Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar launches Phase-III of Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana
Launches Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana Portal and releases Standard Treatment Guidelines for Sickle Cell Anemia Disease
It is important to enhance screening of the disease, provide more awareness and counselling opportunities and increase treatment facilities to fight blood disorders such as Thalassemia and Sickle Cell Anemia Disease: Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar
“Multi stakeholder approach will help to mobilize nationwide support for awareness and treatment for blood related disorders”
356 bone marrow transplants for Thalassemia patients successfully completed under Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana
08 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare launched the third phase of Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana (TBSY) of the Health Ministry which is being supported by Coal India Limited as part of their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative to commemorate World Thalassemia Day, here today. She also launched the Thalassemia Bal Sewa Yojana Portal. Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary, Department of Health Research were also present.
Thalassemia is an inherited blood disorder that causes a body to have less hemoglobin than normal. The Union Health Ministry has been implementing the TBSY since 2017 under the National Health Mission (NHM) and had recently completed its second phase in March 2023. The Coal India CSR-funded Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplant (HSCT) program is a unique initiative aimed at providing a one-time cure opportunity to underprivileged Thalassemia patients who have a matched sibling donor but do not have the financial resources to cover the cost of the procedure. The program has successfully completed 356 bone marrow transplants for Thalassemia patients across 10 empanelled hospitals in India during the two phases.
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated that “it is important to enhance screening of the disease, create more awareness and counselling opportunities, and also increase treatment facilities to fight blood disorders such as Thalassemia and sickle cell disease”. Urging various stakeholders to come forward and lend a helping hand for strengthening the fight against blood related disorders, she stated that “Multi stakeholder approach will help to mobilize nationwide support for awareness and treatment for blood related disorders”. Appreciating the efforts of partner Ministries and other stakeholders like CIL, she encouraged them to continue their efforts towards removing stigmas and misconceptions associated with such hereditary diseases and generate more awareness to address the knowledge gap surrounding sickle cell disease. She congratulated Coal India Limited (CIL) and Thalassemics India for joining the Union Health Ministry in launching the third phase of TBSY.
Dr Pawar also released the Standard Treatment Workflow for Sickle Cell Disease on the occasion. This has been developed by ICMR. The Union Minister further highlighted the need to take advantage of various initiatives of the Union Government for treatment of diseases like sickle cell anemia such as the e-Raktkosh portal for blood transfusion requirements and the network of over 1.5 lakh Health and Wellness Centres for treatment and diagnostic care.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary (HFW) noted that TBSY looks at the treatment aspects of sickle cell disease. He emphasized on the need for bringing the disease under the health systems approach and focus on counselling and other aspects as well. He also highlighted the need for bringing in multiple stakeholders under the initiative to spread awareness and provide counselling. He further informed that the Union Health Ministry is working on increasing the facilities for providing tertiary care to sickle cell patients across the country.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary (MoTA) called the inauguration of third phase of the program an important milestone towards eradicating the disease completely. He urged all stakeholders to come together and include other public and private sector organizations towards creating state-of-the-art infrastructure for treatment of sickle cell disease.
Dr Rajiv Bahl, Secretary (DHR) stated that Thalassemia is a preventable disease if screened and treated early. He highlighted the need to increase capacity for bone marrow transplants and noted that ICMR is working towards meeting this capacity through the support of organizations like CIL.
The third phase of the program will continue to provide financial assistance for a package cost of 10 lakhs per HSCT, directly transferred from CIL to the institutions performing HSCT. The program will benefit underprivileged thalassemia patients and those with aplastic anemia, which is an irreversible condition that can be life-threatening without treatment. The program has empaneled 10 reputed hospitals across India, including AIIMS, New Delhi; CMC Vellore; Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital, Mumbai; MCGM Hospital, Mumbai; PGIMER, Chandigarh; Rajiv Gandhi Cancer Institute, New Delhi; SGPGI, Lucknow; Narayana Hrudayalaya, Bangalore; CMC, Ludhiana and Tata Medical Centre, Kolkata among others.
CIL has created a web-portal to empower online applications for the conspire. Patients will be able to get to the development of their application from enrollment to closure in real-time through the entry. The entrance is being propelled alongside the 3rd stage of the scheme. The program is an excellent example of a successful CSR initiative that is making a real difference in the lives of thalassemia patients and their families with hope that the third phase of the scheme will continue to bring hope and relief to thalassemia patients and their families, and contribute towards building a healthier and more equitable society.
