పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నుంచి తీసుకువచ్చి కునో జాతీయ పార్క్‌లో వదిలిన ఆడ చిరుత "దక్ష" మృతి
09 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
దక్షిణాఫ్రికా నుంచి తీసుకువచ్చి కునో జాతీయ పార్క్‌లో వదిలిపెట్టిన ఆడ చిరుత దక్ష మృతి చెందింది. తీవ్రంగా గాయపడిన దక్షను ఇవాళ ఉదయం 10:45 గంటలకు పర్యవేక్షణ బృందం గుర్తించింది. పశు వైద్యులు చికిత్స అందించినప్పటికీ ఈ రోజు మధ్యాహ్నం 12.00 గంటలకు చిరుత మృతి చెందింది.
సంభోగం సమయంలో మగ చిరుత హింసాత్మక చర్య వల్ల ఆడ చిరుత దక్ష గాయపడినట్లు ప్రాథమికంగా నిర్ధరించారు. సంభోగం సమయంలో ఆడ చిరుతపై మగ చిరుతల గుంపు హింసాత్మక చర్యలకు దిగడం సర్వసాధారణం. అటువంటి పరిస్థితిలో పర్యవేక్షణ బృందం జోక్యం చేసుకునే అవకాశాలు దాదాపుగా ఉండవు, ఆచరణ సాధ్యం కూడా కాదు.
చనిపోయిన ఆడ చిరుత దక్ష కళేబరానికి నిబంధనల ప్రకారం పశు వైద్యుల బృందం శవపరీక్ష నిర్వహించింది.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Death of female cheetah "Daksha" brought from South Africa in Kuno National Park on 09.05.2023
09 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The female cheetah Daksha released from South Africa in Kuno National Park was found fatally injured by the monitoring team on 09.05.2023 at 10:45 am. Treatment was done by the veterinarians but said Cheetah died tragically at 12.00 noon the same day.
Prima facie, the wounds found on the female cheetah Daksha seem to have been caused by a violent interaction with the male, during the courtship/ mating attempt. Such violent behaviours by male coalition cheetahs towards female cheetahs during mating are common. In such a situation, the chances of intervention by the monitoring team are almost non-existent and practically impossible.
The autopsy of the dead female cheetah (Daksha) is being carried out by the veterinary team as per the protocol.