Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA posts an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A month after the record handling performance for the last FY, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), India’s premier container port, has achieved another feat when it set a global benchmark in container cargo handling. According to the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report, 2023, published by the World Bank, JNPA has an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers.
JNPA was able to achieve the feat due to various measures taken in reducing the dwell time. Most importantly the operational efficiency of the terminal operators has been the biggest contributor along with the better landside- rail and road connectivity, introduction of Centralised Parking Plaza (CPP), Digitization of the processes; streamlining berthing and unberthing of vessels; deploying more tugs for smooth transition of the vessel etc. are some of the other initiatives that JNPA has undertaken to facilitate efficient functioning of the port.
Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman of JNPA said, “This is exciting news for all of us at JNPA. Just last month, we achieved a record of handling 6.05 million TEUs in 2022-23, the World Bank data reiterates that our efficiency parameters are better than many countries as per LPI 2023 report and we as a team are committed to further reduce the logistics cost and time for the EXIM trade.”
Chairman of JNPA and Deputy Chairman, JNPA congratulated the team for this remarkable achievement.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी ने केवल 22 घंटे (0.9 दिनों के बराबर) का एक प्रभावी हैंडलिंग समय (टीएटी) दर्ज किया, जिससे भारत शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाले देशों में शामिल हो गया
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले वित्त वर्ष में रिकॉर्ड हैंडलिंग प्रदर्शन के एक महीने बाद, भारत के प्रमुख कंटेनर पोर्ट, जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) ने एक और उपलब्धि हासिल की है। अब इसने कंटेनर कार्गो हैंडलिंग में एक वैश्विक बेंचमार्क स्थापित किया है। विश्व बैंक द्वारा प्रकाशित लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स (एलपीआई) रिपोर्ट, 2023 के अनुसार, जेएनपीए के पास केवल 22 घंटे (0.9 दिनों के बराबर) का प्रभावी हैंडलिंग समय (टीएटी) है, जो भारत को शीर्ष प्रदर्शनकर्ताओं के बीच शामिल करता है।
जेएनपीए ठहराव समय को कम करने के लिए किए गए विभिन्न उपायों के कारण यह उपलब्धि हासिल करने में सफल रहा। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि बेहतर लैंडसाइड-रेल और सड़क कनेक्टिविटी, केंद्रीकृत पार्किंग प्लाजा (सीपीपी) की शुरूआत, प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, आदि के साथ-साथ टर्मिनल ऑपरेटरों की परिचालन क्षमता का सबसे बड़ा योगदान रहा है। साथ ही, जहाजों की बर्थिंग और अनबर्थिंग को सुव्यवस्थित करना, पोत आदि के सुचारु संचालन के लिए अधिक टग तैनात करना ऐसे कुछ अन्य पहलें हैं जिन्हें जेएनपीए ने बंदरगाह के कुशल कामकाज को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए शुरू की हैं।
जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष श्री संजय सेठी ने कहा, “जेएनपीए में हम सभी के लिए यह रोमांचक खबर है। पिछले महीने ही, हमने 2022-23 में 6.05 मिलियन टीईयू को संभालने का रिकॉर्ड हासिल किया। विश्व बैंक के आंकड़े दोहराते हैं कि एलपीआई 2023 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार हमारी क्षमताओं के पैमाने कई देशों से बेहतर हैं और हम एक टीम के रूप में रसद लागत और एक्ज़िम (ईएक्सआईएम) व्यापार के समय को और कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।
जेएनपीए के अध्यक्ष और जेएनपीए के उपाध्यक्ष ने इस उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि के लिए टीम को बधाई दी।