Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sh. Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the 44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary
Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement, Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future, Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks: Themes for Plenary
ISO COPOLCO Plenary has significant impact on global economy and lives of people
22 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting the 44th edition of the coveted annual ISO COPOLCO Plenary from 23-26 May 2023 in New Delhi. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal will inaugurate the event. Chair, COPOLCO, Ms. Sadie Dainton, ISO General Secretary, Mr. Serjio Mujica and other higher officials of ISO will also attend the event.
ISO COPOLCO, or the Committee on Consumer Policy, is a committee of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) responsible for promoting consumer interests in the standardization process and for ensuring that standards are developed with the needs of consumers in mind. Apart from other distinct activities targeting enhanced consumer engagement in the standardization process, the mega event that is being organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standards body of India will also feature dialogue sessions and workshops on related themes.
The four-day event will mark the distinguished presence of the leaders from Government and business sectors and international delegation of eminent global stakeholders. With a people-centric approach and themes such as ‘Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement’, 'Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future' and 'Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks' this year's plenary is particularly important for India and the international community.
The conference will also feature workshops and addresses by several high-level speakers, including ministers and persons of eminence from around the world. Concluding on 26 May, the event will also feature panel discussions on matters pertaining to consumer engagement. It is anticipated that the ISO COPOLCO Plenary is an event that has a significant impact on the global economy, and subsequently, on the lives of people.
The International Standards Organisation (ISO), an international body with 168 countries as members, develops standards for the world impacting a diverse range of business and social sectors. Through their consumer committee on standards development (COPOLCO), ISO involves the wider public in the process of standardization. Therefore, ISO COPOLCO is reckoned as the major international event that brings together representatives from ISO member countries to discuss and develop strategies for accelerating the development of standards for the world.
India has since long been actively involved in matters of international standardization and was one of the founding members of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
In its capacity as the National Standards Body of India, BIS is actively involved in matters of international and regional standardization. BIS is a member of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and through the Indian National Committee (INC) is a member of the International Electro technical Commission (IEC). BIS is also a member of regional standards bodies like the Pacific Area Standards Congress (PASC), and the South Asian Regional Standards Organization (SARSO) and is under the framework of IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa).

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संघटनेच्या ग्राहक धोरण समितीच्या (ISO COPOLCO) 44 व्या वार्षिक बैठकीचे करणार उद्घाटन
आव्हाने आणि ग्राहक सहभागासाठी चांगल्या पद्धती, शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि कायदेशीर चौकट या संकल्पनांवर विशेष भर
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संघटनेच्या वार्षिक बैठकीचा जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्था आणि नागरिकांच्या जीवनावर विशेष प्रभाव
22 MAY 2023 3:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 मे 2023
नवी दिल्ली येथे 23-26 मे 2023 दरम्यान, आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संघटनेच्या ग्राहक धोरण समितीची (ISO COPOLCO) 44 वी वार्षिक बैठक आयोजित करण्‍यात येत आहे. केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन करतील. ग्राहक धोरण समितीच्या (COPOLCO) अध्यक्ष सॅडी डेंटन, आयएसओचे सरचिटणीस सर्जियो मुजिका आणि आयएसओचे (ISO) इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
ISO COPOLCO किंवा ग्राहक धोरण समिती ही आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संघटनेची एक समिती असून, ती मानकीकरण प्रक्रियेत ग्राहकांच्या हिताला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि ग्राहकांच्या गरजा लक्षात घेऊन मानके विकसित केली जातील हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहे. मानकीकरण प्रक्रियेत ग्राहकांच्या वाढत्या सहभागावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणार्‍या विविध उपक्रमांव्यतिरिक्त, ब्युरो ऑफ इंडियन स्टँडर्ड्स (BIS),या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या या भव्य कार्यक्रमात संबंधित संकल्पनेवर आधारित संवाद सत्रे आणि कार्यशाळा देखील असतील.
चार दिवस चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमात, सरकारी आणि व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांची आणि प्रतिष्ठित जागतिक भागधारकांच्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय शिष्टमंडळाची विशेष उपस्थिती राहील. लोककेंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आणि 'ग्राहक सहभागासाठी आव्हाने आणि चांगल्या पद्धती', 'शाश्वत भविष्यासाठी ग्राहकांचे सक्षमीकरण' आणि 'ग्राहक संरक्षण आणि कायदेशीर चौकट' यासारख्या संकल्पना असलेली यंदाची वार्षिक बैठक भारत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायासाठी विशेष महत्वाची आहे.
या परिषदेत जगभरातील मंत्री आणि प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तींसह अनेक उच्चस्तरीय वक्त्यांची भाषणे आणि कार्यशाळा यांचा समावेश असेल. 26 मे रोजी समारोप होणार्‍या या कार्यक्रमात ग्राहकांच्या सहभागाशी संबंधित बाबींवर चर्चा देखील केली जाईल. ‘आयएसओ कोपोल्को प्लेनरी’ हा एक असा कार्यक्रम आहे ज्याचा जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर आणि त्यानंतर लोकांच्या जीवनावर महत्त्वपूर्ण परिणाम होतो असे म्हटले जाते.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानके संस्था (ISO) ही एक आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था आहे ज्यामध्ये 168 देश सदस्य आहेत, आणि जगावर परिणाम करणारे विविध व्यवसाय आणि सामाजिक क्षेत्रांसाठी मानके निर्धारित करते. आपल्या मानक विकासावर काम करणाऱ्या ग्राहक समितीद्वारे (COPOLCO), ही संस्था(ISO) मानकीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेत समाजातील विविध घटकांचा व्यापकतेने समावेश करते. म्हणून, आयएसओ कोपोल्को (ISO COPOLCO) ही प्रमुख आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्था म्हणून गणली जाते, जी आयएसओ सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींना एकत्र आणते आणि जगासाठी मानकांच्या विकासाला गती देण्यासाठी धोरणे निश्चित करते.
भारत दीर्घ काळापासून आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरणाच्या बाबतीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी आहे आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्थेच्या (ISO) संस्थापक सदस्यांपैकी एक आहे.
भारताची राष्ट्रीय मानक संस्था या नात्याने, बीआयएस (BIS) आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि प्रादेशिक मानकीकरणाच्या बाबतीत सक्रियपणे सहभागी आहे.बीआयएस (BIS)आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण संस्थेची (ISO) सदस्य आहे आणि भारतीय राष्ट्रीय समिती (INC) च्या माध्यमातून आंतरराष्ट्रीय इलेक्ट्रो टेक्निकल कमिशन (IEC) ची सदस्य आहे. BIS ही संस्था पॅसिफिक एरिया स्टँडर्ड्स काँग्रेस (PASC), आणि दक्षिण आशियाई प्रादेशिक मानक संघटना (SARSO) सारख्या प्रादेशिक मानक संस्थांची देखील सदस्य आहे, आणि ती आयबीएसए,(IBSA) (भारत, ब्राझील आणि दक्षिण आफ्रिका) च्या चौकटीत राहून कार्य करते.