উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ২১তম দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া ৰূপান্তৰ
03 MAY 2023 3:10PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ, আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা থাকিল!
মোৰ মৰমৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকল, অমৃত কালত, আপোনালোকে মানৱ সম্পদক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছে যি আমাৰ ভাৰতক ২০৪৭ লৈ আগুৱাই লৈ যাব। ২০৪৭ চনত দেশে ইয়াৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্তত আপোনালোক নিৰ্মাতা তথা যোদ্ধাৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব । মই সঁচাকৈয়ে একবিংশ দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ পাই সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল, দেশৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ পিছত দেশৰ এই অংশলৈ এইটো মোৰ তৃতীয়টো ভ্ৰমণ। এই ভ্ৰমণ সদায়েই আনন্দদায়ক হয় ।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ আঠখন ৰাজ্য সঁচাকৈয়ে ভাৰতৰ "অষ্টালক্ষ্মী"; এই ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি, অংশগ্ৰহণ আৰু অৱদান অবিহনে ভাৰত অসম্পূৰ্ণ।
ডিব্ৰুগড় - অসমৰ সুন্দৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু বাণিজ্যিক ৰাজধানী- ৰাজ্যসভাত মোৰ সন্মানীয় সতীৰ্থ শ্ৰী ৰঞ্জন গগৈ আৰু উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ সংস্কৃতিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰা অপৰিসীম, সৌন্দৰ্যতাসম্পন্ন ব্যক্তি শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালজীৰ দৰে বহুতো উল্লেখযোগ্য বুদ্ধিজীৱী, সাহিত্যিক, সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু ৰাজহুৱা ব্যক্তিৰ বাসস্থান হৈ আহিছে।
এই বছৰ আমি এই অঞ্চলৰ শ্ৰীমতী হেমপ্ৰভা চুতীয়া, শ্ৰী হেমচন্দ্ৰ গোস্বামী আৰু শ্ৰী ৰামকুইৱাংবে জেনক পদ্ম বঁটা প্ৰদানৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো, তেওঁলোকক এই বছৰ তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰ বাবে পদ্ম বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হৈছিল। এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া পদ্ম বঁটা দুটা শ্ৰেণীত দিয়া হৈছিল: এটা পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰ দ্বাৰা আৰু দ্বিতীয়টো পাৰ্থক্যৰ দ্বাৰা। যোৱা কেইবছৰমানত এই প্ৰণালীটো সলনি হৈছে। পদ্ম বঁটা এতিয়া কেৱল যোগ্য লোকসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা হয় আৰু এইবোৰ ঘোষণা কৰাৰ লগে লগে সকলোৱে আনন্দিত হয় যে সঠিক ব্যক্তিজনক এই বঁটা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোকলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন জনালো।
আমাৰ দেশৰ এই অংশত থকা সময়ছোৱাত মই অতি গৌৰৱেৰে কামৰূপৰ ৰজা পৃথু জালাপেশ্বৱেৰৰ বীৰত্বপূৰ্ণ কাহিনীৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছো যিয়ে নালন্দা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ ধ্বংসকাৰী বখতিয়াৰ খিলজীক পৰাস্ত কৰিছিল আৰু লগতে আমি গৌৰৱেৰে স্মৰণ কৰোঁ শৰাইঘাটৰ বিখ্যাত যুদ্ধত মোগল সৈন্যক পৰাজিত কৰা কিংবদন্তী যোদ্ধা লাচিত বৰফুকনক।
বন্ধুসকল, ভাগৱত গীতাৰ পৰা গ্ৰহণ কৰা আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ মূলমন্ত্ৰ অতি উপযুক্ত আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, "নিয়তম কুৰু কৰ্ম" আপুনি আপোনাৰ সীমাৱদ্ধ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰিব। যদি আমি ভাগৱত গীতাত আমাক শিকোৱা কথাবোৰৰ অৰ্থ নিঃসৰণ কৰোঁ, "কাম হৈছে আপোনাৰ উপাসনা; পুৰষ্কাৰ আপোনাৰ চিন্তা নহয়"। এইটোৱে আমাক এক অন্তৰ্দৃষ্টিপূৰ্ণ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰদান কৰে যাক আমি সদায় ভাৰতীয় হোৱাৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ কৰোঁ।
আমি আমাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য আৰু সফলতাৰ বাবে সদায় গৌৰৱান্বিত হ'ব লাগিব। এইটো মন কৰিবলগীয়া যে আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এই অঞ্চলৰ ভাষিক বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু ইয়াৰ সাহিত্য পৰম্পৰা সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে এক কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
