Ministry of Home Affairs
BMC to highlight Coastal Road Project's disaster resilience in the G-20's 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group Meeting
13 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 13 May 2023
The Coastal Road, which is counted as one of the most significant upcoming infrastructure projects of Mumbai, will be a part of deliberations in the upcoming G-20 2nd Disaster Risk Reduction Working Group (DRRWG) Meet in Mumbai from May 23-25, 2023. The Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation (BMC) will highlight the disaster management measures taken for this project in front of the DRRWG delegates. The DRRWG's five key priorities are early warning, resilient infra, national response, building back better and nature-based solutions.
The construction of the 10.58 km long Coastal Road Southern Section from the Princess Street Flyover on Shyamaldas Gandhi Marg to the Worli side of the Worli Bandra Sea Link is currently in full swing and, so far, 73.5 percent of the work on the project has been completed under the supervision and guidance of Commissioner and Administrator of Brihanmumbai Municipal Corporation Dr. Iqbal Singh Chahal and Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) Smt. Ashwini Bhide. It is coming up on a reclaimed area of 119 lakh 47 thousand 940 square feet (111 hectares) and will be an addition to Mumbai’s 250 Km road network.
Speaking about the project, the Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs), BMC, Smt. Ashwini Bhide said, the project design has factored in the probable disasters, apart from environmental compliances and ease of living for citizens. About 13.6% of project area i.e. 15,60,770 square feet (14.50 hectares) is earmarked for the construction of safety wall which will protect against sea waves. The 8.5 km long sea-wall is built in such a way that marine life flourishes, while corrosion, soil erosion and tidal effects are taken care of. This will also be an important issue for disaster management matters. For the construction of the wave wall, which will act as a protection wall, the highest level of flood has been taken into account. It is going to act as a protection to the city from flood and storm surges. These are going to be beneficial not just to the coastal road, but to that section of the city as well.
Besides, all necessary fire protection measures have been provided for in the project. The 2 km long twin-tunnels have all provisions for fire-safety. Saccardo ventilation system provided with the tunnels will improve ventilation and air flow. Hence, in case of a fire incident in one tunnel, the other will remain smoke free. The whole structure is built in a manner to resist 100 MW fire for three hours! There would be fire retardant materials and fire boards provided in a way to resist a temperature of 1200 degree C for three hours.
Factoring in the floods and other related disasters, the project gave a chance to improve the Storm water Drainage Network of Mumbai. Since some areas have been added to the city landmass because of the reclamation, the existing Storm water Drainage network was extended beyond the sea wall.
It will be completely access-control connectivity between two important locations of the island city that will lead to increased speed of vehicles, reduced consumption of fuel and reduced travel time. Hence, it will lead to a reduction in carbon footprint as well! It will be accompanied by Mumbai's largest and most beautiful sea promenade and help reduce pollution. Therefore, it will add speed and comfort in travel to the extent of reducing travel time from Marine Drive to Worli from 50 minutes to 10 minutes and bring immense environmental benefit to the city.
While speaking about environmental considerations, the Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs) informed that two colonies of corals were found in the sea during construction, which didn’t exist when environment assessment and other studies were done. The National Institute of Oceanography (NIO) was roped in for the purpose and the coral-colonies were successfully translocated to other locations where they are flourishing now. Conditions imposed for environment clearance for the project have been adhered to very strictly, informed Additional Municipal Commissioner (Eastern Suburbs). While designing this project, all concerns connected to environment were duly taken care of. It is a sustainable and resilient project design from climate change perspective as well, she stated.
In the construction phase, all precautions are being taken to ensure no further damage is done to environment. The ready mix concrete plants and casting yards are fully covered to avoid further air pollution. There will be parks in that stretch that will protect the environment and enhance the beauty of the city.
The 8.5 km wide footpath from Worli to Haji Ali to Priyadarshini Park; will also have cycle-tracks, open theatres, underground parking and toilets too! Mumbai's famous 'Worli Sea Face' will soon have a new look, which is more comfortable and eco-friendly than before.
