Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gram Vikas Yojana Distribution program organised under Chairman KVIC in Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
15 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Gram Vikas Yojana Distribution program under Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Shri Manoj Kumar was organized in Nanpur village of Garh Mukteshwar tehsil, Hapur, Uttar Pradesh conducted by the KVIC's Divisional office Meerut .
In this program, as part of the Honey Mission, 30 beekeepers were provided with 300 bee boxes and bee colonies. Under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Scheme, 100 potters were given electric pottery wheels, and 75 leather artisans were provided with footwear repairing toolkits. MLA of Garh Mukteshwar constituency, Shri Harendra Singh Tevatia, was present as a special guest at the event.
Addressing the gathering Shri Manoj Kumar said that everyone should utilize the machinery and toolkits being provided to create as many employment opportunities as possible and contribute to the construction of a self-reliant India. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is showcasing itself as a strong, capable, and self-reliant nation to the world. He said we must move forward with the mantra of "Make in India" along with "Make for the World" in order to realize the Prime Minister's vision of a local to global India.
The Divisional office of KVIC in Meerut covers 25 districts from 6 divisions of Uttar Pradesh. There are a total of 415 registered Khadi institutions in this office. Through these institutions, employment is being provided to 1,03,787 weavers, spinners, and other artisans. In the year 2022-23, Khadi institutions produced Khadi worth around Rs. 29,996 lakhs and achieved sales of approximately Rs. 47,385 lakhs. Furthermore, under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), 10,960 units have been established in the last three years, providing employment to around 87,680 people. Officials and employees from the Uttar Pradesh government and KVIC were present during the distribution program.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని హాపూర్‌లో కేవీఐసీ చైర్మన్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో గ్రామ వికాస్ యోజన పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమం
15 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖాదీ & గ్రామ పరిశ్రమల కమిషన్ (కేవీఐసీ) చైర్మన్ శ్రీ మనోజ్ కుమార్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో, గ్రామ వికాస్ యోజన పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ హాపూర్‌లోని నాన్పూర్‌ గ్రామంలో నిర్వహించారు. మీరట్ కేవీఐసీ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది.
హనీ మిషన్‌లో భాగంగా, 30 మంది తేనెటీగల పెంపకందార్లకు 300 తేనెటీగల పెట్టెలు, తేనెటీగలను ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో అందించారు. కుమ్హార్ సశక్తికరణ్ పథకం కింద 100 మంది కుమ్మరులకు విద్యుత్ కుండల చక్రాలు, 75 మంది తోలు కళాకారులకు పాదరక్షల మరమ్మతు పనిముట్ల పెట్టెలను అందించారు. గర్ ముక్తేశ్వర్ నియోజకవర్గం ఎమ్మెల్యే శ్రీ హరేంద్ర సింగ్ తెవాటియా ప్రత్యేక అతిథిగా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రతి ఒక్కరు యంత్రాలు, పనిముట్ల పెట్టెలను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకుని వీలైనంత ఎక్కువ ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు అందిపుచ్చుకుని స్వావలంబన భారత్‌ నిర్మాణానికి సహకరించాలని శ్రీ మనోజ్‌కుమార్‌ మాట్లాడారు. ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత్వంలో భార‌త‌దేశం త‌న‌ను తాను ప‌టిష్టమైన, స్వయంసమృద్ధి దేశంగా ప్రపంచానికి చాటుతోందని చెప్పారు. ప్రధాని నినాదమైన 'లోకల్‌ టు గ్లోబల్‌ ఇండియా' దార్శనికతను సాకారం చేసేందుకు 'భారత్‌లో తయారీ'తో పాటు 'ప్రపంచం కోసం తయారీ' మంత్రంతో మనమంతా ముందుకు సాగాలని సూచించారు.
మీరట్‌లోని కేవీఐసీ ప్రాంతీయ కార్యాలయం పరిధిలోకి ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని 6 డివిజన్లు, 25 జిల్లాలు వస్తాయి. ఈ కార్యాలయం కింద 415 నమోదిత ఖాదీ సంస్థలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ సంస్థల ద్వారా 1,03,787 మంది చేనేత కార్మికులు, స్పిన్నర్లు, ఇతర చేతివృత్తి కళాకారులకు ఉపాధి కల్పిస్తున్నారు. 2022-23లో, ఖాదీ సంస్థలు సుమారు రూ.29,996 లక్షల విలువైన ఖాదీని ఉత్పత్తి చేశాయి, రూ.47,385 లక్షల విలువైన అమ్మకాలను సాధించాయి. ప్రధానమంత్రి ఉపాధి కల్పన కార్యక్రమం (పీఎంఈజీపీ) కింద గత మూడేళ్లలో 10,960 యూనిట్లను స్థాపించారు. వీటి ద్వారా 87,680 మందికి ఉపాధి లభిస్తోంది. గ్రామ వికాస్ యోజన పంపిణీ కార్యక్రమంలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ ప్రభుత్వం, కేవీఐసీ అధికారులు, ఉద్యోగులు పాల్గొన్నారు.