Shri Vishal Chauhan, Joint Secretary, Health Ministry, Dr Atul Goel, DGHS, Dr Anil Kumar, Addl. DDG, NBTC, Ms. Renu Chaturvedi, Head, CSR, Coal India Limited, Shri Deepak Chopra, President Thalassemic India, Shri V K Khanna, Vice-President, Thalassemic India, Ms. Shobha Tuli, Secretary, Thalassemic India, Principal Secretary and Mission Directors of States/UTs and senior officials of the Health Ministry were also present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत की
थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना पोर्टल का शुभारंभ के साथ ही सिकल सेल एनीमिया रोग के मानक उपचार के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
“थैलेसीमिया और सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसे रक्त संबंधी विकारों से लड़ने के लिए रोग की जांच में सुधार करना, जागरूकता और सलाह के अवसर बढ़ाना और उपचार सुविधाओं में वृद्धि करना महत्वपूर्ण है” डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार
“रक्त संबंधी विकारों के लिए जागरूकता एवं उपचार के लिए बहु हितधारक दृष्टिकोण रखने से पूरे देश का समर्थन जुटाने में सहायता मिलेगी "
थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना के तहत 356 थैलेसीमिया रोगियों में सफलतापूर्वक अस्थि मज्जा प्रत्यारोपण किया गया
08 MAY 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण की केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार,ने आज यहां विश्व थैलेसीमिया दिवस के अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय की थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना (टीबीएसवाई) के तीसरे चरण का शुभारंभ किया, जिले कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड द्वारा उनके कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पांसिबिलिटी (सीएसआर) पहल के रूप में समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने थैलेसीमिया बाल सेवा योजना पोर्टल भी लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल कुमार झा और स्वास्थ्य अनुसंधान विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल भी उपस्थित थे।
थैलेसीमिया एक वंशानुगत रोग है जो शरीर में हीमोग्लोबिन का स्तर सामान्य से कम होने की वजह से होता है। राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत 2017 से टीबीएसवाई को लागू किया जा रहा है और हाल ही में मार्च 2023 में इसका दूसरा चरण पूरा हुआ। कोल इंडिया सीएसआर द्वारा आर्थिक सहायता से हेमैटोपोएटिक स्टेम सेल ट्रांस्प्लांट (एचएससीटी) कार्यक्रम उन गरीब थैलेसीमिया रोगियों के लिए एक अनूठी पहल है जिनके पास ट्रांसप्लांट के लिए मैच डोनर संबंधी होते हुए भी इस प्रक्रिया के लिए आर्थिक संसाधन नहीं होते। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत दो चरणों में भारत के 10 इंपैनल्ड अस्पतालों में थैलेसीमिया रोगियों के लिए 356 हड्डी मज्जा प्रत्यारोपण को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया है।
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने बताया कि "थैलेसीमिया और सिकल सेल बीमारी जैसी रक्त संबंधी बीमारियों के खिलाफ लड़ाई मजबूत करने के लिए बीमारी की स्क्रीनिंग को बढ़ाना, जागरूकता और सलाह के अवसर बढ़ाना और उपचार सुविधाओं को बढ़ाना महत्वपूर्ण है।" रक्त संबंधी विकारों के खिलाफ लड़ाई को मजबूत करने के लिए विभिन्न हितधारकों से आग्रह करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि "बहु-हितधारक दृष्टिकोण रक्त संबंधी विकारों के उपचार और जागरूकता के लिए देशभर से समर्थन को जुटाने में मदद करेगा।" उन्होंने भागीदार मंत्रालयों और सीआईएल जैसे अन्य हितधारकों के प्रयासों की सराहना की और उन्हें इस तरह की स्टिग्मा और गलत धारणाओं को दूर करने और सिकल सेल बीमारी के बारे में अधिक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने के लिए अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) और थैलेसीमिक्स इंडिया को बधाई दी और टीबीएसवाई के तीसरे चरण में शामिल होने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ पवार ने सिकल सेल रोग के लिए मानक उपचार वर्कफ़्लो को भी जारी किया। यह आईसीएमआर द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने संयुक्त सरकार की सिकल सेल एनीमिया जैसी बीमारियों के उपचार के लिए ई-रक्तकोश पोर्टल और ट्रांसफ्यूजन की जरूरत के लिए 1.5 लाख स्वास्थ्य और स्वस्थ वेलनेस केंद्रों के नेटवर्क जैसी विभिन्न पहलों का लाभ उठाने की जरूरत को उजागर किया।