Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sh. Piyush Goyal to inaugurate the 44th ISO COPOLCO Plenary
Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement, Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future, Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks: Themes for Plenary
ISO COPOLCO Plenary has significant impact on global economy and lives of people
22 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
India is hosting the 44th edition of the coveted annual ISO COPOLCO Plenary from 23-26 May 2023 in New Delhi. Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs & Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Sh. Piyush Goyal will inaugurate the event. Chair, COPOLCO, Ms. Sadie Dainton, ISO General Secretary, Mr. Serjio Mujica and other higher officials of ISO will also attend the event.
ISO COPOLCO, or the Committee on Consumer Policy, is a committee of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) responsible for promoting consumer interests in the standardization process and for ensuring that standards are developed with the needs of consumers in mind. Apart from other distinct activities targeting enhanced consumer engagement in the standardization process, the mega event that is being organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), the national standards body of India will also feature dialogue sessions and workshops on related themes.
The four-day event will mark the distinguished presence of the leaders from Government and business sectors and international delegation of eminent global stakeholders. With a people-centric approach and themes such as ‘Challenges and Good Practices for Consumer Engagement’, 'Empowering Consumers for a Sustainable Future' and 'Consumer Protection and Legal Frameworks' this year's plenary is particularly important for India and the international community.
The conference will also feature workshops and addresses by several high-level speakers, including ministers and persons of eminence from around the world. Concluding on 26 May, the event will also feature panel discussions on matters pertaining to consumer engagement. It is anticipated that the ISO COPOLCO Plenary is an event that has a significant impact on the global economy, and subsequently, on the lives of people.
The International Standards Organisation (ISO), an international body with 168 countries as members, develops standards for the world impacting a diverse range of business and social sectors. Through their consumer committee on standards development (COPOLCO), ISO involves the wider public in the process of standardization. Therefore, ISO COPOLCO is reckoned as the major international event that brings together representatives from ISO member countries to discuss and develop strategies for accelerating the development of standards for the world.
India has since long been actively involved in matters of international standardization and was one of the founding members of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
In its capacity as the National Standards Body of India, BIS is actively involved in matters of international and regional standardization. BIS is a member of the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and through the Indian National Committee (INC) is a member of the International Electro technical Commission (IEC). BIS is also a member of regional standards bodies like the Pacific Area Standards Congress (PASC), and the South Asian Regional Standards Organization (SARSO) and is under the framework of IBSA (India, Brazil and South Africa).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جناب پیوش گوئل آئی ایس او سی او پی او ایل سی او کی 44ویں مکمل میٹنگ کا افتتاح کریں گے
مکمل کلیدی نوٹ: صارفین کے تعلقات کے چیلنجز اور اچھے طرز عمل ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے صارفین کے تحفظ اور قانونی فریم ورک کے لیے صارفین کو بااختیار بناتے ہیں
آئی ایس او کوپولکو کی مکمل میٹنگز کا عالمی معیشت اور لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر اہم اثر پڑتا ہے
22 MAY 2023 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت 23 سے 26 مئی 2023 کو نئی دلی میں باوقار آئی ایس او کوپولکو سالانہ مکمل اجلاس کے 44ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح کامرس اور صنعت، صارفین کے امور اور خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کریں گے۔ کوپلکو کی صدر محترمہ سیڈی ڈینٹون ، آئی ایس او کے سیکرٹری جنرل مسٹر سرجیو موجیکا اور آئی ایس او کے دیگر اعلیٰ حکام بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
آئی ایس او کوپلکو، یا کمیٹی آن کنزیومر پالیسی، بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیاری کاری (آئی ایس او) کی ایک کمیٹی ہے جو معیاری کاری کے عمل میں صارفین کے مفادات کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے کہ معیارات صارفین کی ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیے جائیں۔ بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے زیر اہتمام ہونے والے اس میگا ایونٹ میں دیگر مخصوص سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ بھارت کے قومی معیارات کے ادارے سے متعلقہ موضوعات پر انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور ورکشاپس بھی ہوں گی جن کا مقصد معیاری کاری کے عمل میں صارفین کی بات چیت ہے۔
چار روزہ ایونٹ میں حکومتی اور کاروباری شعبوں کے سربراہان اور نامور عالمی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے بین الاقوامی وفود کی نمایاں موجودگی نظر آئے گی۔ اس سال کی مکمل میٹنگ میں عوام پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اور 'صارفین کے تعلقات کے لیے چیلنجز اور اچھے طرز عمل'، 'ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے صارفین کو بااختیار بنانا' اور 'صارفین کا تحفظ اور قانونی ڈھانچہ' جیسے موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوگی جو بھارت کے لیے بہت دلچسپی کے حامل ہیں۔ اور بین الاقوامی برادری کے لیے خاص طور پر اہم ہے۔
کنکلیو میں مختلف موضوعات پر ورکشاپس کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور اس کے علاوہ اجلاس سے مختلف اعلیٰ سطحی مقررین اور وزراء خطاب کریں گے۔ 26 مئی کو ختم ہونے والے اس پروگرام میں صارفین کی بات چیت سے متعلق موضوعات پر پینل ڈسکشن بھی ہوں گے۔ خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ آئی ایس او کوپولکو پلینری میٹنگ کا عالمی معیشت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر بھی نمایاں اثر پڑتا ہے۔
بین الاقوامی معیار کی تنظیم (آئی ایس او) ایک بین الاقوامی ادارہ ہے اور دنیا کے 168 ممالک اس کے رکن ہیں۔ یہ تنظیم وسیع پیمانے پر کاروباری اور سماجی شعبوں کو متاثر کرنے والے عالمی معیارات تیار کرتی ہے۔ ان کی کنزیومر کمیٹی آن اسٹینڈرڈز ڈیولپمنٹ (کوپلکو) کے ذریعے، آئی ایس او معیاری بنانے کے عمل میں وسیع تر عوام کو شامل کرتا ہے۔ لہذا، آئی ایس او کوپلکو کے مکمل اجلاس کو ایک بڑا بین الاقوامی ایونٹ سمجھا جاتا ہے جس میں آئی ایس او کے رکن ممالک کے نمائندوں کو دنیا میں معیارات کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بات چیت اور حکمت عملی تیار کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
بھارت ایک طویل عرصے سے بین الاقوامی معیار سازی کے معاملات میں سرگرم عمل ہے اور بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیاری کاری (آئی ایس او) کے بانی اراکین میں سے ایک ہے۔
بھارت کے قومی معیار کے ادارے کے طور پر، بی آئی ایس بین الاقوامی اور علاقائی معیار سازی کے معاملات میں سرگرم عمل ہے۔ بی آئی ایس انٹرنیشنل آرگنائزیشن فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن (آئی ایس او) کا رکن ہے اور انڈین نیشنل کمیٹی (آئی این سی) کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کا بھی رکن ہے۔ بی آئی ایس علاقائی معیار کے اداروں کا رکن بھی ہے جیسے کہ پیسیفک ایریا سٹینڈرڈز کانگریس (پی اے ایس سی) اور آئی بی ایس اے (انڈیا، برازیل اور جنوبی افریقہ) کے فریم ورک کے تحت جنوبی ایشیائی علاقائی معیارات کی تنظیم (ایس اے آر ایس او)۔