A new wide sea walkway will be constructed along the coastal road from Priyadarshini Park to Worli Bandra Sea-Link. The marine walkway coming up along the coastal road will be 20 meters wide and 8.5 km long, thereby making it the longest seaside walkway in the city. Cycle tracks, open theatres, parks and playgrounds, toilets etc. will also be developed along the 'Coastal Road'.
The project will also have a Control Command Centre after completion, which will be connected to BMC Disaster Control Room and Traffic Control Room of Mumbai Police. It is expected that most of the work of this coastal road will be completed by the end of this year i.e. November 2023.
The DRRWG is an initiative taken by India under its G-20 Presidency. The first DRRWG meeting was held in Gandhinagar in March-April this year. This initiative of India to include Disaster Risk Reduction in the G-20 is a part of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015 to 2030 (Sendai Framework). This was the first major agreement that provides Member-States with a concrete action plan to protect development gains from the Risk of Disaster. It was endorsed by the UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction and advocates for – ‘The Substantial Reduction of Disaster Risk and losses in lives, livelihood and health and in the economic, physical, social, cultural and environmental assets of persons, business, communities and countries’. It recognizes that the State has a primary role to reduce disaster risk so that responsibilities should be shared with other stakeholders including local government and the private sector.
The Member Secretary of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), Shri Kamal Kishore will be present for this meeting. The NDMA is headed by the Prime Minister of India and is the Apex body for Disaster Management in India. The delegates attending the DRRWG meeting will be taken for a visit to the heritage-building of the BMC and the state-of-the-art Disaster Control Room located there.
BMC Disaster Control Room

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بی ایم سی ،آفات کےخطرات میں کمی پر جی20 ورکنگ گروپ کی دوسری میٹنگ میں ممبئی کے ساحلی روڈ پروجیکٹ کی تباہی سے بچنے والی خصوصیات کو اجاگر کرے گی
13 MAY 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ساحلی روڈ کو ممبئی کے سب سے اہم آئندہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوںمیں سے ایک سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ اس اہم پروجیکٹ پر23سے 25 مئی 2023 کو ممبئی میں ہونے والی جی ٹوینٹی کی دوسری آفات کے خطرے میں کمی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی آر آرڈبلیوجی )میٹنگ میں تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا۔برہن ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن ( بی ایم سی ) ٹی آر آر ڈبلیوجی کے نمائندوں کے سامنے پروجیکٹ کے تحت اٹھائے گئے آفات سے متعلق بندوبست کے اقدامات کو اجاگر کرے گی۔ ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کے تحت پانچ اہم ترجیحی شعبے ، ابتدائی انتباہ ،آفات سے بچنے والا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، قومی سطح پر رد عمل ، آفات کے بعد کی تعمیر نو اور فطرت پر مبنی حل وغیرہ ہیں۔
