Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

मंत्रिमंडळ
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया आणि द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ मालदीव् यांच्यातील सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
17 MAY 2023 5:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 मे 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) आणि द चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ मालदीवज (सीए मालदीव) यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यास मंजुरी देण्यात आली.
तपशील:
आयसीएआय आणि सीए मालदीवचे उद्दीष्ट लेखा ज्ञान, व्यावसायिक आणि बौद्धिक विकासाच्या प्रगतीसाठी परस्पर सहकार्य स्थापित करणे, त्यांच्या संबंधित सदस्यांचे हित संबंध वाढविणे आणि मालदीव आणि भारतातील लेखा व्यवसायाच्या विकासात सकारात्मक योगदान देणे आहे.
परिणाम :
मालदीवच्या सनदी लेखापालांना मदत करण्याबरोबरच या सामंजस्य करारामुळे आयसीएआय सदस्यांना भविष्यात मालदीवमध्ये व्यावसायिक संधी मिळण्याच्या शक्यतांना अतिरिक्त चालना मिळेल. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे अकाउंटन्सी व्यवसायातील सेवांची निर्यात प्रदान करून आयसीएआय मालदीवबरोबरची भागीदारी मजबूत करण्यास मदत करेल, आयसीएआय सदस्य देशभरातील विविध संघटनांमध्ये मध्यम ते उच्च स्तरीय पदांवर आहेत आणि एखाद्या देशाच्या संबंधित संघटनांच्या निर्ण घेण्याच्या धोरणांवर प्रभाव टाकू शकतात.
फायदे :
या सामंजस्य करारामुळे आयसीएआय सदस्यांना त्यांचे व्यावसायिक क्षितिज विस्तारण्याची संधी मिळेल आणि आयसीएआयला स्थानिक नागरिकांच्या क्षमता वाढीस मदत करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे भारत आणि मालदीव यांच्यातील कार्यरत संबंध मजबूत होण्यास चालना मिळेल. या करारामुळे दोन्ही बाजूंनी व्यावसायिकांची गतिशीलता वाढेल आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील व्यवसायाला नवा आयाम मिळेल.
अंमलबजावणी धोरण आणि उद्दिष्टे:
विचारांची देवाणघेवाण, व्यावसायिक लेखा प्रशिक्षण संदर्भातील माहिती, व्यावसायिक मुल्ये, तांत्रिक संशोधन, सनदी लेखापालांचा व्यावसायिक विकास, या माध्यमातून लेखा व्यवसायाच्या बाबतीत आयसीएआय आणि सीए मालदीव यांच्यातील सहकार्य मजबूत करणे हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दीष्ट आहे. एकमेकांचे संकेतस्थळ, चर्चासत्रे, परिषदा, विद्यार्थ्यांची देवाणघेवाण कार्यक्रम आणि दोन्ही संस्थांसाठी परस्पर फायदेशीर इतर संयुक्त उपक्रमांद्वारे परस्पर सहकार्याला चालना देण्याचा हेतू आहे. या सामंजस्य करारामुळे जगात या व्यवसायाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत आणि मालदीवमधील लेखा व्यवसायाच्या विकासाविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती मिळेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, सीए मालदीव 135 देशांमध्ये 180 पेक्षा जास्त सदस्यांसह इंटरनॅशनल फेडरेशन ऑफ अकाउंटंट्स (आयएफएसी) या जागतिक व्हॉइस ऑफ अकाऊंटन्सी व्यवसायाचे सदस्य बनू इच्छित आहे. सीए मालदीवला आयएफएसीचे सदस्य बनविण्यासाठी आयसीएआय, सीए मालदीवला तांत्रिक सहकार्य करेल.
पार्श्वभूमी:
इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आयसीएआय) ही भारतातील चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्सच्या व्यवसायाच्या नियमनासाठी चार्टर्ड अकाउंटंट्स क्ट , 1949 अंतर्गत स्थापन केलेली एक वैधानिक संस्था आहे. आयसीएआयने शिक्षण, व्यावसायिक विकास, उच्च लेखांकन, लेखापरीक्षण आणि नैतिक मानकांच्या क्षेत्रात मोठे योगदान दिले आहे, जे जागतिक स्तरावर मान्यता प्राप्त आहे.