Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DEPwD will celebrate Global Accessibility Awareness Day on 18th May
GAAD is a progressive step to enable Persons with Disabilities to participate as independent and productive members of society
17 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD) will be celebrating the Global Accessibility Awareness Day (GAAD) on 18th May 2023, with the vision to build an inclusive society in which equal opportunities are provided for the growth and development of Persons with Disabilities so that they can lead productive, safe and dignified lives. DEPwD, under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, Government of India is the nodal body to look after all the development agenda of Persons with Disabilities of the country. Keeping ‘inclusion’ as a central mandate, the Department with 65 institutes/organisations that are associated with DEPwD will be conducting events at more than 80 places across India. Celebrated on the 3rd Thursday of May every year the purpose of GAAD is to get everyone talking, thinking and learning about digital- web, software, mobile, etc. access/inclusion for people with different disabilities.
Aligning with GAAD’s purpose and with the aim to make technology accessible and usable by persons with disabilities the Department shall organize seminars/webinars on topics like accessibility of websites, social media platforms, mobile/PC as well as in banking systems, universal design, assistive technologies, and disability representations. Even distribution camps shall be organized to distribute aids and Teaching Learning Material (TLM) kits, launch new aids & assistive devices and further demonstrate accessible short films among other awareness generation programs. All the events shall involve experts from the field of technology accessibility, academicians, industry leaders, policy- makers among others. Moreover, thousands of Persons with Disabilities, many experts themselves in the domain of digital accessibility, shall also be participating to share their challenges and experiences.
The celebration and awareness generation of GAAD by the Department is national level celebration that is poised to bring together all relevant stakeholders on a single day across multiple locations of India to share knowledge, experiences, views and ideas, and discuss the latest developments and trends in the field of Digital and technological accessibility. The celebration shall thus further strengthen mutual confidence and interoperability of institutions as per the needs of PwDs and also enable sharing of best practices. The exercise will be yet another milestone in strengthening digital accessibility in continuation to the 3-day Web-Accessibility Workshop organized by DEPwD in March 2023. With the firm belief that every Person with Disability deserves a first-rate digital experience on the web, the celebration of GAAD is a progressive step of DEPwD to enable Persons with Disabilities to participate as independent and productive members of society.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी 18 मई को ग्लोबल एक्सेसिबिलिटी अवेयरनेस डे मनाएगा
जीएएडी दिव्यांगजनों को समाज के स्वतंत्र और उत्पादक सदस्यों के रूप में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक प्रगतिशील कदम है
17 MAY 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग (डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी) एक ऐसा समावेशी समाज बनाने की दृष्टि से, जिसमें दिव्यांगजनों की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए समान अवसर प्रदान किए जाते हैं, 18 मई 2023 को ग्लोबल एक्सेसिबिलिटी अवेयरनेस डे (जीएएडी) मनाएगा। इससे वे उत्पादक, सुरक्षित और सम्मानित जीवन जी सकेंगे। भारत सरकार के सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के तहत डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी देश के दिव्यांगजनों के सभी विकास एजेंडे को देखने के लिए नोडल निकाय है। ‘समावेशन’ को केंद्रीय शासनादेश के रूप में रखते हुए, अपने से जुड़े 65 संस्थानों/संगठनों वाला डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी विभाग पूरे भारत में 80 से अधिक स्थानों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा। हर साल मई के तीसरे गुरुवार को मनाया जाने वाला जीएएडी का उद्देश्य हर किसी को डिजिटल-वेब, सॉफ्टवेयर, मोबाइल आदि के बारे में चर्चा करना, सोचना और सीखाना है और इन तकनीकों की पहुंच/समावेशन भी विभिन्न दिव्यांगजनों के लिए करना है।
जीएएडी के उद्देश्य के साथ संरेखित करने और दिव्यांगजनों द्वारा प्रौद्योगिकी को सुलभ और उपयोगी बनाने के उद्देश्य से विभाग वेबसाइटों की पहुंच, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म, मोबाइल/पीसी के साथ-साथ बैंकिंग सिस्टम, सार्वभौमिक डिजाइन, सहायक तकनीक, और दिव्यांगता प्रतिनिधित्व जैसे विषयों पर सेमिनार/वेबिनार आयोजित करेगा। अन्य जागरूकता के कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ सहायक सामग्री और शिक्षण अधिगम सामग्री (टीएलएम) किट वितरित करने, नई सहायक सामग्री और सहायक उपकरण लॉन्च करने और सुलभ लघु फिल्मों को आगे प्रदर्शित करने के लिए वितरण शिविर भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। सभी कार्यक्रमों में तकनीकी सुलभता के क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ, शिक्षाविद्, उद्योग जगत के नेता, नीति-निर्माता आदि शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, हजारों दिव्यांगजन और डिजिटल पहुंच के क्षेत्र में स्वयं कई विशेषज्ञ भी अपनी चुनौतियों और अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए हिस्सा लेंगे।
विभाग द्वारा आयोजित जीएएडी का उत्सव और जागरूकता सृजन राष्ट्रीय स्तर का उत्सव है जो डिजिटल और तकनीकी पहुंच के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान, अनुभव, दृष्टिकोण और विचारों को साझा करने और नवीनतम विकास और रुझानों पर चर्चा करने के लिए भारत के कई स्थानों पर एक ही दिन में सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने के लिए तैयार है। इस प्रकार दिव्यांगजनों की जरूरतों के अनुसार यह उत्सव आपसी विश्वास और संस्थानों की अंतर-क्षमता को और मजबूत करेगा और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में भी सक्षम करेगा। मार्च 2023 में डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा आयोजित 3-दिवसीय वेब-एक्सेसिबिलिटी वर्कशॉप की निरंतरता में यह अभ्यास डिजिटल एक्सेसिबिलिटी को मजबूत करने में एक और मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। जीएएडी का उत्सव दिव्यांगजनों को समाज के स्वतंत्र और उत्पादक सदस्यों के रूप में भाग लेने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी का एक प्रगतिशील कदम है।