Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives, at V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
This service inducted under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region to give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives
We are determined under the leadership of Prime Minister and under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, that co-operative efforts will flourish the trade and maritime sectors of our nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and across the globe : Shri Shantanu Thakur
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off the vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ from V.O. Chidambaranar Port, as the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives.
During visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Maldives in June 2019, Prime Minister of India & President of Maldives dwelt on need to improve connectivity between India & Maldives through establishment of enabling infrastructure, which shall also give impetus to bilateral trade between two countries.
To take this forward and to reaffirm the mutual understanding between the two Nations this service is being operated as a culmination of the Memorandum of Understanding signed for Establishment of Passenger and Cargo Services by Sea between Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, and Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation, Government of Maldives on 08.06.2019, during the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives. This is also in line with ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region.
The vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’, a vessel with carrying capacity of 421 TEUs of containers & provision to carry bulk cargo, deployed by Shipping Corporation of India, arrived at PSA SICAL Container Terminal on 04.05.2023. It was loaded with 270 TEUs of containers at PSA SICAL Container Terminal. ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ will sail from Tuticorin to Male on 05.05.2023. It is scheduled to reach Male on 07.05.2023. The rotation of this shipping service is Tuticorin – Male – Tuticorin, and is scheduled to make 3 calls a month.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, launch of this historic and pioneering service concretely fulfilled the commitment made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister during his visit to Maldives. Not only this initiative helped to cut logistic and other costs but also enhanced connectivity and reduced time taken to transport goods between our two countries. He said this service added a new chapter to connectivity initiatives taken by both countries in (IOR) Indian Ocean Region & promoted, developed & stabilized shipping connectivity between Indian & Maldivian ports. This will further give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives & thus will lead to greater trade & economic opportunities & enhance maritime trade links with a renewed vigour between the two countries, he added.
Earlier the bulk cargo bound to Maldives from Tuticorin were sent through barges & sail ships and the containers bound to Maldives are routed through Colombo. A service between Tuticorin - Kochi - Kulhudhuffushi - Male was operated by SCI. Vessel ‘MCP Linz’ with a capacity of 200 TEUs of containers and 3000 Tonnes of general cargo was launched on 21.09.2020. The Contract concluded on 28.08.2022.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने तूतीकोरिन से मालदीव के बीच सीधी शिपिंग सेवा को वी.ओ. चिदम्बरनर बंदरगाह से झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
यह सेवा भारत और मालदीव के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ और क्षेत्र में सबके लिए सुरक्षा एवं विकास की दृष्टि के तहत शुरू की गई है
हम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल के नेतृत्व में प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि सहकारी प्रयास से दुनियाभर और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में व्यापार तथा सामुद्रिक क्षेत्रों को समृद्ध करेंगे: श्री शांतनु ठाकुर
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
आज आयोजित एक समारोह में पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने पोत एम बी एमएसएस गैलाना को तुतीकरण से मालदीव के लिए सीधी शिपिंग सेवा के रूप में रवाना किया।
जून 2019 में प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की मालदीव यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री और मालदीव के राष्ट्रपति ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच सम्पर्क बढ़ाने हेतु बुनियादी संरचना के विकास पर विचार किया था, जो दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को भी बढ़ावा देने वाला होगा।
यह सेवा दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी समझ की पुष्टि करने और इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय प्रधानमंत्री की मालदीव के आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान ०८.०६ २०१९ को मालदीव सरकार के नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार के पतन पोत परिवहन और जल मार्ग मंत्रालय के बीच समुद्री मार्ग द्वारा यात्री और कार्गों सेवा को संचालित करने के लिए हस्ताक्षरित ज्ञापन की परिणति के रूप में संचालित की जा रही है. यह कदम ‘पड़ोसी पहले’ और क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास की भारत की नीति के अनुरूप भी है.
पोत एमवी एमएस गैलेना की भार वहन क्षमता 421 TEUs और इसमें बल्क कार्गों ले जाने का प्रावधान भी है. शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया द्वारा तैनात यह पोत कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर 04.05.2023 पर तो पहुंचा इसे PSA SICAL कंटेनर टर्मिनल पर 270 TEU कंटेनर से लोड किया गया. एम.वी एमएस गैलेना तूतीकोरिन से मालदीव के लिये 05.05.2023 को रवाना होगी इसके माले पहुंचने की तिथि 07.05 2023 निर्धारित की गई है. इस शिपिंग सेवा का मार्ग तूतीकोरिन- माले- तूतीकोरिन है और और इसका इस मार्ग पर महीने में तीन चक्कर लगना तय है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री शांतनु ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस ऐतिहासिक और पथप्रदर्शक सेवा की शुरुआत करने के पीछे हमारे आदरणीय प्रधानमंत्री जी द्वारा मालदीव यात्रा के दौरान की गई प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करना था। इस पहल से न केवल रसद और अन्य लागतों में कटौती करने में मदद मिलेंगी बल्कि यह सेवा दोनों देशों के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ाकर माल परिवहन में लगने वाले समय को भी कम करेगी ।
दोनों देशों के द्वारा ली गई इस नई संपर्क पहल से न केवल हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक नए अध्याय की शुरुआत होगी बल्कि यह भारतीय और मालदीव बंदरगाहों के बीच स्थिर और विकसित संपर्क को भी बढ़ाएगा।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इससे भारत और मालदीव के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को और गति मिलेगी। इस प्रकार व्यापार और आर्थिक अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी और दोनों देशों के बीच नए जोश के साथ समुद्री व्यापार संबंधों में वृद्धि होगी। पहले तूतीकोरिन से मालदीव जाने वाले बल्क कार्गों को बजरों और समुद्री जहाजों के माध्यम से भेजा जाता था और माल्दीव जाने वाले कंटेनरों को कोलंबो के रास्ते भेजा जाता था. SCI द्वारा तूतीकोरिन – कोच्चि – कुल्लूधुफुसी माले के बीच एक सेवा संचालित की गई थी 200 TEU कंटेनरों और 3000 टन सामान्य कार्गों की क्षमता वाले पोत MCP Linz को 21.09 2020 को लॉन्च किया गया था जिसका अनुबंध 28.08.2022 को समाप्त हो गया.