Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Salt pan owners and workers of Marakkanam, Villupuram District, Tamil Nadu sensitised on the themes of Mission LiFE with emphasis on importance of water and energy conservation, hygenic salt production and processing
15 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
In in the run-up to the celebrations on World Environment Day (June 5) several activities were organised on LiFE were organized.
1. National Museum of Natural History
RMNH Mysore is organizing a Summer Vacation Programme from 15th May to 20th May 2023 for School Students of age 12 to 16 years. During SVP various activities such as Gallery visit and campus trailing, bird watching session, visit to Bandipur Tiger Reserve, skit on LiFE, origami, lab activities, mask making etc. will be organised for the students.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata under the guidance of Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director,ZSI reached out to the about 100 people from different age group at Kultali village in Sundrabans, West Bengal. A sit and draw was organised at Kultali village for the children.Several youth came forward to take the pledge to save the Environment. In another event village women were sensitized on various issues under Mission LiFE and they promised to keep the mother Earth pollution free for the benefit and future of their children. The programs were conducted by Mr Amitava Roy and team from ZSI.
Mission LiFE Pledge was taken by 10 executive members of Recreation Club, ZSI at Kolkata today and in another event pledge was taken by 50 Scientists, staff and researchers from FPS building, ZSI, Kolkata.
Zoological Survey of India, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh conducted Mission LiFE awareness activities on theme reduction of single use plastic at Juice shop, Ichadhari lassi, Rushel chawk, Jabalpur to spread awareness among shopkeepers. Through this they reached out to 100 shopkeepers and locals.
In another event about 15 NCC students at Stemfield International school, Jabalpur took pledge and an awareness program was conducted for 50 students of Jabalpur cricket academy. They were made aware about the Mission LiFE themes like plastic pollution, healthy lifestyle at Ranital stadium, Jabalpur.
Zoological Survey of India, Jabalpur, Madhya Pradesh conducted Mass mobilisation of general people, students and faculty from Government Science College, bank employees of Union Bank of India, Collector office employees, Police personnel of Vijaynagar Police Station,Jawaharlal Nehru Krishi University in Jabalpur. Reached out to a total of 200 people. Dr Sandeep Kushwaha and team from ZSI, Jabalpur conducted the mass mobilisation.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management (NCSCM)
The aim of Mission LiFE was highlighted to the salt pan workers of Marakkanam, a coastal taluk in the Villupuram District, Tamil Nadu. This ancient port town of Marakkanam, is located at about 120 km from Chennai, lines the highway with expansive panoramic fields of salt pans. The Marakkanam salt pans are spread over an area of 4,000 acres and is one of the largest producers of salt in Tamil Nadu. These salt pans support the livelihood of around 1,000 workers every day during peak season, starting January each year. As a part of this awareness event, NCSCM staff sensitized around 25 salt pan owners and 75 workers on the themes of Mission LiFE and emphasized the importance of water and energy conservation, hygenic salt production and processing, growing halophytes, biodiversity conservation, and banning single-use plastics. The participants have also expressed their views on climate change impacts, which are currently affecting their climate-dependent job of salt extraction through unpredictable precipitation during the salt extraction process. The salt pan owners and workers took a green pledge and signature campaign on water conservation and environmental protection after realizing the significance of an environmentally friendly lifestyle. This event trained the salt pan workers in a simple manner about their environment, habitat, and the need to live in harmony with nature. Placards and pamphlets were displayed on the salt pans as part of this event.
1. National Institute of Himalayan Environment
Himachal Regional Centre of the National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness and action campaign under mission LiFE and promotion of Life Activities. The program was conducted by faculties, research scholars and supporting Institute staff emphasizing the theme say no to single-use plastic. A total of 30 participants participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge to adopt environmentally friendly habits. A rally on the theme ‘Say no to Single Use Plastic' and Cleanliness Drive was also organized.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو کے ولوپورم ضلع کے ماراکنم کے سالٹ پین کے مالکان اور کارکنوں کو پانی اور توانائی کے تحفظ، صحت بخش نمک کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دینے کے ساتھ مشن لائیف ای کے موضوعات کے تئیں حساس بنایا گیا
