Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Organize Interactive Seminar in Mumbai on "Just Transition Roadmap” As side Event of 3rd ETWG Meeting under G20 Presidency of India
Global Experts to Debate on Sustainable Energy Sources during the Seminar
14 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is to organize a seminar on the Just Transition Roadmap, in collaboration with Coal India Limited (CIL) under the G20 Presidency of India in Mumbai on 15th May 2023. To be organized at the Jio World Convention Centre, the seminar will be held as side event of the 3rd ETWG meeting of the G20 Presidency of India.
Ministry of Coal is one of the participating ministries in the ETWG deliberations of the G20. The first meeting of ETWG was held in Bengaluru in February, and the second in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in April, 2023. The deliberations on energy transition related issues will continue in the 3rd the ETWG meeting in Mumbai from 15th to 17th May, 2023.
The Seminar on Just Transition Roadmap will have two sessions; i.e., inaugural session, which will be followed by panel discussion session. Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena will chair and moderate the panel discussion and inaugural sessions. The World Bank and Central Mine Planning and Design Institute (CMPDI) will also deliver presentations on the Just Transition aspects during the seminar. The Seminar aims to facilitate an inclusive dialogue among key stakeholders. Recognizing the need for a balanced approach towards sustainability, this seminar will explore strategies and initiatives to ensure a smooth and equitable transition from fossil fuels especially coal-dependent economies to more sustainable energy sources without compromising energy security of the nation.
During the seminar, a video highlighting Sustainable & Environment-Friendly Initiatives in Coal Sector will be showcased. The study report on Best Global Practices for Just Transition in Coal Sector and three booklets on Bio-reclamation/Plantation, Eco-parks/Mine Tourism, and G20 Special Edition of MineTech on Just Transition will also be released.
The seminar will provide the right platform for experts from India and abroad to share their insights, experiences and best practices related to just transition. Participants will engage in interactive sessions and panel discussion.
The seminar will witness the presence of dignitaries including government officials, international experts, industry leaders and renowned academicians. The event will encourage robust discussions, knowledge sharing, and collaboration among participants to foster a collective approach towards greener and more sustainable growth. Can attend the seminar virtually using the official YouTube Link: https://youtube.com/live/QOB3xd3Xtrk?feature=share

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत तीसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के साइड इवेंट के रूप में ‘जस्ट ट्रांजिशन रोडमैप’ पर मुंबई में संवाद सेमिनार आयोजित करेगा
संगोष्ठी के दौरान वैश्विक विशेषज्ञ सतत ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर चर्चा करेंगे
14 MAY 2023 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय 15 मई 2023 को मुंबई में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) के सहयोग से जस्ट ट्रांजिशन रोडमैप पर एक सेमिनार आयोजित करेगा। यह सेमिनार जियो वर्ल्ड कन्वेंशन सेंटर में भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के तहत तीसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक के साइड इवेंट के रूप में आयोजित किया जायेगा। कोयला मंत्रालय जी20 के ईटीडब्लयूजी विचार-विमर्श में भाग लेने वाले मंत्रालयों में से एक है।
ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की पहली बैठक फरवरी में बेंगलुरु में और दूसरी गांधीनगर, गुजरात में अप्रैल, 2023 में आयोजित की गई थी। मुंबई में तीसरी ईटीडब्ल्यूजी की 15 से 17 मई 2023 तक होने वाली बैठक में ऊर्जा ट्रांजिशन संबंधी मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श जारी रहेगा। जस्ट ट्रांजिशन रोडमैप पर संगोष्ठी में दो सत्र होंगे। उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद पैनल चर्चा सत्र होगा। कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा पैनल चर्चा और उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता और संचालन करेंगे।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान विश्व बैंक और सेंट्रल माइन प्लानिंग एंड डिजाइन इंस्टीट्यूट (सीएमपीडीआई) भी जस्ट ट्रांजिशन पहलुओं पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे। संगोष्ठी का उद्देश्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के बीच एक समावेशी संवाद की सुविधा प्रदान करना है। स्थिरता की दिशा में एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को स्वीकार करते हुए, यह संगोष्ठी देश की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा से समझौता किए बिना जीवाश्म ईंधन विशेष रूप से कोयले पर निर्भर अर्थव्यवस्थाओं से अधिक टिकाऊ ऊर्जा स्रोतों के लिए एक सुचारू और समान ट्रांजिशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए रणनीतियों और पहलों का पता लगाएगी।
संगोष्ठी के दौरान, कोयला क्षेत्र में सतत और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल पहलों पर प्रकाश डालने वाला एक वीडियो दिखाया जाएगा। कोयला क्षेत्र में न्यायोचित परिवर्तन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ वैश्विक प्रथाओं पर अध्ययन रिपोर्ट और जैव पुनर्प्राप्ति/वृक्षारोपण, इको-पार्क/खान पर्यटन पर तीन पुस्तिकाएं और जस्ट ट्रांजिशन पर माइनटेक का जी20 विशेष संस्करण भी जारी किया जाएगा। संगोष्ठी भारत और विदेशों के विशेषज्ञों को अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि, अनुभव और जस्ट ट्रांजिशन से संबंधित सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए सही मंच प्रदान करेगी।
प्रतिभागी संवाद सत्र और पैनल चर्चा में शामिल होंगे। संगोष्ठी सरकारी अधिकारियों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग के अगुआ और प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविदों सहित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति का गवाह बनेगी। यह आयोजन हरित और अधिक टिकाऊ विकास की दिशा में सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिभागियों के बीच मजबूत चर्चा, ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा। आधिकारिक यूट्यूब लिंक: https://youtube.com/live/QOB3xd3Xtrk? feature=share का उपयोग करके वर्चुअल रूप से संगोष्ठी में भाग लिया जा सकता है।