Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

मन्त्रीमण्डल
मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले इन्स्टिच्युट अफ् चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्स अफ् इण्डिया र माल्दिभ्सका चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्टहरू बीचको समझदारी पत्रलाई अनुमोदन गर्यो
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Gangtok
माननीय प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको अध्यक्षतामा सम्पन्न भएको केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीपरिषद्ले आज इन्स्टिच्युट अफ् चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्स अफ् इण्डिया (आईसीएआई) र माल्दिभ्सको चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्स (सीए माल्दिभ्स) बीचको समझदारी पत्रमा हस्ताक्षर गर्न अनुमोदन गर्यो।
विवरण:
आईसीएआई र सीए माल्दिभ्सको उद्देश्य लेखा ज्ञान, व्यावसायिक र बौद्धिक विकासको उन्नतिका लागि आपसी सहयोग स्थापित, आफ्ना सम्बन्धित सदस्यहरूको हितलाई अगाडि बढाउन र माल्दिभ्स र भारतमा लेखा पेशाको विकासमा सकारात्मक योगदान पुर्याउनु रहेको छ।
प्रभाव:
यस एमओयूले सीए माल्दिभ्सलाई सहयोग गर्नुका साथै आईसीएआई सदस्यहरूलाई माल्दिभ्समा छोटोदेखि दीर्घकालीन भविष्यमा व्यावसायिक अवसरहरू प्राप्त गर्ने सम्भावनाहरूलाई थप प्रोत्साहन प्रदान गर्नेछ। यस एमओयूमार्फत आईसीएआईले लेखा पेशामा सेवाहरूको निर्यात प्रदान गरेर मालदिभ्ससँग साझेदारीलाई सुदृढ गर्न मद्दत गर्न सक्षम हुनेछ, आईसीएआई सदस्यहरूले विभिन्न देशका विभिन्न संस्थाहरूमा मध्यदेखि शीर्ष स्तरको पदहरू धारण गरिरहेका छन् र कुनै पनि देशका सम्बन्धित संस्थाहरूको निर्णय/नीति निर्माण रणनीतिहरूलाई प्रभाव पार्न सक्छन्।
फाइदाहरू:
एमओयूले आईसीएआई सदस्यहरूलाई आफ्नो व्यावसायिक क्षितिज विस्तार गर्ने अवसर प्रदान गर्नेछ र आईसीएआई लाई स्थानीय नागरिकहरूको क्षमता अभिवृद्धिमा सहयोग गर्न प्रोत्साहन प्रदान गर्नेछ। एमओयूले भारत र माल्दिभ्सबीच मजबुत काम गर्ने सम्बन्धलाई बढावा दिनेछ। यो सम्झौताले दुवै तर्फमा पेशेवरहरूको गतिशीलता बढाउनेछ र विश्वव्यापी रूपमा व्यापारको लागि नयाँ आयामको घोषणा गर्नेछ।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति र लक्ष्यहरू:
एमओयूले आईसीएआई र सीए माल्दिभ्सबीच व्यावसायिक लेखा तालिम, व्यावसायिक नैतिकता, प्राविधिक अनुसन्धान, लेखापालहरूको व्यावसायिक विकासको सन्दर्भमा विचार आदानप्रदान, जानकारीको माध्यमबाट लेखा पेशाको मामिलामा सहयोगलाई सुदृढ पार्ने लक्ष्य राखेको छ। एकअर्काको वेबसाइट, सेमिनार, सम्मेलन, विद्यार्थी आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रम र दुवै संस्थानलाई पारस्परिक रूपमा लाभदायी हुने अन्य संयुक्त गतिविधिहरू मार्फत पारस्परिक सहयोग प्रवर्द्धन गर्ने उद्देश्य राखिएको छ। यस एमओयूले भारत र माल्दिभ्समा लेखा पेशाको विकासको बारेमा अद्यावधिकहरू पनि प्रदान गर्नेछ जसले यस पेशालाई विश्वमा प्रवर्द्धन गर्नेछ। यसबाहेक, सीए माल्दिभ्सले 135 देशहरूमा 180 भन्दा बढी सदस्यहरूसँग लेखा पेशाको विश्वव्यापी आवाज, इन्टरनेशनल फेडरेशन अफ् एकाउन्टेन्ट्स (आईएफएसी) को सदस्य बन्नेछ। आईसीएआईले सीए माल्दिभ्सलाई आईएफएसीको सदस्य बनाउन सीए माल्दिभ्सको लागि प्राविधिक उचित परिश्रम गर्नेछ।
पृष्ठभूमि:
इन्स्टिच्युट अफ् चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्स अफ् इण्डिया (आईसीएआई) भारतमा चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्सको पेशाको नियमनका लागि चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्ट्स ऐन, 1949 अन्तर्गत स्थापित एक वैधानिक निकाय हो। आईसीएआईले विश्वव्यापी रूपमा मान्यता प्राप्त चार्टर्ड एकाउन्टेन्टहरूको पेशालाई अगाडि बढाउन शिक्षा, व्यावसायिक विकास, उच्च लेखाको रखरखाउ, लेखा परीक्षण र नैतिक मापदण्डको क्षेत्रमा ठूलो योगदान दिएको छ।