Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
MOC Approves CWG Medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad; Jumpers to head for Greece
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports (MYAS)’s Mission Olympic Cell (MOC) has approved Commonwealth Games (CWG) medallists Avinash Sable and Tejaswin Shankar’s proposals to train and compete abroad.
While Sable, who is currently training in Colorado Springs under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding will head to Rabat, Morocco for 8 days training camp ahead of Rabat Diamond League, Tejaswin will head to Freeport, Bahamas, and then later to -Tucson, Arizona to compete in USATF Throws Festival in Bahamas and NACAC New Life Invitational in Arizona.
During the meeting, MOC also approved jumpers Jeswin Aldrin, Praveen Chithravel, and T. Selva Prabhu’s proposal for training and competitions in Greece, Italy, and France respectively.
While Jeswin will train in Athens, Greece, and then compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and Venizelia - Chania International Meeting, Praveen will first train in Athens, Greece, compete in International Jumping Meeting “Filahtlitikos Kallithea” and then move to Florence, Italy to prepare for the Golden Gala Diamond League.
Meanwhile, T. Selva Prabhu first head to train and compete in Greece, before heading to Paris, France for further training.
All athletes’ expenses would be covered under Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) funding and would cover their Airfare, Visa Fees, Medical Insurance, Local Transport costs, Boarding & Lodging fees, and Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) amongst other expenses.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ایم او سی نے سی ڈبلیو جی میڈلسٹ اویناش سیبلے اور تیجسون شنکر کی بیرون ملک تربیت اور مقابلہ کرنے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی؛ جمپر یونان جا ئیں گے
04 MAY 2023 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت (ایم وائی اے ایس) کے مشن اولمپک سیل (ایم او سی) نے کامن ویلتھ گیمز (سی ڈبلیو جی) میڈلسٹ اویناش سیبلے اور تیجسون شنکر کی بیرون ملک تربیت اور مقابلہ کرنے کی تجاویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سیبل، جو فی الحال کولوراڈو اسپرنگس میں ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کی فنڈنگ کے تحت تربیت لے رہے ہیں، رباط ڈائمنڈ لیگ سے قبل، 8 روزہ تربیتی کیمپ کے لیے رباط، مراکش جائیں گے، جبکہ تیجسون فری پورٹ، بہاماس اور پھر بعد میں ٹکسن جائیں گے، جہاں وہ ایریزونا بہاماس میں ئی ایس اے ٹی ایف تھرو فیسٹیول اور ایریزونا میں این اے سی اے سی نیو لائف انویٹیشنل میں مقابلہ کریں گے۔
ایم او سی نےمیٹنگ کے دوران، بالترتیب یونان، اٹلی اور فرانس میں تربیت اور مقابلوں کے لیے جمپرجیسون ایلڈرین، پراوین چتھراول، اور ٹی سیلوا پربھو کی تجویز کو بھی منظوری دے دی۔
جب کہ جیسون ایتھنز، یونان میں تربیت حاصل کریں گے، اور پھر بین الاقوامی جمپنگ مقابلے ’فلاہٹلیٹیکوس کالیتھیا‘‘ اور وینزیلیا - چانیا انٹرنیشنل مقابلےمیں حصہ لیں گے، تو ادھرپراوین پہلے ایتھنز، یونان میں ٹریننگ کریں گے، بین الاقوامی جمپنگ میٹنگ ’’فلاہٹلٹیکس کالیتھیا‘‘ میں مقابلہ کریں گے اور پھر اٹلی گولڈن گالا ڈائمنڈ لیگ کی تیاری کے لیے فلورنس چلے جائیں گے۔
دریں اثنا، ٹی سیلوا پربھو، مزید تربیت کے لیے پیرس، فرانس جانے سے پہلے، یونان میں تربیت اور مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے روانہ ہوں گے۔
ایتھلیٹس کے تمام اخراجات ،ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم سکیم (ٹاپس) فنڈنگ کے تحت پورے کیے جائیں گے اور دیگر اخراجات کے ساتھ ان کے ہوائی کرایہ، ویزا فیس، میڈیکل انشورنس، لوکل ٹرانسپورٹ کے اخراجات، بورڈنگ اور لاجنگ فیس اور آؤٹ آف پاکٹ الاؤنس (او پی اے) کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