Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) established for providing hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off companies from MCA Register
13 MAY 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has moved a step forward by centralising the strike off process of companies with the establishment of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE). The establishment of the C-PACE will help to reduce the stress on the Registry along with keeping the registry clean besides availability of more meaningful data to the stakeholders. The C-PACE will also benefit the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their company’s names from the Register. The setting up of the C-PACE is part of the several measures taken by MCA in the recent past towards Ease of Doing Business and ease of exit for the Companies.
The C-PACE institution, established under sub-section (1) of section 396, shall be in operation through the Registrar of Companies (RoC) for the purposes of exercising functional jurisdiction of processing and disposal of applications.
The Office of C-PACE was inaugurated on 1st May 2023 by Shri R.K. Dalmia, Director, Inspection & Investigation, MCA. Shri Harihara Sahoo, ICLS, has been appointed as first Registrar of the office of C-PACE. The C-PACE office will work under the supervision/administration of Director General of Corporate Affairs. (DGCoA), New Delhi.
ABOUT C-PACE
C-PACE was established vide MCA Notification No. S.O. 1269(E) dated 17th March 2023 which shall be situated at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), 7th Floor, Plot No. 6,7,8, Sector 5, IMT Manesar, District Gurgaon (Haryana), Pin Code – 122050
Subsequently vide notification No.G.S.R. 298(E) dated 17th April 2023, Ministry amended the companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2023 which has come in effect from 1st May, 2023.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
ایم سی اے رجسٹر سے کمپنیوں کو پریشانی سے پاک فائلنگ، بروقت اورمنظم طریقے سےنمٹنے کے لیے تیز کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ پروسیسنگ سینٹر(سی-پیس) کا قیام عمل میں آیا
13 MAY 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے سینٹر فار پروسیسنگ ایکسلریٹڈ کارپوریٹ ایگزٹ(سی –پیس) کے قیام کے ساتھ کمپنیوں کی نمٹنے کے عمل کو مرکزی بنا نے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ سی-پیس کے قیام سے رجسٹری کو منصفانہ بنانے کے علاوہ شراکت داروں کو مزید بامعنی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ساتھ رجسٹری پر دباؤ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سی-پیس سے شراکت داروں کو پریشانی سے پاک فائلنگ فراہم کرکے، بروقت اورمنظم انداز میں ان کی کمپنی کے نام رجسٹر سے نکال کر بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔ سی-پیس کا قیام ماضی قریب میں ایم سی اے کے ذریعہ حال ہی میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور کمپنیوں کے لیےکاروبار سے آسانی سے باہر نکلنے کی سمت اٹھائے گئے متعدد اقدامات کا حصہ ہے۔
سیکشن 396 کی ذیلی دفعہ (1) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا سی-پیس ایک ایسا ادارہ ہے ، جو رجسٹرار آف کمپنیز (آر او سی) کے ذریعہ درخواستوں کی کارروائی اور نمٹانے کے عملی دائرہ اختیار کو استعمال کرنے کے لیے کام کرے گا۔
سی-پیس کے دفتر کا افتتاح یکم مئی 2023 کو معائنہ اور تفتیش، ایم سی اے ڈائریکٹر جناب آر کے ڈالمیا نے کیا تھا۔ آئی سی ایل ایس کے جناب ہری ہر ساہو کو سی-پیس کے دفتر کے پہلے رجسٹرار کے طور پر مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ سی-پیس کا دفترنئی دہلی میں واقع کارپوریٹ امور (ڈی جی سی او اے)کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کی نگرانی/انتظامیہ کے تحت کام کرے گا ۔
سی-پیس کے بارے میں
سی-پیس کا قیام ایم سی اے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر ایس او 1269 (ای) مورخہ 17 مارچ 2023 کے مطابق عمل میں آیا ہے اور یہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے)، 7ویں منزل، پلاٹ نمبر 6,7,8، سیکٹر 5، آئی ایم ٹی مانیسر، ڈسٹرکٹ گڑگاؤں (ہریانہ)، پن کوڈ - 122050 میں واقع ہوگا۔
اس کے بعد نوٹیفکیشن نمبر جی ایس آر 298 (ای) مورخہ 17 اپریل 2023 کو وزارت نے کمپنیوں کے (کمپنیوں کے ناموں کو رجسٹر آف کمپنیز سے ہٹانا) قوانین 2023 میں ترمیم کی ہے،جو کہ یکم مئی 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