இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு போட்டிகளில் பதக்கம் வென்ற அவினாஷ் சாப்ளே மற்றும் தேஜஸ்வின் ஷங்கரின் வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சிக்கு மத்திய ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு இயக்கம் அனுமதி
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒலிம்பிக் பிரிவு இயக்கம், காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டுப் போட்டியில் பதக்கம் வென்ற அவினாஷ் சாப்ளே, தேஜஸ்வின் சங்கர் ஆகியோர் வெளிநாட்டில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இலக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை திட்டத்தின் நிதியுதவியின் கீழ் தற்போது கொலராடோ ஸ்பிரிங்ஸில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வரும் சாப்ளே, ரபாட் டயமண்ட் லீக்கிற்கு முன்னதாக 8 நாட்கள் பயிற்சி முகாமில் மொராக்கோவின் ரபாத்துக்குச் செல்கிறார். தேஜஸ்வின் ஃப்ரீபோர்ட், பஹாமாஸ் மற்றும் டக்ஸனுக்குச் செல்வார்.
மேலும் தாண்டும் வீரர்களான ஜெஸ்வின் ஆல்ட்ரின், பிரவீன் சித்திரவேல் மற்றும் டி.செல்வ பிரபு ஆகியோர் முறையே கிரீஸ், இத்தாலி மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளில் பயிற்சி மற்றும் போட்டிகளுக்கான முன்மொழிவுக்கும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அனைத்து விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் செலவுகளும் இலக்கு ஒலிம்பிக் மேடை திட்டத்தின் நிதியுதவியின் கீழ் ஈடுசெய்யப்படும். வீரர்களின் விமானக் கட்டணம், விசாக் கட்டணம், மருத்துவக் காப்பீடு, உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்து செலவுகள், போர்டிங் & தங்கும் கட்டணம் மற்றும் அலவன்ஸ் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும்.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Approves CWG Medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad; Jumpers to head for Greece
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS)’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved Commonwealth Games (CWG) medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad.
While Sable, who is currently training in Colorado Springs under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding will head to Rabat, Morocco for 8 days training camp ahead of Rabat Diamond League, Tejaswin will head to Freeport, Bahamas, and then later to -Tucson, Arizona to compete in USATF Throws Festival in Bahamas and NACAC New Life Invitational in Arizona.
During the meeting, MOC also approved jumpers Jeswin Aldrin, Praveen Chithravel, and T. Selva Prabhu’s proposal for training and competitions in Greece, Italy, and France respectively.
While Jeswin will train in Athens, Greece, and then compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and Venizelia - Chania International Meeting, Praveen will first train in Athens, Greece, compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and then move to Florence, Italy to prepare for the Golden Gala Diamond League.
Meanwhile, T. Selva Prabhu first head to train and compete in Greece, before heading to Paris, France for further training.
All athletes’ expenses would be covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding and would cover their Airfare, Visa Fees, Medical Insurance, Local Transport costs, Boarding & Lodging fees, and Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) amongst other expenses.