நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மும்பையில் எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு
14 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் ஜி20 தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மும்பையில் நாளை கலந்துரையாடல் கருத்தரங்குக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. ஜியோ உலக கன்வென்சன் மையத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கை, கோல் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்துடன் இணைந்து, மூன்றாவது எரிசக்தி மாற்ற பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்துக்கு இடையே நடைபெறுகிறது.
ஜி20-யின் எரிசக்தி மாற்ற பணிக்குழு கூட்டங்களின் விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்கும் அமைச்சகங்களில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகமும் ஒன்றாகும். இதன் முதல் கூட்டம் பிப்ரவரியில் பெங்களுருவிலும், இரண்டாவது கூட்டம் ஏப்ரலில் குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரிலும் நடைபெற்றது. எரிசக்தி மாற்றம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகள் பற்றிய விவாதங்கள் மும்பையில் மே 15 முதல் 17 வரை 3வது பணிக்குழு கூட்டத்தில் நடைபெறும்.
இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கு இரண்டு அமர்வுகளைக் கொண்டிருக்கும்; அதாவது, தொடக்க அமர்வு, அதைத் தொடர்ந்து குழு விவாத அமர்வு நடைபெறும். நிலக்கரி அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் லால் மீனா குழு விவாதம் மற்றும் தொடக்க அமர்வுகளுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்குவார். உலக வங்கி மற்றும் மத்திய சுரங்க திட்டமிடல் மற்றும் வடிவமைப்பு நிறுவனம் (சிஎம்பிடிஐ) கருத்தரங்கின் போது விளக்கங்களை வழங்கும். கருத்தரங்கு முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களிடையே உள்ளடங்கிய உரையாடலை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. நிலைத்தன்மையை நோக்கிய சமநிலையான அணுகுமுறையின் அவசியத்தை உணர்ந்து, இந்த கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெறும். புதைபடிம எரிபொருட்களிலிருந்து, குறிப்பாக நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த பொருளாதாரங்களிலிருந்து, நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பில் சமரசம் செய்யாமல் நிலையான எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களுக்கு சீரான மற்றும் சமமான மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான உத்திகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகளை கருத்தரங்கு ஆராயும்.
கருத்தரங்கின் போது, நிலக்கரித் துறையில் நிலையான மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த முயற்சிகள் பற்றிய வீடியோ காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும். கருத்தரங்கு இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வல்லுநர்கள் தங்கள் நுண்ணறிவு, அனுபவங்கள் மற்றும் வெறும் மாற்றம் தொடர்பான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள சரியான தளத்தை வழங்கும். பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல் அமர்வுகள் மற்றும் குழு விவாதமும் நடைபெறும்.

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organize Interactive Seminar in Mumbai on "Just Transition Roadmap” As side Event of 3rd ETWG Meeting under G20 Presidency of India
Global Experts to Debate on Sustainable Energy Sources during the Seminar
14 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is to organize a seminar on the Just Transition Roadmap, in collaboration with Coal India Limited (CIL) under the G20 Presidency of India in Mumbai on 15th May 2023. To be organized at the Jio World Convention Centre, the seminar will be held as side event of the 3rd ETWG meeting of the G20 Presidency of India.
Ministry of Coal is one of the participating ministries in the ETWG deliberations of the G20. The first meeting of ETWG was held in Bengaluru in February, and the second in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April, 2023. The deliberations on energy transition related issues will continue in the 3rd the ETWG meeting in Mumbai from 15th to 17th May, 2023.
The Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap will have two sessions; i.e., inaugural session, which will be followed by panel discussion session. Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena will chair and moderate the panel discussion and inaugural sessions. The World Bank and Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) will also deliver presentations on the Just Transition aspects during the seminar. The Seminar aims to facilitate an inclusive dialogue among key stakeholders. Recognizing the need for a balanced approach towards sustainability, this seminar will explore strategies and initiatives to ensure a smooth and equitable transition from fossil fuels especially coal-dependent economies to more sustainable energy sources without compromising energy security of the nation.
During the seminar, a video highlighting Sustainable & Environment-Friendly Initiatives in Coal Sector will be showcased. The study report on Best Global Practices for Just Transition in Coal Sector and three booklets on Bio-reclamation/Plantation, Eco-parks/Mine Tourism, and G20 Special Edition of MineTech on Just Transition will also be released.
The seminar will provide the right platform for experts from India and abroad to share their insights, experiences and best practices related to just transition. Participants will engage in interactive sessions and panel discussion.
The seminar will witness the presence of dignitaries including government officials, international experts, industry leaders and renowned academicians. The event will encourage robust discussions, knowledge sharing, and collaboration among participants to foster a collective approach towards greener and more sustainable growth. Can attend the seminar virtually using the official YouTube Link: https://youtube.com/live/QOB3xd3Xtrk?feature=share