Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulates team for laying of Bituminous Concrete over distance of 100 lane kms in 100 hours at Ghaziabad –Aligarh Expressway
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ghaziabad-Aligarh Expressway has made history by achieving a remarkable feat: the laying of Bituminous Concrete over a distance of 100 lane kilometers in an unprecedented time of 100 hours. This accomplishment highlights the dedication and ingenuity of India's road infrastructure industry. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari extended his congratulations to the exceptional teams of Cube Highways, L&T, and Ghaziabad Aligarh Expressway Pvt Ltd (GAEPL) for their outstanding achievement.
Addressing the Celebration Ceremony virtually Shri Gadkari said the Ghaziabad-Aligarh section of NH34, spanning 118 kilometers, plays a vital role as a transportation link between the densely populated regions of Ghaziabad and Aligarh. He said this project traverses various towns and cities in Uttar Pradesh, including Dadri, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Sikandrabad, Bulandshahr, and Khurja. It serves as a critical trade route, facilitating the movement of goods and contributing to regional economic development by connecting industrial areas, agricultural regions, and educational institutions, he added.
Shri Gadkari said emphasizing our commitment to sustainability and cost-effectiveness, we have implemented the use of Cold Central Plant Recycling (CCPR) technology in the project.
The Minister said this innovative green technology involves utilizing 90% of the milled material, which amounts to nearly 20 lakh square meters of road surface. He said consequently, the consumption of virgin materials has been reduced to a mere 10%. By adopting this approach, we have significantly reduced fuel consumption and the associated greenhouse gas emissions, thereby making a substantial contribution to lowering our carbon footprint, he said.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our commitment lies in ensuring exceptional mobility for every commuter, thereby promoting commerce and driving economic activities in the region through the development of world-class highways at the fastest speed without compromising on quality.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے غازی آباد – علی گڑھ ایکسپریس وے پر 100 گھنٹے میں 100 لین کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر بٹومینس کنکریٹ بچھانے پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
غازی آباد–علی گڑھ ایکسپریس وے نے 100 گھنٹے کے بے مثال وقت میں 100 لین کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر بٹومینس کنکریٹ بچھانے کا قابل ذکر کارنامہ انجام دے کر تاریخ رقم کی ہے۔ یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کی سڑک کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی صنعت کی لگن اور آسانی کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کیوب ہائی ویز، ایل اینڈ ٹی، اور غازی آباد علی گڑھ ایکسپریس وے پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (جی اے ای پی ایل) کی غیر معمولی ٹیموں کو ان کی شاندار کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی۔
جشن کی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ این ایچ 34 کا غازی آباد–علی گڑھ حصہ، جو 118 کلومیٹر پر محیط ہے، غازی آباد اور علی گڑھ کے گنجان آبادی والے علاقوں کے درمیان نقل و حمل کے رابطے کے طور پر اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹ دادری، گوتم بدھ نگر، سکندرآباد، بلند شہر، اور خورجہ سمیت اتر پردیش کے مختلف قصبوں اور شہروں سے گزرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم تجارتی راستے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جو سامان کی نقل و حرکت میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے اور صنعتی علاقوں، زرعی علاقوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو جوڑ کر علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ پائیداری اور مناسب لاگت کے اپنے نصب العین پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ہم نے پروجیکٹ میں کولڈ سینٹرل پلانٹ ری سائیکلنگ (سی سی پی آر) ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو لاگو کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اس جدید سبز ٹیکنالوجی میں 90 فیصد مل کے میٹریل کا استعمال شامل ہے، جو تقریباً 20 لاکھ مربع میٹر سڑک کی سطح کے برابر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں، ورجن میٹریل کی کھپت محض 10 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نقطہ نظر کو اپنانے سے، ہم نے ایندھن کی کھپت اور اس سے منسلک گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا ہے، اس طرح ہمارے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے میں اہم پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہمارا عزم ہر مسافر کے لیے غیر معمولی نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے میں ہے، اس طرح تجارت کو فروغ دینا اور معیار پر سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر تیز ترین رفتار سے عالمی معیار کی شاہراہوں کی ترقی کے ذریعے خطے میں اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