15 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) کی تقریبات کے سلسلے میں لائف پر کئی سرگرمیوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
1. طبیعی تواریخ کا قومی میوزیم
آر ایم این ایچ میسور 15 مئی سے 20 مئی 2023 تک 12 سے 16 سال کی عمر کے اسکولی طلباء کے لیے موسم گرما کی تعطیلات کا پروگرام منعقد کر رہا ہے۔ ایس وی پی کے دوران طلباء کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیاں جیسے گیلری کا دورہ اور کیمپس ٹریلنگ، پرندوں کو دیکھنے کا سیشن، بانڈی پور ٹائیگر ریزرو کا دورہ، لائف پر مضمون نویسی اسکِٹ، اوریگامی، لیب کی سرگرمیاں، ماسک بنانے وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
.2زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، کولکتہ، ڈاکٹر دھرتی بنرجی، ڈائریکٹر، زیڈ ایس آئی کی رہنمائی میں، مغربی بنگال کے سندرابن کے کلتلی گاؤں میں مختلف عمر کے تقریباً 100 لوگوں تک پہنچا۔ کلتلی گاؤں میں بچوں کے لیے سٹ اینڈ ڈرا کا اہتمام کیا گیا، کئی نوجوان ماحول کو بچانے کا عہد لینے کے لیے آگے آئے۔ ایک اور تقریب میں گاؤں کی خواتین کو مشن لائف ای کے تحت مختلف مسائل کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا اور انہوں نے اپنے بچوں کے فائدے اور مستقبل کے لیےدھرتی ماں کو آلودگی سے پاک رکھنے کا وعدہ کیا۔ پروگراموں کا انعقاد مسٹر امیتاوا رائے اورزیڈ ایس آئی کی ٹیم نے کیا۔
مشن لائف کا عہد آج کولکتہ میں ریکریشن کلب، زیڈ ایس آئی کے 10 ایگزیکٹو ممبران نے کیا اور ایک اور تقریب میں ایف پی ایس بلڈنگ، زیڈ ایس آئی، کولکتہ کے 50 سائنسدانوں، عملے اور محققین نے عہد کیا۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش نے دکانداروں میں بیداری پھیلانے کے لیے جوس شاپ، اچھادھری لسی، رشیل چوک، جبل پور میں ایک ہی بار استعمال کئے جانے والے پلاسٹک کی کمی کے موضوع پر مشن لائف بیداری کی سرگرمیاں منعقد کیں۔ اس کے ذریعے انہوں نے100 دکانداروں اور مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کیا۔
ایک اور تقریب میں اسٹیم فیلڈ انٹرنیشنل اسکول، جبل پور میں تقریباً 15 این سی سی طلبہ نے عہد لیا اور جبل پور کرکٹ اکیڈمی کے 50 طلبہ کے لیے ایک بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ انہیں رانیٹل اسٹیڈیم، جبل پور میں مشن لائف کے موضوعات جیسے پلاسٹک کی آلودگی، صحت مند طرز زندگی کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، جبل پور، مدھیہ پردیش نے گورنمنٹ سائنس کالج کے عام لوگوں، طلباء اور فیکلٹی، یونین بینک آف انڈیا کے بینک ملازمین، کلکٹر آفس کے ملازمین، وجے نگر پولیس اسٹیشن کے پولیس اہلکاروں، جبل پور میں جواہر لعل نہرو کرشی یونیورسٹی کے لوگوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک کیا۔اس طرح کل 200 لوگوں کو رابطے میں لایا گیا۔سڈاکٹر سندیپ کشواہا اورزیڈ ایس آئی،جبل پور کی ٹیم نے بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کومتحرک کرنے کے پروگرام کو چلایا۔
.3نیشنل سینٹر فار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل مینجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم)
مشن لائف کا مقصد تمل ناڈو کے ولوپورم ضلع میں واقع ساحلی تعلقہ ماراکنم کے نمکین پانی کے ذخیروں پرکام کرنے والے کارکنوں کوا چھی طرح ذہن نشین کرایا گیا تھا۔ ماراکنم کا یہ قدیم بندرگاہی قصبہ، چنئی سے تقریباً 120 کلومیٹر پر واقع ہے، جو شاہراہ کے کنارے نمکین پانی کے ذخیروں والے وسیع و عریض میدانوں سے مالا مال ہے۔ ماراکنم نمک کے پانی کے ذخیرے 4,000 ایکڑ رقبے پر پھیلے ہوئے ہیں اور یہ تمل ناڈو میں نمک کے سب سے بڑے پروڈیوسرز میں سے ایک ہے۔ نمکین پانی کے یہ ذخیرے ہر سال جنوری سے شروع ہونے والے چوٹی کے موسم میں روزانہ تقریباً 1,000 کارکنوں کی روزی روٹی کا سہارا لیتے ہیں۔اس آگاہی تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے تقریباً 25 سالٹ پین کے مالکان اور 75 کارکنوں کو مشن لائف کے موضوعات کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا اور پانی اور توانائی کے تحفظ، صحت بخش نمک کی پیداوار اور پروسیسنگ، بڑھتے ہوئے ہیلوفائٹس، حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، اور صرف ایک بار استعمال کئے جانے والے پلاسٹک پر پابندی لگانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ شرکاء نے موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات پر بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا، جو اس وقت نمک نکالنے کے عمل کے دوران غیر متوقع بارش کے ذریعے نمک نکالنے کے ان کے آب و ہوا پر منحصر کام کو متاثر کر رہے ہیں۔ سالٹ پین کے مالکان اور کارکنوں نے ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے کے بعد پانی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے حوالے سے ماحول دوست طور طریقے اختیار کرنے کا عہد اور دستخطی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب نے نمک پین کے کارکنوں کو ان کے ماحول، رہائش اور فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں سادہ انداز میں تربیت دی۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نمک کے پانی والے گڑھوں پر پلے کارڈز اور پمفلٹ آویزاں کیے گئے۔
.4 ہمالیائی ماحولیات پر قومی ادارہ
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہمالین انوائرمنٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) کے ہماچل ریجنل سینٹر نے مشن لائیف ای اور لائف ایکٹیویٹیز کے فروغ کے تحت ایک بیداری اور ایکشن مہم چلائی۔ اس پروگرام کا انعقاد فیکلٹیز، ریسرچ اسکالرز اور معاون انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے عملے نے کیا جس میں ’ایک بار استعمال والے پلاسٹک کو رد کریں‘تھیم پر زور دیا گیا ۔ پروگرام میں کل 30 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا اور ماحول دوست عادات و اطوار کو اپنانے کا لائف کا عہد لیا۔ ’’سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کو خیرباد کہو‘‘ اور صفائی مہم کے موضوع پر ایک ریلی بھی نکالی گئی۔