আমাৰ ভাষা সংৰক্ষণ কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কিয়নো আমি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পৰা ইয়াক লাভ কৰিছো আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই দিশত যথেষ্ট কাম কৰি আছে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা কামে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ গৌৰৱৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। বড়ো, টাই আৰু মিচিং ভাষাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াটো প্ৰশংসনীয় কাম হৈছে।
আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম প্ৰসিদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ব্যক্তি ভাৰতৰত্ন ড০ ভূপেন হাজৰিকাৰ নামেৰে চেণ্টাৰ অৱ এক্সেলেন্স ইন পাৰফৰ্মিং আৰ্টছৰ নামৰ উপযুক্তভাৱে নামাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁৰ নামটোৱে আমাক এক বেলেগ ধৰণৰ মানসিকতাৰ প্ৰতি উদগনি দিয়ে। দেশৰ আটাইতকৈ দীঘল পথ দলংখন অসমত আছে আৰু কিংবদন্তি - ভূপেন হাজৰিকা দলঙৰ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
আন এটা সফলতা হ'ল যে জি-২০ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় সংযোগ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ আয়োজন আৰু অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে দেশৰ নিৰ্বাচিত ৭৬খন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ ভিতৰত ডিব্ৰুগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়কো বাছনি কৰা হৈছে। বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে এয়া কেনে গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত! ভাৰত জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ইয়াক আয়োজন কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা সকলো ঠাইতে অনুভৱ কৰিব পাৰি আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ ফলস্বৰূপে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনো ইয়াৰ বাবে এক কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰিছে।
দীক্ষান্ত সমাৰোহ হৈছে এক টাৰ্ণিং পইণ্ট, শিক্ষাৰ্থী, তেওঁলোকৰ শিক্ষক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ অভিভাৱকৰ জীৱনৰ এক মাইলৰ খুঁটি। ই হৈছে এক ফল, এক কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ যি আপোনালোকক এক পদযাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰে, বহল পৃথিৱীত খোজ দিয়াৰ বাবে সাজু কৰে। এইটো এক ডাঙৰ টাৰ্ণিং পইণ্ট; এই মহান বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থী হোৱাৰ পৰা আপোনালোক এতিয়া প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ হোৱাৰ মৰ্যাদা পাব। সামাজিক পৰিৱৰ্তন অনাত আপোনালোকে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব লাগিব। আপোনালোকে এনে এক সময়ত কেৰিয়াৰ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে য’ত প্ৰতিযোগিতাবোৰ তীব্ৰ, সুযোগ বিশাল আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ কঠিন। মই মোৰ যৌৱনৰ কথা মনত পেলাইছো, তেতিয়া যিটো নাছিল; এতিয়া তেনে নহয়। আজি চৰকাৰী পদক্ষেপ আৰু ইতিবাচক নীতিৰ বাবে এক পৰিৱেশতন্ত্ৰৰ উদ্ভৱ হৈছে য'ত প্ৰতিজন যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু প্ৰতিভাক সৰ্বাধিক পৰিমাণে উন্মুক্ত কৰাৰ অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। আপোনালোকৰ এটা ধাৰণা থাকিব লাগিব, সেই ধাৰণাটো কাৰ্যলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিবলৈ; আপোনালোকে প্ৰণালীটোৰ সকলো সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰিব।
ক’ভিড মহামাৰী মানৱতাৰ বাবে এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আছিল। চাপপূৰ্ণ সময় আছিল; আনকি এই সময়ছোৱাতো ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ দ্ৰুততম বিকাশশীল বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতি হৈ পৰিছিল।
