Ministry of Science & Technology
New metric can help quantify image quality of the Sun taken from ground-based telescopes
20 MAY 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
How far have we peered into the Sun, our closest star? A new metric proposed by scientists can help quantify image quality of the Sun taken from ground-based telescopes.
Dynamic events like flares, prominences, and Coronal Mass Ejections taking place on the surface of the Sun have made the Sun the focus of interest of our astronomers, being the closest star, it can be studied in great detail, and properties of other stars may be extrapolated by the understanding of the Sun. To resolve even the smallest features in greater detail, large telescopes are built-- one of them, the 2 m National Large Solar Telescope (NLST) at Merak, being deliberated by the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA).
However, there is a major disadvantage when the telescopes are on the ground. The light from the Sun passes through the Earth’s atmosphere, which is not a homogenous medium. There are random temperature fluctuations that lead to refractive index fluctuations. This causes the light to bend randomly and can be observed as the variation of intensity (scintillation/twinkling) and position of the image on the detector. One way to overcome this is to use an adaptive optics (AO) system to measure and correct for the distortions introduced by the atmosphere in real time.
But, how do we quantify the performance of our AO system or quantitatively evaluate the quality of images from ground-based telescopes? The quality of the images obtained from ground-based telescopes cannot be quantified with the Strehl ratio or other metrics used directly for nighttime astronomical telescopes.
Scientists from IIA, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology, have proposed to use a novel metric called the root mean square (rms) granulation contrast to quantify the image quality of ground-based solar telescopes.
Using theories that can be used to explain the turbulence introduced by the atmosphere, the scientists Saraswathi Kalyani Subramanian and Sridharan Rengaswamy performed simulations of how an image would look when there is no atmospheric turbulence (ideal case) and compared to the image when there is an atmosphere (perturbed image) and when AO correction is done.
They considered telescope apertures (D) that reflect the sizes of existing or planned Solar telescopes in India and around the world and determined the Strehl ratio and contrast of the granulation for various combinations of their input parameters. Since it is a simulation, the Strehl ratio can be easily determined, while in a practical system, it cannot be determined easily.
Comparing the results of the idealistic simulations to practical systems, they computed an efficiency factor deriving an efficiency of about 40 to 55% for Strehl ratio and about 50% as a lower bound for contrast. Their results will be useful in characterising the performance of any solar telescope and associated AO system.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-022-02105-2
Figure 1: Rms granulation contrast (in %) versus Strehl ratio for perturbed case. Markers represent the values of telescope diameter (in cm). Arrow on the left indicates better atmospheric conditions.
Figure 2: Rms contrast (in %) versus Strehl ratio after compensating for atmospheric turbulence. Markers represent the number of Zernike terms for which correction is done and the different colours represent the different telescope diameters (in cm) as shown right of the plot.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
जमीन-आधारित दूरबीनों से ली गई सूर्य की तस्वीर की गुणवत्ता को मापने में नई मेट्रिक मदद कर सकती है
20 MAY 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
