Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India felicitates medalists from Moscow Wushu Stars Championship
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medal winners from the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship were felicitated at the Sports Authority of India on Tuesday by Deputy Director Generals Smt Ekta Vishnoi and Sh Shiv Sharma. The girls bagged a total of 17 medals from the competition held this month in Russia.
All these girls were participants at the Khelo India Women's leagues held in India across a year. The girls bagged 10 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals in the junior girls, sub-junior girls and senior girls categories across Sanda (Fight) and Taolu in Moscow.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh Anurag Singh Thakur, had earlier tweeted congratulations to the athletes - “It is a matter of pride to see our girls doing us proud and the nation reaping the benefits of Khelo India Womens League! Past participants in Khelo India league, now on the podium with 17 medals at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship held in Russia!” The tweet was retweeted by the Prime Minister , Sh Narendra Modi with a congratulations message for the athletes.
The girls beat competitors from Wushu strongholds China and Indonesia en route to the medals. The participation of the girls, which included SAI NCOE athletes, for the Moscow competition was sanctioned at full cost to the Government.
Revered Wushu athlete Pooja Kadian, who is also one of the coaches of the Wushu team, mentioned, “In previous years, the Wushu athletes had to pay Rs 1.5 Lakh each to take part in the Moscow Stars Championship. This time it was free because the Government sponsored the trip,” the 2018 Arjuna Awardee said.
“We are selecting the crop of our Asian Games probables from these girls. The Khelo India scheme too is doing immense to uplift women and I appeal more girls to participate and get the much-needed platform to perform at the highest stage,” Pooja, the first woman gold medalist from the Wushu World Championships (2017) added.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने मॉस्को वुशु स्टार्स चैम्पियनशिप के पदक विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
मॉस्को वुशु स्टार्स चैंपियनशिप के पदक विजेताओं को मंगलवार को भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण में उप महानिदेशक श्रीमती एकता विश्नोई और श्री शिव शर्मा ने सम्मानित किया। महिला खिलाड़ियों ने रूस में इस महीने हुई प्रतियोगिता में कुल 17 पदक जीते।
ये सभी महिला खिलाड़ी एक साल तक भारत में आयोजित खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग में प्रतिभागी थीं। महिला खिलाड़ियों ने मॉस्को में सांडा (फाइट) और ताओलू में जूनियर, सब-जूनियर और सीनियर महिला वर्गों में 10 स्‍वर्ण, 4 रजत और 3 कांस्‍य पदक जीते।
केन्द्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने इससे पहले ट्वीट करके एथलीटों को बधाई दी थी और कहा "यह गर्व की बात है कि हमारी लड़कियां हमें गौरवान्वित कर रही हैं और देश को खेलो इंडिया महिला लीग का लाभ मिल रहा है! खेलो इंडिया लीग के भाग लेने वाले खिलाड़ी रूस में आयोजित मॉस्को वुशु स्टार्स चैम्पियनशिप में 17 पदक के साथ पोडियम पर हैं!इस ट्वीट को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी एथलीटों के लिए बधाई संदेश के साथ रीट्वीट किया गया।
महिला खिलाड़ियों ने पदक के जीतने के लिए वुशु के गढ़ चीन और इंडोनेशिया की प्रतिस्‍पर्धियों को हराया। मॉस्को प्रतियोगिता के लिए लड़कियों, जिसमें एसएआई एनसीओई एथलीट शामिल थे, की भागीदारी सरकारी लागत पर मंजूर की गई थी।
श्रद्धेय वुशु एथलीट पूजा कादियान, जो वुशु टीम के कोचों में से एक हैं, ने कहा, “पिछले वर्षों में, वुशु एथलीटों को मॉस्को स्टार्स चैंपियनशिप में भाग लेने के लिए प्रत्येक को 1.5 लाख रुपये का भुगतान करना पड़ता था। इस बार यह नि:शुल्क था क्योंकि सरकार ने यात्रा को प्रायोजित किया था,” 2018 अर्जुन अवार्डी ने कहा।
हम इन लड़कियों में से अपने एशियाई खेलों के संभावितों का चयन कर रहे हैं। खेलो इंडिया योजना भी महिलाओं के उत्थान के लिए बहुत कुछ कर रही है और मैं अधिक लड़कियों से भाग लेने और उच्चतम स्तर पर प्रदर्शन करने के लिए आवश्यक मंच प्राप्त करने की अपील करती हूं," वुशु विश्व चैंपियनशिप (2017) की पहली महिला स्वर्ण पदक विजेता पूजा ने कहा।