 15.44 मिलियन से अधिक आधार अपडेट किए गए थे।
आधार सक्षम भुगतान प्रणाली (एईपीएस) उन लोगों के लिए वित्‍तीय समावेश कर रही है जो आय के पिरामिड के निचले भाग में हैं। अप्रैल 2023 में, एईपीएस और माइक्रो एटीएम के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 200.6 मिलियन से अधिक अंतिम मील बैंकिंग लेनदेन संभव हुआ।
आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग और गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्रों में पारदर्शी और बेहतर ग्राहक अनुभव प्रदान करके और व्यापार करने में आसानी में मदद करके महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है। अकेले अप्रैल में 250.5 मिलियन से अधिक ईकेवाईसी लेनदेन किए गए थे।
अप्रैल 2023 के अंत तक, आधार ई-केवाईसी लेनदेन की संचयी संख्या 14.95 बिलियन हो गई है। ई-केवाईसी को जारी रखने से वित्तीय संस्थानों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं जैसी संस्थाओं की ग्राहक अधिग्रहण लागत में काफी कमी आ रही है।
चाहे वह पहचान सत्यापन के लिए ई-केवाईसी हो, अंतिम मील बैंकिंग के लिए एईपीएस, प्रमाणीकरण या सीधे फंड ट्रांसफर के लिए आधार सक्षम डीबीटी, आधार, भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे की नींव और सुशासन का एक साधन क्‍यों न हो, वह लोगों के जीवन स्‍तर में सुधार लाने की प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की कल्‍पना में सहयोग देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar authentication clocks 1.96 billion transactions in April, 19% more than same month last fiscal
Over 250 million e-KYC transactions in April 2023
22 MAY 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Aadhaar holders executed 1.96 billion authentication transactions in April 2023, a jump of more than 19.3 per cent over April 2022, indicating the growth of digital economy and usage of Aadhaar in India.
A majority of these authentication transaction numbers were carried out by using fingerprint. It is followed by demographic and OTP based authentications. Face authentication too is witnessing a good usage across sectors for easy service delivery.
While Aadhaar saturation among adult population continues to be near universal, the saturation level among all age groups has now climbed to 94.8 per cent, indicative of the reach and adoption of Aadhaar among residents. During the month of April more than 15.44 million Aadhaars were updated on request from the residents.
The Aadhaar Enabled Payment System (AePS) is enabling financial inclusion for those at the bottom of the income pyramid. In April 2023, more than 200.6 million last mile banking transactions were made possible through AePS and the network of micro ATMs.
Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play a key role in the banking and non-banking financial services sectors by providing transparent and improved customer experience, and helping in ease of doing business. More than 250.5 million eKYC transactions were carried out in April alone.
By the end April 2023, the cumulative number of Aadhaar e-KYC transactions has gone past 14.95 billion. Continued adoption of e-KYC is significantly reducing customer acquisition cost of entities like financial institutions, telecom service providers among others.
Whether it is e-KYC for identity verification, AePS for last mile banking, authentications or Aadhaar enabled DBT for direct fund transfer, Aadhaar, the foundation of India’s digital public infrastructure and a tool of good governance, is playing an important role in supporting Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of improving the Ease of Living for residents.