Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPA posts an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
A month after the record handling performance for the last FY, Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA), India’s premier container port, has achieved another feat when it set a global benchmark in container cargo handling. According to the Logistics Performance Index (LPI) Report, 2023, published by the World Bank, JNPA has an impressive turnaround time (TAT) of just 22 hours (equal to 0.9 days), putting India amongst the top performers.
JNPA was able to achieve the feat due to various measures taken in reducing the dwell time. Most importantly the operational efficiency of the terminal operators has been the biggest contributor along with the better landside- rail and road connectivity, introduction of Centralised Parking Plaza (CPP), Digitization of the processes; streamlining berthing and unberthing of vessels; deploying more tugs for smooth transition of the vessel etc. are some of the other initiatives that JNPA has undertaken to facilitate efficient functioning of the port.
Shri Sanjay Sethi, Chairman of JNPA said, “This is exciting news for all of us at JNPA. Just last month, we achieved a record of handling 6.05 million TEUs in 2022-23, the World Bank data reiterates that our efficiency parameters are better than many countries as per LPI 2023 report and we as a team are committed to further reduce the logistics cost and time for the EXIM trade.”
Chairman of JNPA and Deputy Chairman, JNPA congratulated the team for this remarkable achievement.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جواہر لعل نہرو بندرگاہ اتھارٹی نے صرف 22 گھنٹے (0.9 دن کے برابر) کا موثر ہینڈلنگ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) ریکارڈ قائم کیا، جس سے ہندوستان سرفہرست کارکردگی دکھانے والے ممالک میں شامل ہو گیا
04 MAY 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
گزشتہ مالی سال میں ریکارڈ ہینڈلنگ کارکردگی کے ایک ماہ بعد، ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہ، جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) نے ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس نے اب کنٹینر کارگو ہینڈلنگ میں عالمی معیار قائم کر لیا ہے۔ لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس (ایل پی آئی) رپورٹ، 2023 کے مطابق، جو عالمی بینک کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے، جے این پی ایس کے پاس صرف 22 گھنٹے (0.9 دن کے برابر) کا موثر ہینڈلنگ ٹائم (ٹی اے ٹی) ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کو سرفہرست کارکردگی دکھانے والے ممالک میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
رہائش کے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی وجہ سے جے این پی اے یہ کارنامہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہا۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ ٹرمینل آپریٹرز کی آپریشنل کارکردگی بہتر لینڈ سائیڈ ریل اور روڈ کنیکٹیویٹی، سنٹرلائزڈ پارکنگ پلازہ (سی پی پی) کا تعارف، کام کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سب سے بڑا معاون رہا ہے۔ جہازوں کی برتھنگ اور انبرتھنگ کو ہموار کرنا؛ جہاز کی ہموار منتقلی کے لیے مزید ٹگ لگانا وغیرہ کچھ دوسرے اقدامات ہیں جو جے این پی اے نے بندرگاہ کے موثر کام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے کیے ہیں۔
جے این پی اے کے صدر جناب سنجے سیٹھی نے کہا، “یہ جے این پی اے میں ہم سب کے لیے خوش کن خبر ہے۔ پچھلے مہینے ہی، ہم نے 2022-23 میں 6.05 ملینٹی ای یو کی ریکارڈ ہینڈلنگ حاصل کی۔ ورلڈ بینک کا ڈیٹا اس بات کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ ایل پی آئی 2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ہماری صلاحیتوںکا پیمانہ بہت سے ممالک سے بہتر ہے اور ہم بطور ٹیم لاجسٹک لاگت اور ایکزم تجارتی وقت کو مزید کم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
جے این پی اے کے صدر اور جے این پی اے کے نائب صدر نے اس شاندار کامیابی پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-4819