Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding between Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and The Chartered Accountants of the Maldives (CA Maldives).
Details:
ICAI and CA Maldives aim to establish mutual co-operation for the advancement of Accounting Knowledge, Professional and Intellectual Development, Advancing the interests of their respective members and positively contributing to the development of the Accountancy Profession in the Maldives and India.
Impact:
This MoU besides aiding CA Maldives will provide an additional impetus to prospects of the ICAI Members to get professional opportunities in Maldives in short to long term future. With this MoU, ICAI would be able to help strengthen the partnership with Maldives by providing the export of services in accountancy profession, ICAI members are holding middle to top level positions in various organisations across the countries and can influence the decision/policy making strategies of respective organisations of a country
Benefits:
The MoU will provide an opportunity to ICAI members to expand their professional horizon and provide impetus to ICAI to aid in the strengthening the capacity building of local nationals. The MoU will foster strong working relations between India and Maldives. The agreement would increase mobility of professionals at either end and also would herald a
new dimension for business globally.
Implementation Strategy and Targets:
The MoU aims to strengthen cooperation between ICAI and CA Maldives in the matters of accountancy profession through exchange of views, information in respect of Professional Accountancy Training, Professional Ethics, Technical Research, Professional Development of Accountants. It is also intended to promote mutual cooperation through linkages to each others' website, seminars, conferences, students exchange programmes and other joint activities mutually beneficial to both the institutes. This MoU will also provide updates on the development of the accountancy profession in India and Maldives to promote the profession in the world. Further, CA Maldives intends to become the member of International Federation of Accountants (IFAC), the global voice of accountancy profession with more than 180 members in 135 countries. ICAI will do technical due diligence for CA Maldives to make CA Maldives the member of IFAC.
Background:
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under the Chartered Accountants Act, 1949 for the regulation of the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. ICAI has contributed immensely in the field of education, professional development, maintenance of high accounting, auditing and ethical standards in furtherance of the profession of Chartered Accountants, which is recognized globally.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا اور چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف مالدیپ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے کی منظوری دی
17 MAY 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے آج انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی سی اے آئی) اور مالدیپ کے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس (سی اے مالدیپ) کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کو منظوری دی۔
تفصیلات:
آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے مالدیپ کا مقصد اکاؤنٹنگ کے علم، پیشہ ورانہ اور فکری ترقی، اپنے متعلقہ اراکین کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے اور مالدیپ اور ہندوستان میں اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کی ترقی میں مثبت طور پر تعاون کرنے کے لیے باہمی اشتراک و تعاون قائم کرنا ہے۔
اثرات:
سی اے مالدیپ کی مدد کرنے کے علاوہ اس مفاہمت نامے سے آئی سی اے آئی ممبران کے مالدیپ میں مختصر سے طویل مدتی مستقبل میں پیشہ ورانہ مواقع حاصل کرنے کے امکانات کو ایک اضافی تحریک ملے گی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آئی اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے میں خدمات کی برآمدات فراہم کرکے مالدیپ کے ساتھ شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کر سکے گا، آئی سی اے آئی کے اراکین ملک بھر کی مختلف تنظیموں میں درمیانے سے اعلیٰ سطح کے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اور کسی ملک کی متعلقہ تنظیموں کی فیصلہ/پالیسی سازی کی حکمت عملی کو متاثر کر سکتے ہیں۔
فوائد:
یہ مفاہمت نامہ آئی سی اے آئی ممبران کو اپنے پیشہ ورانہ افق کو وسعت دینے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا اور آئی سی اے آئی کو مقامی شہریوں کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے میں مدد فراہم کرنے کا حوصلہ فراہم کرے گا۔ مفاہمت نامے سے ہندوستان اور مالدیپ کے درمیان مضبوط کام کرنے والے تعلقات کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس معاہدے سے پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت میں دونوں طرف اضافہ ہوگا اور عالمی سطح پر کاروبار کے لیے نئی جہت کا اعلان بھی ہوگا۔
نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور اہداف:
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد آئی سی اے آئی اور سی اے مالدیپ کے درمیان اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کے معاملات میں خیالات کے تبادلے، پیشہ ورانہ اکاؤنٹنسی کی تربیت، پیشہ ورانہ اخلاقیات، تکنیکی تحقیق، اکاؤنٹنٹس کی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے حوالے سے معلومات کے ذریعے تعاون کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ایک دوسرے کی ویب سائٹ، سیمینارز، کانفرنسز، طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور دیگر مشترکہ سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے باہمی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے جو دونوں اداروں کے لیے باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند ہیں۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ دنیا میں اس پیشے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہندوستان اور مالدیپ میں اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کی ترقی کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹس بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ سی اے مالدیپ 135 ممالک میں 180 سے زائد اراکین کے ساتھ اکاؤنٹنسی کے پیشے کی عالمی آواز، انٹرنیشنل فیڈریشن آف اکاؤنٹنٹس (آئی ایف اے سی) کا رکن بننے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ آئی ایف اے سی، سی اے مالدیپ کے لیے سی اے مالدیپ کو آئی ایف اے سی کا رکن بنانے کے لیے تکنیکی مستعدی سے کام کرے گا۔
پس منظر:
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس آف انڈیا (آئی ایف اے سی) ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس ایکٹ 1949 کے تحت ہندوستان میں چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے پیشے کے ضابطے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ آئی ایف اے سی نے چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کے پیشے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعلیم، پیشہ ورانہ ترقی، اعلیٰ اکاؤنٹنگ، آڈیٹنگ اور اخلاقی معیارات کے میدان میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے، جسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