Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા અને માલદીવ્સના ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે આજે ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યુટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ICAI) અને ધ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ધ માલદીવ્સ (CA Maldives) વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરાર પર હસ્તાક્ષરને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
વિગતો:
ICAI અને CA માલદીવ્સ એકાઉન્ટિંગ જ્ઞાન, વ્યવસાયિક અને બૌદ્ધિક વિકાસની પ્રગતિ, તેમના સંબંધિત સભ્યોના હિતોને આગળ વધારવા અને માલદીવ અને ભારતમાં એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયના વિકાસમાં સકારાત્મક યોગદાન આપવા માટે પરસ્પર સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવાનો હેતુ ધરાવે છે.
અસર:
આ એમઓયુ CA માલદીવને મદદ કરવા ઉપરાંત ICAI સભ્યોને માલદીવમાં ટૂંકાથી લાંબા ગાળાના ભવિષ્યમાં વ્યાવસાયિક તકો મેળવવાની સંભાવનાઓને વધારાની પ્રેરણા પૂરી પાડશે. આ એમઓયુ સાથે, ICAI એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયમાં સેવાઓની નિકાસ પ્રદાન કરીને માલદીવ સાથેની ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ કરી શકશે, ICAI સભ્યો દેશભરમાં વિવિધ સંસ્થાઓમાં મધ્યમથી ઉચ્ચ સ્તરના હોદ્દા ધરાવે છે અને નિર્ણય/નીતિ ઘડવાની વ્યૂહરચના દેશની સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓને પ્રભાવિત કરી શકે છે.
લાભો:
આ એમઓયુ ICAI સભ્યોને તેમની વ્યાવસાયિક ક્ષિતિજને વિસ્તારવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે અને ICAIને સ્થાનિક નાગરિકોની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણને મજબૂત કરવામાં મદદ કરવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડશે. એમઓયુ ભારત અને માલદીવ વચ્ચે મજબૂત કાર્યકારી સંબંધોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. આ કરાર બંને છેડે વ્યાવસાયિકોની ગતિશીલતા વધારશે અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે વ્યવસાય માટે એક નવા પરિમાણની શરૂઆત કરશે.
અમલીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યો:
એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ICAI અને CA માલદીવ વચ્ચે વ્યવસાયિક એકાઉન્ટન્સી તાલીમ, વ્યવસાયિક નૈતિકતા, ટેકનિકલ સંશોધન, એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયિક વિકાસના સંદર્ભમાં મંતવ્યો, માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન દ્વારા એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયની બાબતોમાં સહકારને મજબૂત કરવાનો છે. તેનો હેતુ એકબીજાની વેબસાઇટ, સેમિનાર, પરિષદો, વિદ્યાર્થીઓના વિનિમય કાર્યક્રમો અને બંને સંસ્થાઓ માટે પરસ્પર લાભદાયી અન્ય સંયુક્ત પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે જોડાણ દ્વારા પરસ્પર સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પણ છે. આ એમઓયુ વિશ્વમાં વ્યવસાયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારત અને માલદીવમાં એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયના વિકાસ અંગે અપડેટ્સ પણ પ્રદાન કરશે. વધુમાં, CA માલદીવ્સ 135 દેશોમાં 180 થી વધુ સભ્યો સાથે એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાયનો વૈશ્વિક અવાજ, ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ફેડરેશન ઓફ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ (IFAC) ના સભ્ય બનવા માંગે છે. ICAI CA માલદીવ્સ માટે CA માલદીવ્સને IFAC ના સભ્ય બનાવવા માટે ટેકનિકલ ડ્યુ ડિલિજન્સ કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (ICAI) એ ભારતમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયના નિયમન માટે ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ એક્ટ, 1949 હેઠળ સ્થાપિત એક વૈધાનિક સંસ્થા છે. ICAI એ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સના વ્યવસાયને આગળ વધારવા માટે શિક્ષણ, વ્યાવસાયિક વિકાસ, ઉચ્ચ હિસાબી જાળવણી, ઓડિટીંગ અને નૈતિક ધોરણોના ક્ષેત્રમાં પુષ્કળ યોગદાન આપ્યું છે, જે વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે ઓળખાય છે.