Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Shantanu Thakur flags off the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives, at V.O. Chidambaranar Port.
This service inducted under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region to give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives
We are determined under the leadership of Prime Minister and under the guidance of Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal Ji, that co-operative efforts will flourish the trade and maritime sectors of our nations in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) and across the globe : Shri Shantanu Thakur
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
At a ceremony held today Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Shantanu Thakur flagged off the vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ from V.O. Chidambaranar Port, as the Direct Shipping Service between Tuticorin to Maldives.
During visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Maldives in June 2019, Prime Minister of India & President of Maldives dwelt on need to improve connectivity between India & Maldives through establishment of enabling infrastructure, which shall also give impetus to bilateral trade between two countries.
To take this forward and to reaffirm the mutual understanding between the two Nations this service is being operated as a culmination of the Memorandum of Understanding signed for Establishment of Passenger and Cargo Services by Sea between Ministry of Port, Shipping & Waterways, Government of India, and Ministry of Transport and Civil Aviation, Government of Maldives on 08.06.2019, during the State Visit of Prime Minister of India to Maldives. This is also in line with ‘Neighbourhood-First Policy’ and the vision of Security and Growth for all in the Region.
The vessel ‘M.V. MSS Galena’, a vessel with carrying capacity of 421 TEUs of containers & provision to carry bulk cargo, deployed by Shipping Corporation of India, arrived at PSA SICAL Container Terminal on 04.05.2023. It was loaded with 270 TEUs of containers at PSA SICAL Container Terminal. ‘M.V. MSS Galena’ will sail from Tuticorin to Male on 05.05.2023. It is scheduled to reach Male on 07.05.2023. The rotation of this shipping service is Tuticorin – Male – Tuticorin, and is scheduled to make 3 calls a month.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Shantanu Thakur said, launch of this historic and pioneering service concretely fulfilled the commitment made by our Hon’ble Prime Minister during his visit to Maldives. Not only this initiative helped to cut logistic and other costs but also enhanced connectivity and reduced time taken to transport goods between our two countries. He said this service added a new chapter to connectivity initiatives taken by both countries in (IOR) Indian Ocean Region & promoted, developed & stabilized shipping connectivity between Indian & Maldivian ports. This will further give impetus to bilateral trade between India & Maldives & thus will lead to greater trade & economic opportunities & enhance maritime trade links with a renewed vigour between the two countries, he added.
Earlier the bulk cargo bound to Maldives from Tuticorin were sent through barges & sail ships and the containers bound to Maldives are routed through Colombo. A service between Tuticorin - Kochi - Kulhudhuffushi - Male was operated by SCI. Vessel ‘MCP Linz’ with a capacity of 200 TEUs of containers and 3000 Tonnes of general cargo was launched on 21.09.2020. The Contract concluded on 28.08.2022.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांनी व्ही.ओ.चिदंबरनार बंदरावरून तुतीकोरीन आणि मालदीव दरम्यानच्या थेट मालवाहतूक सेवेचा केला शुभारंभ
05 MAY 2023 6:39PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग राज्यमंत्री शंतनू ठाकूर यांनी आज व्ही.ओ. चिदंबरनार बंदर इथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात, ‘एम.व्ही. एमएसएस गॅलेना' या मालवाहतूक जहाजाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून, तुतीकोरीन आणि मालदीव दरम्यानच्या थेट जलमार्ग सेवेचा शुभारंभ केला.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या, जून 2019 मधील मालदीव भेटीदरम्यान, भारताचे पंतप्रधान आणि मालदीवचे राष्ट्रपती यांनी, सक्षम पायाभूत सुविधांच्या स्थापनेद्वारे भारत आणि मालदीव दरम्यानचा संपर्क सुधारण्याच्या गरजेवर भर दिला होता, ज्यामुळे दोन देशांमधील द्विपक्षीय व्यापाराला देखील चालना मिळेल.
हा विचार पुढे नेत, दोन्ही देशांदरम्यान जल मार्गाने प्रवासी आणि मालवाहतूक सुरु करून परस्पर सामंजस्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या मालदीव दौऱ्या दरम्यान, 08.06.2019 रोजी, बंदरे, जहाज बांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार आणि परिवहन आणि नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालय, मालदीव सरकार यांच्यात, सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. ‘शेजारी सर्वप्रथम धोरण’ आणि ‘संपूर्ण परिसरासाठी सुरक्षा आणि विकास’ या दृष्टीकोनाला हे सुसंगत आहे.
शिपिंग कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडियाने तैनात केलेले, 421 TEUs इतक्या मोठ्या प्रमाणात मालवाहतुकीसाठी सक्षम असलेले एम.व्ही. एमएसएस गॅलेना हे जहाज 04.05.2023 रोजी PSA SICAL कंटेनर टर्मिनल इथे पोहोचले. PSA SICAL कंटेनर टर्मिनल इथे या जहाजावर 270 TEUs वजनाचे कंटेनर लोड करण्यात आले. एम.व्ही. एमएसएस गॅलेना हे जहाज 05.05.2023 रोजी तुतीकोरीनहून माले साठी रवाना होईल. ते माले इथे 07.05.2023 रोजी पोहोचणे नियोजित आहे. तुतीकोरीन- माले- तुतीकोरीन अशी महिन्यातून तीन वेळा ही मालवाहतूक सेवा उपलब्ध असेल.