Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bicycle rally ,Tree Counting and Tree hugging Activities mark sustainable Lifestyle programs
06 MAY 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
NMNH in collaboration with NZP organized bi-cycle rally and an interactive session for students of school and veterinary college; the students pledged to adopt LiFE movement in their day -today- life. The second day of campaign began with the zoo visit of 155 school students from Convent of Jesus and Mary,Ashok Place, Bangla Sahib Marg, New Delhi and 55 students of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwavidyalaya Evam Go-Anusandhan Sansthan, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. After the visit, the participants were introduced with the objectives of Mission LiFE and a pledge on Mission-LiFE also took place which was then followed by participant’s individual pledge towards following the action to promote the Mission LiFE. In addition to these activities, a film on Mission LiFE was screened to the participants.
The day wrapped up with a bicycle rally which aims to promote the theme of save energy under Mission LiFE. The purpose of organising this programme in the National Zoological Park was to create awareness and connect people in order to promote the notion of a Sustainable Lifestyle by staying connected to nature. The programme concluded with Vote for LiFE slogans.
Events by Regional Museums of Natural History
RMNH, Mysore conducted Campus Tree Counting Activity as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for students and General public and emphasized the need for Eco-friendly LiFEstyle along with Interaction/ Green Talk .
RMNH, Bhubaneswar conducted Campus Tree hugging Activity to know and understand various types of tree barks and insects associated with it as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 200 students from Mother’s Public School, Bhubaneswar.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI addressed about 120 students of Burdwan University, West Bengal on "Role of Faunal Diversity for sustainable environment" to spread awareness and mass mobilisation on Mission LiFE.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
سائیکل ریلی، درختوں کا شمار اور درختوں سے بغل گیر ہونے کی سرگرمیاں پائیدار طرز زندگی کے پروگراموں کی ترجمان ہیں
06 MAY 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
عالمی یوم ماحولیات (5 جون) ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو ملک بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو ماحولیات کے لئے بیدار اور سرگرم عمل ہونے کے لیےیکجا کرتا ہے۔ اس سال حکومتِ ہند کی ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 2023 کے عالمی یوم ماحولیات کو طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولیات مشن پر زور دینے کے ساتھ منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ گلاسگو میں 2021 میں یو این ایف سی سی سی کوپ 26 میں عالمی رہنماؤں کی سربراہ کانفرنس میں طرزَ حیات برائے ماحولیات کا تصور عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے پیش کیا تھا۔ اور پائیدار طرز زندگی اور طریقوں کو اپنانے کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو دوبارہ بیدار کرنے کے لیے ایک واضح پکار دی تھی۔ ان تقریبات کے سلسلے میں طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولیات پر ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر متحرک ہونے کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
1۔ نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری (این ایم این ایچ)
این ایم این ایچ نے این زیڈ پی کے تعاون سے بائی سائیکل ریلی اور اسکول اور ویٹرنری کالج کے طلبا کے لیے ایک انٹرایکٹو سیشن کا اہتمام کیا۔ طلباء نے عہد کیا کہ وہ طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولیات کی تحریک کو اپنییومیہ زندگی میں اپنائیں گے۔ مہم کے دوسرے دن کا آغاز کانونٹ آف جیسس اینڈ میری، اشوک پلیس، بنگلہ صاحب مارگ، نئی دہلی کے 155 اسکولی طلبا اور پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے پشو چکتسا وگیان وشو ودیالیہ ایوم گئو-انوسندھان سنستھان، متھرا، اتر پردیش کے 55 طلبا کے چڑیا گھر کے دورے سے ہوا۔ دورے کے بعد شرکا کا تعارف طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولات مشن کے مقاصد سے کرایا گیا اور طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولیات مشن پر حلف بھی دلایا گیا۔ اس کے بعد طرزِ حیات برائے ماحولیات مشن کو فروغ دینے کی کارروائی پر عمل کرنے کے لیے شرکا نے انفرادی طور پر حلف لئے۔ ان سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ مشن لائف پر شرکا کیلئے ایک فلم کی بھی نمائش کی گئی۔
یہ دن ایک سائیکل ریلی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا گیا جس کا مقصد طرزِ ھیات برائے ماحولیات مشن کے تحت توانائی کی بچت کے مرکزی خیال کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ نیشنل زولوجیکل پارک میں اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کا مقصد فطرت سے وابستہ رہ کر پائیدار طرز زندگی کے تصور کو فروغ دینے کے لیےبیداری پیدا کرنا اور لوگوں کو جوڑنا تھا۔ پروگرام کا اختتام ووٹ فار لائف کے نعروں کے ساتھ ہوا۔
قدرتی تاریخ کے علاقائی عجائب گھروں کے واقعات
آر ایم این ایچ، میسور نے طلبا اور عام لوگوں کے لیے مشن لائف (ماحولات کے لیے طرزِ حیات) کے حصے کے طور پر کیمپس میں درختوں کی گنتی کی سرگرمی کا انعقاد کیا اور بات چیت/ ماحول دوست مذاکرات کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول دوست طرز زندگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
آر ایم این ایچ، بھونیشور نے مدرس پبلک اسکول، بھوبنیشور کے 200 طلبا کے لیے مشن لائف (ماحولیات کے لیے طرزِ حیات) کے حصے کے طور پر درختوں کی چھالوں اور اس سے وابستہ کیڑوں کی مختلف اقسام کو جاننے اور سمجھنے کے لیے کیمپس میں درختوں سے بغل گیر ہونے سرگرمی کا انعقاد کیا۔
2۔ زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
ڈاکٹر دھریتی بنرجی، ڈائرکٹر، زیڈ ایس آئی نے بردوان یونیورسٹی، مغربی بنگال کے تقریباً 120 طلبا سے پائیدار ماحول کے لیے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے کردار پر خطاب کیا جس کا مقصد مشن لائف پر بیداری پھیلانا اور بڑے پیمانے پر لوگوں کو متحرک کرنا تھا۔