আমি বিনিয়োগ আৰু সুযোগৰ এক অনুকূল গোলকীয় গন্তব্য স্থানলৈ পৰিণত হোৱাৰ পথত। ২০২২ চনৰ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ মাহত আমি পঞ্চম সৰ্ববৃহৎ গোলকীয় অৰ্থনীতিৰ মৰ্যাদা প্ৰাপ্ত কৰাৰ গৌৰৱ লাভ কৰিছিলো ৷ এনে কৰোঁতে আমি আমাৰ পূৰ্বৰ ঔপনিৱেশিক গৰাকীক অতিক্ৰম কৰিছো যি হৈছে এক মহান সাফল্য, আমাৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি আৰু আমাৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম।
বন্ধুসকল, দশকটোৰ শেষৰ ফালে ভাৰত তৃতীয় সৰ্ববৃহৎ গোলকীয় অৰ্থনীতি হ'ব আৰু ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে যোৱা কেইবছৰমানৰ পৰা আমাৰ শাসনৰ এক নতুন মন্ত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছো, সেয়া হ’ল "ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ আৰু অধিক শাসন", আগতে ই অন্য ধৰণৰ আছিল।
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া এই দেশৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দুখেৰে কৈছিল যে হিতাধিকাৰীসকলক দিয়া সাহায্যৰ ৮৫% নাইকিয়া হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ওচৰলৈ নাযায়। আজি পোনপটীয়া স্থানান্তৰ হৈছে আৰু ছিদ্ৰ ১০০% নোহোৱা কৰা হৈছে। এই ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য প্ৰথমে দূৰদৰ্শী পৰিকল্পনা আৰু তাৰ পিছত মানৱ সম্পদৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া ক্ষমতাৰ দালালৰ দ্বাৰা ক্ষমতা কৰিডৰ সংক্ৰমিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়া মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান বিকশিত হৈছিল আৰু আমাৰ কোনো স্বচ্ছতা আৰু দায়ৱদ্ধতা নাছিল। এই সকলোবোৰ অশুভ উপাদানৰ পৰা ক্ষমতা কৰিডৰবোৰ চেনিটাইজ কৰা হৈছে আৰু কৰ্তৃত্বৰ আইনবহিৰ্ভূত ব্যৱহাৰ নাইকিয়া কৰা হৈছে। দৰাচলতে, পাৱাৰব্ৰোকাৰ, লিয়াজন এজেণ্ট আৰু মধ্যস্থতাকাৰীৰ এই উদ্যোগটো ধ্বংস কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰমৰ ফল পাইছে আৰু আপোনালোক বৃহত্তৰ ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰিব; মই আপোনালোকক ক'ব পাৰোঁ, সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ গুৰু হৈছে প্ৰতিযোগিতা, প্ৰতিযোগিতাতকৈ ডাঙৰ গুৰু নাথাকে আৰু আটাইতকৈ মাৰাত্মক শত্ৰু হৈছে পৰাজয় বা বিফলতাৰ ভয়। আপোনালোকলৈ মোৰ পৰামৰ্শ হৈছে বিভিন্ন দিশৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰা। অগতানুগতিক দিশত চেষ্টা কৰক। কেৱল এটা ধাৰণা আপোনাৰ মনত ৰাখিবলৈ নিদিব, যি মুহূৰ্তত আপুনি এটা ধাৰণাক কাৰ্যত ৰূপান্তৰ নকৰাকৈ ৰাখিব, তেতিয়াই জানিব যে আপুনি সমাজলৈ অৰিহণা যোগোৱা নাই।
যিসকলে মহান মাইলৰ খুঁটি আৰু সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰিছে, তেওঁলোকে কেইবাবাৰো বিফল হৈছিল। আপোনালোকে এই ভয়টো মনৰ পৰা উলিয়াব লাগিব। প্ৰগতি উদ্ভাৱনৰ পৰা আহে। ভাল ধাৰণাবোৰ তেতিয়াহে উদ্ভৱ হ'ব পাৰে যেতিয়া আপোনালোকে গণ্ডীৰ বাহিৰত চিন্তা কৰে।
বন্ধুসকল, মই তিনি বছৰ ধৰি পশ্চিমবংগ ৰাজ্যৰ ৰাজ্যপাল হৈ আছিলো। মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলত সংঘটিত হোৱা পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখিছোঁ। ১৯৯১ চনত আমাৰ "লুক ইষ্ট" নীতি আছিল আৰু মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ২০১৪ চনত ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছত আমাৰ "এক্ট ইষ্ট" নীতি আহিছে।
২০১৪ চন ভাৰতীয় ৰাজনৈতিক ইতিহাসৰ এক ঐতিহাসিক মুহূৰ্ত আছিল। মই ১৯৮৯ চনত সংসদলৈ নিৰ্বাচিত হৈছিলো, সেই সময়ত মই এজন কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী আছিলোঁ। আমি এক ডজনতকৈও অধিক দলেৰে চৰকাৰ চলাই আছিলো। মই ইয়াৰ পৰিণামবোৰ জানো। আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ এই ৰায়ে ভাৰতক এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে, যি এতিয়া বিশ্বৰ দ্বাৰা প্ৰত্যক্ষ হৈছে, বিশ্বৰ দ্বাৰা সন্মানিত হৈছে ৷ কিন্তু এই অংশত যি উন্নয়ন ঘটিছে সেয়া গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, বিশাল।
এনচিইআৰটি-য়ে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ অখ্যাত নায়কসকলৰ অৱদান, আমাৰ ইতিহাস আৰু আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসনীয়ভাৱে পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সামগ্ৰী বিকশিত কৰি আছে।
