Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulates team for laying of Bituminous Concrete over distance of 100 lane kms in 100 hours at Ghaziabad –Aligarh Expressway
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ghaziabad-Aligarh Expressway has made history by achieving a remarkable feat: the laying of Bituminous Concrete over a distance of 100 lane kilometers in an unprecedented time of 100 hours. This accomplishment highlights the dedication and ingenuity of India's road infrastructure industry. Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari extended his congratulations to the exceptional teams of Cube Highways, L&T, and Ghaziabad Aligarh Expressway Pvt Ltd (GAEPL) for their outstanding achievement.
Addressing the Celebration Ceremony virtually Shri Gadkari said the Ghaziabad-Aligarh section of NH34, spanning 118 kilometers, plays a vital role as a transportation link between the densely populated regions of Ghaziabad and Aligarh. He said this project traverses various towns and cities in Uttar Pradesh, including Dadri, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Sikandrabad, Bulandshahr, and Khurja. It serves as a critical trade route, facilitating the movement of goods and contributing to regional economic development by connecting industrial areas, agricultural regions, and educational institutions, he added.
Shri Gadkari said emphasizing our commitment to sustainability and cost-effectiveness, we have implemented the use of Cold Central Plant Recycling (CCPR) technology in the project.
The Minister said this innovative green technology involves utilizing 90% of the milled material, which amounts to nearly 20 lakh square meters of road surface. He said consequently, the consumption of virgin materials has been reduced to a mere 10%. By adopting this approach, we have significantly reduced fuel consumption and the associated greenhouse gas emissions, thereby making a substantial contribution to lowering our carbon footprint, he said.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi our commitment lies in ensuring exceptional mobility for every commuter, thereby promoting commerce and driving economic activities in the region through the development of world-class highways at the fastest speed without compromising on quality.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने गाजियाबाद-अलीगढ़ एक्‍सप्रेसवे पर 100 घंटे में 100 लेन किलोमीटर में बिटुमिनस कंकरीट बिछाने के लिए टीम को बधाई दी
19 MAY 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
गाजियाबाद-अलीगढ़ एक्‍सप्रेसवे ने शानदार उपलब्धि प्राप्‍त करके इतिहास रचा है : 100 लेन किलोमीटर की दूरी में 100 घंटे के अभूतपूर्व समय में बिटुमिन कंकरीट बिछाया गया। यह उपलब्धि भारत के सड़क अवसंरचना उद्योग के समर्पण और सरलता को दिखाती है। श्री नितिन गडकरी ने क्‍यूब हाइवेज, एलएंडटी तथा गाजियाबाद-अलीगढ़ एक्‍सप्रेसवे प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (जीएईपीएल) की टीम को उनकी शानदार उपलब्धि के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री गडकरी ने आयोजित समारोह को वर्चुअल रूप में संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 118 किलोमीटर का एनएच-34 का गाजियाबाद एक्‍सप्रेसवे सेक्‍शन गाजियाबाद तथा अलीगढ़ की सघन आबादी के बीच परिवहन लिंक के रूप में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह परियोजना दादरी, गौतमबुद्ध नगर, सिकंदाराबाद, बुलंदशहर और खुर्जा जैसे विभिन्‍न शहरों से होकर गुजरती है। यह महत्‍वपूर्ण व्‍यापार मार्ग के रूप में काम करता है , सामानों की आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाता है और औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों, कृषि क्षेत्रों तथा शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों को जोड़कर क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि स्‍थायीत्‍व और लागत प्रभावशीलता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए हमने परियोजना में ओल्‍ड सेंटल प्‍लांट रिसाइकिलिंग (सीसीपीआर) टेक्‍नॉलोजी के उपयोग को लागू किया है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि इस नवाचारी हरित टेक्‍नॉलोजी में मिल्‍ड मेटेरियल का 90 प्रतिशत उपयोग करना शामिल है , जो सड़क की सतह के लगभग 20 लाख वर्गमीटर के बराबर है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप वर्जिन मेटेरियल की खपत केवल 10 प्रतिशत तक कम हुई है। इस दृष्टिकोण को अपनाकर हमने महत्‍वपूर्ण रूप से ईंधन खपत और संबंधित ग्रीन हाऊस गैस उत्‍सर्जन को काफी कम कर दिया है , जिससे हमारे कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में काफी योगदान हुआ है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्‍व में हमारी प्रतिबद्धता प्रत्‍येक यात्री के लिए असाधारण मोबिलिटी सुनिश्चित करने में है, जिससे गुणवत्‍ता से समझौता किए बिना अधिकतम गति के विश्‍व‍स्‍तरीय हाईवे के विकास के माघ्यम से क्षेत्र में वाणिज्‍य को प्रोत्‍साहन मिले और आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि हो सके।