Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Phase V of Sagar Parikrama to be held from 17th-19th May from Raigad to Canacona
Union Minister Parshottam Rupala to be participate in Phase V of Sagar Parikrama
16 MAY 2023 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 16th May 2023
The Union Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has announced the commencement of Phase-V of the Sagar Parikrama initiative. Starting from Raigad, Maharashtra on 17th May 2023 and ending in Canacona, Goa in 19th May 2023, the journey aims to address the challenges faced by fishers and stakeholders while uplifting their economic prospects through various fisheries schemes and programs, such as Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) & Kisan Credit Cards (KCC). Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri. Parshottam Rupala, along with esteemed dignitaries and officials from various governmental bodies and organizations, will participate in the event
Sagar Parikrama, symbolizes solidarity with fisherfolk, fish farmers, and concerned stakeholders, commemorating the spirit of the 75th Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav and honoring our freedom fighters, sailors, and fishers. Having successfully completed four phases, covering 19 locations in Gujarat, Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, and Karnataka, this unprecedented initiative continues to garner support from all stakeholders.
The Phase-V journey will encompass six locations across the states of Maharashtra and Goa: Raigad, Ratnagiri, and Sindhudurg Districts in Maharashtra, and Vasco, Mormugao, and Canacona in Goa. Maharashtra, with its extensive 720 km coastline, presents immense potential in marine fisheries, contributing 82% to the state's fish production. The coastal state of Goa, bestowed with a 104 km coastline, holds fish as a staple diet for over 90% of its population, making it an integral part of Goan life and culture.
During the journey, fishermen, coastal fishers, fish farmers, and young fishery entrepreneurs will receive certificates and sanctions related to the PMMSY, KCC, and State Schemes. Literature on PMMSY scheme, state schemes, e-shram, Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund, KCC, among others, will be extensively promoted through print and electronic media, videos, and digital campaigns.
Hon'ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Dairying and Animal Husbandry, Dr. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan, Shri. Sudhir Mungantiwar, Hon. Minister of the Department of Forest, Cultural Affairs, Fisheries, Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, IAS, OSD of the Department of Fisheries, and senior officials from Indian Coast Guard, Fishery Survey of India, Maharashtra Maritime Board, and other organizations will be also be present.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-V sets the stage for an inclusive, prosperous future for fisherfolk and the fisheries sector in India. This endeavor underscores the government's commitment to improve the quality of life and economic well-being of coastal communities by striking a sustainable balance between the utilization of marine fisheries resources for the nation's food security and the protection of marine ecosystems. The development of fishing villages, creation of infrastructure such as fishing harbors and fish landing centers, and the adoption of an ecosystem approach will ensure responsible and sustainable development.

પશુ સંવર્ધન, ડેરી અને મત્સ્ય ઉછેર મંત્રાલય
સાગર પરિક્રમાનો પાંચમો તબક્કો 17-19 મે દરમિયાન રાયગઢથી કાનાકોના સુધી યોજાશે
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા સાગર પરિક્રમાના પાંચમા તબક્કામાં ભાગ લેશે
16 MAY 2023 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલયે સાગર પરિક્રમા પહેલના પાંચમા તબક્કાના પ્રારંભની જાહેરાત કરી છે. 17મી મે 2023ના રોજ મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાયગઢથી શરૂ થઈને 19મી મે 2023માં કાનાકોના, ગોવામાં સમાપ્ત થઈ, આ યાત્રાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય વિવિધ મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ યોજનાઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો, જેમ કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મત્સ્ય સંપદા યોજના (PMMSY) અને કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડ્સ (KCC) દ્વારા માછીમારો અને હિતધારકો દ્વારા તેમની આર્થિક સંભાવનાઓને ઉત્તેજન આપતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવાનો છે. કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી પરશોત્તમ રૂપાલા, આદરણીય મહાનુભાવો અને વિવિધ સરકારી સંસ્થાઓ અને સંસ્થાઓના અધિકારીઓ સાથે આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લેશે.