আমি তেওঁলোকক প্ৰায় পাহৰি গৈছিলো। দেশৰ যিকোনো এটা অংশলৈ যাওক; আমি আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱত তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানক স্বীকৃতি দিব লাগিব। এই অঞ্চলটোৱে অতি বিশেষ মনোযোগ লাভ কৰিছে ৷
ভাৰতীয় ঐতিহাসিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদে (আইচিএইচআৰ) উত্তৰ-পূবৰ অজ্ঞাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ ওপৰত কেইবাটাও বক্তৃতা কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে।
ভৌতিক, সামাজিক আৰু ডিজিটেল আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সৰ্বাংগীন অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলটো সুযোগৰ স্থান হিচাপে উদীয়মান হৈছে।
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগে পুঁজিৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সৈতে ফলাফল প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰি আছে।
যোৱা ন বছৰত, পথ সংযোগৰ ৩৭৫ টা প্ৰকল্প আৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছে। ঐতিহাসিক বগীবিল ৰে'ল-তথা-পথ দলং মাত্ৰ কেইবছৰমান আগতে উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছিল।
এতিয়া পৃথিৱীৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্তলৈ যাওক, মই বিৰোধৰ ভয় নোহোৱাকৈ ক'ব পাৰোঁ, যি ধৰণৰ সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহাসিক পৃষ্ঠভূমি, উদ্ভিদ আৰু প্ৰাণীৰ প্ৰকাৰ, উদ্যান আৰু অভয়াৰণ্য, দেশৰ এই অংশত আমাৰ যি ধৰণৰ ধৰ্মীয় স্থান আছে, আমাৰ পৃথিৱীত এনে কোনো ঠাই নাই। ৰে'ল সংযোগৰ নিৰন্তৰ বৃদ্ধি আৰু বিমানবন্দৰৰ নেটৱৰ্কৰ উত্থানৰ সৈতে, অঞ্চলটো কাৰ্যকৰীভাৱে উন্নত হৈছে। আৰু ৰে'ল সংযোগৰ উপৰিও দেশৰ এই অংশলৈ ভ্ৰমণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অনা পৰিৱৰ্তন চাওক। বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা ৯ ৰ পৰা ১৭ হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ এই ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ভাল আৰু আমাৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ পৰিচায়ক।
স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা খণ্ড, শিক্ষা খণ্ডত কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাক মই যথেষ্ট প্ৰশংসা কৰোঁ। যোৱা বছৰ ৰাজ্যখনত সাতখন কৰ্কট ৰোগ চিকিৎসালয় মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ অসমত সাতখন নতুন কৰ্কট চিকিৎসালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল।
মই শিক্ষাক এই সমাজত সমতা সমতাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু বিকাশ অনাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰণালী হিচাপে ভাবোঁ। মানুহে শিক্ষিত হোৱাতকৈ সামাজিক পৰিস্থিতি আন একোৱেই সলনি কৰিব নোৱাৰে। শিক্ষা খণ্ডত, আইআইটি গুৱাহাটীত বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিত শিক্ষাৰ উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰকে ধৰি যোৱা ন বছৰত উত্তৰ-পূব অঞ্চলত ১৯০টা উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ নতুন প্ৰতিষ্ঠান স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে, ভাৰতক ইয়াৰ দক্ষ মানৱ সম্পদৰ বাবে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে। এইটো আমাৰ ডিএনএৰ প্ৰতি এক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি যে আমি ভাৰতীয়সকলে অতি দ্ৰুততাৰে দক্ষতা গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁ। কিন্তু যদি চৰকাৰে সেই ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে আগবাঢ়ি আহে তেন্তে উন্নয়নটো পাটিগণিতেই নহয় বৰঞ্চ ই জ্যামিতিকো।
মই আমাৰ কিছুমান কৃতিত্বপূৰ্ণ সাফল্যৰ প্ৰতি আপোনালোকৰ মনোযোগ আকৰ্ষণ কৰিম আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বই আমাক প্ৰশংসাৰে, ঈৰ্ষাৰ দৃষ্টিৰে চাই আছে। পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ জনবহুল দেশ হিচাপে, গণতন্ত্ৰৰ মাতৃ আৰু অতি কাৰ্যকৰী গণতন্ত্ৰ, আমাৰ প্ৰাপ্তিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখক। ৯৯.৯ শতাংশ প্ৰাপ্তবয়স্ক ভাৰতীয়ৰ এটা ডিজিটেল আইডি আছে- আধাৰ যি সকলোৰে বাবে মুকলি আৰু বিনামূলীয়া। এইটো সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ জীৱনত এক খেল পৰিৱৰ্তনকাৰী হৈ পৰিছে। ন’বেল বঁটা বিজয়ী পল ৰোমাৰে ইয়াক "পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ অত্যাধুনিক আইডি কাৰ্যসূচী" বুলি বৰ্ণনা কৰিছে।
