சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காஜியாபாத் - அலிகார் விரைவுச் சாலையில் 100 மணி நேரத்தில் 100 கிமீ தூரத்திற்கு கான்கிரீட் சாலை அமைத்ததற்காக திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி பாராட்டு
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
காசியாபாத்-அலிகார் விரைவுச்சாலை 100 மணிநேரத்தில் 100 கிலோமீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு கான்கிரீட் சாலை போடப்பட்டு சாதனை படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சாதனை இந்தியாவின் சாலை உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் புத்தி கூர்மைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாய் அமைந்துள்ளது. இந்த சாதனைக்காக க்யூப் ஹைவேஸ், எல்&டி, மற்றும் காசியாபாத் அலிகார் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ்வே பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த குழுவினருக்கு மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார்.
இதற்காக இணைய வழியில் நடைபெற்ற விழாவில் பங்கேற்றுப் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.கட்கரி, காஜியாபாத்-அலிகார் இடையிலான 118 கிலோமீட்டர் தொலைவு கொண்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை, அப்பகுதியின் போக்குவரத்தில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகக் கூறினார். தொழில்துறை பகுதிகள், விவசாய பகுதிகள் மற்றும் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் சரக்குகளின் இயக்கத்தை எளிதாக்குவதன் மூலம் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு பயணிக்கும் தரத்தில் சமரசம் செய்யாத உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த நெடுஞ்சாலைகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் கட்கரி கூறினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulates team for laying of Bituminous Concrete over distance of 100 lane kms in 100 hours at Ghaziabad –Aligarh Expressway
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ghaziabad-Aligarh Expressway has made history by achieving a remarkable feat: the laying of Bituminous Concrete over a distance of 100 lane kilometers in an unprecedented time of 100 hours. This accomplishment highlights the dedication and ingenuity of India's road infrastructure industry. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari extended his congratulations to the exceptional teams of Cube Highways, L&T, and Ghaziabad Aligarh Expressway Pvt Ltd (GAEPL) for their outstanding achievement.
Addressing the Celebration Ceremony virtually Shri Gadkari said the Ghaziabad-Aligarh section of NH34, spanning 118 kilometers, plays a vital role as a transportation link between the densely populated regions of Ghaziabad and Aligarh. He said this project traverses various towns and cities in Uttar Pradesh, including Dadri, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Sikandrabad, Bulandshahr, and Khurja. It serves as a critical trade route, facilitating the movement of goods and contributing to regional economic development by connecting industrial areas, agricultural regions, and educational institutions, he added.
Shri Gadkari said emphasizing our commitment to sustainability and cost-effectiveness, we have implemented the use of Cold Central Plant Recycling (CCPR) technology in the project.
The Minister said this innovative green technology involves utilizing 90% of the milled material, which amounts to nearly 20 lakh square meters of road surface. He said consequently, the consumption of virgin materials has been reduced to a mere 10%. By adopting this approach, we have significantly reduced fuel consumption and the associated greenhouse gas emissions, thereby making a substantial contribution to lowering our carbon footprint, he said.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our commitment lies in ensuring exceptional mobility for every commuter, thereby promoting commerce and driving economic activities in the region through the development of world-class highways at the fastest speed without compromising on quality.