हमने अपने निकटतम तारे सूर्य में कितनी दूर झांका है? वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा प्रस्तावित एक नया मेट्रिक जमीन-आधारित दूरबीनों से ली गई सूर्य की तस्वीर की गुणवत्ता को मापने में मदद कर सकती है।
सूर्य की सतह पर धधकती ज्वाला, ऊभार, और कोरोनल मास इजेक्शन जैसी सक्रिय घटनाओं ने सूर्य को हमारे खगोलविदों की रूचि का केंद्र बना दिया है। पृथ्वी का निकटतम तारा होने के चलते, इसका बहुत विस्तार से अध्ययन किया जा सकता है और सूर्य की बेहतर समझ से अन्य तारों के गुणों के बारे में जानकारी जुटाई जा सकती है। यहां तक कि सबसे छोटी विशेषताओं को अधिक विस्तार से विश्लेषण करने के लिए, बड़ी दूरबीनों का निर्माण किया गया है- उनमें से एक मेरक में 2 मीटर राष्ट्रीय विशाल सौर दूरबीन (एनएलएसटी) को भारतीय ताराभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) द्वारा तैनात किया जा रहा है।
हालांकि, जमीन पर जब दूरबीन सेट किया जाता है तो इसमें एक बड़ी खामी होती है। सूर्य का प्रकाश पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल से होकर गुजरता है, जो एक समरूप माध्यम नहीं है। इससे तापमान में उतार-चढ़ाव होते हैं जिससे अपवर्तक सूचकांक में भी उतार-चढ़ाव पाए जाते हैं। इससे प्रकाश बेतरतीब ढंग से मुड़ जाता है और इसे तीव्रता (चमक/झिलमिलाहट) की भिन्नता और डिटेक्टर पर तस्वीर की स्थिति के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। इसे दूर करने का एक तरीका वास्तविक समय में वातावरण की वजह से हुई इन विकृतियों को मापने और सही करने के लिए अनुकूल प्रकाशिकी (एओ) प्रणाली का उपयोग करना है।
लेकिन, हम अपने एओ सिस्टम के प्रदर्शन का आकलन कैसे करते हैं या जमीन-आधारित दूरबीन से तस्वीरों की गुणवत्ता का मात्रात्मक मूल्यांकन कैसे करते हैं? जमीन-आधारित दूरबीनों से प्राप्त तस्वीरों की गुणवत्ता को स्ट्रेहल अनुपात या रात के समय खगोलीय दूरबीनों के लिए सीधे उपयोग किए जाने वाले अन्य मेट्रिक के साथ निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की एक स्वायत्त संस्था भारतीय ताराभौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के वैज्ञानिकों ने जमीन-आधारित सौर दूरबीनों से ली गई तस्वीर की गुणवत्ता को मापने के लिए रूट मीन स्क्वायर (आरएमएस) ग्रेनुलेशन कंट्रास्ट नामक एक नवीन मेट्रिक का उपयोग करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
उन सिद्धांतों का उपयोग करते हुए जो वातावरण की हलचलों की व्याख्या करने में इस्तेमाल की जा सकती हैं, वैज्ञानिक सरस्वती कल्याणी सुब्रमण्यन और श्रीधरन रंगास्वामी ने यह जानने के कई प्रयास किए कि जब कोई वायुमंडलीय हलचल (आदर्श मामला) नहीं है तो छवि कैसे दिखेगी और इस तस्वीर की तुलना दोनों ने उस तस्वीर से की जो वातावरण और एओ सुधार लागू करके ली गई।
दोनों वैज्ञानिकों ने टेलीस्कोप एपर्चर (डी) पर विचार किया जो भारत और दुनिया भर में मौजूदा या नियोजित सौर दूरबीन के आकार को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने इनपुट मापदंडों के विभिन्न संयोजनों के लिए स्ट्रेहल अनुपात और ग्रेनुलेशन की विषमता का निर्धारण किया। चूंकि यह एक अनुकरण है, इसलिए स्ट्रेहल अनुपात आसानी से निर्धारित किया जा सकता है, जबकि व्यावहारिक तौर पर इसे आसानी से निर्धारित नहीं किया जा सकता है।
व्यावहारिक प्रणालियों और आदर्शवादी अनुकरण के परिणामों की तुलना करते हुए, उन्होंने स्ट्रेहल अनुपात के लिए लगभग 40 से 55% की दक्षता प्राप्त करने वाले एक दक्षता कारक की गणना की और दूसरी व्यवस्था में निचली सीमा के रूप में लगभग 50% दक्षता कारक रही। उनके परिणाम किसी भी सौर दूरबीन और उससे संबंधित एओ प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन को चिह्नित करने में उपयोगी होंगे।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s11207-022-02105-2
चित्रा 1: वायुमंडलीय हलचल के मामले में आरएमएस ग्रैनुलेशन कंट्रास्ट (% में) बनाम स्ट्रेहल अनुपात। मार्कर दूरबीन के व्यास (सेमी में) के मूल्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। बाईं ओर का तीर बेहतर वायुमंडलीय स्थितियों को दर्शाता है।
चित्र 2 : वायुमंडलीय हलचल की क्षतिपूर्ति के बाद आरएमएस कंट्रास्ट (% में) बनाम स्ट्रेहल अनुपात। मार्कर ज़र्निके शब्दों की संख्या का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जिसके लिए सुधार किया गया है और विभिन्न रंग अलग-अलग दूरबीन व्यास (सेमी में) का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं जैसा कि चित्र के दाईं ओर दिखाया गया है।