জন ধন একাউণ্ট, আধাৰ নম্বৰ, আৰু মোবাইল টেলিফোনীৰ জেএএম ট্ৰিনিটিয়ে কোনো মধ্যস্থতাকাৰী অবিহনে হিতাধিকাৰী একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়া বেংক স্থানান্তৰ সম্ভৱ কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১১ কোটি ভাৰতীয় কৃষকে ২.২৫ লাখ কোটি টকা লাভ কৰিছে। বিল পৰিশোধৰ বাবে সেই দীঘলীয়া শাৰীবোৰ ক'ত আছে? পাছপোৰ্টৰ পৰা ৰেচন কাৰ্ডলৈকে, চাকৰিৰ বাবে আবেদন কৰিবলৈ, আপুনি আপোনাৰ গাঁৱৰ পৰা ওলাই আহিব নালাগে। প্ৰযুক্তি আপোনাৰ দুৱাৰমুখত উপলব্ধ হৈছে।
ডিজিটেল পৰিশোধ লেনদেনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২০২২ চনত ১.৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ পৰিমাণ আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাজ্য, ইউকে, জাৰ্মানী আৰু ফ্ৰান্সৰ সম্মিলিত লেনদেনৰ চাৰিগুণতকৈও অধিক হৈছে।
আইএমএফৰ মতে, ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ "বিশ্বমানৰ ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনি" বিকাশ হৈছে। আমি এতিয়া ৭০০ মিলিয়ন ইণ্টাৰনেট ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী থকা এখন দেশ আৰু চীন আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যুটীয়া ব্যৱহাৰৰ সংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছো।
আমাৰ ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, ইউনিকৰ্ণে আমাক বহুত গৌৰৱান্বিত কৰে। মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিয়ে সকলোৰে বাবে এক নতুন পথ উপলব্ধ কৰিছে, কেৱল চাকৰি বিচৰা ব্যক্তি হোৱাৰ বাবেই নহয়, চাকৰি সৃষ্টিকৰ্তাও প্ৰস্তুত হৈছে। মুদ্ৰা ঋণত ২৩ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ঋণ দিয়া হৈছে, ইয়াৰে ৭০%ই হ’ল মহিলা উদ্যোগী।
অসমত, ২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষত, ৬.৮ লাখ উদ্যোগীয়ে মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ৪৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক ঋণ লাভ কৰিছিল। এই সাফল্যবোৰে আমাক ২০৪৭ চনত আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত পৃথিৱীত সঠিক স্থান লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
মোৰ কোনো সন্দেহ নাই বন্ধুসকল, এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ পৰা ওলাই যোৱাৰ পিছত আপোনালোক সামাজিক বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাব কিন্তু দুটা কথা কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নোৱাৰে। এক, সদায়ে আপোনাৰ শিক্ষকসকলক সন্মান কৰাটো। কোনো শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে এজন ভাল গুৰু অবিহনে এজন ভাল মানুহলৈ পৰিণত হ'ব নোৱাৰে।
দ্বিতীয়তে, আপোনালোকৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ক কেতিয়াও পাহৰিব নালাগে, আপোনালোকে যেনেকে পাৰে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে অৰিহণা যোগাব। এটা সপোন দেখিব, কিন্তু সেই সপোনটো আপোনাৰ মগজুত থৈ নিদিব।
মই মাননীয় উপাচাৰ্যক আহ্বান জনাইছো। আমি প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰসকলৰ শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁলোকে এটা বৃহৎ পাৰ্থক্য আনিব পাৰে। মই কনফেডাৰেচন অফ এলুমনিৰ এটা ধাৰণা কল্পনা কৰি আছোঁ যি দেশৰ কল্যাণৰ মেৰুদণ্ডৰ থিংক টেংক গঠন কৰিব।
এইটো মোৰ বাবে এটা আনন্দদায়ক অভিজ্ঞতা আছিল। মই মাননীয় উপাচাৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞ আৰু মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো যিয়ে কেৱল এই ৰাজ্যলৈ মোৰ ভ্ৰমণক স্মৰণীয় কৰি তোলাই নহয়, তেওঁ দাৰ্জিলিঙত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ মোৰ এটা আমন্ত্ৰণৰ প্ৰতিও সঁহাৰি জনাইছে।
আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অভিনন্দন থাকিল।

