Ministry of Power
3rd Energy Transitions Working Group (ETWG) meeting under India’s G20 Presidency commences in Mumbai today
To fight against climate change and ensure energy security, India must shift from fossil fuels to renewable energy: MoS Raosaheb Patil Danve
15 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 15 May 2023
The 3rd Energy Transitions Working Group Meeting (ETWG) under India’s G20 Presidency began in Mumbai today. The three-day’s meeting has participation of over 100 delegates from G20 member countries, special invitee countries and International Organisations such as International Energy Agency (IEA), and United Nations Environment Program (UNEP).
The Special Address on the opening day of the 3rd ETWG Meeting was given by Minister of State for Railways, Coal and Mines, Govt. of India, Raosaheb Patil Danve, who stressed upon the need to give preference to the development and adoption of sustainable energy sources and policies that promote conservation and reduce carbon emissions. He said, “G20 nations hold a unique responsibility to lead the way towards a sustainable future.”
India's leadership is important in this transition, Minister added. He further said that, the government can play an important role in setting policies and regulations. The Financial institutions can also play an important role in providing funding and investment opportunities. The Corporations can adopt sustainable practices and invest in renewable energy sources. The Multilateral organizations can provide technical & Financial Assistance to developing nations. And lastly, citizens can also become a part of this movement by adopting energy-efficient practices in their daily lives.
The 3rd ETWG Meeting is being chaired by Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary of the Ministry of Power, Government of India and ETWG Chair. Shri Bhupinder Singh Bhalla, Secretary of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, and Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, Secretary of the Ministry of Mines, are also part of the meeting and deliberations.
The key highlight of the 3rd ETWG meeting is the detailed discussions on the draft Ministerial Communique.
On the sidelines, the Meeting was complemented by three side events. The side events witnessed participation of various stakeholders – policymakers, multilateral organisations, financial institutions, business organizations and subject experts. On the first day, the side events included:
1. Workshop with Multilateral Development Banks (MDBs) with the aim for mobilizing low-cost international finance – The discussions focused on ensuring providing access to finance to countries that would enable the scale-up and implementation of critical and emerging technologies such as battery storage, green hydrogen, offshore wind, Bioenergy, and Carbon Capture Utilisation.
2. Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap – The Seminar deliberated upon challenges faced in Just Transition in the coal sector, primarily in coal-dependent economies. The discussions covered lessons learnt from various countries in different aspects, namely, Institutional Governance, Repurposing land and infrastructural assets, enabling sharing of knowledge of successful initiatives taken worldwide and also for facilitating technological and financial assistance through collaborations.
3. Seminar on Biofuels – The Seminar focused on ways to accelerate development and deployment of biofuels, including new technologies through strengthening the alliance on collaboration and advancements in biofuel including creating a Global Biofuel Alliance.
The discussions and progress on draft Ministerial Communique will be taken forward on the second day of the Meeting. The 3rd ETWG Meeting concludes on May 17, 2023. It is expected that agreement and understanding among member countries will help in advancing the cause of global cooperation in clean energy transition.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक मुंबई में आज शुरू हुई
जलवायु परिवर्तन के खिलाफ लड़ाई और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, भारत को जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग से नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग की दिशा में परिवर्तन करना होगा: केंद्रीय विद्युत राज्य मंत्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे
15 MAY 2023 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता के अंतर्गत तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक आज मुंबई में शुरू हुई। तीन दिवसीय बैठक में जी-20 सदस्य देशों, विशेष आमंत्रित देशों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा एजेंसी (आईए) और संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के 100 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक के उद्घाटन के दिन भारत सरकार के रेल, कोयला और खान राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे द्वारा विशेष भाषण दिया गया । अपने संबोधन में राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने वाले स्थायी ऊर्जा स्रोतों और नीतियों के विकास को अपनाने और प्राथमिकता देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "जी-20 राष्ट्रों के पास स्थायी भविष्य की दिशा में नेतृत्व करने का अनूठा दायित्व है।"
राज्य मंत्री महोदय श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा कि ऊर्जा उपयोग के इस परिवर्तन में भारत का नेतृत्व महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार नीतियों और विनियमों को निर्धारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। श्री दानवे ने कहा कि वित्त पोषण और निवेश के अवसर प्रदान करने में वित्तीय संस्थान भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। राज्य मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि निगम स्थायी प्रथाओं को अपना सकते हैं और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में निवेश कर सकते हैं। श्री दानवे ने कहा कि बहुपक्षीय संगठन विकासशील देशों को तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान कर सकते हैं। अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री दानवे ने कहा कि नागरिक भी अपने दैनिक जीवन में ऊर्जा कुशल प्रथाओं को अपनाकर इस आंदोलन का हिस्सा बन सकते हैं।
तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) बैठक की अध्यक्षता श्री आलोक कुमार ने की, जो भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) के अध्यक्ष और विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव के रूप में कार्यरत हैं। नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री भूपिंदर सिंह भल्ला और खान मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री विवेक भारद्वाज ने भी बैठक में विचार-विमर्श में भाग लिया।
तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक का मुख्य आकर्षण मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे पर विस्तृत चर्चा है।
बैठक से अलग को तीन और कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित किया गया। इन कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न हितधारकों - नीति निर्माताओं, बहुपक्षीय संगठनों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, व्यापारिक संगठनों और विषय विशेषज्ञों ने भाग लिया। इन कार्यक्रमों के पहले दिन के आयोजन में शामिल थे:
1. कम लागत वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्त जुटाने के उद्देश्य से बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों (एमडीबी) के साथ कार्यशाला - उन देशों को वित्त की पहुंच प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया जो बैटरी भंडारण, हरित हाइड्रोजन, अपतटीय पवन, बायोएनेर्जी और कार्बन कैप्चर उपयोग जैसी महत्वपूर्ण और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के विस्तार और कार्यान्वयन को सक्षम करेगा।
2. केवल परिवर्तन की रूपरेखा पर संगोष्ठी - संगोष्ठी में मुख्य रूप से कोयले पर निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में कोयला क्षेत्र में केवल परिवर्तन की दिशा में आने वाली चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। चर्चाओं में विभिन्न देशों से विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे संस्थागत शासन, भूमि और अवसंरचनात्मक संपत्तियों का पुनरुत्पादन, दुनिया भर में की गई सफल पहलों के ज्ञान को साझा करने और सहयोग के माध्यम से तकनीकी और वित्तीय सहायता की सुविधा के लिए सीखे गए सबक शामिल थे।
3. जैव ईंधन पर संगोष्ठी - यह संगोष्ठी वैश्विक जैव ईंधन गठबंधन बनाने सहित जैव ईंधन में सहयोग और प्रगति पर गठबंधन को मजबूत करने के माध्यम से नई प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित जैव ईंधन के विकास और उपयोग में तेजी लाने के तरीकों पर केंद्रित है।
बैठक के दूसरे दिन मंत्रिस्तरीय विज्ञप्ति के मसौदे पर चर्चा और प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। तीसरी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन कार्य समूह (ईटीडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठक 17 मई, 2023 को समाप्त होगी। आशा है कि सदस्य देशों के बीच समझौते और समझ से स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण में वैश्विक सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।