Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Meeting of Range Countries to strengthen conservation efforts for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway (CAF)
06 MAY 2023 12:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change in collaboration with the United Nations Environment Programme/ Convention on Migratory Species (UNEP/CMS) had organized a meeting of Range Countries to strengthen conservation efforts for migratory birds and their habitats in the Central Asian Flyway (CAF) from 2nd to 4th May, 2023 in New Delhi.
Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey inaugurated the meeting. In his inaugural address the Minister while echoing the Prime Minister’s call to adopt LIFE (Lifestyle for environment for environmental protection) made at COP-26 in Glasgow mentioned that :
“…It gives us immense satisfaction that we have taken concrete steps towards his vision with this meeting of the range countries of the Central Asian Flyway to frame an Action Plan. Additionally, adopting a sustainable lifestyle that allows for the co-existence of all life forms, including migratory birds, is critical to ensure their continued existence in the years to come. This aligns with Prime Minister's LiFE movement, which calls for a Lifestyle for Environment for environmental protection, and serves as a reminder of our responsibility towards the planet. Through this meeting, we are taking a significant step towards achieving the common goal of conservation and sustainable development in the Central Asian Flyway…."
The meeting was attended by the eleven countries of CAF region including Armenia, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Kuwait, Mongolia, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan, besides the Secretariats of CMS, AEWA and Raptors MOU, and representatives of Chief Wildlife Wardens of States, scientific institutions in India, international and national non governmental organizations, and subject experts.
The delegates deliberated and agreed on an institutional framework for the Central Asian Flyway, discussed priority areas for implementation, and agreed on a draft roadmap for updating the CMS CAF Action Plan. The meeting was a critical opportunity for CAF Range States to collaborate and exchange ideas and best practices to ensure the sustainable conservation of migratory birds and their habitats.
The discussions during the meeting also led to the modalities of an institutional framework mechanism with the aim of developing a coordinated approach to the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats. There was an overall consensus in the meeting for further strengthening and formalizing this initiative. The formalization of the Central Asian Flyway initiative, was seen as a significant step towards the conservation of migratory birds and their habitats.
The delegates also undertook a field visit to the Sultanpur National Park, Gurugram, Haryana, to understand the management of bird sanctuary and learn the best practices being adopted in India for management of bird sanctuaries.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
स्थलांतरीत पक्षांच्या मध्य आशियातील उड्डाण मार्गामधे (सीएएफ) स्थलांतरित पक्षी आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासासाठी संरक्षण प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी या पक्षांचा नैसर्गिक अधिवास असणाऱ्या देशांची बैठक
06 MAY 2023 5:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2023
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम/ स्थलांतरित प्रजाती संबंधित परिषदेच्या (UNEP/CMS) सहकार्याने मध्य आशियाई उड्डाण मार्गावरील स्थलांतरित पक्षी आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासासाठी संरक्षण प्रयत्नांना बळ देण्यासाठी नवी दिल्लीत 2 ते 4 मे 2023 या काळात संबंधित देशांची बैठक आयोजित केली होती.
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी बैठकीचे उद्घाटन केले. ग्लासगो येथील COP-26 मध्ये करण्यात आलेल्या LIFE (पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली) जीवनशैली स्वीकारण्याच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या आवाहनाचा उल्लेख करताना चौबे यांनी आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात नमूद केले की:
...स्थलांतरीत पक्षांच्या मध्य आशियाई उड्डाण मार्गातील देशांच्या बैठकीद्वारे कृती आराखडा तयार करत आहोत. त्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या ध्येयदृृष्टीच्या दिशेने आम्ही ठोस पावले उचलली आहेत याचे मोठे समाधान आहे. याशिवाय, स्थलांतरित पक्ष्यांसह सर्व जीवसृष्टींच्या सह-अस्तित्वासाठी अनुकुल शाश्वत जीवनशैली अंगीकारणे, येणाऱ्या काळात त्यांचे निरंतर अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. पंतप्रधानांच्या लाइफ चळवळीशी याची सांगड घातली आहे. पर्यावरण संरक्षणासाठी, पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैलीचे ती आवाहन करते आणि वसुंधरेप्रती आपल्या जबाबदारीची आठवण करून देते. या बैठकीद्वारे, आपण मध्य आशियाई उड्डाण मार्गाचे संरक्षण आणि शाश्वत विकासाचे समान उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल उचलत आहोत...."
या बैठकीत आर्मेनिया, बांगलादेश, कझाकस्तान, किरगिझस्तान, कुवेत, मंगोलिया, ओमान, सौदी अरेबिया, ताजिकिस्तान आणि उझबेकिस्तानसह सीएएफ प्रदेशातील अकरा देश सहभागी झाले होते. मध्य आशियाई उड्डाण मार्गातील स्थलांतरित पक्षी आणि त्यांचे अधिवास यांच्या संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी सीएएफ देशांची ही बैठक झाली. सीएमएस, एईडब्लूए आणि रॅप्टोर्स एमओयूच्या सचिवालयांशिवाय, राज्यांच्या मुख्य वन्यजीव वॉर्डनचे प्रतिनिधी, भारतातील वैज्ञानिक संस्था, आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि राष्ट्रीय गैर-सरकारी संस्था आणि यातील तज्ञ बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.
प्रतिनिधींनी, मध्य आशियाई उड्डाण मार्गासाठी संस्थात्मक आराखड्यावर चर्चा केली आणि त्यावर सहमती दर्शविली. तसेच अंमलबजावणीसाठी प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर चर्चा केली. याबरोबरच सीएमएस सीएएफ कृती आराखडा अद्ययावत करण्यासाठी मसुदा आराखड्यावर सहमती दर्शविली. स्थलांतरित पक्षी आणि त्यांच्या अधिवासांचे शाश्वत संवर्धन सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सीएएफ देशांसाठी ही बैठक विचारांची आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण करण्याची एक महत्त्वाची संधी ठरली.