Vice President's Secretariat
Text of the Vice President's Speech - 21st Convocation of Dibrugarh University
03 MAY 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, My greetings to all of you!
My dear students, during Amitkaal, you represent the human resource that will take our Bharat to 2047. You are makers and warriors of 2047 when the nation will celebrate the centenary of its independence. I am indeed privileged to be a part of twenty-first Convocation and to deliver this convocation address at this great institute.
Friends, this is my third visit to this part of the country after assuming the office of the Vice President of the country. It has always been a pleasure and moments to cherish so would be this visit.
The eight states of the North Eastern region are truly the “AshtaLaxmis” of India; without their involvement, participation and contribution, Bharat will be incomplete.
Dibrugarh - beautiful cultural and commercial capital of Assam- has been home to many notable intellectuals, literary, cultural and public figures like my esteemed colleagues in Rajya Sabha, Shri Ranjan Gogoi, former CJI of India and Shri Sarbanand Sonowalji, a man of sublimity, elegance, that kind of mannerism he reflects authentically the culture of North East.
This year, we had the occasion for the conferment of Padma award to the people from this area, Ms. Hemoprova Chutia, Shri Hem Chandra Goswami and Shri Ramkuiwangbe Jene, who were honored with Padma Awards for their contributions this year. There was a time when Padma awards were given in two categories: one by patronage and second by distinction. In the last few years, the system has changed. Padma awards are now conferred only to deserving people, and the moment they are declared, everyone is delighted that the right person has been conferred the award. Many congratulations to them.
When I am in this part of our country, I recall with great pride the heroic valour of King Prithu Jalapeshwer of Kamrup who defeated Bakhtiyar Khilji, the destroyer of Nalanda University and also we recall with pride and honour the legendary Ahom warrior Lachit Borphukan who defeated Mughal armies in the famous Battle of Saraighat.
Friends, motto of your University which is taken from Bhagwat Gita is very apt and significant, “Niyatam Kuru Karmah” Do thou perform thy bounden duty. If we take it further from what has been taught to us in the Bhagwat Gita, “Work is thy Worship; Reward is not thy concern”. This gives us an insightful approach that we must always and ever take pride in being Indians.
We must always be proud of our historic achievements and accomplishments. It is gratifying to note that your University has emerged as a focal point for preserving the linguistic diversity of this region and its literary traditions.
Preserving our language is very important as we have got this from thousands of years and the Government of India is doing much in this direction. The work done by the University exemplifies the virtuosity of our culture. Focus on courses in Bodo, Tai and missing languages is commendable.
Centre of Excellence in Performing Arts is befittingly named after one of the most illustrious cultural icons of modern India, Bharat Ratna, Dr. Bhupen Hazarika. His name instills us into a different kind of mindset. The country's longest road bridge is in Assam and named after the legend - the Bhupen Hazarika Bridge.
Another accomplishment is that Dibrugarh University has been chosen as one among the select 76 institutions of higher education in the country to host and participate in the G20 University Connect programme. Friends, what a proud moment for all of us and what a rise in the Global image of this country. India is President of the G20 summit and hosting it across the country the footfalls can be felt everywhere and its impact is being seen, this university is also a center for that.
Convocation is a turning point, a milestone in the life of students, their teachers and their parents. It is a fruit, a hard earned credential which gives you a march, a leap into the wider outer world. It is a great turning point; from being students of this great University you will now get the status of being Alumni. You have to play a very significant role in bringing about societal change. You are starting your career at a time when competition is intense, opportunities are huge, and challenges are daunting. As I recollect my youth, something which was missing then; which is no longer missing now. Today there is the emergence of an ecosystem due to governmental initiatives and affirmative policies where every young man is now entitled to unleash his potential and talent to the utmost extent. You need to have an idea, to translate that idea into action; you will get all the support of the system.
Covid Pandemic was a challenge to humanity. There were stressful times; even during this period India happened to be the fastest growing large economy of the world.