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण,ने बताया कि टीबीएसवाई सिकल सेल रोग के उपचार संबंधी पहलूओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। उन्होंने रोग को स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के अंतर्गत लाने और सलाह देने जैसे अन्य पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस पहल के तहत जागरूकता फैलाने और सलाह प्रदान करने के लिए कई हितधारकों को लाने की भी आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्र स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय देश भर में सिकल सेल रोगियों को तीसरे चरण का उपचार प्रदान करने के लिए सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने पर काम कर रहा है।
श्री अनिल कुमार झा, सचिव (एमओटीए) ने कार्यक्रम के तीसरे चरण की शुरूआत को रोग को सम्पूर्ण रूप से समाप्त करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर कहा। उन्होंने सभी हितधारकों से अपील की कि वे सभी सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के साथ मिलकर उत्कृष्ट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण में शामिल हों ताकि सिकल सेल रोग के इलाज के लिए एक विश्वसनीय संरचना बनाई जा सके।
डीएचआर के सचिव डॉ. राजीव बहल ने बताया कि थैलेसीमिया एक ऐसी बीमारी है यदि उसकी स्क्रीनिंग और इलाज समय से किया जाए तो उसे समाप्त किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने बोनमैरो ट्रांस्प्लांट करने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने की जरूरत को उजागर किया और याद दिलाया कि आईसीएमआर सीआईएल जैसे संगठनों के साथ मिलकर इस क्षमता को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का तीसरा चरण में एचएससीटी करने वाली संस्थाओं को सीआईएल से सीधे 10 लाख रुपये की शुल्क दर के पैकेज के लिए आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करना जारी रहेगा। यह कार्यक्रम गरीब थैलेसीमिया रोगियों और एप्लास्टिक एनीमिया के रोगियों को लाभ पहुंचाएगा, जो एक ऐसी बीमारी है, जिसका यदि उपचार न हो तो जीवन खतरे में पड़ सकता है। इस कार्यक्रम में भारत के 10 प्रतिष्ठित अस्पतालों को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें नई दिल्ली का एम्स, वेल्लोर का सीएमसी, मुंबई का एमसीजीएम अस्पताल, मुंबई का कोकिलाबेन धीरुभाई अंबानी अस्पताल , चंडीगढ़ का पीजीआईएमईआर , नई दिल्ली का राजीव गांधी कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट, लखनऊ का एसजीपीजीआई, बैंगलोर का नारायण हृदयालय, लुधियाना का सीएमसी और कोलकाता का टाटा मेडिकल सेंटर शामिल हैं।
सीआईएल ने योजना के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदनों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक वेब-पोर्टल बनाया है। मरीज पंजीकरण करने से लेकर बंद करने तक अपने आवेदन की प्रगति को पोर्टल के माध्यम से रियल-टाइम में जान सकेंगे। यह पोर्टल योजना के तीसरे चरण के साथ शुरू किया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम सीएसआर की एक सफल पहल का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है, जो थैलेसीमिया रोगियों और उनके परिवारों के जीवन में वास्तविक बदलाव ला रहा है। आशा है कि योजना के तीसरे चरण से थैलेसीमिया रोगियों और उनके परिवारों को आशा और राहत लाना जारी रहेगा, और एक स्वस्थ और उदार भारत के निर्माण में योगदान देगा।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त महासचिव श्री विशाल चौहान, डीजीएचएस के डॉ अतुल गोयल, एनबीटीसी के अतिरिक्त सहायक महानिदेशक डॉ अनिल कुमार , कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड की सीएसआर श्रीमती रेणु चतुर्वेदी , थैलेसीमिक इंडिया के अध्यक्ष श्री दीपक चोपड़ा, थैलेसीमिक इंडिया के उपाध्यक्ष, श्री वी के खन्ना, थैलेसीमिक इंडिया की सचिव श्रीमती शोभा तुली तथा राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रमुख सचिव और मिशन निदेशक और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी मौजूद थे।