وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آبو روڈ راجستھان میں برہماکماریز کے شانتی ون کمپلیکس میں متعدد پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
10 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
اوم شانتی!
قابل احترام راج یوگنی دادی رتن موہنی جی، برہما کماری کے تمام سینئر ممبران اور اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہوئے میرے پیارے بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
یہ میری خوش نصیبی رہی ہے ،مجھے کئی بار آپ کے درمیان آنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ میں جب بھی یہاں آتا ہوں، تو مجھے ہمیشہ ایک روحانی احساس ہوتا ہے۔ یہ پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں دوسری مرتبہ ہے، جب مجھے برہماکاریزکے پروگرام سے جڑنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔اس سے پہلے ابھی فروری میں ہی آپ نے مجھے ’جل جن ابھیان‘کو شروع کرنے کے لئے مدعو کیا تھا۔ میں نے تب تفصیل سے اس بات کو یاد کیا تھا کہ برہماکماریز سنستھا سے کیسے میری قربت میں ایک تسلسل رہا ہے۔ اس کے پیچھے پرم پتا پرماتما کا آشیرواد بھی ہے اور راج یوگنی دادی جی سے ملا پیار بھی ہے۔
آج یہاں سپر اسپیشلٹی چیریٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال کا افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ آج شیو منی ہومس اور نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا بھی کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں ان تمام کاموں کے لئے برہماکماریز سنستھا اور اس کے تمام ممبران کا دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں ہندوستان کی تمام سماجی اور مذہبی اداروں کا بہت بڑا رول ہے۔آزادی کا یہ امرت کال، ملک کے ہر شہری کے لئے فرض کا عہد ہے۔ اس فرض کے عہد کا مطلب ہے-ہم جس رول میں ہیں، اس کی صد فیصد تکمیل اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ،سماج کے مفاد میں ، ملک کے مفاد میں اپنے خیالات اور ذمہ داریوں کی توسیع ، یعنی ہم جو کررہے ہیں اسے پوری ایمانداری کے ساتھ کرتے ہوئے یہ بھی سوچنا ہے کہ ہم اپنے ملک کے لئے اور کیا زیادہ کرسکتے ہیں؟
آپ سب اس فرض کے عہد کے لئے تحریک کی روشنی کی طرح ہیں۔ برہماکماریز ایک روحانی ادارے کے طورپر سماج میں اخلاقی قدروں کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے کام کرتی ہے، لیکن اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، آپ سماجی خدمت سے لے کر سائنس، ایجوکیشن کو پرموٹ کرنے، سوشل اویئرنیس بڑھانے کے لئے بھی پوری طرح وقف ہیں۔
ماؤنٹ آبو میں آپ کا گلوبل اسپتال ریسرچ سینٹر واقعی اس کی ایک بہت بڑی مثال ہے۔مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ اس ادارے کے ذریعے یہاں آپ پاس کے گاؤں میں ہیلتھ کیمپ قائم کئے جاتے ہیں، خون عطیہ شویر لگائے جاتے ہیں۔ اب جس سپر اسپیشلٹی چیری ٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال کا عہد آپ نے کیا ہے، وہ بھی اس خطے میں صحت خدمات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ آپ سب اس انسانی کوشش کے لئے مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہمارا پورا ملک صحت سہولتوں کے ٹرانسافارمیشن سے گزر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 9برسوں میں پہلی بار ملک کے غریب سے غریب کو بھی احساس ہوا ہے کہ ملک کے اسپتال اس کے لئے بھی آسانی سے دستیاب ہے اور اس میں ایک بڑا رول آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے ادا کیا ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نے سرکاری ہی نہیں، پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے دروازے بھی غریبوں کے لئے کھول دیئے ہیں۔
آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اس یوجنا کے تحت 5لاکھ روپے تک کے علاج کا خرچ سرکار اٹھاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملک کے 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب اٹھا چکے ہیں۔ اگر آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا نہ ہوتی تو اسی علاج کے لئے انہیں 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے اپنی جیب سے خرچ کرنے پڑے۔ اسی طرح جن اوشدھی کیندروں پر مل رہی سستی دواؤں کی وجہ سے بھی غریب اور متوسط طبقے کے 20 ہزار کروڑ روپے بچیں گے۔
ہمارے برہماکماریز سنستھا کی جتنی اِکائیاں ملک کے گاؤں گاؤں میں ہیں، اگر آپ لوگوں کو یہ معلومات دیں کہ سرکار کی طرف سے ایسے جن اوشدھی کیندر چلتے ہیں، معیاری دوائیں ہوتی ہیں، لیکن باہر جن دواؤں پر آپ کے 100 روپے خرچ ہوتے ہیں، یہاں وہ 15-10 روپے میں مل جاتی ہے۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں ، غریبوں کی کتنی خدمت ہوگی۔ہماری تمام اِکائیاں ، ہمارے سبھی برہماکمار ہو ں یا برہماکماری ہوں، وہ لوگوں میں یہ بیداری لائیں اور ملک میں جگہ جگہ پر یہ جن اوشدھی کیندر بنے ہوئے ہیں۔ آپ کے رابطے میں آئے ہوئے لوگ آپ کو ہمیشہ آشیرواد دیں گے۔
اب جیسے کسی خاندان میں بزرگ شخص ہیں، ذیابیطس کی بیماری ہے تو ان کو دوائی کے پیچھے 1200، 1500، 2000روپے خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ لیکن اسی جن اوشدھی کیندر سے اگر وہ دوائیں لیں گے تو شاید خرچ 1500، 1000روپے سے کم ہوکر 100 روپے ہوجائے گا۔اس کی زندگی میں بہت بڑی مدد ہوگی۔ آپ اس بات کو دور دور تک پہنچا سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آپ سب اتنے سالوں سے صحت کے شعبے سے جڑے رہے ہیں۔ آپ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں کہ ہیلتھ سیکٹر کا ایک چیلنج ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور دوسرے میڈیکل عملے کی کمی بھی رہی ہے۔ پچھلے 9برسوں میں اس کمی میں بہتری لانے کے لئے بھی ملک میں غیر معمولی کام کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 9 برسوں میں اوسطاً ہر مہینے ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج کھلا ہے۔ 2014 کے پہلے کے 10 برسوں میں ڈیڑھ سو سے بھی کم میڈیکل کالج بنے تھے۔
گزشتہ 9برسوں میں ملک میں 300 سے زیادہ میڈیکل کالج بنے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ہمارے پورے ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی 50 ہزار کے آس پاس سیٹیں تھیں۔ 50ہزار طلباء کے لئے جگہ تھیں۔ آج ملک میں ایم بی بی ایس کی سیٹیں ایک لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہیں۔ 2014 کے پہلے پی جی کی بھی 30 ہزار کے آس پاس سیٹیں تھیں، اب پی جی سیٹوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 65ہزار سے زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔ جب ارادہ نیک ہو، سماج کی خدمت کا جذبہ ہو، تو ایسے ہی عہد لئے جاتے ہیں اور عہد پورے بھی کئے جاتے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج حکومت ہند ہیلتھ سیکٹر میں جو کوشش کررہی ہے، اس کا ایک اور بڑا اثر آنے والے دنوں میں دکھائی دے گا۔ ملک میں جتنے ڈاکٹر آزادی کے بعد 7دہائیوں میں بنے ، اتنے ہی ڈاکٹر اگلی ایک دہائی میں بن جائیں گے۔ہمارا فوکس صرف میڈیکل کالج یا ڈاکٹر تک ہی محدود نہیں ہے۔ آج ہی یہاں نرسنگ کالج کی توسیع کا کام شروع ہوا ہے ۔
حکومت ہند بھی نرسنگ کے شعبے میں نوجوانوں کو نئے مواقع دے رہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں حکومت نے ملک میں ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ نئے نرسنگ کالجوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت یہاں راجستھان میں بھی 20 سے زیادہ نئے نرسنگ کالج بنیں گے، جس کا فائدہ یقینی طور سے آپ کے سپر اسپیشلٹی چیری ٹیبل گلوبل اسپتال کو بھی ہونے والا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہندوستان میں ہزاروں سال سے سماج میں تعلیم سے لے کر غریب اور بے مددگاروں کی خدمت کی ذمہ داری ہمارے روحانی اور مذہبی اداروں نے سنبھالی ہے۔ میں تو گجرات زلزلے کے وقت سے اور اس کے بھی پہلے سے، آپ کی ایمانداری اورہماری بہنوں کی محنت کے کام کا خود گواہ رہا ہوں۔ آپ لوگ جس طرح سے کام کرتے ہیں، اسے بہت قریب سے دیکھا ہے۔مجھے یاد ہے کچھ کے زلزلے کے اس بحرانی دور میں آپ نے جس خدمت کے جذبے سے کام کیا، وہ آج بھی تحریک دینے والا ہے۔
