Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
G20's Third Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) Meeting to be held in Mumbai from May 21-23, 2023
20 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, May 20, 2023: The 3rd Environment and Climate Sustainability Working Group (ECSWG) meeting will be held in Mumbai from May 21-23, 2023. The main focus of this meeting will be on steering the discussions around Communique with a more outcome driven approach.
The three-day event will commence with a side event on Beach Clean Up in Juhu, Mumbai, which would be followed by the side event, the Ocean 20 Dialogue. The beach clean-up is an initiative aimed at enhancing awareness and to sensitize citizens on the role of community participation in safeguarding our coasts and oceans. The Ocean 20 platform, launched during the Indonesia Presidency Dialogue, was aimed to advance ideation and action for ocean solutions. To ensure continuity and build on the initiative, the Indian Presidency is demonstrating active leadership by anchoring the Ocean 20 Dialogue in the 3rd ECSWG which will focus on three significant pillars of the Blue Economy. Both the side events are aimed at promoting a sustainable and climate resilient Blue Economy.
The sessions on the first Day of the meeting will cover various aspects of Blue Economy. The first session of the day will be on science, technology and innovation for a Blue Economy. The subsequent session will be on policy, governance and participation, with the concluding session on establishing blue finance mechanisms for Blue Economy. The sessions have been designed to have a panel discussion followed by engaging discussions with the audience. The deliberations will be aimed at working towards well-being of the oceans and the need to make conscious efforts towards reversing damage to them and protecting our marine resources.
The next two days of the 3rd ECSWG will involve discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique with deliberations tuned towards achieving a consensus amongst the G20 countries. The closed-door sessions will conclude on a way forward note for the fourth ECSWG.
The Environment and Climate Sustainability Group (ECSWG) under India’s G20 Presidency aims to enhance cooperation among the G20 nations to develop state of the art solutions for sustainable management of oceans and marine biodiversity conservation. The need for concerted global efforts and immediate action to address the current scenario has been consistently underscored in the meetings.
The third ECSWG meeting is a critical step in fostering the efforts of the G20 countries, invitee countries, and international organizations towards a sustainable and resilient future. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change is committed to working with all stakeholders to drive outcomes under each of the priority areas, and to achieve a sustainable and resilient future for all.
A Curtain raiser Press Conference was chaired by Additional Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ms. Richa Sharma to brief the media regarding the third Environment and Climate Sustainability Group (ECSWG) Meeting commencing in Mumbai. She announced the above at the Press Conference here today at the Jio Convention Centre, BKC, Mumbai.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जी20 की तीसरी पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 21-23 मई, 2023 को मुंबई में आयोजित होगी
20 MAY 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
मुंबई, 20 मई 2023: तीसरी पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 21 से 23 मई, 2023 को मुंबई में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस बैठक का मुख्य केंद्र प्रमुख विषय के इर्द-गिर्द होने वाली चर्चाओं को अधिक परिणाम संचालित दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ाने पर होगा।
बैठक का तीन दिवसीय आयोजन मुंबई के जुहू में समुद्र तट की सफाई पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के साथ शुरू होगा, इसके बाद एक अन्य कार्यक्रम ओशन 20 डायलॉग होगा। यह समुद्र तट की सफाई के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और हमारे सागरीय तटों तथा महासागरों की सुरक्षा में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की भूमिका पर नागरिकों को संवेदनशील बनाने के उद्देश्य से की गई एक पहल है। इंडोनेशिया की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित शिखर बैठक के दौरान शुरू किए गए ओशन 20 प्लेटफॉर्म का लक्ष्य समुद्र की समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए विचार एवं कार्रवाई को आगे बढ़ाना है। इसकी निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने और आगे की पहल का विस्तार करने के लिए भारत की अध्यक्षता में तीसरे ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी में ओशन 20 डायलॉग की मेजबानी करके सक्रिय नेतृत्व का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है, जिसके माध्यम से ब्लू इकोनॉमी के तीन महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा। इन दोनों कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन का उद्देश्य एक स्थायी व जलवायु अनुकूल ब्लू इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा देना है।
बैठक के पहले दिन के सत्रों में ब्लू इकोनॉमी के विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया जाएगा। दिन का पहला सत्र ब्लू इकोनॉमी के लिए विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार पर आयोजित होगा। अगला सत्र नीति, शासन व भागीदारी पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें समापन सत्र ब्लू इकोनॉमी के लिए ब्लू फाइनेंस मैकेनिज्म स्थापित करने पर होगा। इन सत्रों के साथ एक पैनल चर्चा के लिए भी तैयारियां की गई हैं, जिसके बाद दर्शकों के साथ बातचीत का आयोजन भी होगा। इस विचार-विमर्श का उद्देश्य महासागरों के कल्याण की दिशा में कार्य करना और उन्हें होने वाले नुकसान को दूर करने तथा हमारे समुद्री संसाधनों की रक्षा के लिए सचेत प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है।
तीसरी पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु स्थिरता कार्य समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक के अगले दो दिनों में मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे पर विचार-विमर्श होगा, जिसमें जी20 देशों के बीच आम सहमति प्राप्त करने की दिशा में वार्तालाप किया जाएगा। सीमित उपस्थिति वाला सत्र चौथी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी के लिए आगामी टिप्पणी के साथ संपन्न होगा
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत पर्यावरण एवं जलवायु स्थिरता समूह (ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी) का लक्ष्य महासागरों के स्थायी प्रबंधन व समुद्री जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के लिए अत्याधुनिक समाधान विकसित करने के उद्देश्य से जी20 देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाना है। बैठकों में लगातार वैश्विक प्रयासों और वर्तमान परिदृश्य को समझ कर आगे बढ़ने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित किया गया है।
तीसरी ईसीएसडब्ल्यूजी बैठक जी20 राष्ट्र, आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के सतत व लचीले भविष्य के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय सभी हितधारकों के साथ प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक के तहत परिणाम प्राप्त करने और सभी के लिए एक स्थायी तथा लचीला भविष्य प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से कार्य करने के लक्ष्य के साथ प्रतिबद्ध है।