Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India felicitates medalists from Moscow Wushu Stars Championship
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Medal winners from the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship were felicitated at the Sports Authority of India on Tuesday by Deputy Director Generals Smt Ekta Vishnoi and Sh Shiv Sharma. The girls bagged a total of 17 medals from the competition held this month in Russia.
All these girls were participants at the Khelo India Women's leagues held in India across a year. The girls bagged 10 gold, 4 silver and 3 bronze medals in the junior girls, sub-junior girls and senior girls categories across Sanda (Fight) and Taolu in Moscow.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh Anurag Singh Thakur, had earlier tweeted congratulations to the athletes - “It is a matter of pride to see our girls doing us proud and the nation reaping the benefits of Khelo India Womens League! Past participants in Khelo India league, now on the podium with 17 medals at the Moscow Wushu Stars Championship held in Russia!” The tweet was retweeted by the Prime Minister , Sh Narendra Modi with a congratulations message for the athletes.
The girls beat competitors from Wushu strongholds China and Indonesia en route to the medals. The participation of the girls, which included SAI NCOE athletes, for the Moscow competition was sanctioned at full cost to the Government.
Revered Wushu athlete Pooja Kadian, who is also one of the coaches of the Wushu team, mentioned, “In previous years, the Wushu athletes had to pay Rs 1.5 Lakh each to take part in the Moscow Stars Championship. This time it was free because the Government sponsored the trip,” the 2018 Arjuna Awardee said.
“We are selecting the crop of our Asian Games probables from these girls. The Khelo India scheme too is doing immense to uplift women and I appeal more girls to participate and get the much-needed platform to perform at the highest stage,” Pooja, the first woman gold medalist from the Wushu World Championships (2017) added.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
انڈین اسپورٹس اتھارٹی نے ماسکو وُشو اسٹارس چیمپئن شپ کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کا اعزاز کیا
09 MAY 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
ماسکووُشو اسٹارش چیمپئن شپ کے میڈل فاتحین کو منگل کے روز انڈین اسپورٹس اتھارٹی میں ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ ایکتا ونشنوئی اور جناب شیو شرما نے اعزاز سے سرفراز کیا۔ خاتون کھلاڑیوں نے روس میں اس ماہ ہوئے مقابلے میں کل 17میڈل جیتے ہیں۔
یہ تمام خاتون کھلاڑی ایک سال تک ہندوستان میں منعقد کھیلو انڈیا خاتون لیگ میں شامل تھیں۔ خاتون کھلاڑیوں نے ماسکو میں سانڈا (فائٹ) اور تاوولو میں جونیئر، سب –جونیئر اور سینئر خاتون زمر میں 10گولڈ، 4سلور اور 3کانسے کے میڈل جیتے۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے اس سے پہلے ٹوئٹ کرکے ایتھلیٹوں کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا’’ یہ فخر کی بات ہے کہ ہماری لڑکیاں ہمارا سر فخر سے بلند کررہی ہیں اور ملک کو کھیلو انڈیا ویمن لیگ کا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ کھیلو انڈیا لیگ میں حصہ لینے والے کھلاڑی روس میں منعقد ماسکو وُشو اسٹارس چمپئن شپ میں 17میڈل کے پوڈیم پر ہیں۔‘‘ اس ٹوئٹ کو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے مبارکباد کے پیغام کے ساتھ ری ٹوئٹ کیا گیا۔
خاتون کھلاڑیوں نے میڈل جیتنے کے لئے وُشو کے مرکز چین اور انڈونیشیا کے کھلاڑیوں کو شکست دی۔ ماسکو مقابلے کے لئے لڑکیوں، جس میں ایس اے آئی این سی آئی ایتھلیٹ شامل تھے، کی شراکت داری سرکاری خرچ پر منظور کی گئی تھی۔
قابل احترام وُشو ایتھلیٹ پوجا کادیان ،2018 کی ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ، جو وُشو ٹیم کے کوچوں میں سے ایک ہیں، نے کہا، ’’پچھلے برسوں میں ، وُشو ایتھلیٹوں کو ماسکو اسٹارس چمپئن شپ میں حصہ لینے کے لئے ہر ایک کو 1.5لاکھ روپے کی ادائیگی کرنی پڑتی تھی۔ اس بار یہ مفت تھا، کیونکہ سرکا ر نے دورے کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔‘‘
وُشو عالمی چمپئن شپ (2017)گولڈ میڈل جیتنے والی پہلی خاتون پوجا نے کہا ’’ہم ان لڑکیوں میں سے اپنے ایشیائی کھیلوں کے ممکنہ کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کررہے ہیں۔ کھیلوانڈیا اسکیم بھی خواتین کی ترقی کے لئے بہت کچھ کررہی ہے اور میں زیادہ لڑکیوں کے حصہ لینے اور اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر کارکرردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لئے ضروری پلیٹ فارم حاصل کرنے کی اپیل کرتی ہوں۔‘‘