अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
आपण ‘लोकल’ ते ‘ग्लोबल’ उपक्रम यशस्वी केला पाहिजे: डॉ. महेंद्रनाथ पांडे
एवायसीएलची वृद्धीच्या दिशेने आगेकूच, चहाच्या निर्यातीत 431%ची भरीव वाढ
10 MAY 2023 4:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 मे 2023
अँड्र्यू यूल आणि कंपनीने (एवायसीएल)गेल्या वर्षीच्या चहा निर्यातीच्या तुलनेत या वर्षी चहा निर्यातीत 431% ची भरघोस वाढ नोंदवत कंपनीच्या इतिहासातील सर्वोच्च वृद्धी गाठल्याबद्दल कंपनीचे अभिनंदन करत, केंद्रीय अवजड उद्योग मंत्री डॉ.महेंद्रनाथ पांडे यांनी म्हटले आहे की हे यश म्हणजे चहा उद्योगामध्ये दर्जा तसेच नवोन्मेष यांच्याप्रती एवायसीएलच्या कटिबद्धतेचा पुरावाच आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ.पांडे पुढे म्हणाले की एवायसीएलच्या वृद्धीची आगेकूच हा या क्षेत्रात असलेल्या क्षमतेचा पुरावा आहे. यातून सतत विकसित होत असलेल्या या उद्योगामध्ये अभिनव संशोधन आणि स्वीकारार्हता यांचे असलेले महत्त्व अधोरेखित होते. ते म्हणाले की एवायसीएलचे हे यश भारताला जागतिक बाजारात एक महत्त्वाचा देश म्हणून भारताचे स्थान सशक्त करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेशी देखील सुसंगतच आहे. तसेच कंपनीची ही कामगिरी पंतप्रधानांचे ‘लोकल’ ते ‘ग्लोबल’ उपक्रम यशस्वी करण्याचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात आपल्याला मदत देखील करत आहे.देशातील उत्पादनांच्या परदेशी निर्यातीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार सक्रियतेने विविध योजना राबवून मदत अनुदाने देखील देत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
एवायसीएल ही कंपनी उच्च दर्जाच्या पारंपरिक आणि सीटीसी चहांचेउत्पादन करते. या कंपनीत उत्पादित होणारे मून ड्रॉप, सिल्व्हर नीडल आणि ऊलाँग हे चहाचे प्रकार विशेष प्रसिद्ध आहेत.युके, संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि पोलंड यांसारख्या देशांमध्ये होत असलेल्या चहा निर्यातीने 2022-23 या आर्थिक वर्षात कंपनीची निर्यात विक्रमी पातळीवर नेण्यात योगदान दिले आहे.
एवायसीएल ही केंद्र सरकारची चहा उद्योगात कार्यरत असलेली सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र कंपनी आहे.वर्ष 1863 मध्ये या कंपनीची स्थापना झाली आणि वर्ष 1979 पासून ही केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनीमध्ये रुपांतरित झाली. ही कंपनी चहा, अभियांत्रिकी आणि इलेक्ट्रिकल उत्पादनांचा व्यवसाय करते. आसाम तसेच पश्चिम बंगालमध्ये या कंपनीचे चहाचे 15 मळे आहेत. एवायसीएल ही कंपनी आता मुंबई शेअर बाजारातील लिस्टेड कंपनी असून 31 मार्च 2023 पर्यंत उपलब्ध माहितीनुसार, बाजारातील आघाडीच्या 1000 कंपन्यांमध्ये या कंपनीचा समावेश होतो. एवायसीएलमध्ये 14,225 नियमित कर्मचारी कार्यरत असून त्यापैकी 48.5% महिला कामगार आहेत. कंपनीच्या एकूण कर्मचाऱ्यांपैकी 91.141कर्मचारी अनुसूचित जाती/ अनुसूचित जमाती, इतर मागासवर्गीय श्रेणीतील आहेत. त्यांच्यापैकी बहुतांश कर्मचारी आसाम, दुआर्स आणि दार्जिलिंग येथील चहा मळ्यांमध्ये काम करतात आणि ईशान्य प्रदेशातील दुर्गम भागाच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत मोलाचे योगदान देतात.

Ministry of Heavy Industries
We need to accomplish the 'Local' to 'Global' initiative: Dr. Pandey
AYCL on a growth trajectory, Tea exports up by 431%
10 MAY 2023 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
Congratulating Andrew Yule & Co. Ltd. (AYCL) that has achieved its highest-ever growth trajectory, with tea exports up by 431% over the previous year's exports, Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister of Heavy Industries said that this achievement is a testament to AYCL's commitment to quality and innovation in the tea industry.
Dr. Pandey added that the growth trajectory of AYCL is a testament to the potential of this industry. It highlights the importance of innovation and adaptability in a constantly evolving industry. He said AYCL's achievement also aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision of strengthening India's position as a major player in the global market. Also, it helps us achieve the vision of the Prime Minister, who says that we need to accomplish the 'Local' to 'Global' initiative. The government has been actively providing various schemes and incentives to promote foreign exports.
With AYCL's success, he said, it is clear that the tea industry has immense potential for growth and expansion, both domestically and internationally, he said. He also emphasized the importance of the tea industry in India. With its vast tea plantations and remote hilly areas, the industry provides employment opportunities to many people. As AYCL continues to grow, it will undoubtedly contribute further to the Indian economy and provide more employment opportunities for people living in remote areas.
AYCL produces high-quality orthodox and CTC teas, including specialty teas like moon drop, silver needle, and oolong. These teas have been exported to countries like the UK, UAE, and Poland, contributing to the company's record-breaking exports during the financial year 2022–23.
AYCL is the sole public-sector enterprise of the Government of India in the tea industry. AYCL, established in 1863 and a CPSE since 1979, is an industrial conglomerate with active interests in tea, engineering, and electrical businesses. The company has 15 tea gardens spread over Assam and West Bengal. AYCL is also listed on the BSE, and as of March 31, 2023, it was ranked among the top 1000 companies. AYCL employs 14,225 regular employees, of whom 48.5% are women and 91.14% are from the SC/ST/OBC category, in an initiative to uplift the marginalized sections of society. They are mostly positioned in tea gardens in Assam, Dooars, and Darjeeling, contributing to the remote area economy of the Northeast.
AYCL has also expanded into the retail segment of the tea market. The company has invested in various strategies to increase its market share and build its brand in this segment. AYCL has already started supplying packet tea to the Canteen Stores Department (CSD) and NAFED in FY23 and is in talks with cooperative societies like NACOF, Kendriya Bhandar, and HAFED for the supply of its branded teas. The company plans to engage retail market developers in Rajasthan and West Bengal and set up at least 50 kiosks in FY24. With these initiatives, AYCL aims for a multi-fold increase in retail turnover in the coming years.
AYCL has also ventured into tea tourism with the establishment of its first tea resort at MIM Tea Estate, Darjeeling. The resort was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Minister of Heavy Industries last year and has received an overwhelming response from visitors. The company plans to expand the resort further to cater to the growing demand.