We happen to be a favorable global destination of investment and opportunity. In September 2022 we had the distinction to attain the status of fifth largest global economy, and what was the icing on the cake? In doing so, we overtook our erstwhile colonial master which is a great achievement, a tribute to our visionary leadership and hard work of our people.
Friends, by the turn of the decade India will be the third largest global economy, and this is because in the last few years we have a new mantra of Governance “Less Government and more Governance”, earlier it used to be the other way around.
There was a time when an anguished Prime Minister of this country, in the nineteen-eighties reflected, 85% of the assistance to beneficiaries vanishes and does not reach them. Today, there is direct transfer and the leakage has been 100% plugged. This historic achievement has been brought about first by visionary planning and then by execution of the human resource.
There was a time when power corridors were infected by power brokers, when the institution of middleman flourished and there was no transparency and accountability that is behind us. Power corridors have been sanitized of all these evil elements and extra-legal leveraging of authority has vanished. As a matter of fact, this industry of powerbrokers, liaison agents and middlemen has been decimated.
Friends on this day, when you have got the fruits of the hard work and you will be marching into the larger arena; I can tell you the best Guru is Competition, there can't be a greater Guru then competition and the deadliest enemy is fear-Fear of defeat or failure. Take it from me, as a product of education, never have tension, never have stress, face all challenges with positivity. Unleash your energy. My advice to you is try different things. Try unconventional things. Do not allow an idea to harbor in your mind, the moment you give positioning to an idea without translating it into action you are not contributing to the society.
Those who have achieved great milestones and accomplishments, they failed several times. You have to get this fear out of your mind. Progress comes from innovation. Good ideas can emerge only when you think out of the box.
Friends, I have been Governor in the state of West Bengal for three years. I am personally seeing the transformative change that is taking place in the North East. In 1991 we had the “Look East” policy and after the Honorable Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi came to power in 2014 we have “Act East” policy.
2014 was a watershed moment in Indian political history. After a gap of 3 decades, when the country saw coalition governance, we had one party regime. I was elected to Parliament in 1989, I was a Union minister. We were running a government of more than a dozen parties. I know the consequences of it. And this verdict of the people, has transformed India into a nation, now watched by the world, respected by the world and 1/6 of humanity's voice was never so categorical as it is presently. But the development that has taken place in this part is significant, enormous.
NCERT is commendably developing course material to include the contribution of unsung heroes of the North East, in our history and in our freedom struggle.
We had nearly forgotten them. Go to any part of the country you find heroes; we need to recognize their contribution in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. This area is getting very special attention
The Indian Council of Historical Research (ICHR) has held a series of lectures on the unknown freedom fighters of NE.
The North Eastern Region, owing to its all-round progress in physical, social and digital infrastructure, is emerging as the land of opportunities.
PM Development Initiative for North East is bearing results with fund infrastructure convergence.
In the last nine years, 375 projects of Road connectivity have been launched. Historic Bogibeel rail-cum-road bridge was inaugurated only a few years back.
Now go to any part of the world, I can say without out fear of contradiction, the kind of culture, historical background, the kind of flora and fauna, the kind of parks and sanctuaries, Kind of religious places, we have in this part of the country, we have nowhere in the world. Continual enhancement in Rail connectivity and the rise of the network of airports the area is getting exposed to the rest of the countrymen in an effective manner. And look at the change that has been brought about when it comes to travelling to this part of the country, apart from rail connectivity. The no. of airports has gone from 9 to 17. All this augurs well for the development of this area and is indicative of our inclusive growth.
I greatly admire and appreciate the cooperation between the Central and the State Government in the health care sector, Education Sector. Last year, seven cancer hospitals were opened in the State, and the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals were laid across Assam by the Prime Minister.
I take education as the most effective transformational mechanism to bring about equity equality progress and development in this society. Nothing can change societal situations than the people getting educated. In the education sector, 190 new institutions of higher education have been set up in the North Eastern region in the last nine years including the Center of Excellence in Science and Mathematics Education at IIT Guwahati.
New avenues and vistas are now available to youth as never before to unleash their energy and to promote youth. Your “Ishan Uday" scholarship scheme is very helpful and the same is the case with 190 new Skill Development Institutes that have been set up.
All over the world India is being recognized for its skilled human resource. It is tribute to our DNA that we Indians pick up skills very fast. But if the government comes forward with those kinds of institutions then the development is not arithmetic it is geometric.