ایسے ہی نشے سے آزادی کے لئے آپ کی مہمیں ہوں، ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی سمت میں برہماکماریز کی کوشش ہوں، جل جن ابھیان جیسے مشن ہوں، ایک ادارہ کیسے ہر شعبے میں ایک عوامی تحریک تیار کرسکتا ہے، برہماکماریز نے یہ کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ خاص طور سے ، میں جب بھی آپ کے درمیان آیا ہوں، میں نے ملک کے لئے آپ سے جو توقعات کی ہیں، انہیں پورا کرنے میں آپ نے کبھی کوئی کمی نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔
آپ نے جس طرح ملک بھر میں آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو سے جڑے پروگرام منعقد کئے، جب آپ نے پوری دنیا میں یوگا کیمپوں کا انعقاد کیا، جب دیدی جانکی جی سوچھ بھارت مہم کی برانڈ امبیسڈر بنیں، جب تمام بہنوں نے سوچھ بھارت کی کمان سنبھالی،تو اس سے کتنے ہی لوگوں کو ملک کے لئے کام کرنے کی تحریک ملی ہے۔
آپ کے ایسے کاموں میں برہماکماریز میں میرے یقین کو اور بھی کئی گنا کردیا ہے۔ لیکن آپ جانتے ہیں کہ جب اعتماد بڑھتا ہے تو توقعات بھی بڑھ جاتی ہیںَ ۔ اس لئے فطری ہے کہ آپ کے تئیں میری بھی توقعات ذرا زیادہ بڑھ گئی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان شری انّ یعنی موٹے اناج کو لے کر ایک عالمی تحریک کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آج ملک میں ہم قدرتی کھیتی جیسی مہموں کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ہمیں ہماری ندیوں کو صاف بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں زیر زمین پانی کی تحفظ کرنا ہے۔ یہ سارے ایشوز ایسے ہیں، جو کہیں نہ کہیں ہماری ہزاروں برس پرانی ثقافت اور روایتوں سے جڑتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ان کوششوں میں آپ کا جتنا زیادہ تعاون ملے گا، اتنی ہی ملک کی خدمت اور زیادہ وسیع ہوگی۔
مجھے امید ہے، قومی تعمیر سے جڑے نئے موضوعات کو برہماکماریز ، اختراعی انداز سے آگے بڑھائیں گی۔ ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ہم دنیا کے لئے ’سروے بھونتو سوکھِن‘کے منتر کو سچ ثابت کریں گے۔ آپ جانتے ہیں ابھی یہاں جی-20 سمٹ کی بات ہوئی۔ ہم جی -20 سمٹ میں بھی دنیا کے سامنے، دنیا جب خواتین کی ترقی کی بات کرتی ہے، تو ہم جی-20 میں دنیا کے سامنے خاتون کے زیر قیادت ترقی کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ یعنی خواتین کی رہنمائی میں ترقی۔ اس سمت میں ہم کام کررہے ہیں۔ مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ ایک بہت ہی عمدہ تنظیم، وسیع طور پر پھیلی ہوئی تنظیم ، ملک کی ترجیحات کے ساتھ جڑ کر نئی طاقت اور اہلیت کے ساتھ اپنی توسیع بھی کرے گی اور ملک کی ترقی بھی کرے گی۔
اسی امید کے ساتھ ، آپ سب کو میں بہت بہت مبارکباد یتا ہوں ۔ آپ نے مجھے یہاں بلایا، دعوت دی۔ میں ہمیشہ کوشش کرتاہوں جس قدر بھی وقت نکال سکوں، آپ کے درمیان پہنچوں۔ کیونکہ یہاں میں آتا ہوں تو کچھ لے کر جاتاہوں۔ خواہ وہ آشیرواد ہو، تحریک ہو، توانائی ہو جو مجھے ملک کےتئیں کام کرنے کے لئے دوڑاتی ہے، نئی طاقت دیتی ہے۔ مجھے یہاں آنے کا موقع دیا اس کے لئے میں ممنونیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اوم شانتی!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at launch of various projects at Shantivan complex of Brahma Kumaris at Abu Road, Rajasthan
10 MAY 2023 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Om Shanti!
Respected Rajyogini Dadi Ratan Mohini ji, all senior members of Brahma Kumaris, and my dear brothers and sisters who have come from different parts of India to take part in this program!
