Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS VISIT SIHANOUKVILLE, CAMBODIA
Will consolidate strong bonds of friendship that exist between the two countries, by strengthening maritime cooperation
Part of Indian Navy’s deployment to ASEAN countries
12 MAY 2023 10:00AM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy’s deployment to ASEAN countries, Indian Naval ships Delhi and Satpura, under the command of Rear Admiral Gurcharan Singh, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet (FOCEF), are making a port call at Sihanoukville, Cambodia from 11 - 14 May 23. The port call demonstrates India’s cordial ties with the Kingdom of Cambodia.
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITSIHANOUKVILLE,CAMBODIAJFDO.jpeg)
During the port call, personnel from both the navies will engage in a wide range of professional interactions, deck visits and sports exchanges, aimed at enhancing interoperability and mutual understanding.
INDIANNAVALSHIPSVISITSIHANOUKVILLE,CAMBODIAGG6J.jpeg)
INS Delhi is India’s first indigenously built guided missile Destroyer and INS Satpura is an indigenouS multi purpose stealth Frigate. The two ships are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors and can carry multi-role helicopters. Both ships are a testimony of India’s advanced ship design and shipbuilding capabilities.
The visit of the Indian Naval ships seeks to consolidate the strong bonds of friendship that exist between the two countries, by strengthening maritime cooperation.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்கள் கம்போடியா பயணம்
12 MAY 2023 10:00AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல்களின் ஆசிய நாடுகளுக்கான பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கிழக்குப் பிராந்திய கடற்படைத் தலைமை அதிகாரி ரியர் அட்மிரல் குர்சரண் சிங் தலைமையில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை கப்பல்களான தில்லி மற்றும் சத்புரா ஆகியவை மே 11 முதல் 14 வரை கம்போடியாவின் சிஹனோக்வில்லே துறைமுகத்திற்கு பயணிக்கின்றன. கம்போடியா நாட்டுடனான இந்தியாவின் சுமுகமான உறவை எடுத்துரைக்கும் வகையில் இந்தப் பயணம் அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியக் கப்பல்கள் கம்போடியாவில் தங்கியிருக்கும் போது பரஸ்பர புரிதல் மற்றும் இயங்குதன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக இரு நாடுகளின் கடற்படை வீரர்களும் பணி சார்ந்த கலந்துரையாடல்கள், விளையாட்டுகள் போன்றவற்றில் ஈடுபடுவார்கள்.
ஐ.என்.எஸ் தில்லி, ஏவுகணைகளைத் தாக்கி அழிக்கும் வல்லமை பொருந்திய இந்தியாவில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் கப்பல் ஆகும். ஐ.என்.எஸ் சத்புரா, எதிரிகளை மறைந்திருந்து தாக்கக்கூடிய உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட கப்பல். இந்தியாவின் மேம்பட்ட கப்பல் வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் கப்பல்கட்டும் திறன்களுக்கு இவை சிறந்த உதாரணமாக விளங்குகின்றன. இந்திய கப்பல்களின் பயணம், இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி, நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்தும்.