Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA posts an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A month after the record handling performance for the last FY, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), India’s premier container port, has achieved another feat when it set a global benchmark in container cargo handling. According to the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report, 2023, published by the World Bank, JNPA has an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers.
JNPA was able to achieve the feat due to various measures taken in reducing the dwell time. Most importantly the operational efficiency of the terminal operators has been the biggest contributor along with the better landside- rail and road connectivity, introduction of Centralised Parking Plaza (CPP), Digitization of the processes; streamlining berthing and unberthing of vessels; deploying more tugs for smooth transition of the vessel etc. are some of the other initiatives that JNPA has undertaken to facilitate efficient functioning of the port.
Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman of JNPA said, “This is exciting news for all of us at JNPA. Just last month, we achieved a record of handling 6.05 million TEUs in 2022-23, the World Bank data reiterates that our efficiency parameters are better than many countries as per LPI 2023 report and we as a team are committed to further reduce the logistics cost and time for the EXIM trade.”
Chairman of JNPA and Deputy Chairman, JNPA congratulated the team for this remarkable achievement.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவை சரக்கு கையாளுதலில் சிறந்த செயல்திறன் கொண்ட நாடுகளின் பட்டியலில் ஜேஎன்பிஏ சேர்த்துள்ளது
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த நிதியாண்டில் சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்கள் கையாளுதலில் சாதனை படைத்த இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான பெட்டகத் துறைமுகமான ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுக ஆணையம் ஜேஎன்பிஏ, ஒரு மாத காலத்தில், சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்கள் கையாளுதலில் உலகளாவிய மற்றொரு சாதனையை எட்டியுள்ளது. உலக வங்கியால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட சரக்குகள் கையாளுதல் செயல்திறன் குறியீட்டு அறிக்கையின் படி, ஜேஎன்பிஏ வெறும் 22 மணிநேரத்தில் (0.9 நாள்) துரிதமாக சரக்குப் பெட்டகங்களைக் கையாண்டு சாதனை படைத்துள்ளதாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சரக்குகள் தேங்கியிருக்கும் நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பதில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக இந்தச் சாதனை நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மிக முக்கியமாக முனைய இயக்ககங்களின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்- ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை இணைப்பு, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட வாகன நிறுத்துமிடம் அறிமுகம், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் ஆகியவை இதற்கு காரணமாகும்.
“ஜேஎன்பிஏவில் உள்ள அனைவருக்கும் இது உற்சாகமான செய்தி. கடந்த மாதம்தான், 2022-23ல் 6.05 மில்லியன் அலகுகளைக் கையாள்வதில் சாதனை படைத்துள்ளோம், இந்த அறிக்கையின்படி பல நாடுகளை விட நமது செயல்திறன் அளவுருக்கள் சிறந்தவை என்று உலக வங்கியின் தரவு மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்துகிறது என்று ஜேஎன்பிஏவின் தலைவர் திரு சஞ்சய் சேத்தி கூறினார்.
இந்த மகத்தான சாதனைக்காக ஜேஎன்பிஏவின் தலைவரும், துணைத் தலைவரும் ஜேஎன்பிஏ ஊழியர்களை வாழ்த்தினர்.