Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives, at V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
This service inducted under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region to give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives
We are determined under the leadership of Prime Minister and under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, that co-operative efforts will flourish the trade and maritime sectors of our nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and across the globe : Shri Shantanu Thakur
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off the vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ from V.O. Chidambaranar Port, as the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives.
During visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Maldives in June 2019, Prime Minister of India & President of Maldives dwelt on need to improve connectivity between India & Maldives through establishment of enabling infrastructure, which shall also give impetus to bilateral trade between two countries.
To take this forward and to reaffirm the mutual understanding between the two Nations this service is being operated as a culmination of the Memorandum of Understanding signed for Establishment of Passenger and Cargo Services by Sea between Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, and Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation, Government of Maldives on 08.06.2019, during the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives. This is also in line with ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region.
The vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’, a vessel with carrying capacity of 421 TEUs of containers & provision to carry bulk cargo, deployed by Shipping Corporation of India, arrived at PSA SICAL Container Terminal on 04.05.2023. It was loaded with 270 TEUs of containers at PSA SICAL Container Terminal. ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ will sail from Tuticorin to Male on 05.05.2023. It is scheduled to reach Male on 07.05.2023. The rotation of this shipping service is Tuticorin – Male – Tuticorin, and is scheduled to make 3 calls a month.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, launch of this historic and pioneering service concretely fulfilled the commitment made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister during his visit to Maldives. Not only this initiative helped to cut logistic and other costs but also enhanced connectivity and reduced time taken to transport goods between our two countries. He said this service added a new chapter to connectivity initiatives taken by both countries in (IOR) Indian Ocean Region & promoted, developed & stabilized shipping connectivity between Indian & Maldivian ports. This will further give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives & thus will lead to greater trade & economic opportunities & enhance maritime trade links with a renewed vigour between the two countries, he added.
Earlier the bulk cargo bound to Maldives from Tuticorin were sent through barges & sail ships and the containers bound to Maldives are routed through Colombo. A service between Tuticorin - Kochi - Kulhudhuffushi - Male was operated by SCI. Vessel ‘MCP Linz’ with a capacity of 200 TEUs of containers and 3000 Tonnes of general cargo was launched on 21.09.2020. The Contract concluded on 28.08.2022.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்கள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மாலத்தீவிற்கு (மாலே துறைமுகத்திற்கு) நேரடி கப்பல் சேவையை துவக்கி வைத்தார்
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்கள் தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் 05.05.2023 இன்று இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மாலத்தீவிற்கு நேரடி கப்பல் சேவையை கொடி அசைத்து துவக்கி வைத்தார்கள்.
இச்சேவையை துவக்கி வைத்து மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து இணை அமைச்சர் அவர்கள் பேசுகையில் இந்தியாவிற்கும் மாலத்தீவிற்கும் இடையேயான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இக்கப்பல் சேவை மேலும் ஒரு மைல்கல்லாக அமையும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் இக்கப்பல் சேவை இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை அதிகரிப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் மாலத்தீவு மற்றும் இந்திய மக்களிடையே நல்லுறவினை மேம்படுத்துதற்கும் உறுதுணையாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
இந்த முதல் பயணத்தின் போது 421 டி.இ.யு சரக்குபெட்டகங்களை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் திறன் மற்றும் மொத்த சரக்குகளை எடுத்துச் செல்லும் வசதி கொண்ட எம்.எஸ்.எஸ். கலேனா என்ற இக்கப்பல் 270 டி.இ.யு சரக்குபெட்டகங்களை தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து மாலத்தீவிற்கு எடுத்து செல்கிறது. இந்தக் கப்பல் இன்று தூத்துக்குடி வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகத்தில் இருந்து புறப்பட்டு 07.05.2023 அன்று மாலே துறைமுகத்தை சென்றடையும்.
வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுக ஆணையத் தலைவர் திரு. தா.கி. ராமச்சந்திரன் அவர்கள் தனது உரையில் வ.உ.சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் குறைந்த செலவில் நிறைந்த சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். மேலும் அவர் இந்தியாவிற்கும் மாலத்திற்கும் இடையேயான இரு தரப்பு வர்த்தகம் 323.9 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்கா டாலர்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் இரு நாடுகளின் வர்த்தக சமூகத்தை இணைப்பதில் இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவு இடையேயான நேரடியான இச்சேவை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகித்துள்ளது என்பது மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். இந்தியா, மாலத்தீவின் 3வது பெரிய வர்த்தக பங்காளியாவதோடு நம்பகமான கடல் வர்த்தக போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு சர்வதேச வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் வணிகத்தை மேலும் மேம்படுத்தும் என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் இந்திய கப்பல் கழகத்தின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் கேப்டன் பி.கே. தியாகி அவர்கள் தனது உரையில், இந்திய கப்பல் கழகம் மூலம் இயக்கப்படும் இந்த சரக்குபெட்டகச் சேவை, பாரதப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அவர்கள் 2019-ம் ஆண்டு ஜுன் மாதம் தனது மாலத்தீவு பயணத்தின் போது அளித்த உறுதி மொழியை உறுதியுடன் நிறைவேற்றும் வண்ணம் இச்சேவை துவக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இக்கப்பல் சேவையை இந்திய கப்பல் கழகம் மாதத்திற்கு 3 முறை இயக்கும். இச்சேவையின் மூலம் குறைந்த செலவில் சரக்குகளை நேரடியாக இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மாலத்தீவிற்கு எடுத்து செல்ல முடியும்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் மாலத்திவிற்கான இந்திய உயர் ஆணையர் திரு முனு மஹவர், மாண்புமிகு மாலத்தீவு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விமானப் போக்குவரத்திற்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. எச்.இ. அகமது சூஹைர், மாண்புமிகு மாலத்தீவு போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து துணை அமைச்சர் திரு எச்.இ. ஹமாத் அப்துல் காண், இந்தியாவிற்கான மாலத்தீவு உயர் ஆணையர் திரு இப்ராஹிம் ஷாஹீப், மாலத்தீவு இணை துறைமுகங்கள் ஆணையர் கேப்டன் முகமது நஜீம், ஆகிய அனைவரும் மாலத்தீவிலிருந்து காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கலந்து கொண்டனார்கள்.