It has been my good fortune that I get the opportunity to be among you several times. Whenever I come among you, I always relish a spiritual feeling. And this is the second time in the last few months that I have got the opportunity to attend the program of Brahma Kumaris. Earlier, you had invited me in February when you started the 'Jal Jan Abhiyan'. I then recalled in detail how my affinity has continued to grow with the Brahma Kumaris. It is all due to the blessings of God and also the affection of Rajyogini Dadi ji.
Today, the foundation stone of the Super Specialty Charitable Global Hospital has been laid here. Today the work related to expansion of Shivamani Homes and Nursing College has also started. I heartily congratulate the Brahma Kumaris organization and all its members for all these initiatives.
Friends,
All the social and religious institutions of India have an important role in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. This ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence is the period of duty for every citizen of the country. This period of duty means 100% discharge of our responsibility! And along with that, expansion of our thoughts and responsibilities in the interest of the country and the society! It implies that we also have to think what more we can do for our country while continuing to discharge our duties with full dedication.
All of you are like the inspiration for this period of duty. As a spiritual organization, Brahma Kumaris work to strengthen the moral values in the society. But at the same time, you are completely dedicated to social service, promotion of science, education and increasing social awareness. Your Global Hospital Research Centre in Mount Abu is indeed a great example. And I am told that this institute organises health camps and blood donation camps in the nearby villages. Now the Super Specialty Charitable Global Hospital will also help in improving health services in this region. All of you deserve congratulations for this humanitarian effort.
Friends,
Today our entire country is experiencing a transformation of health facilities. For the first time in the last nine years, even the poorest of the poor in the country have realized that the country's hospitals are easily available for them too. And Ayushman Bharat Yojana has played a big role in this. Ayushman Bharat Yojana has opened the doors of not only government but also private hospitals for the poor.
You are also aware that the government bears the cost of treatment up to Rs 5 lakh under this scheme. More than four crore poor people of the country have benefited from this scheme. Had there been no Ayushman Bharat scheme, they would have had to spend Rs 80,000 crore from their own pockets for their treatment. Similarly, the poor and middle class people will save about 20,000 crore rupees due to the availability of affordable medicines at Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
And you can imagine the service you can do to the poor if our Brahmakumaris Sansthan units, which are spread in every village of the country, inform people about the government-run Jan Aushadhi Kendras where quality medicines are available at much cheaper price. The medicines which cost 100 rupees in the market are available in these centres for 10-15 rupees. You can imagine how much service will be done to the poor. Therefore, all our Brahma Kumars or Brahma Kumaris should create this awareness among the people that these Jan Aushadhi Kendras have been set up across the country. People who come in contact with you will always bless you.
