Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India felicitates medalists from Moscow Wushu Stars Championship
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medal winners from the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship were felicitated at the Sports Authority of India on Tuesday by Deputy Director Generals Smt Ekta Vishnoi and Sh Shiv Sharma. The girls bagged a total of 17 medals from the competition held this month in Russia.
All these girls were participants at the Khelo India Women's leagues held in India across a year. The girls bagged 10 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals in the junior girls, sub-junior girls and senior girls categories across Sanda (Fight) and Taolu in Moscow.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh Anurag Singh Thakur, had earlier tweeted congratulations to the athletes - “It is a matter of pride to see our girls doing us proud and the nation reaping the benefits of Khelo India Womens League! Past participants in Khelo India league, now on the podium with 17 medals at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship held in Russia!” The tweet was retweeted by the Prime Minister , Sh Narendra Modi with a congratulations message for the athletes.
The girls beat competitors from Wushu strongholds China and Indonesia en route to the medals. The participation of the girls, which included SAI NCOE athletes, for the Moscow competition was sanctioned at full cost to the Government.
Revered Wushu athlete Pooja Kadian, who is also one of the coaches of the Wushu team, mentioned, “In previous years, the Wushu athletes had to pay Rs 1.5 Lakh each to take part in the Moscow Stars Championship. This time it was free because the Government sponsored the trip,” the 2018 Arjuna Awardee said.
“We are selecting the crop of our Asian Games probables from these girls. The Khelo India scheme too is doing immense to uplift women and I appeal more girls to participate and get the much-needed platform to perform at the highest stage,” Pooja, the first woman gold medalist from the Wushu World Championships (2017) added.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మాస్కో వుషు స్టార్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో పతక విజేతలను సత్కరించిన స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
మాస్కో వుషు స్టార్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో పతక విజేతలను మంగళవారం స్పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్ శ్రీమతి ఏక్తా విష్ణోయ్, శ్రీ శివ శర్మ సత్కరించారు. రష్యాలో ఈ నెలలో జరిగిన క్రీడా పోటీల్లో బాలికలు మొత్తం 17 పతకాలు సాధించారు.
ఈ అమ్మాయిలందరూ ఒక సంవత్సరం పాటు భారతదేశంలో జరిగిన ఖేలో ఇండియా ఉమెన్స్ లీగ్‌లలో పాల్గొన్నారు. మాస్కోలోని సాండా (ఫైట్), టావోలో జరిగిన క్రీడా పోటీల్లో జూనియర్ బాలికలు, సబ్ జూనియర్ బాలికలుసీనియర్ బాలికల విభాగాల్లో బాలికలు 10 స్వర్ణాలు, 4 రజతాలు, 3 కాంస్య పతకాలను కైవసం చేసుకున్నారు.
కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రి శ్రీ అనురాగ్ సింగ్ ఠాకూర్ అంతకు ముందు అథ్లెట్లకు అభినందనలు తెలుపుతూ ట్వీట్ చేశారు - “మన అమ్మాయిలు మనల్ని గర్వపడేలా చేయడం, దేశం ఖేలో ఇండియా ఉమెన్స్ లీగ్ ప్రయోజనాలను పొందడం గర్వించదగిన విషయం! ఖేలో ఇండియా లీగ్‌లో గతంలో పాల్గొన్నవారు, ఇప్పుడు రష్యాలో జరిగిన మాస్కో వుషు స్టార్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో 17 పతకాలతో గొప్ప స్థానాన్ని సాధించారు!". ఈ ట్వీట్‌ను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ క్రీడాకారులకు అభినందన సందేశంతో రీట్వీట్ చేశారు.
బాలికలు పతకాల సాధించడానికి వుషు బలమైన చైనా, ఇండోనేషియా నుండి పోటీదారులను ఓడించారు. మాస్కో పోటీలో సాయి ఎన్సిఓఈ క్రీడాకారులతో సహా బాలికల భాగస్వామ్యానికి ప్రభుత్వం పూర్తి ఖర్చును మంజూరు చేసింది.
వుషు జట్టు కోచ్‌లలో ఒకరైన వుషు అథ్లెట్ పూజా కడియన్, “మునుపటి సంవత్సరాలలో, మాస్కో స్టార్స్ ఛాంపియన్‌షిప్‌లో పాల్గొనడానికి ఉషు అథ్లెట్లు ఒక్కొక్కరు రూ. 1.5 లక్షలు చెల్లించాల్సి వచ్చింది. ప్రభుత్వం ఈ యాత్రను స్పాన్సర్ చేసినందున ఈసారి ఇది ఉచితం” అని 2018 అర్జున అవార్డు గ్రహీత చెప్పారు.
ఈ అమ్మాయిల నుండి ఆసియా క్రీడలకు ఎంపిక చేస్తున్నామని పూజ తెలిపారు. ఖేలో ఇండియా పథకం కూడా మహిళలను మరింత విస్తృతంగా పాల్గొడానికి ఎంతో కృషి చేస్తోందని, ఎక్కువ మంది బాలికలు పాల్గొని అత్యున్నత స్థాయిలో ప్రదర్శన ఇవ్వడానికి అవకాశం వినియోగించుకోవాలని ఆమె తెలిపారు.