Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Approves CWG Medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad; Jumpers to head for Greece
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS)’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved Commonwealth Games (CWG) medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad.
While Sable, who is currently training in Colorado Springs under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding will head to Rabat, Morocco for 8 days training camp ahead of Rabat Diamond League, Tejaswin will head to Freeport, Bahamas, and then later to -Tucson, Arizona to compete in USATF Throws Festival in Bahamas and NACAC New Life Invitational in Arizona.
During the meeting, MOC also approved jumpers Jeswin Aldrin, Praveen Chithravel, and T. Selva Prabhu’s proposal for training and competitions in Greece, Italy, and France respectively.
While Jeswin will train in Athens, Greece, and then compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and Venizelia - Chania International Meeting, Praveen will first train in Athens, Greece, compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and then move to Florence, Italy to prepare for the Golden Gala Diamond League.
Meanwhile, T. Selva Prabhu first head to train and compete in Greece, before heading to Paris, France for further training.
All athletes’ expenses would be covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding and would cover their Airfare, Visa Fees, Medical Insurance, Local Transport costs, Boarding & Lodging fees, and Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) amongst other expenses.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
एमओसी ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों के पदक विजेता अविनाश साबले और तेजस्विन शंकर के विदेश में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने एवं प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी; जंपर्स ग्रीस के लिए रवाना होंगे
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय (एमवाईएएस) के मिशन ओलंपिक सेल (एमओसी) ने राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों (सीडब्ल्यूजी ) के पदक विजेता अविनाश साबले और तेजस्विन शंकर के विदेश में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भाग लेने के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है।
जहां साबले, जो वर्तमान में टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) फंडिंग के तहत कोलोराडो स्प्रिंग्स में प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं, रबात डायमंड लीग से पहले आठ दिनों के प्रशिक्षण शिविर के लिए मोरक्को के रबात जायेंगे, वहीं तेजस्विन बहामास में आयोजित यूएसएटीएफ थ्रो फ़ेस्टिवल और एरिजोना में आयोजित एनएसीएसी न्यू लाइफ इनविटेशनल प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेने के लिए बहामास के फ्रीपोर्ट और फिर बाद में - एरिजोना के टक्सन के लिए रवाना होंगे।
बैठक के दौरान, एमओसी ने जंपर्स जेसविन एल्ड्रिन, प्रवीण चित्रवेल और टी. सेल्वा प्रभु के क्रमशः ग्रीस, इटली और फ्रांस में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने तथा प्रतियोगिताओं में भाग लेने के प्रस्तावों को भी मंजूरी दी।
जेसविन जहां ग्रीस के एथेंस में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे और फिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय जम्पिंग मीटिंग "फ़िलाहट्लिटिकोस कल्लिथिया" और वेनिज़ेलिया - चानिया इंटरनेशनल मीटिंग प्रतिस्पर्धा में भाग लेंगे, वहीं प्रवीण पहले ग्रीस के एथेंस में प्रशिक्षण लेंगे और अंतरराष्ट्रीय जंपिंग मीटिंग "फ़िलाहट्लिटिकोस कल्लिथिया" में भाग लेंगे और फिर गोल्डन गाला डायमंड लीग की तैयारी के लिए इटली के फ्लोरेंस जायेंगे।
इस बीच, टी. सेल्वा प्रभु आगे के प्रशिक्षण के लिए फ्रांस के पेरिस जाने से पहले ग्रीस में प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और प्रतिस्पर्धा भाग लेने के लिए रवाना हुए।
सभी एथलीटों के खर्चों को टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) फंडिंग के तहत कवर किया जाएगा और इन खर्चों में उनकी हवाई यात्रा का किराया, वीजा शुल्क, चिकित्सा बीमा, स्थानीय परिवहन खर्च, रहने एवं ठहरने संबंधी शुल्क और अन्य फुटकर भत्तों (ओपीए) को कवर किया जाएगा।