For example, if there is an elderly person in a family who is suffering from diabetes, then the expenditure on medicines goes up to Rs.1200-1500- 2000. But if he takes medicine from Jan Aushadhi Kendra, then probably that expenditure will be reduced from Rs.1000-1500 to just Rs.100. It will be of great help in his life. You can take this message far and wide.
Friends,
You have been engaged in the health sector for so many years. You are well aware that one of the challenges in the health sector has also been the shortage of doctors, nurses and other medical personnel. Unprecedented work has been done in the country to rectify this deficiency in the last nine years. On an average, one new medical college has opened every month in the last nine years. In the 10 years before 2014, less than 150 medical colleges were built.
More than 300 new medical colleges have come up in the country in the last nine years. There were around 50,000 MBBS seats in our country before 2014. Today the MBBS seats in the country have increased to more than one lakh. Before 2014, PG also had only around 30,000 seats. Now the number of PG seats has also increased to more than 65,000. When the intention is good and there is a sense of service to the society, then such resolutions are taken and realised also.
Friends,
The major impact of the efforts that the Government of India is making in the health sector will be visible in the days to come. As many doctors were made in the country in seven decades after independence, the same number of doctors will be made in the next decade. And our focus is not just limited to medical colleges or doctors. Today itself, the expansion of Nursing College has started here.
The Government of India is also providing new opportunities to the youth in the field of nursing. Recently, the government has approved more than 150 new nursing colleges in the country. Under this campaign, more than 20 new nursing colleges will be built in Rajasthan as well. It will definitely benefit your Super Specialty Charitable Global Hospital as well.
Friends,
For thousands of years in India, our spiritual and religious institutions have taken care of everything from education to serving the poor and helpless in society. I have personally witnessed the loyalty and hard work of our sisters since the time of the Gujarat earthquake and even before that. I have seen very closely the way you work. I remember your sense of service during the Kutch earthquake; it is inspiring even today.
Similarly, be it your campaigns for de-addiction, environmental protection, or missions like Jal-Jan Abhiyan, Brahma Kumaris have shown how an organization can create a mass movement in every field. Particularly, whenever I come among you, you have never left any stone unturned in fulfilling my expectations for the country.
You have inspired many people to work for the nation by organising programs related to the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ of Independence across the country, or yoga camps all over the world or when Didi Jankiji became the brand ambassador of Swachh Bharat Abhiyan and when all the sisters took charge of Swachh Bharat.
My faith in Brahma Kumaris has multiplied due to your initiatives. But, you know that when trust grows, so do the expectations. And therefore, it is natural that my expectations from you have also increased a bit. Today India is taking forward a global movement regarding ‘Shree Anna’ i.e. millets. Today we are taking forward campaigns like natural farming in the country. We have to make our rivers clean. We have to conserve ground water. All these subjects are such that they are somehow linked to our thousands of years old culture and traditions. Therefore, the more cooperation from you in these efforts, the more comprehensive will be the service to the nation.
I hope the Brahma Kumaris will take forward new issues related to nation building in an innovative way. We will realise the mantra of 'Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinaha' for the world by building a developed India. We also discussed the G-20 summit here now. When the world talks about women development, we are emphasising women-led development in the G-20 summit. We are working in the direction of women-led development. I have full faith that your organization, which is a widely spread organization, will expand itself with new power and potential by aligning with the country's priorities and will also help develop the nation.
With this wish, I thank all of you very much for inviting me here. I always try to be among you as much as I can, because I gain something or the other every time. Your blessings, inspiration and energy prompt me to work for the country and give me new strength. I thank you for giving me the opportunity to come here!
Om Shanti!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.