Ministry of Culture
Deliberations of G20 Second Culture Group (CWG) meeting begin in Bhubaneswar
Union Minister Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Shri Nityanand Rai grace the inaugural session
Culture plays an important role in global policy making: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
India bears the responsibility of firmly integrating and embedding culture work stream within the G20 system: Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Culture is the key to maintain relations among countries and communities, increasing understanding and creation of a permanent and inclusive future: Shri Nityanand Rai
15 MAY 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
The delegate-level deliberations of the G-20 second Culture Working Group meeting kicked off in Bhubaneswar, Odisha today. The Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER, Shri G. Kishan Reddy and Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai graced the inaugural session of the meeting.
Addressing the delegates, Shri G. Kishan Reddy said, “ Culture plays an important role in global policymaking, as it leads to more inclusive and sustainable solutions to address contemporary challenges”. He also added “In this light, the G20 Culture working group plays a pivotal role in fostering collaboration and promoting dialogue among members. We are committed to promoting cultural dialogue, encouraging shared learning, and strengthening cooperation among members, while also giving due consideration to the unique cultural contexts and heritage of each nation".
The Minister further said, by pursuing a collective vision, we aim to create a more equitable and culturally aware global policy landscape that acknowledges the immense value of cultural diversity. The role of culture in promoting social cohesion, fostering intercultural dialogue, and promoting mutual understanding cannot be overstated.
"The ancient Indian philosophy of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam' (The world is a family) beautifully connects with the concept of unity in diversity, as it promotes the idea that despite our differences in culture, religion, language, or ethnicity, we are all a part of one global family", he opined.
Highlighting the importance of Cultural exchange, the Minister said that it can contribute to sustainable development by promoting local economies, preserving cultural heritage, and supporting community development. He added that it is our duty to build upon the foundation laid by previous presidencies, to ensure that culture remains a key focus in the G20 agenda.
Shri Kishan Reddy further said that local traditions and knowledge can teach about caring for the environment and using resources wisely. "People who have lived close to nature for many years know how important it is to live in balance with the environment. By incorporating their knowledge and practices into modern sustainable development strategies, we can create a more resilient and sustainable future.", he flagged.
Emphasising culture as a vital component in creating a pro-planet society, he said the G20 Culture Working Group can significantly advance the current efforts to put culture at the center of global policymaking. "By working towards this goal, we can foster a more inclusive, equitable, and environment-friendly global community", he added.
Addressing the delegates, Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai underlined the co-timing of India's G-20 presidency and the beginning of its journey of "Amrit Kaal" and said India is moving towards making itself a futuristic, prosperous, inclusive and developed nation by the time it completes 100 years of its independence.
Referring to the Prime Minister's vision of only one world instead of any First World or Third World, the Minister said India envisions collective effort of the entire world to ensure a better future. "This meeting is not just a diplomatic meeting, but a new responsibility of India- a country that has generated unforeseen inquisitiveness across the globe to be known and to be understood.", he added.
Stressing on the unifying and cooperative strength of India's diversity, Shri Rai said as member of G-20 culture working group India has the unique opportunity and responsibility of harnessing the transformative power of culture.
Speaking at the inaugural session, Secretary, Ministry of Culture, Shri Govind Mohan described the theme of G-20 as exuding a powerful message of pursuing a just and equitable growth for all globally.
Delegates from the G20 members, guest nations, and international organizations participated in the deliberation on two priority areas as outlined by the CWG over three sessions today.
A set of cultural experiences have been curated for the delegates through the course of their visit. These include a visit to heritage sites like the Konark Sun Temple, a UNESCO World Heritage Site, and the Udayagiri Caves. The delegates will also experience special dance performances native to the State of Odisha such as Tribal (Singari), Sambalpuri, Odissi and Gotipua dance.
As a part of the 2nd G20 Culture Working Group Meeting, an exhibition titled ‘Sustain: The Craft Idiom’ has been organised at Kala Bhoomi - Odisha Crafts Museum in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. The exhibition’s theme focuses on the second priority outlined by the Culture Working Group - ‘Harnessing Living Heritage for a Sustainable Future’. The exhibition will be open to the public from 16th-22nd May ,2023.
The Culture Working Group is working with delegates of the G20 members, guest nations and international organisations through an inclusive process of in-depth discussions. These deliberations aim to identify critical areas for collaborative action, to further develop tangible recommendations and best practices for Sustainable Development.

