Ministry of External Affairs
India’s G20 Presidency: Third Development Working Group (DWG) Meeting
Exhibition on Women-Led Development Held on Sidelines of Third DWG Meeting in Goa (9-11 May, 2023)
09 MAY 2023 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 9 May 2023
An exhibition showcasing India’s women-led initiatives, titled “ECHO” – Economy with safe climate and health leads to greater opportunities was organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs on the sidelines of the 3rd G20 Development Working Group Meeting at Goa. The theme "Echo - reflects the impact of women-led development and its significant role in sustainable development.
Curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, the exhibition cast a spotlight on the importance of women’s leadership and how “women-led development” is the cornerstone of a gender-just and sustainable future. The exhibition reflects the impact of women’s critical and indispensable role in global economic growth and in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly SDG5.
Products conceived, designed, and made by women entrepreneurs, such as handloom and textile items; handicrafts; tea, spices, ayurvedic products, and millet-based food products were displayed at the exhibition. Other highlights of the event included an immersive digital experience with 3D holograms of women making toys, weaving, working with technology, etc.; live demonstration by artisans; a tasting zone; and prakruti check by ayurvedic doctors.
Women representatives of different states of India, the National Skill Development Corporation, Ministry of Textiles, APEDA, Tea Board, Spice Board, Ambi Udyogini Prathisthan, Eunnati Foundation, Kalyashastra, women self-help groups, and women-led start-ups and enterprises—such as Sea6, Jal Sakhi, and Digital Sakhi—participated in the exhibition.
NYDV.jpeg)

परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालय
भारताची जी20 अध्यक्षता : तिसऱ्या विकास कार्यगटाची(DWG) बैठक
गोव्यातील तिसऱ्या विकास कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीच्या(9-11 मे, 2023) निमित्ताने महिला प्रणित विकासावर प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन
09 MAY 2023 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 9 मे 2023
गोव्यात 9 ते 11 मे दरम्यान आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या तिसऱ्या विकास कार्यगटाच्या(DWG) बैठकीच्या सोबतच भारताच्या महिला प्रणीत उपक्रमाचे दर्शन घडवणारे “ एको”- सुरक्षित हवामान आणि आरोग्यकारक अर्थव्यवस्था जास्तीत जास्त संधी निर्माण करते,” या विषयावर महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालयाने परराष्ट्र मंत्रालयाच्या सहकार्याने एक प्रदर्शन आयोजित केले . ‘एको’ ही संकल्पना महिला प्रणीत विकास आणि शाश्वत विकासामध्ये त्याची महत्त्वाची भूमिका यांना प्रतिबिंबित करते.
राष्ट्रीय फॅशन तंत्रज्ञान संस्थेने या प्रदर्शनाची व्यवस्था केली होती. यामध्ये महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाचे महत्त्व आणि कशा प्रकारे महिला प्रणीत विकास हा लिंग समानता आणि शाश्वत भविष्याचा पाया आहे, यावर प्रकाश टाकण्यात आला आहे. जागतिक आर्थिक वृद्धीमध्ये आणि शाश्वत विकासाची उद्दिष्टे विशेषतः एसडीजी5 साध्य करण्यामध्ये महिलांच्या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या आणि अपरिहार्य भूमिकेच्या प्रभावाचे प्रतिबिंब या प्रदर्शनातून पाहायला मिळते.
या प्रदर्शनात हातमाग आणि वस्रोद्योगाशी संबंधित जिन्नस, हस्तकला, मसाले, आयुर्वेदिक उत्पादने आणि भरड धान्यापासून तयार केलेले खाद्यपदार्थ यांसारखी पूर्णपणे महिलांच्या संकल्पनेतून आणि रचनांद्वारे तयार करण्यात आलेली उत्पादने मांडण्यात आली होती. या प्रदर्शनाच्या इतर काही वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये खेळणी तयार करणाऱ्या, विणकाम करणाऱ्या, तंत्रज्ञानाची हाताळणी करणाऱ्या महिलांच्या थ्रीडी हॉलोग्रामसह डिजिटल अनुभव, कारागीरांकडून त्यांच्या कलेचे प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरण, पदार्थ चाखण्याची सुविधा असलेला विभाग आणि आयुर्वेदिक डॉक्टरांकडून प्रकृती तपासणी यांचा समावेश होता.
भारतातील विविध राज्यांमधील महिला प्रतिनिधी, राष्ट्रीय कौशल्य विकास महामंडळ, वस्रोद्योग मंत्रालय, अपेडा, चहा मंडळ, मसाले मंडळ, अंबी उद्योगिनी प्रतिष्ठान, उन्नती फाउंडेशन, कल्यशास्त्र, महिला बचत गट आणि सी6, जल सखी आणि डिजिटल सखी यांसारखे महिला प्रणीत स्टार्टअप यामध्ये सहभागी झाले होते.
NYDV.jpeg)