شیامل داس گاندھی مارگ پر پرنسز اسٹریٹ فلائی اوور سے ورلی باندرہ سمندری لنک کے ورلی کی طرف تک 10.58 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی سڑک کی تعمیر اس وقت زور وں پر ہے۔ برہن ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن ( بی ایم سی ) کے کمشنر اور منتظم ڈاکٹر اقبال سنگھ چہل اور ایڈیشنل میونسپل کارپوریشن (مشرقی مضافات ) محترمہ اشونی بھیڑے کی نگرانی اور رہنمائی میں اب تک پروجیکٹ پر کام 73.5فیصد مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔یہ تعمیر 119 لاکھ 47 ہزار 940 مربع فٹ (111 ہیکٹئر) کے رقبے پرمحیط ہے اور اس سے ممبئی کے 250 کلو میٹر روڈ نیٹ ور ک میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔
پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر (مشرقی مضافات ) ، بی ایم سی محترمہ اشونی بھیڑے نے کہا کہ ممکنہ آفات کے علاوہ ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے خدشات اور شہریوں تک رسائی کو بھی پروجیکٹ کے پلان میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ منصوبے کے کل رقبے کا تقریباََ 13.6فیصد یعنی 1560770 مربع فٹ (14.50 ہیکٹئر ) حفاظتی دیوار کی تعمیر کے لئے مختص کیا گیا ہے، جو سڑک کو سمندر کی لہروں سے محفوظ رکھے گی۔ 8.5 کلومیٹر طویل دیوار اس طرح تعمیر کی گئی ہے کہ سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام خطرے میں نہیں پڑے گا اور گھسنے ، گھلنے ،مٹی کے کٹاؤ اور لہروں کے اثرات کا خیال رکھا جائے گا۔آفات کے بندوبست کے معاملے میں بھی یہ مسئلہ اہم ہے ۔لہر سے بچاؤ کی دیوار کی تعمیر کے لئے سیلاب کی بلند ترین سطح پر غور کیا گیا ہے جو ایک حفاظتی دیوار کا کام کرتی ہے ۔اس سے شہر کو سیلاب اور طوفان سے بچانے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ یہ چیزیں نہ صرف ساحلی راستے بلکہ شہر کے متعلقہ حصوں کے لئے بھی کارآمد ثابت ہوں گی۔
اس کےعلاوہ اس پروجیکٹ میں فائر سیفٹی کے تمام ضروری اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ دو کلومیٹر طویل دوہری سرنگوں میں فائر سیفٹی کے تمام انتظامات کئے گئے ہیں۔سرنگوں کے ساتھ فراہم کی جانے والی لاگو سکارگو وینٹی لیشن سسٹم ، وینٹی لیشن اور ہوا کے بہاؤ کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔اس لئے سرنگ میں آگ لگنے کے واقعے کے باوجود دوسری سرنگ دھوئیں سے پاک رہے گی۔ اس ڈھانچے کا مکمل انفرانسٹرکچر کم از کم تین گھنٹے تک 100 میگاواٹ کی شدت کی آگ کو برداشت کرنے کے لئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہاں فائر پروف اشیاء اور فائر پروف پینل استعمال کئے گئے ہیں۔ جہاں کم از کم تین گھنٹے تک 1200 ڈگری سیلسئس کے درجہ حرارت کو برداشت کرنے کی قوت ہوگی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ طوفانی بارش کے پانی کی نکاسی کے نیٹ ور ک کو بہتر بنانے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے ، جو ممبئی میں سیلاب اور دیگر متعلقہ آفات کاسبب بنتا ہے۔ بحالی کے نتیجے میں کچھ نئے علاقے شہر کی زمین سے منسلک ہوگئے ہیں ۔ اس طر ح موجودہ طوفان کے پانی کی نکاسی کے نیٹ ورک کا دائرہ سمندر سے آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔
شہر میں دو اہم مقامات کے درمیان مکمل طورپر ایکسس کنٹرول کنکٹوٹی کی سہولت ہونے سے گاڑیوں کی رفتار میں اضافہ ہوگی، ایندھن کی کھپت کم ہوگی اور سفر کے وقت میں کمی آئے گی۔اس کے علاوہ کاربن کے اخراج میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔ یہ ممبئی کا سب سے بڑا اور انتہائی خوبصورت سفر بھی ہوگا اور اس سے آلودگی کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔اس سے میرین ڈرائیو سے ورلی کے درمیان سفر کا وقت 50سے کم ہوکر 10 منٹ رہ جائے گا،جس سے سفر کی رفتار اور آرام میں اضافہ ہوگا اور شہر کا ماحول بھی محفوظ رہے گا۔
اس منصوبے کی تعمیر کے دوران سمندر میں دو کورل کالونیاں پائی گئیں ،ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر ( مشرقی مضافات ) نے کہا کہ جب پروجیکٹ کے آغاز سے پہلے ماحولیاتی جائزہ اور دیگر مطالعات کئے گئے تو یہ بستیاں موجود نہیں تھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوشیانوگرافی ( این آئی او ) کی پہل پر یہاں کی کورل کالونیوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ دوسری جگہوں پر منتقل کیا گیا ہے اور کالونیاں نئی جگہوں پر تیزی سے بڑھ رہی ہیں ۔ ایڈیشنل میونسپل کمشنر مشرقی مضافات نے بتایا کہ اس پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کی منظوری کے لئے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کی شرائط پر سختی سے عمل کیا گیا ہے۔پروجیکٹ کو ڈیزائن کرتے وقت ماحولیات سے متعلق تمام پہلوؤں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک پائیدار اور لچکدار منصوبہ ہے ۔
