Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും , മാലദ്വീപിലെയും ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്മാരുടെ ഓഫ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിട്യൂട്ടുകൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇൻസ്‌റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (ഐസിഎഐ) ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്‌സ് ഓഫ് മാലദ്വീപും (സിഎ മാലിദ്വീപ്) തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
അക്കൗണ്ടിംഗ് വിജ്ഞാനം, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ, ബൗദ്ധിക വികസനം, അതത് അംഗങ്ങളുടെ താൽപ്പര്യങ്ങൾ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ, മാലദ്വീപിലെയും ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി പ്രൊഫഷന്റെ വികസനത്തിന് ക്രിയാത്മകമായ സംഭാവനകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പരസ്പര സഹകരണം സ്ഥാപിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഐസിഎഐയും സിഎ മാലദ്വീപും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്.
ആഘാതം:
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം സിഎ മാലിദ്വീപിനെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനു പുറമേ, ഹ്രസ്വവും ദീർഘകാലവുമായ ഭാവിയിൽ മാലിദ്വീപിൽ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ അവസരങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐസിഎഐ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സാധ്യതകൾക്ക് ഒരു അധിക പ്രചോദനം നൽകും. ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഉപയോഗിച്ച്, അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി തൊഴിലിൽ സേവനങ്ങൾ കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതിലൂടെ മാലദ്വീപുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഐസിഎഐയ്ക്ക് കഴിയും, ഐസിഎഐ അംഗങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ സംഘടനകളിൽ മധ്യനിര മുതൽ ഉയർന്ന തലത്തിലുള്ള സ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ വഹിക്കുകയും തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ/നയ രൂപീകരണ തന്ത്രങ്ങളെ സ്വാധീനിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
പ്രയോജനങ്ങൾ:
ഐസിഎഐ അംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ചക്രവാളം വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും പ്രാദേശിക പൗരന്മാരുടെ ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന് ഐസിഎഐയ്ക്ക് പ്രചോദനം നൽകാനും ധാരണാപത്രം അവസരമൊരുക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയും മാലദ്വീപും തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ പ്രവർത്തന ബന്ധം ധാരണാപത്രം വളർത്തും. ഈ ഉടമ്പടി പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെ ചലനശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പുറമെ
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ബിസിനസ്സിന് പുതിയ മാനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും
നടപ്പാക്കൽ തന്ത്രവും ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളും:
കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകൾ, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി പരിശീലനം, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ എത്തിക്‌സ്, സാങ്കേതിക ഗവേഷണം, അക്കൗണ്ടന്റുമാരുടെ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ വികസനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിവരങ്ങൾ കൈമാറുന്നതിലൂടെ അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി തൊഴിലിന്റെ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഐസിഎഐയും സിഎ മാലിദ്വീപും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. വെബ്‌സൈറ്റ്, സെമിനാറുകൾ, കോൺഫറൻസുകൾ, വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എക്സ്ചേഞ്ച് പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ, ഇരു സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും പരസ്പരം പ്രയോജനപ്രദമായ മറ്റ് സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ പരസ്പര സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കാനും ഇത് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ലോകത്തെ പ്രൊഫഷനെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും മാലദ്വീപിലെയും അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി പ്രൊഫഷന്റെ വികസനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അപ്‌ഡേറ്റുകളും നൽകും. കൂടാതെ, 135 രാജ്യങ്ങളിലായി 180-ലധികം അംഗങ്ങളുള്ള അക്കൗണ്ടൻസി തൊഴിലിന്റെ ആഗോള ശബ്ദമായ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫെഡറേഷൻ ഓഫ് അക്കൗണ്ടന്റ്സിൽ അംഗമാകാൻ സി എ മാലദ്വീപ് ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു. സി എ മാലിദ്വീപിനെ ഐ എഫ് എ സിയിൽ അംഗമാക്കുന്നതിന് സി എ മാലദ്വീപിന് വേണ്ടി ഐ സി എ ഐ സാങ്കേതികമായ സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധന നടത്തും.