I would invite your attention to some of the creditable achievements and the entire world is looking at us in admiration, with envy. As the most populous country on the planet, Mother of democracy and very functional democracy, look at their attainments. 99.9 percent of adult Indians have a digital ID- AADHAR which is open to all and free. It has turned out to be a game changer in the life of ordinary people. Nobel laureate Paul Romer describes it as “the most sophisticated ID program in the world.” Those who are outside the country do their homework when it comes to praising the country, when it comes to denigrating and decrying our country it’s a narrative.
JAM Trinity of Jan Dhan Accounts, Aadhaar number and Mobile Telephony has made Direct Bank Transfers into beneficiary accounts possible without any middlemen. 11 crore Indian farmers have got so far 2.25 lakh crores under PM Kisan Samman Nidhi. Where are those long for bill payments? Right from passport to a Rashan card, to making an application for employment, you don’t have to get out of your village. Technology is at your doorstep.
Digital payment transactions, amounting to $1.5 trillion in 2022 are more than four times the combined transactions in US, UK, Germany and France.
As per IMF, India's development of a "world-class digital public infrastructure". We are a country now having 700 million internet users and have exceeded the consumption of China and the United States combined.
Our startups, Unicorns, make us very proud. The MUDRA scheme has made available a new avenue to everyone, not only to be a job seeker but also to be a job creator. Ever since its launch, more than Rs 23 lakh crores MUDRA loans have been given of these 70% are women entrepreneurs. It was so gratifying to note that when the Governor was honouring the students with their hard earned degrees, I have not checked up the numbers but our girls perhaps scored over the boys. Their number was more.
In Assam, in 2020-21, 6.8 lakh entrepreneurs availed more than Rs 4500 crore loans under MUDRA scheme. These achievements will help us attain the right place on the globe when we celebrate our centenary of independence in 2047.
I need to question you, when all is going well, why some of us decry our democracy, why some of us inside and outside the country talk of unforced silence, say this country doesn’t have the democratic values. I dare say with confidence and with fear of contradiction that India is the most vibrant and functional democracy on the planet as on date.
No country in the world can claim to have a constitutional democratic mechanism for the Village, Municipalities, States and the Parliament. I appeal to students, intelligentsia and media that they have to act as ambassadors of this country, they have to believe in our nationalism, they have to run down this narrative. We cannot support those who in the country and outside tarnish, taint our growth trajectory and democratic values.
As Chairman Rajya Sabha, I know the freedom of expression available in our country, is not subject to any enforced silence. Those who think so, need to revise their opinion.
Such false narratives are emanating from some universities outside. Some universities in the USA, it is only Indian students who criticise their own country. You will not find another example where a faculty member, student of a country criticizing its own country outside its country.
You’ll not find a politician who will trot all around the globe to tarnish our democratic values. And this is not Indian culture.
Bharat Ratna Atal Bihari Vajpayee by Narasimha Rao ji to represent the country. We have to believe in our motherland and subscribe to the sublimity of our nationalism. Onus lies on you, you have to find a way out so that such kind of pernicious, sinister narratives are nipped in the bud.
Parliament and educational institutions are temples. Parliament is a place for dialogue, debate, deliberation and discussion and not a place for disruption and disturbance.
How can we weaponize disturbance as a political tool? How can we allow these theatres to be so polluted? My young friends, the Indian constitution was formed by the constituent assembly in three years and during those three years, they debated very sensitive issues, some issues that could be taken as very divisive, very complicated and complex. There was no disruption and disturbance. There was an attitude of collaboration and not of confrontation.
I call upon the intelligentsia, media, it is time in Amrit Kaal, we help generate an ecosystem so that our parliamentarians respond positively to the spirit and essence of the founding fathers of our Constitution.
I have no doubts friends, after going out of this university you will contribute to societal growth but never forget two things. One, always respect your teachers. No education can fructify into a good human being without the facilitation of a good guru.
Secondly, never forget your university, contribute for the welfare of the university in whatever form you can. Have a dream, but don’t allow that dream to be parked in your brain.
A dream is not to be parked with a brain, a dream is required to be realized.
I call upon the Hon'ble Chancellor and vice Chancellor. We need to harness the energy of alumni. They can make a huge difference. I have been visualizing an idea of Confederation of Alumni that will constitute a spinal think tank for the country’s welfare.
Take your university, it has notable alumni. Have it structured, have it developed.
It’s a delightful experience for me. I am grateful to the Hon’ble Chancellor and Vice Chancellor and a deep sense of gratitude for the Hon'ble Chief Minister who has not only made my visit to this state ever memorable, he also responded to one of my invitations to be at Darjeeling.
Congratulations to all of you.