Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Bicycle rally ,Tree Counting and Tree hugging Activities mark sustainable Lifestyle programs
06 MAY 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
World Environment Day (June 5) is an occasion which brings together millions of people across the country for awareness and action for the environment. This year, the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, i.e., Lifestyle for Environment was introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, at the World Leaders' Summit in Glasgow at the 2021 UNFCCC COP26, when he gave a clarion call to rekindle a global pursuit to adopt sustainable lifestyle and practices. Mass mobilisation across the country on LiFE are being organized in the run-up to the celebrations.
1. National Museum of Natural History (NMNH)
NMNH in collaboration with NZP organized bi-cycle rally and an interactive session for students of school and veterinary college; the students pledged to adopt LiFE movement in their day -today- life. The second day of campaign began with the zoo visit of 155 school students from Convent of Jesus and Mary,Ashok Place, Bangla Sahib Marg, New Delhi and 55 students of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Pashu Chikitsa Vigyan Vishwavidyalaya Evam Go-Anusandhan Sansthan, Mathura, Uttar Pradesh. After the visit, the participants were introduced with the objectives of Mission LiFE and a pledge on Mission-LiFE also took place which was then followed by participant’s individual pledge towards following the action to promote the Mission LiFE. In addition to these activities, a film on Mission LiFE was screened to the participants.
The day wrapped up with a bicycle rally which aims to promote the theme of save energy under Mission LiFE. The purpose of organising this programme in the National Zoological Park was to create awareness and connect people in order to promote the notion of a Sustainable Lifestyle by staying connected to nature. The programme concluded with Vote for LiFE slogans.
Events by Regional Museums of Natural History
RMNH, Mysore conducted Campus Tree Counting Activity as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for students and General public and emphasized the need for Eco-friendly LiFEstyle along with Interaction/ Green Talk .
RMNH, Bhubaneswar conducted Campus Tree hugging Activity to know and understand various types of tree barks and insects associated with it as part of MISSION LiFE (LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT) for 200 students from Mother’s Public School, Bhubaneswar.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Dr Dhriti Banerjee, Director, ZSI addressed about 120 students of Burdwan University, West Bengal on "Role of Faunal Diversity for sustainable environment" to spread awareness and mass mobilisation on Mission LiFE.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
शाश्वत जीवनशैली कार्यक्रमात सायकल रॅली, वृक्षगणना, वृक्ष आलिंगन उपक्रमांचे आयोजन
06 MAY 2023 9:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
जागतिक पर्यावरण दिन (5जून) हा जगातील लक्षावधी लोकांना पर्यावरणविषयक जागृती आणि कृतीसाठी एकत्र आणणारा दिवस आहे. यावर्षी भारत सरकारच्या पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने जागतिक पर्यावरण दिवस 2023 साजरा करण्यासाठी मिशन लाईफ या उपक्रमावर भर दिला आहे. ‘लाईफ’ म्हणजे पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली ही संकल्पना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 2021 मध्ये ग्लासगो येथे झालेल्या यूएनएफसीसीसी कॉप 26 या जागतिक नेत्यांच्या परिषदेत मांडली होती, ज्या संकल्पनेने संपूर्ण जगाला शाश्वत जीवनशैली आणि पद्धतींचा अंगिकार करण्याची हाक दिली होती. त्यानुसार लाईफ या संकल्पनेविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी लोकसहभाग वाढवणाऱ्या उपक्रमांचे देशभरात आयोजन करण्यात येत आहे.
निसर्ग इतिहास विषयक राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय (NMNH)
एनएमएनएच या संग्रहालयाने एनझेडपीच्या सहकार्याने सायकल रॅली तसेच शालेय विद्यार्थी आणि पशुवैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या परस्परसंवाद सत्राचे आयोजन केले. यामध्ये विद्यार्थ्यांनी लाईफ या चळवळीचा त्यांच्या दैनंदिन जीवनात अंगिकार करण्याची शपथ घेतली. या उपक्रमाच्या दुसऱ्या दिवशी कॉन्व्हेंट ऑफ जीझस अँड मेरी, अशोक प्लेसबांगला साहिब मार्ग, नवी दिल्ली या शाळेचे 155 विद्यार्थी आणि पंडीत दीनदयाळ उपाध्याय पशु चिकित्सा विश्वविद्यालय एवम गो अनुसंधान संस्था, मथुरा उत्तर प्रदेशच्या 55 विद्यार्थ्यांच्या सहभागाने प्राणीसंग्रहालय सहल आयोजित करण्यात आली. या भेटीनंतर सहभागी विद्यार्थ्यांना मिशन लाईफच्या उद्दिष्टांची माहिती देण्यात आली आणि मिशन लाईफ संदर्भात शपथ ग्रहण करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर या विद्यार्थ्यांनी मिशन लाईफचा प्रसार करण्यासंदर्भात वैयक्तिक शपथ घेतली. या विद्यार्थ्यांना मिशन लाईफ विषयी एक माहितीपटही दाखवण्यात आला. निसर्गाच्या सान्निध्यात राहून शाश्वत जीवनशैलीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याची जाणीव लोकांमध्ये निर्माण करणे आणि त्याच्याशी त्यांना संलग्न करणे हा या राष्ट्रीय जीवशास्त्रीय उद्यान भेटीचा उद्देश होता. ‘व्होट फॉर लाईफ’च्या घोषणांनी या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप झाला.
निसर्ग इतिहासविषयक प्रादेशिक संग्रहालयांचे (आरएमएनएच) कार्यक्रम
आरएमएनएच, मैसूरने मिशन लाईफ (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली) चा एक भाग म्हणून विद्यार्थी आणि सर्वसामान्य जनतेसाठी वृक्षगणना कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आणि संवाद/ हरित चर्चा या कार्यक्रमांसह पर्यावरण स्नेही जीवनशैलीच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला.
आरएमएनएच, भुवनेश्वरने मिशन लाईफ (पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली)चा एक भाग म्हणून मदर पब्लिक स्कूल, भुवनेश्वरच्या 200 विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आपल्या संकुलात वृक्षांच्या साली आणि त्यांच्यावर असणाऱ्या कीटकांच्या प्रजातींची माहिती घेण्यासाठी वृक्ष आलिंगन उपक्रमाचे आयोजन केले.
भारतीय जीवशास्त्रीय सर्वेक्षण(झेडएसआय)
झेडएसआयच्या डॉ. धृती बॅनर्जी यांनी पश्चिम बंगालमधील बुर्दवान विद्यापीठाच्या सुमारे 120 विद्यार्थ्यांना मिशन लाईफविषयी जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि लोकसहभाग वाढवण्यासाठी ‘शाश्वत पर्यावरणासाठी जैवविविधतेची भूमिका’ यावर मार्गदर्शन केले.