Ministry of External Affairs
India’s G20 Presidency: Third Development Working Group (DWG) Meeting
Exhibition on Women-Led Development Held on Sidelines of Third DWG Meeting in Goa (9-11 May, 2023)
09 MAY 2023 4:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 9 May 2023
An exhibition showcasing India’s women-led initiatives, titled “ECHO” – Economy with safe climate and health leads to greater opportunities was organized by the Ministry of Women and Child Development in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs on the sidelines of the 3rd G20 Development Working Group Meeting at Goa. The theme "Echo - reflects the impact of women-led development and its significant role in sustainable development.
Curated by the National Institute of Fashion Technology, the exhibition cast a spotlight on the importance of women’s leadership and how “women-led development” is the cornerstone of a gender-just and sustainable future. The exhibition reflects the impact of women’s critical and indispensable role in global economic growth and in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly SDG5.
Products conceived, designed, and made by women entrepreneurs, such as handloom and textile items; handicrafts; tea, spices, ayurvedic products, and millet-based food products were displayed at the exhibition. Other highlights of the event included an immersive digital experience with 3D holograms of women making toys, weaving, working with technology, etc.; live demonstration by artisans; a tasting zone; and prakruti check by ayurvedic doctors.
Women representatives of different states of India, the National Skill Development Corporation, Ministry of Textiles, APEDA, Tea Board, Spice Board, Ambi Udyogini Prathisthan, Eunnati Foundation, Kalyashastra, women self-help groups, and women-led start-ups and enterprises—such as Sea6, Jal Sakhi, and Digital Sakhi—participated in the exhibition.
NYDV.jpeg)

امور خارجہ کی وزارت
بھارت کی جی20 صدارت: ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ڈبلیو جی) کی تیسری میٹنگ
گوا میں تیسری ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگ کے دوران منعقد خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی پر نمائش (9-11 مئی 2023)
09 MAY 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین و ترقی اطفال کی وزارت نے وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے گوا میں جی 20 ترقیاتی ورکنگ گروپ کی تیسری میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت کی خواتین کی قیادت والی پہل کی عکاسی کرنے والی ایک نمائش کااہتمام کیا ہے ۔ اس کابنیادی موضوع ہے ‘‘ ایکو’’- یعنی (ای سی ایچ او –ایکنامی ود سیف کلائمیٹ اینڈہیلتھ لیڈس ٹو گریٹر اپارچونٹیز) محفوظ ماحولیات اور صحت کے ساتھ معیشت زیادہ مواقع کی طرف لے جاتی ہے ۔ ‘‘ایکو’’ کا موضوع خواتین کی قیادت والی ترقی کے اثرات اور پائیدار ترقی میں اس کے اہم رول کو نمایاں کرتا ہے ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ لگائی گئی اس نمائش میں خواتین کی قیادت کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کیسے ‘‘خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی ’’ مرد و عورت پر مبنی منصفانہ اور مستحکم مستقبل کی بنیاد ہے ۔ یہ نمائش عالمی اقتصادی ترقی اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی )، خاص طور پر ایس ڈی جی 5 کو حاصل کرنے میں خواتین کی اہمیت اور ناگزیر رول کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتی ہے ۔
خواتین صنعت کاروں کے ذریعہ تصور کردہ، ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ مصنوعات جیسے ہینڈ لوم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے سامان ؛ دستکاری؛ چائے ، مسالے، آیورویدک مصنوعات اور بازار پر مبنی غذائی پیداوار اس نمائش میں رکھے گئے تھے۔ اس پروگرام کی دیگر چیزوں میں خواتین کے کھلونے بنانے، بنائی کرنے، ٹیکنالوجی وغیرہ کے ساتھ کام کرنے، کاریگروں کے ذریعہ لائیو ڈیمو کا 3 ڈی ہولوگرام کے ساتھ ایک شاندار ڈیجیٹل تجربہ، ٹیسٹنگ زون اور آیورویدک ڈاکٹروں کے ذریعہ پراکرتی کی جانچ شامل تھا۔
ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں کی خواتین نمائندگان ، نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، کپڑے کی وزارت، ایپیڈا، ٹی بورڈ، اسپائس بورڈ ،امبی ادیوگنی پرتشٹھان ، یونتی فاؤنڈیشن، کلیان شاستر، خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپ اور خواتین کی قیادت والے اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعتیں جیسے سی 6، جل سکھی اور ڈیجیٹل سکھی نے اس نمائش میں شرکت کی ۔
NYDV.jpeg)