पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से लाई गई मादा चीता "दक्ष" की दिनांक 09.05.2023 को मौत
09 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के कूनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में दक्षिण अफ्रीका से लाई गई मादा चीता ‘दक्ष’ को निगरानी दल ने दिनांक 09.05.2023 को सुबह सवा 10 बजे गंभीर रूप से घायल अवस्था में पाया। पशु चिकित्सकों ने मादा चीता ‘दक्ष’ का इलाज किया लेकिन उसी दिन दोपहर 12 बजे उसकी दर्दनाक मौत हो गई।
मृत मादा चीता के शरीर पर पाए गए घाव समागम के प्रयास के दौरान नर चीते के हिंसक संपर्क के कारण प्रतीत होते हैं। संभोग के दौरान मादा चीतों के प्रति नर चीतों का ऐसा हिंसक व्यवहार सामान्य कहा जाता है। ऐसे में निगरानी दल के दखल की संभावना न के बराबर है और व्यवहारिक रूप से नामुमकिन है।
इस मृत मादा चीता दक्ष का प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार पशु चिकित्सा दल द्वारा शव परीक्षण किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Death of female cheetah "Daksha" brought from South Africa in Kuno National Park on 09.05.2023
09 MAY 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The female cheetah Daksha released from South Africa in Kuno National Park was found fatally injured by the monitoring team on 09.05.2023 at 10:45 am. Treatment was done by the veterinarians but said Cheetah died tragically at 12.00 noon the same day.
Prima facie, the wounds found on the female cheetah Daksha seem to have been caused by a violent interaction with the male, during the courtship/ mating attempt. Such violent behaviours by male coalition cheetahs towards female cheetahs during mating are common. In such a situation, the chances of intervention by the monitoring team are almost non-existent and practically impossible.
The autopsy of the dead female cheetah (Daksha) is being carried out by the veterinary team as per the protocol.