राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने रायरंगपुर में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया
04 MAY 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (4 मई, 2023) ओडिशा के रायरंगपुर में रायरंगपुर नगरपालिका द्वारा उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह राष्ट्रपति का पद संभालने के बाद पहली बार मयूरभंज आईं हैं, लेकिन वह अक्सर अपने गांव के बारे में सोचती हैं। भले ही वह आधिकारिक जिम्मेदारियों के कारण यहां नहीं आ सकीं लेकिन उनके परिवार के सदस्य, पड़ोसी और गांव वाले, सभी हमेशा उनके दिल में बसते हैं।
अपनी यात्रा को याद करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बचपन से ही उनमें बहुत कुछ सीखने की ललक थी। हालांकि उनके पिता संपन्न नहीं थे, लेकिन वह उन्हें उच्च शिक्षा दिलाना चाहते थे। घर में साधन नहीं थे, लेकिन इच्छा-शक्ति थी और जब इच्छा-शक्ति हो तो मार्ग अपने-आप ही प्रशस्त हो जाता है। उन्होंने अपने उन शिक्षकों, पड़ोसियों और वरिष्ठ लोगों के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट किया, जिन्होंने उनकी इस यात्रा के दौरान हमेशा उन्हें प्यार और समर्थन दिया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रायरंगपुर में श्री अरबिंदो इंटीग्रल स्कूल एंड रिसर्च सेंटर में एक मानद शिक्षक के रूप में कार्यभार ग्रहण करने के बाद, उन्होंने श्री अरबिंदो के बारे में बहुत कुछ जाना और वे उनके लिए एक प्रेरणा-स्रोत बन गए। उन्होंने श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी को प्यार से याद किया और उनकी उस प्रसिद्ध कविता का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने भगवान से यह विनती की थी कि वह इतनी ऊंचाई हासिल नहीं करना चाहते कि अपने लोगों को गले न लगा सकें।
रायरंगपुर के साथ अपने घनिष्ठ जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह आज जो कुछ भी हैं, रायरंगपुर के कारण हैं। वह रायरंगपुर के लिए ख्याति लायें या न लायें, लेकिन इसके गौरव को हमेशा बनाए रखेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि रायरंगपुर नगरपालिका की उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में उन्हें रायरंगपुर को स्वच्छ रखने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी। उन्होंने कहा कि तब स्वच्छ भारत अभियान नहीं था, फिर भी उन्होंने रायरंगपुर को स्वच्छ बनाने के लिए काम किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान की सफलता में लोग अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं।
इससे पहले दिन में, राष्ट्रपति ने रायरंगपुर के बड़ाबंधा के निकट राष्ट्रीय ध्वज फहराकर 100 फीट के ध्वज मस्तूल का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने विभिन्न स्थानों पर श्री सुनाराम सोरेन, पं. रघुनाथ मुर्मु, श्री बीजू पटनायक और उत्कल गौरव मधुसूदन दास की प्रतिमाओं पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS CIVIC RECEPTION AT RAIRANGPUR
04 MAY 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the civic reception hosted in her honour by the Rairangpur Municipality at Rairangpur, Odisha today (May 4, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she came to Mayurbhanj for the first time after assuming the office of the President but she often thinks of her village. Although she could not be there due to official responsibilities but her family members, neighbours and villagers, all are always in her heart.
Recalling her journey, the President said that right from her childhood, she had the urge to learn a lot. Though her father was not affluent but he wanted her to pursue higher studies. There were no resources at home, but there was will-power and when there is will-power, the way is automatically paved. She paid respects to her teachers, neighbours and seniors who have always loved and supported her during her journey.
The President said that after joining as an honorary teacher at Sri Aurobindo Integral School and Research Centre at Rairangpur, she learnt a lot about Sri Aurobindo and he became a source of inspiration for her. She fondly remembered Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee and referred to his famous poem in which he beseeched the God that he would not like to attain so much height that he could not embrace his own people.
Recalling her close bond with Rairangpur, the President said that whatever she is today it is because of Rairangpur. She may or may not bring repute to the place but she will never bring disrepute to Rairangpur.
The President said that as the Vice Chairperson of Rairangpur Municipality, she was given the responsibility to look after the cleanliness of Rairangpur. She said that although there was no Swachh Bharat Abhiyan then, she worked for the cleanliness of Rairangpur. She expressed happiness that the people are contributing to the success of Swach Bharat Abhiyan.
Earlier in the day, the President inaugurated a 100 feet Flag Mast hoisting the National Flag near Badabandha, Rairangpur. She also paid floral tributes before the statues of Shri Sunaram Soren, Pt. Raghunath Murmu, Shri Biju Patnaik and Utkal Gaurav Madhusudan Das at various places.