வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுகள் சிறப்பாக நடைபெற்று வருகிறது: திரு கோயல்
17 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா - ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுகள் சிறப்பாக நடைபெற்று வருவதாக மத்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை, ஜவுளிகள், நுகர்வோர் விவகாரம், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். பெல்ஜியம் தலைநகர் பிரஸல்சில் நேற்று நடைபெற்ற இந்திய - ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பக் குழுமத்தின் முதலாவது கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் அவர் பேசினார். வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப குழுமம் தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தப் பேச்சுகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு உதவிகரமாக இருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பெரும்பாலான பொருட்கள், மூலப்பொருட்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் மீது இந்தியாவின் சுங்கவரி கட்டணங்கள் மிக அதிகமாக இருப்பதாக பெரும்பாலும் தவறாகக் கருதப்படுவதாக கோயல் கூறினார், ஆனால் உண்மையில் சுங்கவரி கட்டணங்கள் மிகக் குறைவாக உள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரம் வளர்ச்சியடைய உதவும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்கவரி கட்டணங்கள் மிகவும் குறைவு என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பால் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட சுங்க கட்டண வரி விகிதங்களை விட உண்மையான பயன்பாட்டு சுங்க கட்டண வரி விகிதங்கள் குறைவாக இருப்பதாக திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1924735

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well: Sh. Goyal
India-EU Trade & Technology Council supplementing the FTA negotiations: Sh. Goyal
India engaging with EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism; working together to find the right solution: Sh. Goyal
India’s tariffs misconstrued to be very high but in reality the duties are very low: Sh. Goyal
17 MAY 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce & Industry, Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Sh. Piyush Goyal said that the India-EU FTA negotiation is progressing well while addressing the media yesterday after the 1st India-EU Trade & Technology Council (TTC) meeting in Brussels, Belgium. Sh. Goyal said that the TTC is helpful as it is supplementing the FTA negotiations and the FTA will make India-EU relationship the defining partnership of the century.
Sh. Piyush Goyal said that India is engaging with the EU on Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) as it is not the EU’s intention to create a barrier to trade but to find a way forward towards sustainability as part of collective efforts. He stressed that India and the EU are working together to find the right solution to the CBAM issue.
Sh. Goyal said that India’s tariffs are very often misconstrued to be very high on most items, raw materials, intermediates but in reality the duties are very low. The Minister said that the duties on technological items which are helping the Indian economy grow are very low. He said that the actual applied rates of tariffs are lower than the agreed bound rates at WTO.
Sh. Goyal mentioned that the political guidance received from the Prime Minister of India, Sh. Narendra Modi and the President of the European Commission, H.E. Ms. Ursula von der Leyen has been truly encouraging in setting the path for outstanding engagement. The Minister praised the creation of TTC as a platform of coordination to address key issues related to trade, trusted technology and security between India and EU. He said that both India and the EU are open market economies, vibrant democracies and pluralistic societies driven by the common interest of security, prosperity and sustainable development.