Ministry of Labour & Employment
ESIC concludes Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 with fervour emphasizing the idea of achieving Clean, Healthy and Prosperous India
16 MAY 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 concluded on 15.05.2023 under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC at ESIC Headquarters, New Delhi. During the concluding ceremony, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, DG, ESIC appreciated the efforts done by ESIC institutions across the country during the fortnight. He further said that the idea of swachhata should not be constrained to mere observance of swachhata pakhwada, instead it should be a continuous effort which gradually gets ingrained in our lives in a way that it becomes a habit of an individual.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2023 from 01.05.2023 to 15.05.2023 with ardour and zeal, with an aim to achieve the dream of ‘Clean India’. ESIC through its swachhata pakhwada initiatives and activities, also promoted the idea of ‘Healthy and Prosperous India’. To achieve this, all the ESIC field offices/hospitals/medical institutions were roped in, where employees at all levels participated in the fortnight long cleanliness drive to make it a success. During the Pakhwada, the following activities were conducted :-
• Seminar/workshop on hygiene and sanitation
• Tree plantation drives
• Cleaning, maintenance and servicing of electrical items
• Arrangements for the safe disposal of garbage
• Cleaning and weeding out of old files, records and its digitization
• Proper arrangements for e-Wastage
• Devising a mechanism for sustaining the cleanliness
There were rigorous cleaning drives conducted across all ESIC field offices, hospitals and medical institutions during the Pakhwada. ESIC managed to display effective management of office space by weeding out around 14,000 obsolete files.
Apart from the above swachhata activities, health talks/awareness activities were conducted at the hospitals with the display of banners/visuals on various topics concerning health viz. benefits of maintaining cleanliness and hygiene in the prevention of communicable diseases & promotion of health.
The concluding event at ESIC Hqrs. was also graced by Ms. T. L Yaden, Financial Commissioner, all the Insurance Commissioners, Shri Deepak Joshi, Shri Rajesh Kumar Kaim, Shri Ratnesh Kumar Gautam, Shri Pranay Sinha and Medical Commissioners, Dr. R.K. Kataria, Dr. R.S. Jangpangi, Dr. Deepika Govil, Dr. Kamlesh Harish of ESIC Headquarters.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी ने स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भारत की सोच को साकार करने पर जोर देने के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा- 2023 का समापन किया
16 MAY 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईसीआईसी) के महानिदेशक डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार की अध्यक्षता में नई दिल्ली स्थित ईसीआईसी मुख्यालय में स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा- 2023 का समापन 15 मई, 2023 को हुआ। अपने संबोधन में डॉ. राजेंद्र कुमार ने स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान पूरे देश में ईएसआईसी संस्थानों के किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि स्वच्छता का विचार केवल स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा के अनुपालन तक ही सीमित नहीं होना चाहिए, बल्कि यह एक निरंतर प्रयास होना चाहिए, जो धीरे-धीरे हमारे जीवन में इस तरह से शामिल हो सके, जिससे यह लोगों की एक आदत बन जाए।
'स्वच्छ भारत' के सपने को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम ने 1 मई, 2023 से 15 मई, 2023 तक जोश और उत्साह के साथ स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा- 2023 मनाया। इसके अलावा ईएसआईसी ने अपने स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा पहल और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से 'स्वस्थ और समृद्ध भारत' के विचार को भी बढ़ावा दिया। इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए ईएसआईसी के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों/अस्पतालों/चिकित्सा संस्थानों को इसमें शामिल किया गया। इसे सफल बनाने के लिए सभी स्तरों के कर्मचारियों ने पखवाड़े भर चलने वाले इस स्वच्छता अभियान में हिस्सा लिया।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं:-
• स्वच्छता और हाईजीन पर संगोष्ठी/कार्यशाला
• वृक्षारोपण अभियान
• बिजली के सामानों की सफाई, रखरखाव और सर्विसिंग
• कचरे के सुरक्षित निस्तारण की व्यवस्था
• पुरानी फाइलों, अभिलेखों की सफाई व छंटाई और इसका डिजिटलीकरण
• ई-कचरे की उचित व्यवस्था
• स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के लिए एक तंत्र तैयार करना
स्वच्छता पखवाड़े के दौरान ईएसआईसी के सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, अस्पतालों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों में सघन सफाई अभियान संचालित किया गया। इसके अलावा ईएसआईसी लगभग 14,000 अप्रचलित फाइलों को हटाकर कार्यालय में स्थान के प्रभावी प्रबंधन करने में सफल रहा।
स्वच्छता संबंधित उपरोक्त गतिविधियों के अलावा स्वास्थ्य से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों जैसे कि, संक्रमणकारी रोगों की रोकथाम और स्वास्थ्य को बढ़ावा देने में स्वच्छता व हाईजीन को बनाए रखने के फायदों पर बैनर/विजुअल्स के प्रदर्शन के साथ अस्पतालों में स्वास्थ्य वार्ता/जागरूकता गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया।
वित्त आयुक्त सुश्री टीएल यादेन के साथ सभी बीमा आयुक्त- श्री दीपक जोशी, श्री राजेश कुमार कैम, श्री रत्नेश कुमार गौतम व श्री प्रणय सिन्हा और चिकित्सा आयुक्त- डॉ. आरके कटारिया, डॉ. आरएस जंगपांगी, डॉ. दीपिका गोविल व डॉ. कमलेश ने ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित इस समापन कार्यक्रम की गरिमा बढाईं।