Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্সির ক্ষেত্রে পেশাদারিত্বের বিকাশ ও উন্নয়নে আইসিএআই এবং সিএ মালদ্বীপ-এর মধ্যে মউ স্বাক্ষরের প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মে, ২০২৩
ইনস্টিটিউট অফ চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ ইন্ডিয়া (আইসিএআই) এবং দ্য চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস অফ দ্য মালদ্বীপজ (সিএ মালদ্বীপ)-এর মধ্যে একটি মউ স্বাক্ষরের বিষয়ে সম্মতি দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক এই অনুমোদনদানের সিদ্ধান্তটি গৃহীত হয়।
আইসিএআই এবং সিএ মালদ্বীপ-র লক্ষ্য হল অ্যাকাউন্টস-এর ক্ষেত্রে জ্ঞান, পেশাদারিত্ব এবং মেধা বিকাশের বিষয়ে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা প্রসার। এছাড়াও, আইসিএআই এবং সিএ মালদ্বীপ-এর সদস্যদের এই দু’দেশের মধ্যে পেশাগতভাবে অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্সির উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী করে তোলাও এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরের অন্যতম উদ্দেশ্য।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের পথ ধরে আইসিএআই মালদ্বীপের সঙ্গে অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্ককে আরও দৃঢ় করে তোলার সুযোগ পাবে। শুধু তাই নয়, এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের ফলে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে পেশাগত কর্মক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতার সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় হয়ে উঠবে। দু’দেশের পেশাদারদের মধ্যে একদিকে যেমন এক দেশ থেকে অন্য দেশে গিয়ে কাজ করার সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই বিশ্ব বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা হবে।
মউ স্বাক্ষরের দলিলে বলা হয়েছে যে পারস্পরিক মত ও তথ্য বিনিময় এবং প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রযুক্তিগত গবেষণা এবং দু’দেশের অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টদের মধ্যে পেশাগত উন্নয়ন ও বিকাশ প্রচেষ্টার ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হবে। এজন্য তৈরি করা হবে সুনির্দিষ্ট ওয়েবসাইট এবং আয়োজিত হবে সেমিনার, কনফারেন্স এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের মধ্যে সফর বিনিময় কর্মসূচি। এছাড়াও, অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্সির ক্ষেত্রে সর্বশেষ উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কে ভারত ও মালদ্বীপের মধ্যে তথ্যেরও আদানপ্রদান ঘটবে। ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ফেডারেশন অফ অ্যাকাউন্ট্যান্টস (আইএফএসি)-এর সদস্য পদের জন্য সিএ মালদ্বীপ বিশেষভাবে আগ্রহী। বর্তমানে এই সংস্থায় ১৩৫টি দেশের ১৮০ জন সদস্য রয়েছে। সিএ মালদ্বীপ-এর এই আগ্রহকে বাড়িয়ে তুলতে আইসিএআই সাধ্যমতো চেষ্টা করে যাবে বলে মউ স্বাক্ষরের দলিলে বলা হয়েছে।