Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India felicitates medalists from Moscow Wushu Stars Championship
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medal winners from the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship were felicitated at the Sports Authority of India on Tuesday by Deputy Director Generals Smt Ekta Vishnoi and Sh Shiv Sharma. The girls bagged a total of 17 medals from the competition held this month in Russia.
All these girls were participants at the Khelo India Women's leagues held in India across a year. The girls bagged 10 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals in the junior girls, sub-junior girls and senior girls categories across Sanda (Fight) and Taolu in Moscow.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh Anurag Singh Thakur, had earlier tweeted congratulations to the athletes - “It is a matter of pride to see our girls doing us proud and the nation reaping the benefits of Khelo India Womens League! Past participants in Khelo India league, now on the podium with 17 medals at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship held in Russia!” The tweet was retweeted by the Prime Minister , Sh Narendra Modi with a congratulations message for the athletes.
The girls beat competitors from Wushu strongholds China and Indonesia en route to the medals. The participation of the girls, which included SAI NCOE athletes, for the Moscow competition was sanctioned at full cost to the Government.
Revered Wushu athlete Pooja Kadian, who is also one of the coaches of the Wushu team, mentioned, “In previous years, the Wushu athletes had to pay Rs 1.5 Lakh each to take part in the Moscow Stars Championship. This time it was free because the Government sponsored the trip,” the 2018 Arjuna Awardee said.
“We are selecting the crop of our Asian Games probables from these girls. The Khelo India scheme too is doing immense to uplift women and I appeal more girls to participate and get the much-needed platform to perform at the highest stage,” Pooja, the first woman gold medalist from the Wushu World Championships (2017) added.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற வுஷூ ஸ்டார்ஸ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களுக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் பாராட்டு
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Chennai
மாஸ்கோவில் நடைபெற்ற வுஷூ ஸ்டார்ஸ் சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்றவர்களை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் துணைத்தலைமை இயக்குநர்கள் திருமதி ஏக்தா விஷ்னாய், திரு ஷிவ் சர்மா ஆகியோர் பாராட்டினர். ரஷ்யாவில் இந்த மாதம் நடைபெற்ற இப்போட்டியில் இளம் சிறுமிகள் 17 பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர்.
இந்த சிறுமிகள் அனைவரும் ஓர் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் லீக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் ஆவர். சேன்டா, தவ்லா ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் ஜூனியர், சப் ஜூனியர் மற்றும் சீனியர் சிறுமிகள் 10 தங்கம், 4 வெள்ளி மற்றும் 3 வெண்கலப்பதக்கங்களை வென்றனர்.
இது குறித்து அண்மையில் ட்விட்டரில் பதிவிட்ட மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக்சிங் தாக்கூர், வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்திருந்தார். கேலோ இந்தியா மகளிர் லீக் போட்டிகளின் பயன்களை நாடு பெற்றதாகவும், நமது சிறுமிகள் நம்மை பெருமையடைச் செய்ததை காணுவது சிறந்த தருணம் என்று குறிப்பிட்டிருந்தார். இதற்கு பதிலளித்திருந்த பிரதமர், வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு வாழ்த்து கூறி டிவிட்டரில் பதிவிட்டிருந்தார்.
வுஷூ போட்டியில் வலிமைமிக்க சீனா மற்றும் இந்தோனேஷிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த வீராங்கனைகளை வீழ்த்தி நமது சிறுமிகள் பதக்கங்களை வென்றுள்ளனர்.