تعمیری مرحلے کے دوران ماحولیات کو زیادہ نقصان سے بچانے کے لئے ہر طرح کی احتیاط برتی جارہی ہے۔ مزید فضائی آلودگی سےبچنے کے لئے ریڈی مکس کنکریٹ پلانٹس اور کاسٹنگ یار ڈ کو مکمل طورپر ڈھک دیا گیا ہے۔ اس بیلٹ میں پارکس بھی ہوں گے جو کہ ماحولیات کو محفوظ بنائیں گے اور شہر کی خوبصورتی میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ورلی سے حاجی علی ، حاجی علی سے پریہ درشنی پارک تک 8.5 کلومیٹر طویل پیدل راستے میں سائیکل ٹریکس ، اوپن تھئیٹرز ، زمین پارکنگ اور بیت الخلاؤں کی بھی سہولت ہوگی۔ ممبئی کے مشہور ورلی سی فیس کو جلد ہی ایک نئی تبدیلی ملے گی اور یہ پہلے سے زیادہ آرام دہ اور ماحول دوست ہوگا۔
پریہ درشنی پارک سے ورلی باندرہ سی لنک تک ساحلی راستے پر ایک نیا چوڑ ا سمندری راستہ بنایاجائے گا۔ساحلی راستے کے ساتھ ساتھ میرین واک وے 20 میٹر چوڑا اور 8.5 کلومیٹر طویل لمبا ہوگا۔ اس طرح یہ شہر کا سب سے طویل سمندری راستہ بن جائے گا۔ ساحلی راستے پر سائیکل ٹریک ، اوپن تھئیٹر ، پارکس اور کھیل کے میدان ، بیت الخلاء جیسی سہولیات بھی تیار کی جائیں گی۔
پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کے بعدیہاں ایک کنٹرول کمان سینٹر بھی قائم کیا جائے گا اور اسے ممبئی میونسپل کارپوریشن کے ڈیزاسٹر کنٹرول اور ممبئی پولیس کے ٹریفک کنٹرول روم سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔اس بات کی توقع ہے کہ ساحلی راستے پر زیادہ تر کام اس سال کے آخر یعنی نومبر 2023 تک مکمل ہوجائیں گے۔
آفات کے خطرے میں کمی سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ(ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی ) جی ٹوینٹی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی ایک پہل ہے۔ ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی پہلی میٹنگ رواں سال مارچ - اپریل میں گاندھی نگر میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔ جی ٹوینٹی میں آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کو شامل کرنے کی ہندوستان کی پہل 2015 سے 2030 تک (سینڈائی فریم ورک ) کے لئے سینڈائی فریم ورک کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔ یہ پہلا بڑا معاہدہ تھا جس میں رکن ممالک کو ترقیاتی فوائد کو تباہی کے خطرے سے بچانے کے لئے ٹھوس عملی منصوبے فراہم کئے ۔اسے اقوام متحدہ کی آفات کے خطرے میں کمی کی عالمی کانفرنس نے تسلیم کیا ہے اور آفات کے خطرے میں نمایاں کمی اور زندگی ،ذریعہ معاش اور صحت کے ساتھ افراد ، کاروبار ، برادریوں اور ممالک کے معاشی ،جسمانی،سماجی اور ثقافتی نقصانات میں نمایاں کمی کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔یہ اس بات کو بھی تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی اثاثے ، آفات کے خطرے میں کمی میں ریاست کا کلیدی کردار ہے اور اسے مقامی انتظامیہ اور نجی شعبے سمیت دیگر شراکتداروں کے ساتھ مختلف ذمہ داریاں تقسیم کرنی چاہئیں ۔
قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے ) کے رکن سکریٹری جناب کمل کشور اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم ، قومی آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے )کے چئیر مین ہیں ، جو ہندوستان میں آفات سے نمٹنے کا اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے۔ڈی آر آر ڈبلیو جی کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے مندوبین بی ایم سی کی وراثتی عمار ت اور وہاں واقع جدید ترین آفات سے نمٹنے کے کنٹرول روم کا دورہ کریں گے۔
بی ایم سی ڈیزاسٹر کنٹرول روم