75મા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવની ભાવના અને આપણા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ, ખલાસીઓ અને માછીમારોનું સન્માન કરતી સાગર પરિક્રમા, માછીમારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને સંબંધિત હિતધારકો સાથે એકતાનું પ્રતીક છે. ગુજરાત, દમણ અને દીવ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કર્ણાટકમાં 19 સ્થાનોને આવરી લેતા ચાર તબક્કાઓ સફળતાપૂર્વક પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી, આ અભૂતપૂર્વ પહેલ તમામ હિતધારકો પાસેથી સમર્થન મેળવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
ફેઝ-V પ્રવાસમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગોવા રાજ્યોમાં છ સ્થળોનો સમાવેશ થશે: મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં રાયગઢ, રત્નાગીરી અને સિંધુદુર્ગ જિલ્લાઓ અને ગોવામાં વાસ્કો, મોર્મુગાઓ અને કાનાકોના. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, તેના વ્યાપક 720 કિમી દરિયાકિનારા સાથે, દરિયાઈ મત્સ્યોદ્યોગમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ રજૂ કરે છે, જે રાજ્યના માછલી ઉત્પાદનમાં 82% યોગદાન આપે છે. દરિયાકાંઠાનું રાજ્ય ગોવા, 104 કિમીનો દરિયાકિનારો ધરાવતું, તેની 90%થી વધુ વસ્તી માટે માછલીને મુખ્ય આહાર તરીકે રાખે છે, જે તેને ગોવાના જીવન અને સંસ્કૃતિનો અભિન્ન ભાગ બનાવે છે.
પ્રવાસ દરમિયાન, માછીમારો, દરિયાકાંઠાના માછીમારો, માછલી ખેડૂતો અને યુવા મત્સ્ય ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકોને PMMSY, KCC અને રાજ્ય યોજનાઓ સંબંધિત પ્રમાણપત્રો અને મંજૂરીઓ પ્રાપ્ત થશે. PMMSY યોજના, રાજ્ય યોજનાઓ, ઈ-શ્રમ, મત્સ્યઉદ્યોગ અને એક્વાકલ્ચર ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ફંડ, KCC, વગેરે પરના સાહિત્યનો પ્રિન્ટ અને ઈલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા, વીડિયો અને ડિજિટલ ઝુંબેશ દ્વારા વ્યાપકપણે પ્રચાર કરવામાં આવશે.
માનનીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, ડેરી અને પશુપાલન રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. સંજીવ કુમાર બાલ્યાન, શ્રી. સુધીર મુનગંટીવાર, માન. વન, સાંસ્કૃતિક બાબતો, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગના મંત્રી ડો. અભિલાક્ષ લખી, આઈએએસ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ વિભાગના ઓએસડી અને ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ, ફિશરી સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, મહારાષ્ટ્ર મેરીટાઇમ બોર્ડ અને અન્ય સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ હાજર રહેશે.
સાગર પરિક્રમા ફેઝ-V ભારતમાં માછીમારો અને મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ ક્ષેત્ર માટે સમાવિષ્ટ, સમૃદ્ધ ભવિષ્ય માટે મંચ સુયોજિત કરે છે. આ પ્રયાસ રાષ્ટ્રની ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા અને દરિયાઈ જીવસૃષ્ટિના સંરક્ષણ માટે દરિયાઈ મત્સ્ય સંસાધનોના ઉપયોગ વચ્ચે ટકાઉ સંતુલન સ્થાપિત કરીને દરિયાકાંઠાના સમુદાયોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તા અને આર્થિક સુખાકારીને સુધારવાની સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. માછીમારીના ગામોનો વિકાસ, માછીમારીના બંદરો અને ફિશ લેન્ડિંગ કેન્દ્રો જેવી માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓનું નિર્માણ અને ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અભિગમ અપનાવવાથી જવાબદાર અને ટકાઉ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત થશે.