ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਧਾਈ
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਮਿਤੀ 04.11.2022 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ/ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਕਲਪ / ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 12 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਹੂਲਤ 03.05.2023 ਤੱਕ ਹੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਮਾਂ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਲਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਈ ਬੇਨਤੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਸਮਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯੋਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਅਰਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਹੁਣ 26 ਜੂਨ, 2023 ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ/ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੁਲਾਜ਼ਮਾਂ, ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਗਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਮਦਰਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO extends date for filing Applications regarding pension on Higher Wages
02 MAY 2023 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO has made arrangements for obtaining Applications for Validation of Option / Joint Option from pensioners / members as per the Hon’ble Supreme Court order dated 04.11.2022. To facilitate this process, online facility has been made available. More than 12 lakh applications have been received till date. The online facility was to remain available only till 03.05.2023.
In the meantime, many representations have been received from various quarters seeking extension of time. The issue has been considered and it has been decided that in order to provide a larger window of opportunity and in order to enable all eligible persons to file their applications, the timeline for filing applications would now be till 26th June, 2023.
The timeline is being extended to facilitate and provide ample opportunity to the pensioners / members so as to to ease out any difficulty being faced by them. This has been decided after sympathetically considering the various demands received from employees, employers and their associations.