Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Gram Vikas Yojana Distribution program organised under Chairman KVIC in Hapur, Uttar Pradesh
15 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Gram Vikas Yojana Distribution program under Chairman of the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) Shri Manoj Kumar was organized in Nanpur village of Garh Mukteshwar tehsil, Hapur, Uttar Pradesh conducted by the KVIC's Divisional office Meerut .
In this program, as part of the Honey Mission, 30 beekeepers were provided with 300 bee boxes and bee colonies. Under the Kumhar Sashaktikaran Scheme, 100 potters were given electric pottery wheels, and 75 leather artisans were provided with footwear repairing toolkits. MLA of Garh Mukteshwar constituency, Shri Harendra Singh Tevatia, was present as a special guest at the event.
Addressing the gathering Shri Manoj Kumar said that everyone should utilize the machinery and toolkits being provided to create as many employment opportunities as possible and contribute to the construction of a self-reliant India. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India is showcasing itself as a strong, capable, and self-reliant nation to the world. He said we must move forward with the mantra of "Make in India" along with "Make for the World" in order to realize the Prime Minister's vision of a local to global India.
The Divisional office of KVIC in Meerut covers 25 districts from 6 divisions of Uttar Pradesh. There are a total of 415 registered Khadi institutions in this office. Through these institutions, employment is being provided to 1,03,787 weavers, spinners, and other artisans. In the year 2022-23, Khadi institutions produced Khadi worth around Rs. 29,996 lakhs and achieved sales of approximately Rs. 47,385 lakhs. Furthermore, under the Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), 10,960 units have been established in the last three years, providing employment to around 87,680 people. Officials and employees from the Uttar Pradesh government and KVIC were present during the distribution program.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਾਪੁੜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
15 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਕਤੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤਹਿਸੀਲ, ਹਾਪੁੜ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਾਨਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਦਫਤਰ ਮੇਰਠ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਦ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਪਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ 300 ਮਧੂ-ਮੱਖੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਧੂ ਮੱਖੀ ਕਲੋਨੀਆਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਕੁਮਹਾਰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ 100 ਘੁਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ 75 ਚਮੜੇ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੁੱਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੂਲ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੜ੍ਹ ਮੁਕਤੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਹਲਕੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਹਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੇਵਤੀਆ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਕਿਸੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਲ ਕਿੱਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਅੰਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੋਂ ਆਲਮੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਨੂੰ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ "ਮੇਕ ਫਾਰ ਦ ਵਰਲਡ" ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰਠ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦਾ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਲ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ 6 ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 25 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 415 ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 1,03,787 ਜੁਲਾਹੇ, ਕੱਤਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ, ਖਾਦੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਲਗਭਗ 29,996 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਖਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 47,385 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 10,960 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 87,680 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।