Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed merger of Credit Suisse Group AG with UBS Group AG
18 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the proposed merger of Credit Suisse Group AG with UBS Group AG.
The UBS Group AG (UBS) is a multinational investment bank and financial services company founded and based in Switzerland, and active globally. UBS’ businesses comprise wealth management, asset management, investment banking services, and retail and corporate banking. In India, UBS’ business is primarily focused on brokerage services.
Credit Suisse Group AG (Credit Suisse) is a multinational investment bank and financial services company founded and based in Switzerland. Credit Suisse is active globally and its businesses comprise wealth management, asset management, investment banking services, and retail and corporate banking. In India, Credit Suisse’s businesses comprise wealth management and investment banking services.
The proposed combination entails UBS’s proposed acquisition of Credit Suisse by way of an absorption merger with UBS being the surviving legal entity (Proposed Combination).
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کریڈٹ سوئس گروپ اے جی کے یو بی ایس گروپ اے جی کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دیدی
18 MAY 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
کمپٹیشن کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) نے کریڈٹ سوئس گروپ اے جی کے یو بی ایس گروپ اے جی کے ساتھ مجوزہ انضمام کو منظوری دیدی۔
یو بی ایس گروپ اے جی (یو بی ایس) سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا ایک کثیر اقوامی بینک اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے جس کی بنیاد سوئزرلینڈ میں رکھی گئی ہے اور وہ عالمی سطح پر فعال ہے۔ یو بی ایس کے کاروبار میں دولت کا انتظام، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام، سرمایہ کارانہ بینکنگ خدمات اور ریٹیل اور کارپوریٹ بینکنگ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں یو بی ایس کا کاروبار بنیادی طور پر بروکریج خدمات پر مرکوز ہے۔
کریڈٹ سوئس گروپ اے جی (کریڈٹ سوئس) سرمایہ کاری کرنے والا ایک کثیر اقوامی بینک اور مالیاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والی کمپنی ہے جس کی بنیاد سوئزرلینڈ میں رکھی گئی ہے۔ کریڈٹ سوئس عالمی سطح پر فعال ہے اور اس کے کاروبار میں دولت کا انتظام، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام، سرمایہ کارانہ بینکنگ خدمات اور ریٹیل اور کارپوریٹ بینکنگ شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں کریڈٹ سوئس کے کاروبار دولت کے انتظام اور سرمایہ کارانہ بینکنگ خدمات پر مشتمل ہیں۔
مجوزہ انضمام میں یو بی ایس کے باقیماندہ قانونی ادارے (مجوزہ انضمام) کے ساتھ انضمام کے ذریعے یو بی ایس کے کریڈٹ سوئس کا مجوزہ حصول شامل ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا مفصل حکم بعد میں سامنے آئے گا۔