وزارات ثقافت
بھوبنیشور میں جی 20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ (سی ڈبلیو جی) کے دوسرے اجلاس میں غور و خوض شروع
مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور جناب نتیا نند رائے نے افتتاحی اجلاس کو خوش آمدید کہا
ثقافت عالمی پالیسی سازی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
جی 20 نظام کے اندر ثقافتی کام کے سلسلے کو مضبوطی سے مربوط کرنے اور اس میں شامل کرنے کی ذمہ داری ہندوستان پر ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
ثقافت ملکوں اور برادریوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو برقرار رکھنے کی کلید ہے، افہام و تفہیم میں اضافہ اور مستقل اور جامع مستقبل کی تخلیق: جناب نتیا نند رائے
15 MAY 2023 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں وفد سطح کی بات چیت آج بھوبنیشور، اڈیشہ میں شروع ہوئی۔ ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی اور امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے میٹنگ کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ثقافت عالمی پالیسی سازی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ عصری چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور پائیدار حل کی طرف لے جاتی ہے’’۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس روشنی میں جی20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور اراکین کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ہم ثقافتی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے، مشترکہ سیکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور اراکین کے درمیان تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر قوم کے منفرد ثقافتی سیاق و سباق اور ورثے کو بھی مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پرعزم ہیں’’۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ایک اجتماعی وژن پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ہمارا مقصد ایک زیادہ منصفانہ اور ثقافتی طور پر آگاہی والے عالمی پالیسی منظر نامے کی تخلیق کرنا ہے جو ثقافتی تنوع کی بے پناہ قدر کو تسلیم کرتا ہو، سماجی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے، بین ثقافتی مکالمے کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو فروغ دینے میں ثقافت کے کردار سے صرف نظر نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘واسودھیو کٹم بکم (دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کا قدیم ہندوستانی فلسفہ تنوع میں اتحاد کے تصور سے خوبصورتی سے جڑتا ہے، کیونکہ یہ اس خیال کو فروغ دیتا ہے کہ ثقافت، مذہب، زبان یا نسل میں ہمارے اختلافات کے باوجود ہم سب ایک ہیں۔ ایک عالمی خاندان کا حصہ ہیں’’۔
ثقافتی تبادلے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ مقامی معیشتوں کو فروغ دیکر، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ اور کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں مدد دے کر پائیدار ترقی میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم سابقہ صدارتوں کی بنیاد پر استوار کریں، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ثقافت جی20 کے ایجنڈے میں کلیدی توجہ بنائے۔
جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے مزید کہا کہ مقامی روایات اور علم، ماحول کی دیکھ بھال اور وسائل کو دانشمندی کے ساتھ استعمال کرنے کی تعلیم دے سکتے ہیں۔ ‘‘وہ لوگ جو کئی سالوں سے فطرت کے قریب رہتے ہیں وہ جانتے ہیں کہ ماحول کے ساتھ توازن میں رہنا کتنا ضروری ہے۔ اپنے علم اور طریقوں کو جدید پائیدار ترقی کی حکمت عملی میں شامل کرکے ہم ایک زیادہ لچکدار اور پائیدار مستقبل بنا سکتے ہیں’’۔
کرہ ارض کے حامی معاشرے کی تشکیل میں ثقافت کو ایک اہم جزو کے طور پر اہمیت دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ جی20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ ثقافت کو عالمی پالیسی سازی کے مرکز میں رکھنے کی موجودہ کوششوں کو نمایاں طور پر آگے بڑھا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘اس مقصد کے لیے کام کرنے سے ہم ایک زیادہ جامع، مساوی اور ماحول دوست عالمی برادری کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں’’۔
مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے ہندوستان کی جی- 20 صدارت کے ساتھ ‘‘امرت کال’’ کے سفر کے آغاز پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرلے گا تب خود کو ایک مستقبل پر مرکوز، خوشحال، جامع اور ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
کسی بھی پہلی دنیا یا تیسری دنیا کے بجائے صرف ایک دنیا کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک بہتر مستقبل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پوری دنیا کی اجتماعی کوشش کا تصور کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ میٹنگ صرف ایک سفارتی میٹنگ نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کی ایک نئی ذمہ داری ہے- ایک ایسا ملک جس نے پوری دنیا میں غیر متوقع طور پر دریافت کیا ہے کہ اسے جانا اور سمجھا جائے’’۔
ہندوستان کی گوناگونیت کو متحد کرنے اور تعاون پر مبنی طاقت پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب رائے نے کہا کہ جی- 20 ثقافتی ورکنگ گروپ کے رکن کی حیثیت سے ہندوستان کے پاس ثقافت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کا منفرد موقع اور ذمہ داری ہے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ثقافت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب گووند موہن نے جی- 20 کے موضوعات کو عالمی سطح پر سب کے لیے ایک منصفانہ اور مساوی ترقی کے لیے ایک طاقتور پیغام کے طور پر بیان کیا۔
جی 20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین نے دو ترجیحی شعبوں پر بحث میں حصہ لیا جیسا کہ سی ڈبلیو جی نے آج تین اجلاسوں میں بیان کیا ہے۔
ان کے دورے کے دوران مندوبین کے لیے ثقافتی تجربات کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں کونارک سن ٹیمپل، یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی جگہ، اور ادے گری غاروں جیسے ورثے کے مقامات کا دورہ شامل ہے۔ مندوبین ریاست اوڈیشہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے خصوصی رقص کا بھی تجربہ کریں گے جیسے کہ قبائلی (سنگاری)، سمبل پوری، اوڈیسی اور گوٹی پوا رقص۔
جی 20 کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھونیشور، اڈیشہ میں واقع کلا بھومی - اوڈیشہ کرافٹس میوزیم میں ‘سسٹن: دی کرافٹ آئیڈیم’ کے عنوان سے ایک نمائش کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے۔ نمائش کا تھیم کلچر ورکنگ گروپ کی طرف سے بیان کردہ دوسری ترجیح پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے – ‘ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے زندہ ورثے کو استعمال کرنا’۔ یہ نمائش 16 سے 22 مئی 2023 تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی۔
کلچر ورکنگ گروپ جی20 ممبران، مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے مندوبین کے ساتھ گہرائی سے بات چیت کے ایک جامع عمل کے ذریعے کام کر رہا ہے۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد باہمی تعاون کے لیے اہم شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرنا، پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ٹھوس سفارشات اور بہترین طریقوں کو مزید تیار کرنا ہے۔