Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) established for providing hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off companies from MCA Register
13 MAY 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has moved a step forward by centralising the strike off process of companies with the establishment of the Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE). The establishment of the C-PACE will help to reduce the stress on the Registry along with keeping the registry clean besides availability of more meaningful data to the stakeholders. The C-PACE will also benefit the stakeholders by providing a hassle-free filing, timely and process-bound striking off their company’s names from the Register. The setting up of the C-PACE is part of the several measures taken by MCA in the recent past towards Ease of Doing Business and ease of exit for the Companies.
The C-PACE institution, established under sub-section (1) of section 396, shall be in operation through the Registrar of Companies (RoC) for the purposes of exercising functional jurisdiction of processing and disposal of applications.
The Office of C-PACE was inaugurated on 1st May 2023 by Shri R.K. Dalmia, Director, Inspection & Investigation, MCA. Shri Harihara Sahoo, ICLS, has been appointed as first Registrar of the office of C-PACE. The C-PACE office will work under the supervision/administration of Director General of Corporate Affairs. (DGCoA), New Delhi.
ABOUT C-PACE
C-PACE was established vide MCA Notification No. S.O. 1269(E) dated 17th March 2023 which shall be situated at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), 7th Floor, Plot No. 6,7,8, Sector 5, IMT Manesar, District Gurgaon (Haryana), Pin Code – 122050
Subsequently vide notification No.G.S.R. 298(E) dated 17th April 2023, Ministry amended the companies (Removal of Names of Companies from the Register of Companies) Rules, 2023 which has come in effect from 1st May, 2023.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एमसीए रजिस्टर से कंपनियों की समस्‍या मुक्त फाइलिंग, समय पर और प्रक्रियाबद्ध तरीके से समापन के लि‍ए त्वरित कॉर्पोरेट निकास प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सी-पेस) की स्थापना की गई
13 MAY 2023 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने त्वरित कॉर्पोरेट निकास प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सी-पेस) की स्थापना के साथ कंपनियों की समापन प्रक्रिया को केंद्रीकृत करने की दि‍शा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण पहल की है। सी-पेस की स्थापना से रजिस्ट्री को न्‍यायसंगत बनाने के अलावा हितधारकों को अधिक सार्थक डेटा की उपलब्धता के साथ-साथ रजिस्ट्री पर अनावश्‍यक समस्‍या को कम करने में सहायता मिलेगी। सी-पेस से हितधारकों को समस्‍यामुक्‍त मुक्त फाइलिंग, समय पर और प्रक्रिया-बद्ध तरीके से रजिस्टर से उनकी कंपनी के नाम हटाने का भी लाभ मिलेगा। सी-पेस की स्थापना एमसीए द्वारा हाल ही में कारोबार करने में आसानी और कंपनियों के लिए कारोबार से आसानी से बाहर आने की दिशा में किए गए कई उपायों का हिस्सा है।
अनुच्छेद 396 की उप-धारा (1) के अंतर्गत स्थापित सी-पेस संस्था का संचालन आवेदनों के प्रसंस्करण और निपटान के कार्यात्मक अधिकार क्षेत्र का प्रयोग करने के उद्देश्यों हेतु कंपनी रजिस्ट्रार (आरओसी) के माध्यम से कि‍या जाएगा ।
सी-पेस कार्यालय का उद्घाटन 1 मई 2023 को निरीक्षण एवं जांच, एमसीए के निदेशक श्री आर.के. डालमिया द्वारा कि‍या गया। आईसीएलएस के श्री हरिहर साहू को सी-पेस कार्यालय के पहले रजिस्ट्रार के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है। सी-पेस कार्यालय, नई दिल्ली स्‍थि‍त कॉर्पोरेट कार्य (डीजीसीओए) के महानिदेशक की देखरेख/प्रशासन के अंतर्गत कार्य करेगा।
सी-पेस के बारे में
सी-पेस की स्थापना एमसीए अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 1269 (ई) दिनांक 17 मार्च 2023 के अनुसार की गई है और यह भारतीय कॉर्पोरेट कार्य संस्थान (आईआईसीए), 7 वीं मंजिल, प्लॉट नंबर 6,7,8, सेक्टर 5, आईएमटी मानेसर, जिला गुड़गांव (हरियाणा), पिन कोड-122050 में स्थित होगा।
तत्पश्चात् अधिसूचना संख्या जी.एस.आर. 298(ई) दिनांक 17 अप्रैल, 2023 को मंत्रालय ने कंपनी (कंपनियों के रजिस्टर से कंपनियों के नाम हटाना) नियम, 2023 में संशोधन किया और यह 1 मई, 2023 से प्रभावी हुआ है।