Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Biofuels has a huge role to play in the Energy Quadrilemma: Secretary MoP&NG
G20 countries can collaborate to achieve biofuels' full potential
18 MAY 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Pankaj Jain highlighted the role of Biofuels and the importance of G20 countries collaboration in achieving the full potential of biofuels, for a cleaner and greener tomorrow. He was addressing the Global Biofuel Alliance Seminar, organised by MoP&NG on the side lines of the 3rd Energy Transition Working Group Meeting in Mumbai on 15th May 2023.
Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary (MoPNG), in his keynote address, focused on the untapped potential in biofuels and its increasing appeal from clean energy transition, wide-ranging application, techno-commercial viability, and financing standpoints.
(Secretary MoPNG making key note address at “Seminar on Biofuels” on the sidelines of 3rd Energy Transition Working group meeting in Mumbai, Maharashtra)
Secretary Petroleum also laid emphasis on the importance of biofuels in boosting economic prosperity, energy security, access, and affordability while being sustainable and supporting decarbonization. “Technology advancements provide multiple biofuel feedstock options (i.e., sugarcane, corn, agriculture waste, bamboo, etc.)and further cooperation across G20 nations can help in further development of the Global Bio-fuels market and realize biofuels’ full potential”, added Shri Jain.
The all-important seminar had a gathering of Chairpersons and executives from several Oil & Gas majors and leaders from numerous international energy organizations like IEA, Total Energies, Shell, Lanzatech, SHV Energy Futuria elaborated on pertinent technologies, use cases, partnerships, and business potential. The forum widely acknowledged the expanding bio-fuel relevance (e.g., SAF alcohol to jet, biodiesel, and compressed biogas aligned to ethanol production, renewable DME, etc.).
The seminar witnessed whole-hearted participation and encouragement from the Oil & Gas Industry, international organizations such as IEA and Biofuture platform, representatives of G20 countries, industry bodies such as CII and ASSOCHAM, major automobile manufacturers, producers, and significant technology providers well as their associations.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा जरूरतों को पूरा करने में जैव ईंधन की प्रमुख भूमिका : सचिव, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
जी-20 देश बायोईंधन की क्षमता का पूर्ण लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग कर सकते हैं
18 MAY 2023 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन ने स्वच्छ और हरित कल के लिए जैव ईंधन की पूरी क्षमता हासिल करने में जैव ईंधन की भूमिका और जी-20 देशों के सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। वह 15 मई 2023 को मुंबई में तीसरी एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप मीटिंग के दौरान पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित ग्लोबल बायोफ्यूल एलायंस सेमिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री पंकज जैन ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में जैव ईंधन में अप्रयुक्त क्षमता और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण, व्यापक अनुप्रयोग, तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक व्यवहार्यता और वित्तपोषण के दृष्टिकोण से इसकी बढ़ती अपील पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
सचिव,पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय मुंबई, महाराष्ट्र में तीसरी एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन वर्किंग ग्रुप की बैठक के मौके पर "जैव ईंधन पर संगोष्ठी" में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए
सचिव पेट्रोलियम ने आर्थिक समृद्धि, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पहुंच और सामर्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में जैव ईंधन के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जबकि टिकाऊ और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन का समर्थन किया|
प्रौद्योगिकी प्रगति कई जैव ईंधन फीडस्टॉक विकल्प (यानी, गन्ना, मक्का, कृषि अपशिष्ट, बांस, आदि) प्रदान करती है और जी20 देशों में आगे सहयोग वैश्विक जैव ईंधन बाजार के विकास में सहायता कर सकता है और जैव ईंधन की पूर्ण क्षमता का प्रयोग कर सकता है।
इस सर्व-महत्वपूर्ण संगोष्ठी में कई तेल और गैस कंपनियों के अध्यक्षों और अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। आईईए, टोटल एनर्जी, शेल, लैंज़ाटेक, एसएचवी एनर्जी फ़्यूचुरिया जैसे कई अंतरराष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संगठनों के नेताओं ने प्रासंगिक तकनीकों, उपयोग के मामलों, साझेदारी और व्यवसाय संभावनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। फोरम ने व्यापक रूप से विस्तारित जैव-ईंधन प्रासंगिकता को स्वीकार किया (उदाहरण के लिए, एसएएफ अल्कोहल से जेट, बायोडीजल, और संपीड़ित बायोगैस को इथेनॉल उत्पादन, नवीकरणीय डीएमई, आदि से जोड़ा गया)
संगोष्ठी में तेल और गैस उद्योग, आईइए और बायोफ्यूचर प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, जी20 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों, सीआईआई और ऐसोचैम जैसे उद्योग निकायों, प्रमुख ऑटोमोबाइल निर्माताओं, उत्पादकों और महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं के साथ-साथ उनके एसोशिएशन की पूर्ण भागीदारी और प्रोत्साहन देखा